Center for Archival Collections

Reference Services | Manuscripts by Subject | CAC Homepage

NW Ohio in World War I: Wood County Herald Index

Local newspapers frequently printed letters from local soldiers to provide more in-depth coverage of war news. This index, prepared by Dan Masters, records all soldiers' correspondence printed in Wood County newspapers during World War I. Researchers should be aware that these indexes do not necessarily represent the holdings of the Center for Archival Collections. Those wishing to review the news articles or editorials cited here should consult the Guide to Newspaper Holdings .

Correspondents by name | Index by Date
Newspaper Index List

Correspondents

Wesley M. Adams
320 E. Wooster, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 19 10/12 years, born in Hartford, Michigan, white, enlisted June 28, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Headquarters Co., 146th Infantry, 37th Division March 8, 1918, promoted to Private First Class May 21, 1918, service in Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-December 30, 1918, honorable discharge February 4, 1919
Letter: December 19, 1918

Myron O. Ames
3093361, 3223 Maplewood, Toledo, Ohio, born November 6, 1882 in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted May 28, 1918 at Toledo, Ohio in 19th Co., 15th Training Battalion, 159th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. C, 114th Ammunition Train, 39th Division June 17, 1918, promoted to Private First Class November 2, 1918, service with A.E.F. August 29, 1918-December 31, 1918, honorable discharge January 18, 1919
Letter: August 29, 1918

Harley E. Ash
2nd Lieutenant, Weston, Ohio, age 29 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, commissioned Second Lieutenant Veterinarian June 23, 1918, assigned to Camp Greenleaf, Georgia, Medical Officers' Training Corps to August 27, 1918, transferred to Veterinarian Corps with service at Camp Greenleaf, Georgia and Camp Sheridan, Alabama, honorable discharge December 6, 1918
Letters: July 11, 1918, October 24, 1918

George Corwin Babcock
41st Company, 11th Battalion, 166th Depot Brigade
Letter: July 25, 1918

Ralph A. Baker
1521471, Weston, Ohio, age 22 7/12 years, born in Weston, Ohio, white, enlisted July 26, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, transferred to Co. F, 1st Pioneer Regiment at unknown date, transferred to Co. B, 1st Antiaircraft Machine Gun Battalion April 8, 1918, promoted to Mechanic July 1, 1918, demoted to Private December 16, 1918, service with A.E.F. May 1, 1918-June 10, 1919, honorable discharge June 20, 1919
Letter: December 5, 1918

Harold J. Bash
First Lieutenant, 1027 Camden St., Toledo, Ohio, born March 3, 1892 in Haskins, Ohio, white, assigned as Second Lieutenant in Engineers from Officers' Reserve Corps, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas October 1, 1917, promoted to First Lieutenant November 1, 1918, assigned to 110th Engineers, 35th Division October 1, 1917, transferred to 30th Engineers January 14, 1918, transferred to Chemical Warfare Service November 1, 1918, service with A.E.F. February 27, 1918-July 13, 1919, honorable discharge July 26, 1919
Letters: October 11, 1917, April 18, 1918

Reed Ellwood Beverstock
No Serial Number, Toledo, Ohio, born July 22, 1897 in Weston, Ohio, white, enlisted July 22, 1918 at Toledo, Ohio in U.S. Marine Corps, sent to Parris Island Summary Court same date, assigned to Co. B, 7th Separate Battalion October 19, 1918, arrived in France November 3, 1918, arrived in Quantico, Virginia July 15, 1919, service with A.E.F. November 3, 1918-July 5, 1919, honorable discharge July 23, 1919
Letter: October 3, 1918, December 12, 1918

George W. Brown
3093496, Weston, Ohio, born August 6, 1894 in Weston, Ohio, white, enlisted May 29, 1918 at Wood Co., Ohio in Battery E, 326th Field Artillery, 84th Division, service with A.E.F. September 9, 1918-February 15, 1919, honorable discharge as Private March 3, 1919
Letters: August 29, 1918, October 31, 1918, November 28, 1918

Leon G. Burson
734683, R. F. D. 2, Weston, Ohio, age 27 11/12 years, born in Wood Co., Ohio, white, enlisted September 20, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. G, 329th Infantry, 83rd Division, transferred to Co. B, 11th Infantry, 5th Division February 20, 1918, transferred to Co. F, 337th Infantry, 85th Division November 25, 1918, assigned to Camp Sherman Dev 1, 337th Infantry February 10, 1919, service at St. Mihiel and Meuse-Argonne, severely wounded September 29, 1918, service with A.E.F. April 24, 1918-April 7, 1919, honorable discharge April 25, 1919
Letter: May 2, 1918

Loren E. Cass
13th Company, 1st Road Regt
Letter: August 29, 1918

Otis F. Cavendish
2933406, Weston, Ohio, born September 29, 1886 at Vinton, West Virginia, white, enlisted June 28, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to 309th Headquarters Troop, 84th Division August 2, 1918, service with A.E.F. September 9, 1918-May 9, 1919, honorable discharge May 15, 1919
Letter: January 23, 1919, January 30, 1919, February 6, 1919

George Allyn Chapman
9th Company, 3rd Battalion, 160th Depot Brigade
376th Motor Transport Co.
Letters: December 6, 1917, June 13, 1918, July 11, 1918, December 19, 1918, January 30, 1919

E.B. Cook
U.S. Navy
Letter: October 18, 1917

Robert H. Drake
Captain, 31 Ridge Ave., Zanesville, Ohio, born May 10, 1892 at Zanesville, Ohio, enlisted as Second Lieutenant in Ohio National Guard in 1917, promoted to First Lieutenant December 19, 1917, promoted to Captain May 9, 1918, assigned to 145th Infantry, 37th Division to November 1918, assigned to 112th Military Police to December 1918, transferred back to 145th Infantry, service at Ypres-Lys, St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, slightly wounded in action September 29, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-July 5, 1919, honorable discharge July 9, 1919
Letter: January 2, 1919

Delbert W. French
1525093, 239 Langdon St., Toledo, Ohio, age 28 4/12 years, born in Toledo, Ohio, white, enlisted June 29, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in Co. C, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, unit became Co. C, 147th Infantry, 37th Division, promoted to Corporal May 15, 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, slightly wounded in action September 27,. 1918, service with A.E.F. June 22, 1918-March 23, 1919, honorable discharge April 19, 1919
Letters: November 1, 1917, December 6, 1917, December 27, 1917

Chester H. Greenfield
223159, 611 Oliver St., Toledo, Ohio, age 31 2/12 years, born in Weston, Ohio, white, enlisted November 27, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in Section 3, Group A, Mechanical Repair Unit, 301st Motor Transport Corps, promoted to Private First Class April 8, 1919, service with A.E.F. January 4, 1918-June 11, 1919, honorable discharge June 20, 1919
Letter: July 4, 1918

W.H. Hancolt
Medical Detachment, 328th Field Artillery, 85th Division
Letter: December 19, 1918

Calvin R. Harbaugh
2425865, 1649 N. Central Ave., Toledo, Ohio, age 26 10/12 years, born in Custar, Ohio, white, enlisted April 25, 1918 at Toledo, Ohio in 13th Co., 4th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. B, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division May 3, 1918, transferred to Co. B, 7th Infantry, 3rd Division July 25, 1918, service at Aisne-Marne, St. Mihiel, and Meuse-Argonne, severely wounded in action October 20, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 12, 1918-April 23, 1919, honorable discharge as Private September 27, 1919, surgeon's certificate of disability, 30% disabled
Letter: October 24, 1918

James F. Hatcher
1521505, Weston, Ohio, age ?, born in Henry Co., Ohio, white, enlisted April 12, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. F, 18th Infantry, 1st Division May 1918, service at Aisne-Marne and Defensive Sector, severely wounded in action July 18, 1918, service with A.E.F. May 2, 1918-November 12, 1918, honorable discharge September 1, 1920, surgeon's certificate of disability, 75% disabled
Letters: October 11, 1917, April 18, 1918, May 30, 1918, August 29, 1918, October 3, 1918 (2)

Lee Roy Henning
433238, R. F. D. 1, Weston, Ohio, age 20 6/12 years, born in Bairdstown, Ohio, white, enlisted March 2, 1918 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio in U.S. Army Air Service, assigned to Aviation School, Kelly Field, Texas, transferred to 816th Aero Squadron April 4, 1918, promoted to Corporal October 10, 1918, honorable discharge February 20, 1919
Letter: April 4, 1918, July 4, 1918

Clyde W. Heyman
3863684, R. F. D. 2, Weston, Ohio, born September 15, 1896 in Grand Rapids, Ohio, white, enlisted September 6, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 8th Co., 2nd Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, died of broncho pneumonia October 7, 1918
Article: October 31, 1918

Robert Houston
Letters: August 1, 1918, August 8, 1918

Lee K. Hull
2435638, 225 Michigan St., Toledo, Ohio, age 26 6/12 years, born in Weston, Ohio, white, enlisted April 26, 1918 at Toledo, Ohio in Co. F, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division, service at Vittorio-Veneto and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 8, 1918-April 15, 1919, honorable discharge May 3, 1919
Letters: August 8, 1918, September 5, 1918, January 9, 1919, February 6, 1919

Abraham D. Hummel
2426516, Grand Rapids, Ohio, age 23 8/12 years, born in Wingston, Ohio, white, enlisted April 1, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. E, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division, transferred to Co. E, 16th Infantry, 1st Division August 1, 1918, assigned to Co. G, 16th Infantry, 1st Division June 16, 1919, promoted to Private First Class August 9, 1919, service at St. Mihiel and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 12, 1918-September 3, 1919, honorable discharge September 24, 1919
Letter: October 31, 1918

Lester J. Hummel
3909833, R. F. D. 1, Grand Rapids, Ohio, born May 1, 1897 at Grand Rapids, Ohio, white, enlisted August 29, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 159th Depot Brigade, transferred to Battery E, 72nd Field Artillery October 2, 1918, honorable discharge as Private January 30, 1919
Letter: October 31, 1918

Bliss A. Kemmerling
4124571, Weston, Ohio, age 24 3/12 years, born in Gibsonburg, Ohio, white, enlisted July 26, 1918 at Wood Co., Ohio in Truck Co., 8th Corps Artillery Park, Camp Wadsworth Summary Court, promoted to Corporal August 29, 1918, demoted to Private September 16, 1918, promoted to Corporal September 21, 1918, honorable discharge January 2, 1919
Letter: September 12, 1918

A. Clifton Lambert
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Letter: August 30, 1917, January 2, 1919

Oce M. Lang
Letters: May 2, 1918, July 11, 1918

F. Jay Lashaway
4124573, R. F. D. 2, Box 157, Weston, Ohio, age 31 8/12 years, born in Weston, Ohio, white, enlisted July 26, 1918 at Wood Co. in 156th Depot Brigade, promoted to Bugler August 31, 1918, honorable discharge January 9, 1919
Letter: September 12, 1918

Lloyd E. Lashaway
4124576, R. F. D. 2 Box 157, Weston, Ohio, age 22 7/12 years, born in Westhope, Ohio, white, enlisted July 26, 1918 at Wood Co., Ohio in 156th Depot Brigade, transferred to Camp Jackson Summary Court, September Automatic Replacement Draft September 7, 1918, transferred to Battery F, 304th Field Artillery, 77th Division at unknown date, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with A.E.F. September 30, 1918-April 29, 1919, honorable discharge as Private May 14, 1919
Letter: September 5, 1918

John H. Long
1937269, Main St., Weston, Ohio, age 28 6/12 years, born in Weston, Ohio, white, enlisted September 20, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. G, 329th Infantry, 83rd Division, promoted to Corporal November 19, 1917, service with A.E.F. June 12, 1918-January 31, 1919, honorable discharge February 15, 1919
Letter: September 5, 1918

Roland J. Martin
2426566, Weston, Ohio, age 22 10/12 years, born in Portage, Ohio, white, enlisted April 1, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 16th Training Co., 4th Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. E, 320th Infantry, 80th Division April 20, 1918, promoted to Private First Class January 2, 1919, service with A.E.F. June 10, 1918-June 10, 1919, honorable discharge July 11, 1919
Letters: April 25, 1918, August 29, 1918, December 5, 1918, January 30, 1919

Clarence Earl Morrison
143-86-36 ,Weston, Ohio, born April 17, 1891 in Weston, Ohio, white, enlisted July 5, 1918 at Cincinnati in U.S. Navy, called to active duty and assigned to Great Lakes, Illinois July 26, 1918-November 11, 1918 as ship's cook, fourth class, 129 days service, released from active duty April 9, 1919, honorable discharge September 30, 1921
Letter: October 3, 1918

Walter Morrison
4124577, Weston, Ohio, age 24 4/12 years, born in Weston, Ohio, white, enlisted July 26, 1918 at Wood Co., Ohio in 156th Depot Brigade, transferred to 4th Battery, Field Artillery Replacement Regiment, A.E.F. October 3, 1918, service with A.E.F. October 28, 1918-May 19, 1919, honorable discharge as Private May 28, 1919
Letter: December 19, 1918

A.L. Moudy
Field Artillery School
Letter: December 13, 1917

Harry S. O'Neal
3097291, Weston, Ohio, born January 1, 1895 in Weston, Ohio, white, enlisted May 29, 1918 at Wood Co., Ohio in 159th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. B, 324th Infantry, 81st Division July 4, 1918, transferred to Co. K, 167th Infantry, 42nd Division August 25, 1918, transferred to Co. E, 146th Infantry, 37th Division November 1, 1918, service at St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. August 5, 1918-March 31, 1919, honorable discharge as Private April 13, 1919
Letter: November 28, 1918

Charles A. Pauff
1521265, Weston, Ohio, age 19 4/12 years, born in Weston, Ohio, white, enlisted July 26, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. E, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, transferred to 334th FH and Transportation Company, Camp Sheridan, Alabama May 3, 1918, honorable discharge as Private February 13, 1919
Letters: October 25, 1917, February 21, 1918

Cyril E. Phelps
1521540, Weston, Ohio, age 19 9/12 years, born in Detroit, Michigan, white, enlisted July 26, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, unit became Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 1917, promoted to Private First Class June 1918, promoted to Corporal October 30, 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, Ypres-Lys, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 31, 1919, honorable discharge April 13, 1919
Letters: November 15, 1917, August 29, 1918, September 19, 1918

Clarence Jay Poland
Ensign, (Provisional), Weston, Ohio, born December 21, 1894 at Weston, Ohio, white, enlisted April 16, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in U.S. Naval Reserve after being called to active duty April 7, 1917, assigned to U.S.S. Indiana, transferred to Naval Air Station, Bayman Shore, Long Island, New York August 28, 1917, transferred to Naval Aviation Detachment, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts November 10, 1917, transferred to Naval Aviation Detachment, Akron, Ohio January 14, 1918, service as Machinist's Mate, First Class (Aviation) 260 days, Chief Quartermaster (Aviation) 99 days, appointed Ensign (Provisional) April 11, 1918, "Duty Naval Aviation Detachment Akron O 11 Apr 1918; Naval Aviation Detachment Akron O to duty Naval Reserve Flying Corps Washington DC upon completion to Paris France Via New York and Liverpool England upon arrival in Paris report to Naval Attachement and Commander Naval Aviation Forces in France for kite balloon duty 11 Apr 1918; Proceed to Brest Finisters report to Commander Naval Forces in France when directed report to Commanding Officer Naval Air Station Brest for kite balloon duty 20 May 1918; Detachment Naval Air Station Brest France to Northern Pacific for passage to United States upon arrival in United States to Receiving Ship New York. Inactive duty Receiving Ship New York 12 July 1918. Discharge 12 July 1918 for good of the Service"
Letters: November 29, 1917, February 7, 1918, June 20, 1918

John A. Poland
870824, R. F. D. 1, Weston, Ohio, age 22 2/12 years, born in Weston, Ohio, white, enlisted December 11, 1917 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio in U.S. Army Air Service, assigned to Kelly Field, Texas for training, transferred to 436th Aero Squadron February 15, 1918, transferred to 63rd Spruce Squadron September 10, 1918, honorable discharge as Private February 10, 1919
Letters: January 17, 1918, May 9, 1918

Edward J. Roe
3909846, Weston, Ohio, born June 2, 1897 in Wood Co., Ohio, white, enlisted August 29, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 20th Co., 5th Training Battalion,159th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. B, 75th Engineers September 19, 1918, transferred to Co. B, 138th Engineers November 5, 1918, promoted to Private First Class November 28, 1918, honorable discharge December 4, 1918
Letter: September 26, 1918

Harvey Edward Roe
Ensign, Weston, Ohio, born October 8, 1896 at Weston, Ohio, white, enlisted April 6, 1917 at Toledo Ohio in U.S. Navy, called to active duty April 8, 1917, assigned to U.S.S. Indiana, transferred to U.S.S. Massachusetts July 9, 1917, transferred to Naval Air Station, Bayman Shore, Long Island, New York August 28, 1917, transferred to Massachusetts Institute of Technology January 7, 1918, transferred to Naval Air Station, Key West, Florida March 18, 1918, transferred to Naval Air Station, Miami, Florida April 28, 1918, transferred to Receiving ship, Pensacola, Florida August 9, 1918, service as Machinist's Mate, Second Class 270 days, Chief Quartermaster (Aviation) 302 days, honorable discharge October 30, 1918, commissioned Ensign October 31, 1918, transferred to Naval Air Station, Hampton Roads, Virginia October 31, 1918-January 21, 1919, honorable discharge April 5, 1921
Letter: November 22, 1917

Dean Soash
Base Hospital, 40th Division
Letter: December 6, 1917

Loy William Sockman
2nd Lieutenant, Weston, Ohio, born January 2, 1897 at Weston, Ohio, white, enlisted August 24, 1917 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio in U.S. Army Air Service, assigned to 121st Aero Squadron, transferred to 84th Aero Squadron December 17, 1917, transferred to Headquarters Detachment, Park Field, Tennessee December 29, 1917, promoted to Private First Class December 19, 1917, honorable discharge May 14, 1918 to accept commission as Second Lieutenant, Air Service, service at Park Field, Tennessee, Camp Dick, Texas, Olcott, Texas, Ellington Field, Texas, honorable discharge September 8, 1919
Letters: October 18, 1917, November 15, 1917, May 16, 1918, October 17, 1918

Wallace M. Stickles
2165643, Toledo, Ohio, age 22 6/12 years, born in Blissfield, Michigan, white, enlisted April 7, 1917 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio in Co. L, 42nd Infantry, transferred to Co. F, 74th Infantry August 30, 1918, promoted to Private First Class July 19, 1917, promoted to Corporal September 10, 1917 and March 1, 1918, demoted to Private First Class June 1, 1918, promoted to Corporal December 6, 1918, honorable discharge February 10, 1919
Letters: August 9, 1917, April 18, 1918

Raymond M. Thorley
2158, 1918 Waite Ave., Toledo, Ohio, age 24 11/12 years, born in Grand Rapids, Ohio, white, enlisted October 9, 1917 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio in Field Hospital No. 3, 1st Division, promoted to Private First Class March 1, 1918, promoted to Corporal February 3, 1919, service at Montdidier-Noyon, Aisne-Marne, St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, service with A.E.F. December 5, 1917-August 26, 1919, honorable discharge September 6, 1919
Letters: October 25, 1917, November 8, 1917, January 24, 1918, February 21, 1918, March 21, 1918, April 11, 1918, May 2, 1918, May 16, 1918, June 13, 1918, July 25, 1918, September 12, 1918, October 31, 1918, November 28, 1918, December 19, 1918, January 23, 1919, March 6, 1919

Jay A. Tolles
1937391, Weston, Ohio, age 21 5/12 years, born in Weston, Ohio, white, enlisted September 20, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. G, 329th Infantry, 83rd Division, transferred to 22nd Co., Transportation Corps, 19th Engineers February 28, 1918, transferred to 122nd Co., Transportation Corps May 7, 1919, service with A.E.F. March 28, 1918-July 30, 1919, honorable discharge as Private August 8, 1919
Letters: April 18, 1918, May 16, 1918

John A. Underwood
1541026, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 18 years, born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted July 6, 1914 in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, unit became Co. G, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 1917, transferred to Co. A, 112th Supply Train January 22, 1918, transferred to Headquarters Battalion, 1st Army Headquarters August 20, 1918, transferred to Headquarters, Motor Transport Corps December 5, 1918, promoted to Corporal November 14, 1916, promoted to Supply Sergeant July 14, 1917, demoted to Private January 19, 1918, promoted to Sergeant June 18, 1919, service at St. Mihiel and Meuse-Argonne, service with A.E.F. July 18, 1918-December 1, 1919, honorable discharge December 24, 1919
Letters: November 22, 1917, January 31, 1918, February 7, 1918, February 28, 1918, October 3, 1918, November 7, 1918, January 16, 1919, January 30, 1919, March 20, 1919

Clarence G. Weaver
1405386, R. F. D. 2, Weston, Ohio, age 24 8/12 years, born in Stony Ridge, Ohio, white, enlisted June 1, 1917 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio in Machine Gun Co., 21st Cavalry, transferred to Headquarters Co., 79th Field Artillery October 31, 1917, promoted to Private First Class October 25, 1917, promoted to Corporal November 20, 1917, honorable discharge February 8, 1919
Letter: September 13, 1917

J. Cliff Wetherill
First Lieutenant, Weston, Ohio, born February 18, 1884 in Beaverdam, Ohio, white, commissioned First Lieutenant from Officers; Reserve Corps April 1, 1918, assigned to Headquarters, Port of Embarkation, Hoboken, New Jersey, honorable discharge June 20, 1919
Letter: April 18, 1918

William B. Wilcox
First Lieutenant, 224 Calumet Ave., Lima, Ohio, born May 29, 1872 at Custar, Ohio, white, commissioned Second Lieutenant in Ohio National Guard August 5, 1917, promoted to First Lieutenant March 23, 1918, assigned to 146th Infantry, 37th Division, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 31, 1919, honorable discharge April 13, 1919
Letter: November 29, 1917

Frederick E. Zulich
Co. B, 24th Engineers
Letter: February 13, 1919

Index by Date

August 2, 1917
"Wood County Boys- Company H, composed of Wood County Boys, mustered into Federal service," Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, pg. 1

August 9, 1917
Private First Class Wallace M. Stickles, Co. L, 42nd Infantry, Fort Douglas, Utah, July 29, 1917, pg. 1

August 30, 1917
A.C. Lambert, Canadian Expeditionary Force, somewhere in England, August 4, 1917, pg. 8

September 13, 1917
Private Clarence G. Weaver, Machine Gun Troop, 21st Cavalry, Fort Riley, Kansas, September 6, 1917, pg. 1

October 4, 1917
"Off for Camp: Company H, of Wood County, left for Camp Sherman Sunday morning," pgs. 1 and 4

October 11, 1917
Private James F. Hatcher, 52nd Training Battalion, 2nd Regiment, Depot Brigade, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, October 4, 1917, pg. 1
Second Lieutenant Harold J. Bash, 4th Co. Enlisted Officers Training School, 110th Engineers, 35th Division, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, October 7, 1917, pg. 5

October 18, 1917
Private Loy W. Sockman, 121st Aero Squadron, no place, October 8, 1917, pg. 1
E.B. Cook, U.S. Navy Air Station, Bay Shore, Long Island, New York, October 15, 1917, pg. 1

October 25, 1917
Private Charles A. Pauff, Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, Camp Sheridan, Montgomery, Alabama, October 17, 1917, pg. 1
Private Raymond M. Thorley, U.S. Army Medical Corps, Recruit Camp, Medical Officers' Training Corps, Camp Greenleaf, Oglethorpe, Georgia, October 17, 1917, pg. 1

November 1, 1917
Private Delbert W. French, Co. C, 147th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Montgomery, Alabama, October 26, 1917, pg. 1
"Company H Boys- transferred to Company F, 146th Infantry-don't overlook writing them," pg. 1

November 8, 1917
Private Raymond M. Thorley, U.S. Army Medical Corps, Fort Oglethorpe, Georgia, no date, pg. 1

November 15, 1917
Private Cyril E. Phelps, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Montgomery, Alabama, November 1, 1917, pg. 1
Private Loy W. Stockman, 121st Aero Squadron, San Antonio, Texas, November 8, 1917, pg. 1

November 22, 1917
Sergeant John A. Underwood, Co. G, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Montgomery, Alabama, November 16, 1917, pg. 1
Machinist's Mate, Second Class Harvey E. Roe, U.S. Navy, Bay Shore, New York, November 17, 1917, pg. 1

November 29, 1917
Machinist's Mate, First Class Clarence J. Poland, U.S. Naval Air Station, Bay Shore, Long Island, New York, November 8, 1917, pg. 1
Second Lieutenant William B. Wilcox, Supply Co., 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, November 12, 1917, pg. 1

December 6, 1917
George Allyn Chapman, 9th Co., 3rd Battalion, 160th Depot Brigade, Camp Custar, Battle Creek, Michigan, November 29, 1917, pg. 1
Private Delbert W. French, Co. C, 147th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Montgomery, Alabama, November 24, 1917, pg. 1
Dean Soash, Base Hospital, 40th Division, Camp Kearney, San Diego, California, November 25, 1917, pg. 1

December 13, 1917
Major A.L. Moudy, field artillery school, Fort Sill, Oklahoma, pg. 1

December 27, 1917
Private Delbert W. French, Co. C, 147th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Montgomery, Alabama, no date, pg. 4

January 17, 1918
Private John A. Poland, U.S. Army Air Service, Fort Worth, Texas, January 9, 1918, pg. 1

January 24, 1918
Private Raymond M. Thorley, Field Hospital No. 3, U.S. Army Medical Corps, Field Hospital No. 3, somewhere in France, December 25, 1917, January 1, 1918, pg. 1

January 31, 1918
Private John A. Underwood, Co. A, 112th Supply Train, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Montgomery, Alabama, January 21, 1918, pg. 1

February 7, 1918
Chief Quartermaster (Aviation) Clarence J. Poland, U.S. Navy Aero Detachment, Akron, Ohio, January 28, 1918, pg. 1
Private John A. Underwood, Co. A, 112th Supply Train, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Montgomery, Alabama, February 1, 1918, pg. 1

February 21, 1918
Private Raymond M. Thorley, Field Hospital No. 3, U.S. Army Medical Corps, somewhere in France, January 19, 1918, pg. 1
Private Charles A. Pauff, Co. E, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Montgomery, Alabama, February 12, 1918, pg. 1

February 28, 1918
Private John A. Underwood, Co. A, 112th Supply Train, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Mongtomery, Alabama, February 22, 1918, pg. 8

March 21, 1918
Private Raymond M. Thorley, Field Hospital No. 3, U.S. Army Medical Corps, somewhere in France, February 13, 1918, pg. 1

April 4, 1918
Private Lee Roy Henning, U.S. Army Aviation School, Kelley Field, San Antonio, Texas, March 4, 1918, pg. 1

April 11, 1918
Private First Class Raymond M. Thorley, Field Hospital No. 3, U.S. Army Medical Corps, somewhere in France, March 12, 1918, pg. 1

April 18, 1918
First Lieutenant J. Cliff Wetherill, Base Hospital, Camp Mills, Mineola, New York, April 10, 1918, pg. 1
Second Lieutenant Harold J. Bash, 30th Engineers, somewhere in France, March 17, 1918, pg. 1
Private Jay A. Tolles, Detachment, 19th Engineers, 22nd Co., Transportation Corps, Camp Merritt, New Jersey, March 25, 1918, pg. 4
Private James F. Hatcher, Co. F, 148th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, April 11, 1918, pg. 4
Corporal Wallace M. Stickles, Co. L, 42nd Infantry, Port Newark, New Jersey, April 10, 1918, pg. 5

April 25, 1918
Private Roland J. Martin, 16th Company, 4th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, Camp Sherman, Ohio, April 1918, pg. 1

May 2, 1918
Private First Class Raymond M. Thorley, Field Hospital No. 3, U.S. Army Medical Corps, somewhere in France, March 30, April 2, 1918, pg. 1
Private Leon G. Burson, Co. B, 11th Infantry, 5th Division, Camp Merritt, New Jersey, April 18, 1918, pg. 1
Oce M. Lang, Camp Laurel, Maryland, April 1918, pg. 4

May 9, 1918
Private John A. Poland, 436th Aero Squadron, Cosmospolis, Washington, April 21, 1918, pg. 1

May 16, 1918
Private First Class Loy W. Sockman, Headquarters Detachment, Park Field, Memphis, Tennessee, May 6, 1918, pgs. 1 and 4
Private First Class Raymond M. Thorley, Field Hospital Co. No. 3, 1st Division, somewhere in France, April 12, 1918, pgs. 4 and 5
Private Jay A. Tolles, Camp Grant Detachment, 19th Engineers, somewhere in France, April 19, 1918, pg. 5

May 30, 1918
Private James F. Hatcher, Camp Sheridan April Replacement Overseas Casuals, somewhere in France, May 1918, pg. 4

June 13, 1918
Private First Class Raymond M. Thorley, Field Hospital No. 3, U.S. Army Medical Corps, Somewhere in France, May 2 and 8, May 12, 1918, pgs. 1 and 4
Private George Allyn Chapman, 376th Motor Transport Company, somewhere in France, May 19, 1918, pg. 8

June 20, 1918
Ensign Clarence J. Poland, W.S. Naval Air Station, U.S. Navy, Brest, France, May 5, 8, 26, 1918, pgs. 1 and 8

July 4, 1918
Private Lee Roy Henning, 816th Aero Squadron, Dayton, Ohio, June 19, 1918, pg. 1
Private Chester H. Greenfield, Section 3, Group A, Mechanic Repair Unit, 301st Motor Transport Corps, somewhere in France, pgs. 1 and 8

July 11, 1918
Second Lieutenant Harley E. Ash, Medical Officers' Training Corps, Camp Greenleaf, Georgia, June 20, 1918, pg. 1
Private George Allyn Chapman, 376th Motor Transport Company, Bordeaux, France, June 15, 1918, pg. 1
Oce M. Lang, Laurel, Maryland, June 13, 1918, pg. 1

July 25, 1918
Private First Class Raymond M. Thorley, Field Hospital No. 3, U.S. Army Medical Corps, somewhere in France, June 20, 1918, pg. 1
George Corwin Babcock, 41st Company, 11th Battalion, 166th Depot Brigade, Camp Lewis, Washington, July 12, 1918, pg. 4

August 1, 1918
Robert Houston, Camp Mills, Long Island, New York, July 19, 1918, pg. 1

August 8, 1918
Robert Houston, Camp Mills, Long Island, New York, July 19, 1918, pgs. 1 and 8
Private Lee K. Hull, Co. F, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division, somewhere in France, July 17, 1918, pg. 8

August 29, 1918
Private Loren E. Cass, 13th Company, 1st Road Regt., Camp Joseph E. Johnston, Florida, July 28, 1918, pg. 8
Private Roland J. Martin, Co. E, 320th Infantry, 80th Division, somewhere in France, July 19, 1918, pg. 8
Private George W. Brown, Battery E, 326th Field Artillery, West Point, Kentucky, August 4, 1918, pg. 8
Private Myron O. Ames, Co. C, 114th Ammunition Train, 39th Division, Camp Beauregard, Alexandria, Louisiana, August 5, 1918, pg. 8
Private James F. Hatcher, Co. F, 18th Infantry, 1st Division, no place, July 29 and August 4, 1918 pg. 8
Private Cyril E. Phelps, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in France, August 6, 1918, pg. 8

September 5, 1918
Private Lloyd E. Lashaway, 14th Training Battalion, Field Artillery Replacement Draft, Battery C, Camp Jackson, South Carolina, August 7, 1918, pg. 8
Corporal John H. Long, Co. G, 329th Infantry, 83rd Division, somewhere in France, July 31, 1918, pg. 8
Private Lee K. Hull, Co. K, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division, somewhere in Italy, July 30, 1918, pg. 8

September 12, 1918
Private Bliss A. Kemmerling, 15th Battalion, Battery C, Camp Jackson, South Carolina, August 4, 1918, pg. 8
Private F. Jay Lashaway, 15th Battalion, Field Artillery Replacement Draft, Battery C, Camp Jackson, South Carolina, August 4, 1918, pg. 8
Private First Class Raymond M. Thorley, Field Hospital No. 3, 1st Division, August 10, 1918, pg. 8

September 19, 1918
Private First Class Cyril E. Phelps, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, France, August 4, 1918, pg. 8

September 26, 1918
Private Edward J. Roe, 20th Co., 5th Training Battalion, 159th Depot Brigade, Camp Taylor, Kentucky, no date, pg. 8

October 3, 1918
Ship's Cook Clarence Earl Morrison, U.S. Navy, Galley 501, Camp Perry, Great Lakes, Illinois, October 1, 1918, pgs. 1 and 4
Private James F. Hatcher, Co. F, 18th Infantry, 1st Division, Base Hospital No. 13, no place, August 28 and 29, 1918 pg. 8 (2 letters)
Private Reed Ellwood Beverstock, 266th Co., Battalion W, U.S. Marine Corps, Paris Island, South Carolina, no date, pg. 8
Private John A. Underwood, Headquarters Battalion, 1st Army Headquarters, France, August 26 and September 10, 1918, pg. 8

October 17, 1918
Second Lieutenant Loy W. Sockman, Headquarters Detachment, Ellington Field, Houston, Texas, October 6, 1918, pgs 5 and 8

October 24, 1918
Second Lieutenant Harley E. Ash, 18th Brigade Headquarters, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, no date, pg. 12
Private Calvin R. Harbaugh, Co. B, 7th Infantry, 3rd Division, somewhere in France, September 8, 1918, pg. 12

October 31, 1918
Letters of condolence for Private Clyde W. Heyman, 8th Training Co., 2nd Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, pg. 5
Private Abraham D. Hummel, Co. E, 16th Infantry, 1st Division, somewhere in France, September 23, 1918, pg. 5
Private Lester J. Hummell, Battery E, 72nd Field Artillery, Camp Knox, West Point, Kentucky, October 7, 1918, pg. 5
Private First Class Raymond M. Thorley, Field Hospital No. 3, U.S. Army Medical Corps, somewhere in France, September 20, 1918, pg. 10
Private George W. Brown, Battery E, 326th Field Artillery, somewhere over here, no date, pg. 10

November 7, 1918
Private John A. Underwood, Headquarters Battalion, 1st Army Headquarters, no place, no date, pg. 4

November 28, 1918
Private Harry S. O'Neal, Co. K, 167th Infantry, 42nd Division, somewhere in France, October 22, 1918, pg. 1
Private George W. Brown, Battery E, 326th Field Artillery, 84th Division, somewhere in France, October 20, 1918, pg. 4
Private First Class Raymond M. Thorley, Field Hospital No. 3, U.S. Army Medical Corps, France, October 15, 1918, pg. 4

December 5, 1918
Mechanic Ralph A. Baker, Co. B, 1st Antiaircraft Machine Gun Battalion, somewhere in France, November 1918, pg. 4
Private Roland J. Martin, Co. E, 320th Infantry, 80th Division, Classification camp, France, October 31, 1918, pg. 8

December 12, 1918
Private Reed E. Beverstock, Co. B, 7th Separate Battalion, U.S. Marine Corps, somewhere in France, November 7, 1918, pg. 8

December 19, 1918
Private W.H. Hancolt, Medical Detachment, 328th Field Artillery, 85th Division, Ponta Mousson, France, December 1, 1918, pgs. 1 and 5
Private George Allyn Chapman, 376th Motor Transport Co., France, November 30, 1918, pg. 4
Private Walter Morrison, 4th Battery, Field Artillery Replacement Regiment, France, no date, pg. 8
Private First Class Raymond M. Thorley, Field Hospital No. 3, U.S. Army Medical Corps, Esch. Luxemburg, November 24, 1918, pg. 8
Private First Class Wesley M. Adams, Headquarters Co., 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Limoges, France, November 24, 1918, pg. 8

January 2, 1919
Captain Robert H. Drake, 112th Military Police, 37th Division, no place, November 24, 1918, pg. 4
A. Clifton Lambert, Canadian Expeditionary Force, France, November 28, 1918, pg. 8

January 9, 1919
Private Lee K. Hull, Co. F, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division, Cattaro, Austria, December 3, 1918, pg. 1

January 16, 1919
Private John A. Underwood, Headquarters, Motor Transport Corps, Bar-suraube, France, December 19, 1918, pg. 4

January 23, 1919
Private Otis F. Cavendish, 309th Headquarters Troop, 84th Division, Le Mans, France, no date, pg. 8
Private First Class Raymond M. Thorley, Field Hospital No. 3, 1st Division, Germany, December 3, 1918, Schlem, Germany, December 6, 1918, Trabin, Germany, December 9, 1918, pg. 8

January 30, 1919
Private George Allyn Chapman, 376th Motor Transport Co., no place, December 25, 1918, pg. 4
Private Roland J. Martin, 4th Co., 2nd Provisional Regiment, no place, December 24, 1918, pg. 5
Private Otis F. Cavendish, 309th Headquarters Troop, 84th Division, no place, January 3, 1919, pg. 8
Private John A. Underwood, Headquarters Motor Transport Corps Barsuraube, France, December 26, 1918 and January 7, 1919, pg. 8

February 6, 1919
Private Otis F. Cavendish, 309th Headquarters Troop, 84th Division, no place, January 18, 1919, pg. 8
Private Lee K. Hull, Co. F, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division, Teodo, Austria, January 3, 1919, pg. 8

February 13, 1919
Private Frederick E. Zulich, Co. B, 24th Engineers, Vigneulles, France, December 28, 1918, pg. 8

March 6, 1919
Corporal Raymond M. Thorley, Field Hospital No. 3, 1st Division, Dernbach, Germany, February 9, 1919, pg. 8

March 20, 1919
Private John A. Underwood, Headquarters Motor Transport Corps, Barsuraube, France, February 13, 1919, pg. 8