Center for Archival Collections

Reference Services | Manuscripts by Subject | CAC Homepage

NW Ohio in World War I: Bradner Advocate Index

Local newspapers frequently printed letters from local soldiers to provide more in-depth coverage of war news. This index, prepared by Dan Masters, records all soldiers' correspondence printed in Wood County newspapers during World War I. Researchers should be aware that these indexes do not necessarily represent the holdings of the Center for Archival Collections. Those wishing to review the news articles or editorials cited here should consult the Guide to Newspaper Holdings.

Correspondents by name | Index by Date
Newspaper Index List

Correspondents

Noble Franklin Bell
111-29-34, Bradner, Ohio, born January 17, 1896 in Fostoria, Ohio, white, called to active duty July 30, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in U.S. Naval Reserve, sent to Great Lakes Training Station, Illinois July 31-October 10, 1917, assigned to battleship U.S.S. Kearsarge to November 24, 1917, assigned to battleship U.S.S. Virginia to November 11, 1918, service as Fireman Third Class 114 days, service as Fireman Second Class 355 days, released from active duty September 1, 1919, honorable discharge July 29, 1920 at Navy Demobilization Station, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Letters: January 31, 1919, March 28, 1919, April 25, 1919

Norman Black
3481852, Bradner, Ohio, born December 25, 1896 at Bradner, Ohio, white, enlisted August 15, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Section 2, 310th Repair Unit, Motor Transport Corps, promoted to Private First Class October 16, 1918, service with A.E.F. October 28, 1918-September 18, 1919, honorable discharge September 22, 1919.
Letter: March 14, 1919

Albert P. Bowe
Mt Gilead, Ohio, born January 30, 1890 in Wood Co., Ohio, white, enlisted September 18, 1917 in Machine Gun Company, 329th Infantry, 83rd Division, promoted to Sergeant October 4, 1917, died of accidental gunshot wound October 27, 1917.
Article: April 18, 1919

Alva Duquette
1935104, RFD 1, Bradner, Ohio, age 23 9/12 yrs., born in Hammansburg, Ohio, white, enlisted October 5, 1917 at Fremont, Ohio in 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Headquarters Troop, 83rd Division November 7, 1917, promoted to Private Firs Class August 21, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 8, 1918-January 31, 1919, honorable discharge February 15, 1919.
Letter: January 24, 1919

Ray Fowler
Article: January 24, 1919

Leo Gregg
Article: February 21, 1919

Iler M. Hathaway
2012876, RFD 1, Gibsonburg, Ohio, born November 25, 1892 in Gibsonburg, Ohio, white, enlisted May 25, 1918 at Sandusky Co., Ohio in Co. D, 153rd Infantry, 39th Division, transferred to Co. M, 126th Infantry, 32nd Division October 25, 1918, service with A.E.F. August 6, 1918-May 21, 1919, service at Meuse-Argonne, honorable discharge May 29, 1919.
Letter: January 31, 1919

Charles Ervin Koons
4127163, Helena, Ohio, age 27 9/12 yrs., born in Gibsonburg, Ohio, white, enlisted July 24, 1918 at Sandusky Co., Ohio in 45th Co., 12th Battalion, 156th Depot Brigade, transferred to Headquarters and Supply Co., 12th Field Artillery Replacement Draft, Camp Jackson, on July 30, 1918, died of broncho pneumonia October 24, 1918.
Article: April 18, 1919

Lawrence S. Molter
1525272, Fostoria, Ohio, age 19 yrs., born in Bradner, Ohio, white, enlisted June 20, 1916 at Fostoria, Ohio in Co. D, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, unit became Co. D, 147th Infantry, promoted to Private First Class January 18, 1917, demoted to Private April 6, 1917, promoted to Private First Class June 23, 1917, promoted to Corporal July 4, 1917, service with A.E.F. July 12, 1918-February 24, 1919, service at Ypres-Lys, honorable discharge May 2, 1919.
Letter: January 10, 1919

Leo S. Ostrander
2106187, Bradner, Ohio, age 26 9/12 yrs., born in Helena, Ohio, white, enlisted October 4, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 347th Infantry, 91st Division, transferred to Co. A, 39th Infantry, 4th Division March 9, 1918, promoted to Corporal April 20, 1918, demoted to Private November 28, 1918, promoted to Private First Class February 24, 1919, service with A.E.F. May 10, 1918-September 8, 1919, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, honorable discharge September 24, 1919.
Letters: February 7, 1919, April 11, 1919

Charles R. Ryder
3096738, Bradner, Ohio, born April 27, 1896 at Bradner, Ohio, white, enlisted May 29, 1918 at Wood Co., Ohio in 159th Depot Brigade, transferred to Headquarters Co., 325th Field Artillery, 84th Division June 12, 1918, promoted to Private First Class August 12, 1918, service with A.E.F. September 9, 1918-February 15, 1919, honorable discharge March 1, 1919.
Letter: January 10, 1919

Wesley Saam
2435528, RFD 1, Gibsonburg, Ohio, age 25 4/12 yrs., born in Gibsonburg, Ohio, white, enlisted April 27, 1918 at Fremont, Ohio in 32nd Co., 8th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. A, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division May 2, 1918, transferred to Co. K, 331st Infantry, 83rd Division July 3, 1918, transferred to Co. E, 327th Infantry, 82nd Division July 20, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 8, 1918-October 18, 1918, service at St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, died of wounds October 18, 1918.
Article: April 18, 1919

George Delmar Sager
2435075, Bradner, Ohio, born February 13, 1890 in Findlay, Ohio, white, enlisted April 27, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. K, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division, transferred to Co. I, 61st Infantry, 5th Division June 4, 1918, service with A.E.F. July 1, 1918-March 13, 1919, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, honorable discharge March 27, 1919.
Letters: January 31, 1919, February 21, 1919

Haven D. Smith
4127208, RFD 1, Bradner, Ohio, age 29 2/12 yrs., born in Bradner, Ohio, white, enlisted July 24, 1918 at Sandusky, Ohio in 156th Depot Brigade, transferred to Headquarters Co., 151st Field Artillery, 42nd Division November 6, 1918, service with A.E.F. August 22, 1918-April 26, 1919, service at Meuse-Argonne, honorable discharge as Private May 8, 1919.
Letter: March 14, 1919

Edward P. Whelan
2426556, Bradner, Ohio, age 23 8/12 yrs., born in Bradner, Ohio, white, enlisted April 1, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. M, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division, transferred to Co. E, 101st Infantry, 26th Division July 30, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 11, 1918-April 5, 1919, service at St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, honorable discharge April 28, 1919.
Letter: February 21, 1919

Index by Date

January 10, 1919
Private First Class Charles R. Ryder, Headquarters Co., 325th Field Artillery, 84th Division, somewhere in France, December 18, 1918, pgs. 1 and 4
Corporal Lawrence S. Molter, Co. D, 147th Infantry, 37th Division, Hulste Belgium, November 29, 1918, pg. 4

January 24, 1919
Private First Class Alva Duquette, Headquarters Troop, 83rd Division, Le Mans, France, December 14, 1918, pg. 1
"Ray Fowler to be discharged soon," pg. 1

January 31, 1919
Private Iler M. Hathaway, Co. M, 126th Infantry, 32nd Division, some town in Germany, December 14, 1918, pg. 1
Private George Delmar Sager, Co. I, 61st Infantry, 5th Division, Alleray, France, December 27, 1918, pgs. 1 and 8
Fireman Second Class Noble Franklin Bell, U.S. Navy, Great Lakes, Illinois, January 23, 1919, pg. 8

February 7, 1919
Corporal Leo S. Ostrander, Co. A, 39th Infantry, 4th Division, November 3, 1918 and December 23, 1918, pg. 8

February 21, 1919
Private Edward P. Whelan, Co. E, 101st Infantry, 26th Division, Milliers, France, January 16, 1919, pgs. 1 and 8
"Leo Gregg is home on furlough: Gassed and wounded by machine gun bullets," pg. 1
"Boys are coming home," pg. 1
Private George Delmar Sager, Co. I, 61st Infantry, 5th Division, Alleray, France, January 2, 1919, pg. 8

March 14, 1919
"Boys are coming back from the Army, Navy," pg. 1
Private Haven D. Smith, Headquarters Co., 151st Field Artillery, 42nd Division, Nauenahr, Germany, pg. 1
Private First Class Norman Black, Section 2, 310th Repair Unit, Motor Transport Corps, Coblenz, Germany, pg. 12

March 28, 1919
Fireman Second Class Noble Franklin Bell, U.S.S. Magnolia, March 18, 1919, pg. 1

April 11, 1919
Private First Class Leo S. Ostrander, Co. A, 39th Infantry, 4th Division, Neuenahr, Germany, March 19, 1919, pg. 1

April 18, 1919
"Planted Trees as memorial to Bradner's Fallen heroes: Sergeant Albert P. Bowe and Charles Ervin Koons, Wesley Saam," pg. 1

April 25, 1919
Fireman Second Class Noble Franklin Bell, U.S. Navy, Boston, Massachusetts, April 11, 1919, pg. 1