Fall 2014 Undergraduate Catalog
College of Arts and Sciences

College of Arts and Sciences
205 Administration Building, 419-372-2015
www.bgsu.edu/colleges/as

College administration

Office of the Dean
Simon Morgan-Russell, Ph.D., dean, 205 Administration Building, 419-372-2340
Julie Barnes, Ph.D., associate dean, 707 Administration Building, 419-372-2018
Franklin Goza, Ph.D., associate dean, 220 Administration Building, 419-372-2017
Jasmine Schulz, executive assistant to the dean/development coordinator, 205 Administration Building, 419-372-9606
Marcus Sherrell, associate dean, 205 Administration Building, 419-372-2015
Roger Spears, Technology Project Specialist, 220 Administration Building, 419-372-4224

Academic advisors
Diana Carpenter, associate director, 205 Administration Building, 419-372-2015
Shai Collier, 205 Administration Building, 419-372-2015
Cynthia Colvin, 205 Administration Building, 419-372-2015
Eve Crandall, 205 Administration Building, 419-372-2015
Robert Kline, 205 Administration Building, 419-372-2015
Lee Ann Koenigbauer, 205 Administration Building, 419-372-2015
Rachel Punches, 205 Administration Building, 419-372-2015

Schools
School of Art, Katerina Rüedi Ray, Ph.D., director, 1000 Fine Arts Center, 419-372-2786
School of Media and Communication, Terry Rentner, Ph.D., director, 302 West Hall, 419-372-8349

Communication, Michael Butterworth, Ph.D., chair, 302 West Hall, 419-372-8349
Journalism and Public Relations, Jim Foust, Ph.D., chair, 302 West Hall, 419-372-8349
Telecommunications, Louisa Ha, Ph.D., chair, 302 West Hall, 419-372-8349
School of Earth, Environment and Society, Charles Onasch, Ph.D., director, 190 Overman Hall, 410-372-3327
Environment and Sustainability, Gary Silverman, Ph.D., chair, 303 South Hall, 419-372-8207
Geography, Arthur N. Samel, Ph.D., chair, 305 Hanna Hall, 419-372-2925
Geology, Sheila Roberts, Ph.D., chair, 190 Overman Hall, 419-372-7198
School of Cultural and Critical Studies, Susana Pena, Ph.D., director, 230 Shatzel Hall, 419-372-7117

Department chairs
Biological Sciences, Jeff Miner, Ph.D., 217 Life Sciences Building, 419-372-2332
Chemistry, John Cable, Ph.D., 141 Overman Hall, 419-372-2031
Computer Science, Walter Maner, Ph.D., 237 Hayes Hall, 419-372-2283
English, Kristine Blair, Ph.D., 212 East Hall, 419-372-2576
Ethnic Studies, Sridevi Menon, Ph.D., Interim, 232 Shatzel Hall, 419-372-7119
German, Russian and East Asian Languages, Timothy Pogacar, Ph.D., 103 Shatzel Hall, 419-372-2268
History, Scott Martin, Ph.D., 128 Williams Hall, 419-372-2030
Mathematics and Statistics, Kit Chan, Ph.D., 415 Math Science Building, 419-372-7453
Philosophy, Michael Weber, Ph.D., 305 Shatzel Hall, 419-372-2117
Physics/Astronomy, John Laird, Ph.D., 104 Overman Hall, 419-372-2421
Political Science, Neil Englehart, Ph.D., 117 Williams Hall, 419-372-7266
Popular Culture, Marilyn Motz, Ph.D., 228 Shatzel Hall, 419-372-2796
Psychology, Michael Zickar, Ph.D., 208 Psychology Building, 419-372-2301
Romance and Classical Studies, Nathan Richardson, Ph.D., 203 Shatzel Hall, 419-372-7693
Sociology, Gary Lee, Ph.D., 222 Williams Hall, 419-372-2294
Theatre and Film, Ronald Shields, Ph.D., 338 South Hall, 419-372-0527

Interdisciplinary program directors
Africana Studies, Apollos Nwauwa, Ph.D., 132 Shatzel Hall, 419-372-7814
American Culture Studies, Andrew Shocket, Ph.D., 101 East Hall, 419-372-8886
Arts Village, Gordon Ricketts, Kreischer Quadrangle, 419-372-0558
Asian Studies, Akiko Jones, Ph.D., 138 Shatzel Hall, 419-372-7814
Chapman Learning Community, Madeline Duntley, Ph.D., 015 Kohl Hall, 419-372-9979
General Studies Writing, Cheryl Hoy, acting, Ph.D., 215 East Hall, 419-372-7885
Global Village, Kefa Otiso, Ph.D., 308A Hanna Hall, 419-372-2258
International Studies, Federico Chalupa,103 Shatzel Hall, 419-372-7814
Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, Lesa Lockford, Ph.D., 236 Shatzel Hall, 419-372-9381