Ethnic Cultural Arts Program

Past Projects

2012

 

 

May 29 - June 8: A Old South End Mural Project 2012 with Mario Torero

March 29: College of Arts and Sciences Reading Series – A Reading By Filipina-American Poet Sarah Verdes Gambito

April 3:
Bilingual Reading Spanish-English w/ Salvadorian Writer Horacio Castellano Moya

April 5:
A Week of Hindustani (North Indian) Music Events Featuring Paul Livingston, Hom Nath Upadhya and Mamta Upadhyaya, BGSU Arts  (Kreischer Quadrangle, below the Sundial Dining Hall)

April 21: O-Hanami, Cherry Blossom Festival -- Japanese style taiko drumming; martial arts performances; Origami, Shodo brush writing; raffle for victims of the Tohoku earthquake and tsunami, traditional food and more!

April 26: A Holocaust Survivor Speaks: Mrs. Judy Cohen

June 12 - September 23: Glass Masters of Japan and the Studio Glass movement: A Conversation

September 6 - 23: Shadows of the Bolivarian Crescent: Spatial Literacy in Latin American, a Photographic exhibition by Dalton Anthony Jones and Jacinthe Jacques

October 24: Oktoberfest at BGSU: A Polka Festival

 

2011

 

 

October 26 - 2, 2011: The Auction Project Performance

September 26 - 28 & October 6, 2011: Millennium Sculpture: Concepts, Craft, Traditions and Trends in Contemporary American Culture: Johnny Coleman Installation and Artist Talk

July 15 - 24, 2011: NOWOH Art Exhibition's First annual ECAP Award

May 26 to June 10, 2011: Old South End Mural Project with internationally renowned muralist/activist Mario Torero

April 20, 2011: Alixa and Naima, Climbing Poe-Tree - S.T.I.T.C.H.E.D./ "THE OUTLET" Presented by Urban Nu-Sense, LLC

April 9, 2011:Lecture-Demonstation by DZIAN

March 21, 2011: Superstar Balinese Guitarist Balawan and his band batuan Ethnic Fusion 

March 19, 2011: Sounds of Afrika: African Drum and Dance Troupe: African People's Association's Annual African Dinner

March 18 - April 3, 2011: "Here, There, and Elsewhere: Refugee Families in Milwaukee": A traveling photographic exposition on intimate portraits by John Ruehartsch and Sally Kuzma.

February 28, 2011: Micklina Kenyi and documentary "Lost Girls": Sudanese Woman's oral history, a film project tracing the experience of genocide, sexual violence and survival.

2010

 

 

December 2, 2010: An Evening of Hindustani Classical Music Featuring Steve Gorn and Pt. Hom Nath Upadhyaya

October 21, 2010:FLAMINGO: GIFTS (for you) - Music, Dance, Idenity and Culture: A Multicultural Concert Event.

September 24, 2010:Reimagining the Distaff Toolkit

April 15 - 16, 2010: Asian Popular Art 

April 12 - 13, 2010: Representations of Migration in Nahua Art

April 5 - 18, 2010:Old South End Mural Project, Charles Kanwischer, School of Art

April 3, 2010: BGSU African People's Association Annual Dinner

Spring 2010: Indigenous Voices: Native American Writers Series

February 28 - March 2, 2010:I Am That I Am: Woman, Black

February 18, 2010:Poetry: Transformation through Translation

2009

 

 

November 5 - 6, 2009: The Music of Shringara Nepal

October 26, 2009:Paisito Screening & Conversation with Ricardo Fernadez Blanco

2003

 

 

April 

-Understanding Dine'Wag Navaip Art & Culture
-Play & Production: " Yellowman " by Dael Orlandersmith
-
Folk Stories from Culture Around the World

March 

-Bernard Woma: Master Xylophonist & Prommer with Ruland Vazques & Band: Latin Jazz: Woma

February 

-Japanese Music Concert

 2002

 

 

December

-"Ballet meets Flamenco: The Dominquez Dancers." Arts Unlimited Continuing Education, International & Summer Program

November

- Asian American Literary Caravan

October

- Hidden Japan- Fine Arts Center Galleries:  Hidden Japan 1 &  Hidden Japan 2 
-Performance by Daidougei Featuring Edo Diakagura Troupe & Marionette Group
-Artist Lecture: Gita Hashemi

September

- Concert of Koto Music

April  

-International Dinner
-Africa Week-Presenting Africa: Peoples, Culture, & Society
-Post Colonial Cinematic Encounters by Annu Palakunnathu Matthew
-Anisa in Holyland Play & Workshop:  Holyland 1 &  Holyland 2
-Bollywood Satirized

March 

-"Carnival Woman." The Universal Female Archetype as revealed in the Slave-Scripted chapters of the Trinidad & Tobago Carnival by Peta M. Bain

February  Voices of Africa Choral Ensemble

-Yoruba Texitile Artist for Nigeria, West Africa by Nike Davies Okundaye

-ULALI Residency Partnership for Community Action by Jane Rosser

January 

-Assad Guitar Duo Mini-Residency

 2001

 

 

December  

-Kwanzaa 2001: Culture through Dance
-Yumbambee:  Salsa Jazz Comes to Ohio Schools

November 

-Atomic Bombing Exhibition
-Literary Caravan

October 

-Julia Lesage Film Documentary
-Latinopalooza

April

-Arabian Nights Poetry Reading Featuring Nathaniel Mackey

March 

-Japanese Shakuachi Music by Taniguchi Yoshinobu and Michael Gould, Victoria Nalani Kneubuhl Symposium

February 

-Master Class and Performance with George Shirley
-Broadway Showstoppers
-Poetry Reading by Roberta Hill
-
Campus visit for Dr. Angharad Valdivia

January 

-Martin Luther King Jr. Breakfast Black Issues Conference

 2000

 

 

December 

-Kwanzaa 2000: A Celebration of African Culture

October 

-Concert of Indian Classical Music by Kartik Seshadri