Center for Archival Collections

Reference Services | Manuscripts by Subject | CAC Homepage

NW Ohio in World War I: Rising Sun Unique Weekly Index

Local newspapers frequently printed letters from local soldiers to provide more in-depth coverage of war news. This index, prepared by Dan Masters, records all soldiers' correspondence printed in Wood County newspapers during World War I. Researchers should be aware that these indexes do not necessarily represent the holdings of the Center for Archival Collections. Those wishing to review the news articles or editorials cited here should consult the Guide to Newspaper Holdings .

Correspondents by name | Index by Date
Newspaper Index List

Correspondents

Glen Oroal Ash
Army Field Clerk, Box 63, Risingsun, Ohio, born June 14, 1896 in Risingsun, Ohio, white, enlisted September 6, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 158th Depot Brigade, promoted to Corporal November 18, 1918, promoted to Sergeant February 19, 1919, honorable discharge May 29, 1919, transferred to Adjutant General Dept. May 29, 1919, honorable discharge September 30, 1919 at Camp Meade, Pennsylvania. Letter: October 17, 1918

Roy A. Aukerman
3444925, 2423 Gasser St., Toledo, Ohio, born August 8, 1895 at Risingsun, Ohio, white, enlisted June 14, 1918 at Toledo, Ohio in U.S. Army, assigned to training detachment public school June 14, 1918-August 13, 1918, assigned to Co. F, 10th Depot Battalion, Signal Corps same date, died of lobar pneumonia October 2, 1918, service with A.E.F. September 17, 1918-October 2, 1918.
Articles: December 12, 1918, January 16, 1919

Leon Everett Bates
110-83-46, Risingsun, Ohio, born December 3, 1896 at Risingsun, Ohio, white, called to active duty June 27, 1918 at recruiting station, Cincinnati, Ohio in U.S. Navy Reserve, sent to Navy Training Station, Great Lakes, Illinois June 28-August 19, 1918, assigned to Naval Training Station Hampton Roads, Virginia to November 11, 1918, service as seaman second class 137 days, released from active duty July 25, 1919, honorable discharge September 30, 1921.
Letter: September 5, 1918

Othel G. Bennett
2013822, Burgoon, Ohio, born November 9, 1895 at Pickerington, Ohio, white, enlisted May 25, 1918 at Sandusky Co., Ohio in 32nd Co., 8th Training Battalion, 159th Depot Brigade, transferred to Headquarters Co., 140th Field Artillery, 39th Division June 16, 1918, promoted to Private First Class October 9, 1918, promoted to Wagoner January 17, 1919, service with A.E.F. August 31, 1918-June 6, 1919, honorable discharge June 14, 1919.
Letter: January 2, 1919

Albert Bowe
(See Bradner Advocate for biography)
Article: November 1, 1917

Melvin Rial Bowe
306311, Risingsun, Ohio, born April 29, 1896 at Risingsun, Ohio, white, enlisted February 3, 1918 at Toledo, Ohio in U.S. Marine Corps, assigned to Parris Island Summary Court, transferred to Quantico, Virginia April 17, 1918, sent to France May 8, 1918, assigned to 67th Co., 5th Marine Regt., 2nd Division, June 8, 1918, assigned as replacement July 18, 1918-October 6, 1918, sent to Quantico, Virginia August 9, 1919, placed on inactive status, Reserve Division August 20, 1919, service with A.E.F. May 8, 1918-July 25, 1919, service at Aisne-Marne, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with Army of Occupation, wounded in action July 18, 1918, honorable discharge February 2, 1922, character excellent, Fourragere Award.
Letter: January 23, 1919, January 30, 1919, February 6, 1919, April 3, 1919

Paul F. Bower
4124545, RFD 1, Risingsun, Ohio, born May 11, 1892 in Prairie Depot, Ohio, white, enlisted July 25, 1918 at Wood Co., Ohio in 156th Depot Brigade, transferred to Field Artillery Replacement Depot, Camp Jackson Summary Court August 2, 1918, transferred to Camp Jackson Summary Court Automatic Replacement Draft September 7, 1918, assigned to Battery E, 110th Field Artillery, 29th Division October 1918, service with A.E.F. September 30, 1918-May 21, 1919, honorable discharge as Private May 29, 1919.
Letters: December 5, 1918, December 19, 1918

Ralph F. Byington
4304823, Risingsun, Ohio, born November 26, 1895 at Risingsun, Ohio, white, enlisted July 29, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 337th Fire and Guard Co., Quartermaster Corps, Hoboken, New Jersey, promoted to Private First Class August 30, 1918, honorable discharge January 5, 1919.
Letters: September 19, 1918, November 14, 1918

Isaac Newton Courtney
4128357, Seneca Co., Ohio, age 23 9/12 yrs., born in Kensington, Ohio, white, enlisted July 23, 1918 at Tiffin, Ohio in Co. F, 3rd Provisional Regt., 156th Depot Brigade, transferred to Battery D, 6th Field Artillery Replacement Draft August 7, 1918, died of lobar pneumonia and influenza October 10, 1918.
Articles: October 17, 1918, October 24, 1918

Carl Crawfoot
37th Division, later Machine Gun Co., 28th Infantry, 1st Division
Article: December 5, 1918
Letters: December 13, 1917, December 5, 1918

T.C. Dickman
29th Field Artillery
Letter: October 31, 1918

Alvin E. Feasel
1531082, Fostoria, Ohio, age 26 4/12 yrs., born in Fostoria, Ohio, white, enlisted October 4, 1917 at Tiffin, Ohio in 12th Co., 3rd Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to 26th Co., 7th Training Battalion, Camp Sheridan, Alabama Depot Brigade October 13, 1917, transferred to Co. L, 148th Infantry, 37th Division October 25, 1917, transferred to Supply Company, 148th Infantry March 5, 1918, transferred to Co. M, 148th Infantry August 13, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 22, 1918-March 12, 1919, service at Lys, Ypres-Lys, St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, severely wounded in action and captured November 6, 1918, released December 31, 1918, honorable discharge as Private April 5, 1919.
Article: November 28, 1918

Blake B. Fox
3366078, Risingsun, Ohio, age 20 4/12 yrs., born in Risingsun, Ohio, white, enlisted July 9, 1918 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio in Co. M, 5th Engineers Training Regt., transferred to Co. M, 4th Engineers Training Regt. July 25, 1918, transferred to Co. F, 605th Engineers September 6, 1918, transferred to Co. F, 29th Engineers October 17, 1918, transferred to Co. A, 74th Engineers at unknown date, promoted to Private First Class February 10, 1919, service with A.E.F. September 25, 1918-March 11, 1919, honorable discharge March 22, 1919.
Letter: August 8, 1918

George I. Goudy
2426508, Risingsun, Ohio, age 29 7/12 yrs., born in Risingsun, Ohio, white, enlisted April 1, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 158th Depot Brigade, assigned to Co. M, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division May 1918, transferred to Co. E, 101st Infantry, 26th Division in July 1918, service with A.E.F. June 11, 1918-April 5, 1919, service at St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, honorable discharge as Private April 28, 1919.
Articles: October 24, 1918, February 13, 1919
Letters: August 15, 1918, October 3, 1918, January 16, 1919, February 6, 1919, March 27, 1919

H.G. Hoefer
29th Field Artillery
Letter: October 31, 1918

Uel S. Jamison
1958977, New Concord, Ohio, age 23 3/12 yrs., born in New Concord, Ohio, white, enlisted October 3, 1917 at Zanesville, Ohio in Medical Department, 308th Engineers, 83rd Division, transferred to Medical Department, 307th Supply Train, 82nd Division May 19, 1918, transferred to 113th Field Hospital, 104th Sanitary Train, 29th Division February 8, 1919, promoted to Private First Class February 17, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 12, 1918-May 6, 1919, honorable discharge May 23, 1919.
Letter: October 10, 1918

Paul Kline (see Pemberville Leader for bio)
Company M, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division
Letter: November 14, 1918

Lester L. Lehmann
Second Lieutenant, Fremont, Ohio, age 21 yrs., born in Fostoria, Ohio, white, enlisted July 15, 1914 at Fremont, Ohio in Co. K, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, promoted to Sergeant March 3, 1915, promoted to Sergeant Major June 23, 1917, unit became 145th Infantry, 37th Division October 1917, promoted to regimental Sergeant Major December 22, 1917, honorable discharge May 12, 1918 to accept commission as Second Lieutenant in Co. H, 145th Infantry, stationed at Camp Sheridan, Alabama, Camp Lee, Virginia, service with A.E.F. June 14, 1918-December 24, 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, severely wounded in action September 26, 1918, honorable discharge August 16, 1919, 100% disabled.
Articles: May 2, 1918, January 16, 1919
Letter: August 15, 1918, September 19, 1918

Norman Lyonell McCrory
1521258, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 18 4/12 yrs., born in Bays, Ohio, enlisted July 13, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Ohio National Guard, assigned to Headquarters Co., 146th Infantry, 37th Division, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 31, 1919, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, honorable discharge April 13, 1919, 30% disabled.
Letter: February 13, 1919

Mont Vern Meeker
2478903, 19209 Nottingham Reserve Division, Cleveland, Ohio, age 24 7/12 yrs., born in Risingsun, Ohio, white, enlisted April 28, 1918 at Cleveland, Ohio in 35th Co., 9th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, assigned to Co. G, 329th Infantry, 83rd Division May 4, 1918, transferred to Co. K, 104th Infantry, 26th Division July 30, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 12, 1918-January 8, 1919, service at St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, died of pneumonia January 8, 1919. Article: March 6, 1919

Ralph Pew
Article: September 12, 1918

Reed Bucher Phillips
153-15-04, Risingsun, Ohio, born March 29, 1894 at Rising Sun, Ohio, white, called to active duty May 31, 1917 at recruiting station, Norfolk, Virginia in U.S. Naval Reserve, assigned to operating base Norfolk, Virginia, transferred to U.S.S. Bulgaria May 31, 1917, sent to Naval Rifle Range, Glenburnie Medical Department July 31, 1917, assigned to receiving ship Norfolk, Virginia August 9, 1917, assigned to U.S.S. Susquehanna September 5, 1917-November 11, 1918, service as electrician second class 246 days, service as electrician first class 283 days, released from active duty June 26, 1919, honorable discharge from Naval Reserve May 30, 1921 at Navy Demobilization Station, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania as Chief Electrician.
Letter: February 21, 1918

Elmer William Randel
306214, Risingsun, Ohio, born July 20, 1897 at Toledo, Ohio, white, enlisted February 3, 1918 at Toledo, Ohio in U.S. Marine Corps, assigned to Parris Island Summary Court April 8, 1918, sent to France May 8, 1918, assigned to 83rd Co., 6th Marine Regt., 2nd Division June 11, 1918, arrived as replacement June 14, 1918, assigned to 83rd Co August 4, 1918, sent to hospital October 8, 1918, returned to Quantico, Virginia August 9, 1919, placed on inactive status Reserve Division August 15, 1919, service with A.E.F. May 8, 1918-July 26, 1919, service at Champagne-Marne, St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, wounded in action twice, June 14, 1918 and October 8, 1918, honorable discharge February 2, 1922, character excellent, Fourragere Award.
Letter: July 18, 1918, December 12, 1918, February 27, 1919, March 27, 1919

Glen O. Ream
Second Lieutenant, Vine St., Westerville, Ohio, age 23 11/12 yrs., born in Risingsun, Ohio, white, enlisted September 4, 1917 at Columbus, Ohio in Field Artillery, assigned to Field Artillery Replacement Depot, Camp Jackson, South Carolina summary court, discharged as First Sergeant May 31, 1918 to accept commission as Second Lieutenant in 29th Field Artillery, assigned to Camp Jackson, South Carolina and Camp Funston, Kansas, honorable discharge December 17, 1918.
Article: June 6, 1918
Letters: October 11, 1917, October 3, 1918

Howard C. Rees
4544554, Risingsun, Ohio, born June 30, 1897 in Risingsun, Ohio, white, enlisted October 1, 1918 in Co. A, Students' Army Training Corps, Miami University, Oxford, Ohio, honorable discharge as Private December 21, 1918.
Letter: November 28, 1918

Howard M. Roth
226087, 1143 Clark St., Toledo, Ohio, age 21 8/12 yrs., born in Tiffin, Ohio, white, enlisted November 29, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in Ohio National Guard, assigned to 303rd Mechanical Repair Shop Unit, Quartermaster Corps, November 29, 1917, promoted to Corporal August 16, 1918, promoted to Sergeant March 16, 1919, service with A.E.F. January 17, 1918-June 17, 1919, honorable discharge June 27, 1919.
Letter: November 28, 1918

William H. Russell
Letter: February 7, 1918

Wesley Saam (see Bradner Advocate for bio)
Company E, 327th Infantry, 82nd Division
Articles: November 21, 1918, January 2, 1919

Herbert Sheseley
U.S. Navy
Article: March 13, 1919
Letters: May 9, 1918, January 23, 1919, February 13, 1919

Elmer B. Stephens
3863731, Prairie Depot, Ohio, born May 22, 1897 at Prairie Depot, Ohio, white, enlisted September 6, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 8th Company, 2nd Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, died of pneumonia October 15, 1918.
Article: October 24, 1918

Clyde P. Stoudinger
2426546, RFD 1, Fostoria, Ohio, age 23 5/12 yrs., born in Prairie Depot, Ohio, white, enlisted April 1, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 11th Co., 4th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. M, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division April 20, 1918, assigned to Co. E, 101st Infantry, 26th Division July 27, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 12, 1918-April 5, 1919, service at St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, severely wounded in action October 26, 1918, honorable discharge as a Private April 28, 1919.
Letters: August 1, 1918, November 28, 1918

Glen W. Summerland
93568, Risingsun, Ohio, age 18 1/12 yrs., born in Continental, Ohio, white, enlisted July 14, 1917 at Fostoria, Ohio in Co. D, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. D, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division August 12, 1917, service with A.E.F. October 18, 1917-March 23, 1919, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, wounded in action slightly July 21, 1918, slightly wounded in action September 12, 1918, honorable discharge as Private April 19, 1919.
Article: April 11, 1918

Homer Dale White
305793, Toledo, Ohio, born March 14, 1896 at Rising Sun, Ohio, white, enlisted January 11, 1918 at Toledo, Ohio in U.S. Marine Corps, assigned to Parris Island Summary Court, assigned to 144th Co., Quantico, Virginia April 3, 1918, sent to France May 7, 1918, assigned to 83rd Co., 6th Marines, 2nd Division, June 11, 1918, transferred to Service of Supplies Hospital November 3, 1918, returned to 83rd Co January 15, 1919, sent home to Quantico, Virginia August 9, 1919, placed on inactive reserve status August 15, 1919, transferred to Eastern Reserve Division October 1, 1919, service with A.E.F. May 7, 1918-July 25, 1919, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with Army of Occupation, honorable discharge January 10, 1922, character excellent, Fourragere Award.
Article: January 3, 1918
Letters: February 21, 1918, April 25, 1918, August 29, 1918, January 30, 1919, February 6, 1919

Ernest Whitman
Troop D, 15th U.S. Cavalry
Letter: February 28, 1918
Article: April 11, 1918

Index by Date

July 19, 1917
"Registered men Learn Numbers," pg. 1

July 26, 1917
"Four Risingsun men in first call," pg. 1

October 4, 1917
"Risingsun Boys in camp," pg. 1

October 11, 1917
Private Glen O. Ream, Field Artillery, Camp Sherman, Chillicothe, Ohio, pg. 1

November 1, 1917
"Bradner man killed in Camp: Albert Bowe accidentally shot at Camp Perry," pg. 1

December 13, 1917
Mechanic Carl Crawfoot, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Montgomery, Alabama, November 29, 1917, pg. 1

January 3, 1918
"Homer White Enlisted," U.S. Marine Corps, pg. 1

January 24, 1918
"Two more boys enlist," pg. 1

February 7, 1918
Sergeant William H. Russell, Camp Sherman, Chillicothe, Ohio, January 22, 1918, pg. 1

February 21, 1918
First Class Electrician Reed Phillips, U.S.S. Susquehanna, February 6, 1918, pg. 1
Private Homer D. White, 89th Co., U.S. Marine Corps, Marine Barracks, Parris Island, South Carolina, pg. 1

February 28, 1918
Ernest Whitman, Troop D, 15th U.S. Cavalry, Douglas, Arizona, February 20, 1918, pg. 1

April 4, 1918
"Risingsun boys left for camp," pg. 1

April 11, 1918
"Ernest Whitman in France," pg. 1
"Risinsun loses first soldier boy: Glen W. Summerland, 42nd Division," 166th Infantry, pg. 1

April 25, 1918
Private Homer D. White, 149th Co., 3rd Replacement Battalion, U.S. Marine Corps, Quantico, Virginia, April 17, 1918, pg. 1

May 2, 1918
"Lester Lehmann in line for promotion," 145th Infantry, 37th Division, pg. 1

May 9, 1918
Herbert Sheseley, aviation department, U.S. Navy, U.S. Naval Air Station, Balboa Park, San Diego, California, April 28, 1918, pg. 1

May 30, 1918
"More Risingsun boys in France," pg. 1

June 6, 1918
"Lieutenant Glen O. Ream," pg. 1

July 18, 1918
Private Elmer William Randel, 83rd Co., 6th Regt., U.S. Marine Corps, somewhere in France, June 20, 1918 and June 24, 1918, pgs 1 and 8

August 1, 1918
Private Clyde P. Stoudinger, Co. M, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division, somewhere in England, June 28, 1918, pg. 1

August 8, 1918
Private Blake B. Fox, Co. M, 4th Engineers Training Regiment, Camp A.A. Humphreys, Accotink, Virginia, July 27, 1918, pgs. 1 and 10

August 15, 1918
Private George I. Goudy, Co. M, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division, from across the sea, June 27, 1918, pg. 1
Second Lieutenant Lester L. Lehmann, Co. H, 145th Infantry, 37th Division, pg. 1

August 29, 1918
Private Homer D. White, 83rd Co., 6th Regiment, U.S. Marine Corps, July 26, 1918, pg. 1

September 5, 1918
Seaman Second Class Leon E. Bates, Unit B, 153rd Co., Naval Operating Base, Hampton Roads, Virginia, August 22, 1918, pg. 1

September 12, 1918
"Ralph Pew in France," pg. 1

September 19, 1918
Private Ralph F. Byington, 337th Fire and Guard Co., Camp Merritt, New Jersey, pg. 1
Second Lieutenant Lester L. Lehmann, Co. H, 145th Infantry, 37th Division, France, August 13, 1918, pg. 1

October 3, 1918
Private George I. Goudy, Co. E, 101st Infantry, 26th Division, France, August 16, 1918 and September 8, 1918, pg. 1
Second Lieutenant Glen Ream, Field Artillery, Camp Funston, Kansas, September 27, 1918, pg. 1

October 10, 1918
Private Uel S. Jamison, Medical Department, 307th Supply Train, 82nd Division, Mayet, France, August 24, 1918, pg. 1

October 17, 1918
"Soldier Boy Gave Life: Private Isaac Newton Courtney," pg. 1
Private Glen O. Ash, 158th Depot Brigade, Camp Sherman, Chillicothe, Ohio, October 1918, pg. 1

October 24, 1918
Obituary for Isaac Newton Courtney, pg. 1
"George Goudy in fight," Co. E, 101st Infantry, 26th Division, pg. 1
"Elmer Stephens dies at Chillicothe," 158th Depot Brigade, pg. 1

October 31, 1918
Sergeant T.C. Dickman and H.G. Hoefer, 29th Field Artillery, Camp Funston, Kansas, October 11, 1918, pg. 1

November 14, 1918
Corporal Paul Kline, Co. M, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, somewhere in France, October 19, 1918, pg. 1
Private Ralph F. Byington, 337th Fire and Guard Co., Camp Merritt, New Jersey, pgs. 1 and 8

November 21, 1918
"Wesley Saam gave his life: soldier only five months, yet died October 18 in France from wounds received in action," pg. 1

November 28, 1918
"Alvin Feasel Killed," Co. M, 148th Infantry, 37th Division, pg. 1 (this article is in error)
Private Clyde P. Stoudinger, Co. E, 101st Infantry, 26th Division, somewhere in France, pg. 1
Corporal Howard M. Roth, 303rd Mechanical Repair Shop Unit, Quartermaster Corps, somewhere in France, October 10, 1918, pg. 1
Private Howard C. Rees, Co. A, Students Army Training Corps, Oxford, Ohio, pg. 1

December 5, 1918
Private Carl Crawfoot, Machine Gun Co., 28th Infantry, somewhere in France, September 28, 1918, pg. 1
Private Paul F. Bower, Battery E, 110th Field Artillery, 29th Division, somewhere in France, November 4, 1918, pg. 1
"Carl Crawfoot missing in action," pg. 1

December 12, 1918
Private Elmer W. Randel, 83rd Co., 6th Marine Regt., 2nd Division, St. Denis, France, October 25, 1918, pg. 1
"Roy A. Aukerman died in Liverpool," pg. 1

December 19, 1918
Private Paul F. Bower, Battery E, 110th Field Artillery, 29th Division, Camp Hunt, somewhere in France, October 24, 1918, pg. 1

January 2, 1919
"Red Cross gave details of death of soldier husband: Wesley Saam," pg. 1
Private First Class Othel G. Bennett, Headquarters Co., 140th Field Artillery, 39th Division, Valhon, France, November 24, 1918, pg. 1

January 16, 1919
Private George I. Goudy, Co. E, 101st Infantry, 26th Division, Millieres, France, December 9, 1918 and December 15, 1918, pg. 1
"Fremont officer home on visit: Lester L. Lehmann," pg. 1
"Buried with full honors: Roy A. Aukerman," pg. 1

January 23, 1919
Private Melvin R. Bowe, 67th Co., 5th Regiment, U.S. Marine Corps, somewhere in Germany, December 20, 1918, pg. 1
Herbert Sheseley, U.S. Navy, Autingues, France, December 11, 1918 and December 25, 1918, pg. 1

January 30, 1919
Private Homer D. White, 83rd Co., 6th Marine Regt., 2nd Division, St. Agonin, France, December 31, 1918, pg. 1
Private Melvin R. Bowe, 67th Co., 5th Marine Regiment, 2nd Division, Niederbach, Germany, December 28, 1918, pg. 1

February 6, 1919
Private Melvin R. Bowe, 67th Co., 5th Marine Regiment, 2nd Division, Niederbreitboch, Germany, January 10, 1919, pg. 1
Private George I. Goudy, Co. E, 101st Infantry, 26th Division, Millieres, France, January 7, 1919, pg. 1
Private Homer D. White, 83rd Co., U.S. Marine Corps, Leutesdorf, Germany, January 9, 1919, pg. 1

February 13, 1919
Herbert Sheseley, U.S. Navy, Autingues, France, January 6, 1919, pg. 1
Private Norman Lyonell McCrory, Headquarters Co., 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Monthairon, France, pg. 1
"George Goudy expected home," pg. 1

February 27, 1919
Private Elmer W. Randel, 83rd Co., 6th Marine Regiment, 2nd Division, Leutesdorf on the Rhine, Germany, January 11, 1919, pg. 1

March 6, 1919
"Township memorial for fallen heroes," Private Mont Vern Meeker, pg. 1

March 13, 1919
"Herbert Shesely returned Saturday," pg. 1

March 27, 1919
Private Elmer W. Randel, 83rd Co., 6th Marine Regiment, 2nd Division, Leutesdorf, Germany, February 14, 1919, pg. 1
Private George I. Goudy, Co. E, 101st Infantry, 26th Division, Parigne L. Polin, France, February 9, 1919, pg. 1

April 3, 1919
Private Melvin R. Bowe, 67th Co., 5th Marine Regiment, 2nd Division, Coblenz, Germany, March 6, 1919, pg. 1