Center for Archival Collections

Reference Services | Manuscripts by Subject | CAC Homepage

NW Ohio in World War I: Wood County Republican Index

Local newspapers frequently printed letters from local soldiers to provide more in-depth coverage of war news. This index, prepared by Dan Masters, records all soldiers' correspondence printed in Wood County newspapers during World War I. Researchers should be aware that these indexes do not necessarily represent the holdings of the Center for Archival Collections. Those wishing to review the news articles or editorials cited here should consult the Guide to Newspaper Holdings .

Correspondents by name | Index by Date
Newspaper Index List

Correspondents

Gayle L. Chapman
1937333, Tontogany, Ohio, age 21 5/12 years, born in Tontogany, Ohio, white, enlisted September 20, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. G, 329th Infantry, 83rd Division, transferred to Co. C, 38th Infantry, 3rd Division July 18, 1918, promoted to Private First Class September 24, 1918, service at Aisne-Marne, St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, service with A.E.F. June 12, 1918-August 20, 1919, honorable discharge August 25, 1919
Letters: December 26, 1918, January 23, 1919, February 6, 1919, May 1, 1919

Joy R. Cotterman
Evacuation Hospital No. 11
Letters: December 12, 1918, February 20, 1919

Ray R. Eaton
3462395, Waterville, Ohio, born June 27, 1888 at Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted July 13, 1918 at Toledo, Ohio in Training Detachment, Toledo University, transferred to Co. I, 307th Repair Unit, Motor Transport Corps September 13, 1918, promoted to Sergeant February 1, 1919, service with A.E.F. October 19, 1918-June 6, 1919, honorable discharge June 13, 1919
Letter: February 6, 1919

Leon E. Genson
3481964, R. F. D. 4, Waterville, Ohio, born November 25, 1892 at Haskins, Ohio, white, enlisted August 14, 1918 at Toledo, Ohio in University of Cincinnati Training Detachment, transferred to 310th Repair Unit, Motor Transport Corps October 14, 1918, promoted to Sergeant Senior Grade October 16, 1918, service with A.E.F. October 28, 1918-September 18, 1919, honorable discharge September 22, 1919
Letters: February 13, 1919, April 10, 1919

Thomas M. Hannifan
3361862, Junction City, Ohio, age 20 11/12 years, born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted June 8, 1918 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio in Medical Department. Camp Greenleaf, Georgia, transferred to 128th Ambulance Co., 107th Sanitary Train, 32nd Division, promoted to Corporal July 20, 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with A.E.F. September 7, 1918-May 20, 1919, honorable discharge June 9, 1919
Letter: January 9, 1919

Charles H. Johnson
1540902, Tontogany, Ohio, age 23 5/12 years, born in Tontogany, Ohio, white, enlisted May 29, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in Ohio National Guard, assigned to 148th Field Hospital Co., 112th Sanitary Train, 37th Division October 1917, promoted to Cook May 6, 1918, demoted to Private August 10, 1918, promoted to Wagoner August 20, 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, Ypres-Lys, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 28, 1918-March 24, 1919, honorable discharge April 12, 1919
Letter: February 13, 1919

Frank Kissler
Company H, 104th Infantry, 26th Division
Letter: January 16, 1919

Ralph H. Lehnert
125095, R. F. D. 1, Tontogany, Ohio, age 18 7/12 years, born in Haskins, Ohio, white, enlisted May 30, 1917 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio in Battery F, 5th Field Artillery, 1st Division, promoted to Private First Class December 1, 1918, service at Montdidier-Noyon, Aisne-Marne, St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. August 7, 1917-August 17, 1919, honorable discharge September 17, 1919
Letter: January 23, 1919, May 22, 1919

Walter H. McKay
1397167, Chicago, Illinois, age 20 6/12 years, born in Columbus Grove, Ohio, white, enlisted July 20, 1917 in Illinois National Guard, assigned to 132nd Field Hospital, 108th Sanitary Train, 33rd Division, service in Somme Offensive, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 4, 1918-May 22, 1919, honorable discharge as Private June 8, 1919
Letter: January 16, 1919

Fred Pauff
1937275, Tontogany, Ohio, age 22 7/12 years, born in Tontogany, Ohio, white, enlisted September 20, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. G, 329th Infantry, 83rd Division, transferred to Headquarters Co., 23rd Infantry, 2nd Division March 1, 1918, promoted to Corporal November 19, 1917, demoted to Private at unknown date, promoted to Mechanic January 24, 1918, service at Aisne, Aisne-Marne, St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. March 4, 1918-August 3, 1919, honorable discharge August 14, 1919
Letters: January 30, 1919, April 24, 1919

Clyde F. Rex
87365, 316 S. Church St., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 26 10/12 years, born in Portage, Ohio, white, member of Signal Enlisted Reserve Corps November 9, 1917, discharged December 11, 1917, enlisted December 14, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in School of Military Aeronautics, Berkeley, California, transferred to 68th Aero Squadron March 22, 1918, transferred to 215th Aero Squadron March 26, 1918, transferred to Aviation Section C Signal, March Field, California July 3, 1918, promoted to Private First Class December 14, 1917, promoted to Corporal July 15, 1918, promoted to Sergeant November 11, 1918, promoted to Sergeant First Class January 24, 1919, honorable discharge March 28, 1919
Article: April 3, 1919

John Henry Schaller
4615393, Tontogany, Ohio, born April 23, 1882 at Roachton, Ohio, white, enlisted October 8, 1918 at Toledo, Ohio in U.S. Marine Corps, assigned to Quantico, Virginia same date, assigned to France October 26, 1918. assigned to Headquarters Co., 11th Marine Regiment, November 26, 1918, returned to Quantico, Virginia August 8, 1919, promoted to Corporal December 10, 1918, promoted to Sergeant January 15, 1919, promoted to Sergeant Major March 19, 1919, service with A.E.F. October 26, 1918-July 29, 1919, honorable discharge August 22, 1919, had prior service in Marine Corps
Letters: February 20, 1919, May 1, 1919

Eugene Alfred Taylor
103-59-37, Waterville, Ohio, born July 5, 1898 in Waterville, Ohio, white, enlisted May 17, 1917 at recruiting station, Cincinnati, Ohio in U.S. Navy, assigned to Naval Training Station, Newport, Rhode Island, assigned to Naval Training Camp, Portsmouth, New Hampshire July 19, 1917, assigned to U.S.S. Florida October 11, 1917-November 11, 1918, 63 days service as assistant seaman, 439 days as Seaman, 2nd Class, 41 days as Seaman, honorable discharge September 15, 1919 at Pittsburg, Pennsylvania
Letter: March 6, 1919

Earl Newton Thoroman
244309, Waterville, Ohio, age 29 5/12 years, born in Russellville, Ohio, white, enlisted July 6, 1917 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio in Co. B, 5th Signal Battalion, promoted to Private First Class September 1, 1917, service at Aisne, Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, service with A.E.F. February 27, 1918-August 25, 1919, honorable discharge September 10, 1919
Letters: January 2, 1919, January 30, 1919, March 20, 1919

Robert Thoroman
2425694, Waterville, Ohio, age 23 3/12 years, born in Chanute, Kansas, white, enlisted March 28, 1918 at Toledo, Ohio in 68th Railway Co., Transportation Corps, transferred to 18th Division Transportation Corps March 15, 1919, promoted to Private First Class May 5, 1919, service with A.E.F. April 23, 1918-June 22, 1919, honorable discharge July 17, 1919
Letter: January 30, 1919, April 24, 1919

Tide W. Wertz
Headquarters Company, 28th Engineers
Letters: December 12, 1918, February 27, 1919

Robert R. Wittmer
2686964, 631 Pease St., Bowling Green, Ohio, born June 20, 1894 in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted May 17, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. A, 63rd Engineers, transferred to 70th Co., Transportation Corps December 19, 1918, promoted to Private First Class August 1, 1918, service with A.E.F. July 14, 1918-July 8, 1919, honorable discharge July 17, 1919
Letter: December 26, 1918

Index by Date

December 12, 1918
Sergeant Joy R. Cotterman, Evacuation Hospital No. 11, France, October 10, 1918, pg. 1
Private Tide W. Wertz, Regimental Headquarters Co., 28th Engineers, France, October 29, 1918, pg. 1

December 26, 1918
Private First Class Robert R. Wittmer, Co. A, 63rd Regt., Transportation Corps, In Sur Tille, France, November 28, 1918, pg. 1
Private First Class Gayle L. Chapman, Co. C, 38th Infantry, 3rd Division, November 1918, pg. 1

January 2, 1919
Private First Class Earl N. Thoroman, Co. B, 5th Field Battalion, Signal Corps, France, November 12, 1918, pg. 1 and Remich, Luxembourg, November 24, 1918, pgs. 1 and 8

January 9, 1919
Corporal Thomas M. Hannifan, 128th Ambulance Co., 107th Sanitary Train, 32nd Division, Walfordingin, Luxembourg, November 24, 1918, pgs. 1 and 8, and November 9, 1918, pg. 8

January 16, 1919
Private Walter H. McKay, 132nd Field Hospital, 108th Sanitary Train, 33rd Division, Ambly, France, November 25, 1918, pg. 1 and 8
Frank Kissler, Co. H, 104th Infantry, 26th Division, Bonnecourt, France, December 15, 1918, pg. 1

January 23, 1919
Private Ralph H. Lehnert, Battery F, 5th Field Artillery, 1st Division, Nutford, Luxembourg, November 26 and 29, 1918, pg. 1
Private First Class Gayle L. Chapman, Co. C, 38th Infantry, 3rd Division. Neidermendig, near Coblenz, Germany, December 28, 1918, pg. 1

January 30, 1919
Mechanic Fred Pauff, Headquarters Co., 23rd Infantry, 2nd Division, somewhere in Germany, December 17, 1918, pg. 1
Private First Class Earl Newton Thoroman, Co. B, 5th Field Battalion, Signal Corps, Andernach, Germany, December 20, 1918, pg. 1
Private Robert Thoroman, 68th Railway Co., Transportation Corps, Camp Garrett, France, January 5, 1919, pg. 1

February 6, 1919
Private First Class Gayle L. Chapman, Co. C, 38th Infantry, 3rd Division, Neidermedig, Germany, no date, pg. 1
Sergeant Ray R. Eaton, Co. I, 307th Repair Unit, Motor Transport Corps, St. Nazaire, France, January 13, 1919, pg. 1

February 13, 1919
Wagoner Charles H. Johnson, 148th Field Hospital, 112th Sanitary Train, 37th Division, Aosteroosbeke, Belgium, November 25, 1918, pg. 1
Sergeant Senior Grade Leon E. Genson, 310th Motor Transport Corps, 3rd Army, Coblenz, Germany, January 3 and 5, 1919, pg. 8

February 20, 1919
Corporal John Henry Schaller, Headquarters Co., 11th Marine Regiment, U.S. Marine Corps, Brigade Paymasters' Office, Tours, France, December 25, 1918, pg. 1 and 2
Sergeant Major Joy R. Cotterman, Evacuation Hospital No. 11, Le Mans, Sarthe, France, January 25, 1919, pg. 4

February 27, 1919
Private Tide Wertz, Regimental Headquarters Detachment, 28th Engineers, Brest, France, January 3, 1919, pg. 1

March 6, 1919
Seaman Eugene A. Taylor, U.S.S. Florida, New York, New York, February 23, 1919, pg. 1

March 20, 1919
Private First Class Earl Newton Thoroman, Co. B, 5th Field Signal Battalion, Signal Corps, London, England, February 27, 1919, pg. 1

April 3, 1919
Article on Sergeant Clyde F. Rex, U.S. Army Aviation Service, pg. 1

April 10, 1919
Sergeant Leon E. Genson, 310th Motor Transport Corps, Coblenz, Germany, March 14, 1919, pg. 1

April 24, 1919
Mechanic Fred Pauff, Headquarters Co., 23rd Infantry, 2nd Division, Vollendar, Germany, March 27, 1919, pg. 1
Private Robert Thoroman, 18th Division Transportation Corps, Lyons, France, March 27, 1919, pg. 1

May 1, 1919
Sergeant Major John H. Schaller, Headquarters Co., 11th Marine Regiment, Tours, France, March 8, 1919, pg. 1
Private First Class Gayle L. Chapman, Co. C, 38th Infantry, 3rd Division, Neidermendig, Germany, April 5, 1919, pg. 1

May 22, 1919
Private First Class Ralph H. Lehnert, Battery F, 5th Field Artillery, 1st Division Simmern, Germany, April 27, 1919, pg. 1