Center for Archival Collections

Reference Services | Manuscripts by Subject | CAC Homepage

NW Ohio in World War I: Bloomdale Derrick Index

Local newspapers frequently printed letters from local soldiers to provide more in-depth coverage of war news. This index, prepared by Dan Masters, records all soldiers' correspondence printed in Wood County newspapers during World War I. Researchers should be aware that these indexes do not necessarily represent the holdings of the Center for Archival Collections. Those wishing to review the news articles or editorials cited here should consult the Guide to Newspaper Holdings.

Correspondents by name | Index by Date
Newspaper Index List

Correspondents

Victor E. Baker
1521480, Bloomdale, Ohio, age 21 yrs., born in Bloomdale, Ohio, white, enlisted July 26, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, unit became Co. F, 146th Infantry, transferred to Co. A, 112th Supply Train October 16, 1917, promoted to Private First Class June 10, 1918, promoted to Corporal December 11, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 28, 1918-March 27, 1919, service at Meuse-Argonne, Ypres-Lys, and Defensive Sector, honorable discharge April 17, 1919. Letters: January 10, 1919, February 7, 1919, February 14, 1919, February 28, 1919

Jesse Beam
Letter: January 24, 1919

Howard Brandeberry
3093495, Bloomdale, Ohio, born December 8, 1889 in Bloomdale Ohio, white, enlisted May 29, 1918 at Wood Co., Ohio in 159th Depot Brigade, transferred to Battery F, 27th Field Artillery, August 14, 1918, honorable discharge as Private February 26, 1919, 10% disabled.
Letter: February 28, 1919

Carl D. Bronson
3096691, Bloomdale, Ohio, born April 25, 1893 in Jersey City, Ohio, white, enlisted May 29, 1918 at Wood Co., Ohio in 159th Depot Brigade, transferred to Battery A, 325th Field Artillery, 84th Division June 22, 1918, promoted to Corporal October 11, 1918, service with A.E.F. September 9, 1918-February 15, 1919, honorable discharge March 1, 1919.
Letters: December 20, 1918, January 10, 1919, February 28, 1919

Fred Otto Dennis
130-99-22, R. F. D. 1, Bloomdale, Ohio, born February 28, 1894 at Bloomdale, Ohio, white, enlisted May 14, 1918 at Recruiting Station, Cincinnati, Ohio in U.S. Navy Reserve, called to active duty May 15, 1918, sent to Great Lakes Naval Training Station, Illinois May 15, 1918-June 12, 1918, sent to Norfolk, Virginia until July 6, 1918 when assigned to battleship U.S.S. Arkansas, war service aboard ship for 181 days, as fireman, second class. Released from active duty July 2, 1919, honorable discharge September 30, 1921 as Fireman First Class at Navy Demobilization Station, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Letter: April 19, 1919

Merril Dunn
313th Sanitary Train, 88th Division
Letter: November 15, 1918

Roland R. Emerson
Letter: March 14, 1919

H.H. Fitzpatrick
Battery C, 12th Field Artillery, 2nd Division
Letter: January 24, 1919

Don Fry
1937263, Bloomdale, Ohio, age 25 1/12 yrs., born in Bloomdale, Ohio, white, enlisted September 20, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. G, 329th Infantry, 83rd Division, transferred to Co. C, 131st Engineers July 29, 1918, promoted to Corporal November 19, 1917, promoted to Sergeant March 7, 1918, promoted to Sergeant First Class March 20, 1919, service with A.E.F. June 12, 1918-June 16, 1919, honorable discharge June 25, 1919.
Letters: November 8, 1918, January 3, 1919

Dwight Russell Hillery
Toledo, Ohio, born March 26, 1900 at Bloomville, Ohio, white, enlisted April 29, 1918 at Toledo, Ohio in U.S. Marine Corps, sent to Parris Island Summary Court, assigned to 58th Co., Norfolk, Virginia June 25, 1918, died of wounds December 2, 1918, character excellent
Article: December 13, 1918

Clifford F. Hurrel
3093522, Bloomdale, Ohio, born July 18, 1894 at Bloomdale, Ohio, white, enlisted May 28, 1918 at Wood Co., Ohio in 159th Depot Brigade, assigned to Battery C, 325th Field Artillery, 83rd Division June 22, 1918, service with A.E.F. September 9, 1918-January 29, 1919, honorable discharge as Private February 13, 1919.
Letter: December 13, 1918

Roy E. Loucks
4128099, Bloomdale, Ohio, age 22 8/12 yrs., born in Wood Co., Ohio, white, enlisted July 25, 1918 at Hancock Co., Ohio in 156th Depot Brigade, transferred to 26th Battery November Automatic Replacement Draft November 6, 1918, transferred back to 156th Depot Brigade November 21, 1918, honorable discharge as Private January 9, 1919.
Letter: December 6, 1918

Esther Martha Palmer
Article: April 11, 1919
Letter: February 28, 1919

Alvia J. Pelton
1958472, RFD 2, Bloomdale, Ohio, age 24 2/12 yrs., born in Bloomdale, Ohio, white, enlisted October 4, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. E, 308th Engineers, 83rd Division, transferred to Headquarters Detachment, 308th Engineers June 12, 1918, transferred to 308th Engineers Band October 1, 1918, promoted to Musician Third Class October 1, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 4, 1918-June 22, 1919, service at Aisne-Marne, Oise-Aisne, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, honorable discharge July 15, 1919, 15% disabled.
Letters: October 31, 1918

Harry S. Pelton
2435178, 661 Tecumseh St., Toledo, Ohio, age 22 6/12 yrs., born in Bloomdale, Ohio, white, enlisted April 25, 1918 at Toledo, Ohio in 158th Depot brigade, transferred to Co. M, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division May 2, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 8, 1918-April 15, 1919, service at Vittorio-Veneto, honorable discharge May 5, 1919.
Letters: February 7, 1919, March 21, 1919

Stephen Petoff
Article: November 29, 1918

Hubert H. Retlinger
Letter: February 14, 1919

Herschel C. Rose
4122755, RFD 1, Bloomdale, Ohio, age 21 11/12 yrs., born in Meigs Co., Ohio, white, enlisted July 23, 1918 at Seneca Co., Ohio in Co. G, 2nd Provisional Regiment, 156th Depot Brigade, transferred to Battery B, 8th Regt. Field Artillery Replacement Depot, Camp Jackson summary court August 20, 1918, Camp Jackson summary court automatic replacement draft October 15, 1918, transferred to 5th Battery, Field Artillery Replacement Regiment, 41st Division November 9, 1918, transferred to Field Artillery Replacement Regiment, Camp DeSouge, France February 6, 1919, transferred to Bordeaux Casual Co. 94 February 18, 1919, transferred to Detachment, 2nd Mobilization Group, Camp Sherman, Ohio May 21, 1919, service with A.E.F. October 28, 1918-May 20, 1919, honorable discharge as Private May 29, 1919.
Letter: January 24, 1919

Frank Wade Simon
U.S.S. Seattle
Article: November 22, 1918

Ralph Esli Simon
1518620, Findlay, Ohio, age 20 1/12 yrs., born in Wood Co., Ohio, white, enlisted December 28, 1914 in Co. A, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, promoted to Corporal June 30, 1916, promoted to Sergeant July 24, 1917, unit became Co. K, 145th Infantry, 37th Division, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 30, 1919, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, honorable discharge April 22, 1919.
Letters: October 31, 1918, December 13, 1918, January 3, 1919, January 31, 1919, February 14, 1919, March 14, 1919, April 4, 1919, May 2, 1919, May 16, 1919

Dale A. Slotterbeck
4124592, Bloomdale, Ohio, born October 10, 1895 at Risingsun, Ohio, white, enlisted July 26, 1918 at Wood Co., Ohio in 37th Co., 156th Depot Brigade, transferred to Battery C, 13th Battalion, Field Artillery Replacement Draft, Camp Jackson summary court August 2, 1918, transferred to Battery E, 4th Regt., Field Artillery Replacement Draft September 17, 1918, transferred to 4th Battalion, 1st Provisional Dev Brigade, Camp Jackson summary court November 23, 1918, died of broncho pneumonia December 5, 1918.
Article: December 13, 1918

Elza R. Spackey
4130745, RFD 1, Cygnet, Ohio, age 24 2/12 yrs., born in Sixpoints, Ohio, white, enlisted July 26, 1918 at Wood Co., Ohio in U.S. Army Medical Dep. Base Hospital No. 60, promoted to Private First Class November 17, 1918, service with A.E.F. August 21, 1918-June 27, 1919, honorable discharge July 5, 1919.
Letters: October 31, 1918

Herbert Allen Turner
104-77-47, 2467 Auburn Ave., Toledo, Ohio, born July 6, 1899 at Ewington, Ohio, white, enlisted June 13, 1918 at recruiting station, Cincinnati, Ohio in U.S. Navy Reserve forces, called to active duty June 14, 1918, sent to Great Lake Training Station, Illinois June 14, 1918-July 9, 1918, sent to Norfolk, Virginia to July 27, 1918, assigned to battleship U.S.S. Arizona, 151 days wartime service aboard ship to November 11, 1918 as Fireman Third Class, released January 14, 1919, honorable discharge September 30, 1921.
Letter: December 20, 1918, January 10, 1919

Raymond E. Turner
3361498, Bloomdale, Ohio, born October 7, 1895 at Gallia Co., Ohio, white, enlisted June 1, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in U.S. Army, assigned to Battery B, 5th Battalion, Field Artillery Replacement Draft, Camp Jackson summary court, transferred to Headquarters Company, Field Artillery Replacement Regiment July 8, 1918, promoted to Corporal July 8, 1918, service with A.E.F. July 25, 1918-May 19, 1919, honorable discharge May 28, 1919.
Letters: December 20, 1918, January 31, 1919, April 11, 1919, May 23, 1919

George W. Wisely
179317, Rose St., Bloomdale, Ohio, age 31 1/12 yrs., born in Fostoria, Ohio, white, enlisted September 20, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. G, 329th Infantry, 83rd Division, transferred to Co. A, 26th Engineers October 20, 1917, service with A.E.F. October 31, 1917-July 9, 1919, honorable discharge as Private August 14, 1919.
Letter: November 22, 1918

Index by Date

October 31, 1918
Private Alvia J. Pelton, Headquarters Detachment, 308th Engineers, 83rd Division, September 4, 1918, pg. 1
"Push Pick," somewhere in France, pg. 1
Private Elza R. Spackey, Base Hospital No. 60, September 4, 1918, pg. 1
Sergeant Ralph E. Simon, Co. K, 145th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in France, September 8, 1918, pg. 1

November 8, 1918
Sergeant Don Fry, Co. C, 131st Engineers, Le Mans, France, September 27, 1918, pg. 1

November 15, 1918
Merril Dunn, 349th Field Hospital, 313th Sanitary Train, 88th Division, somewhere in France, October 12, 1918, pg. 1

November 22, 1918
Private George W. Wisely, Co. G, 26th Engineers, somewhere in France, October 5, 1918, pg. 1
"Naval Bandmaster on Furlough," Frank Wade Simon, U.S.S. Seattle, pg. 1

November 29, 1918
"First to Die from Wounds," Stephen Petoff, pg. 1

December 6, 1918
Private Roy E. Loucks, 6th Regt. F.A.R.D., 156th Depot Brigade, Camp Jackson, South Carolina, pg. 1

December 13, 1918
Private Clifford F. Hurrel, Battery C, 325th Field Artillery, 84th Division, somewhere in France, October 19, 1918, pg. 1
Sergeant Ralph E. Simon, Co. K, 145th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in France, October 15, 1918, pg. 1
"Another Soldier Died," Private Dale A. Slotterbeck, 4th Battalion, 1st Provisional Brigade, Camp Jackson, pg. 1
"Pastor's Son Died of Wound," Private Dwight R. Hillery, 58th Co., U.S. Marine Corps, pg. 1

December 20, 1918
Corporal Raymond E. Turner, Headquarters Co., Field Artillery Replacement Regiment, Camp Hunt, A.E.F., pg. 1
Corporal Carl D. Bronson, Battery A, 325th Field Artillery, 84th Division, France, October 3, 1918, pg. 1
Fireman, Third Class Herbert A. Turner, U.S.S. Arizona, somewhere at sea, October 27, 1918, pgs. 1 and 10

January 3, 1919
Sergeant Don Fry, Co. C, 131st Engineers, LeMans, France, November 22, 1918, pg. 1
Sergeant Ralph E. Simon, Co. K, 145th Infantry, 37th Division, November 27, 1918, pg. 1

January 10, 1919
Corporal Carl D. Bronson, Battery A, 325th Field Artillery, 84th Division, Camp Souge, Bordeaux, France, December 4 and 10, 1918, pgs. 1 and 4
Fireman, Third Class Herbert A. Turner, U.S.S. Arizona, in foreign waters, December 2, 1918, pg. 1
Private First Class Victor E. Baker, Co. A, 112th Supply Train, 37th Division, Thielt, Belgium, November 24, 1918, pg. 1

January 24, 1919
Private Herschel C. Rose, 5th Field Artillery Battery, R.R., somewhere in France, December 24, 1918, pg. 1
Sergeant H.H. Fitzpatrick, Battery C, 12th Field Artillery, 2nd Division, St. Georges, France, December 23, 1918, pg. 1
Jesse Beam, Maure, France, November 23, 1918, pg. 1

January 31, 1919
Sergeant Ralph E. Simon, Co. K, 145th Infantry, 37th Division, Bussy Le Grand, France, December 11, 1918, pg. 1
Corporal Raymond E. Turner, Headquarters Co., Field Artillery Replacement Regiment, Le Courneau, France, December 7, 1918, pg. 1

February 7, 1919
Corporal Victor E. Baker, Co. A, 112th Supply Train, 37th Division, Bergues, France, December 27, 1918, pg. 1
Private Harry S. Pelton, Co. M, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division, Fiume, Austria, December 14, 1918, pgs. 1 and 8

February 14, 1919
Sergeant Ralph E. Simon, Co. K, 145th Infantry, 37th Division, Bussy Le Grand, France, January 1, 1919, pg. 1
Corporal Hubert H. Retlinger, P.E.S., Nancy, France, January 2, 1919, pg. 1
Corporal Victor E. Baker, Co. A, 112th Supply Train, 37th Division, pg. 1

February 28, 1919
Private Howard Brandeberry, Battery F, 27th Field Artillery, Camp Sherman, Ohio, February 24, 1919, pg. 1
Corporal Carl D. Bronson, Battery A, 325th Field Artillery, 84th Division, Camp Stuart, Virginia, February 16, 1919, pg. 1
Nurse Esther Martha Palmer, France, January 15, 1919, pg. 1
Corporal Victor E. Baker, Co. A, 112th Supply Train, 37th Division, St. Quen, France, January 23, 1919, pgs. 1 and 8

March 14, 1919
Roland R. Emerson, Kurft, Germany, January 8, 1919, pgs. 1 and 4
Sergeant Ralph Esli Simon, Co. K, 145th Infantry, 37th Division, Bussy Le Grand, France, January 25, 1919, pg. 4

March 21, 1919
Private Harry S. Pelton, Co. M, 332nd Infantry, Genoa, Italy, February 23, 1919, pg. 1

April 4, 1919
Sergeant Ralph Esli Simon, Co. K, 145th Infantry, 37th Division, Menetoy, France, February 16, 1919, pg. 1

April 11, 1919
Corporal Raymond E. Turner, Headquarters Co., Field Artillery Replacement Regiment, Camp De Souge, France, February 19, 1919, pg. 1
"Esther Palmer Returns," pg. 1

April 19, 1919
Fireman, Second Class Fred Otto Dennis, U.S.S. Arkansas, March 29, 1919, pg. 1

May 2, 1919
Sergeant Ralph Esli Simon, Co. K, 145th Infantry, 37th Division, Menetoy, France, March 29, 1919, pg. 4

May 16, 1919
Sergeant Ralph Esli Simon, Co. K, 145th Infantry, 37th Division, Menetoy, France, April 13, 1919, pg. 1

May 23, 1919
Corporal Raymond E. Turner, Headquarters Co., Field Artillery Replacement Regiment, France, April 19, 1919, pg. 1