Center for Archival Collections

Reference Services | Manuscripts by Subject | CAC Homepage

NW Ohio in World War I: Wood County Sentinel-Tribune Index

Local newspapers frequently printed letters from local soldiers to provide more in-depth coverage of war news. This index, prepared by Dan Masters, records all soldiers' correspondence printed in Wood County newspapers during World War I. Researchers should be aware that these indexes do not necessarily represent the holdings of the Center for Archival Collections. Those wishing to review the news articles or editorials cited here should consult the Guide to Newspaper Holdings .

Correspondents by name | Index by Date
Newspaper Index List

Correspondents

Fred Lyle Adams
(see Prairie Depot Observer for service record)
Letters: April 4, 1918, January 9, 1919

Wesley M. Adams
(see Wood County Herald for service record)
Letters: September 19, 1918, December 26, 1918

Michael B. Adler
2426479, Custar, Ohio, age 22 1/12 yrs., born in Custar, Ohio, white, enlisted April 1, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 16th Co., 4th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. E, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division, April 20, 1918, transferred to 25th Co., 7th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade April 27, 1918, transferred to Co. G, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division May 9, 1918, service at Vittorio-Veneto, service with A.E.F. June 8, 1918-April 15, 1919, honorable discharge as Private May 3, 1919
Letters: February 13, 1919, March 13, 1919

Harold L. Amos
1521417, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 18 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted June 26, 1916 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, transferred to Machine Gun Co., 146th Infantry, 37th Division May 11, 1918, transferred to 269th Military Police Co. February 24, 1919, promoted to Private First Class November 14, 1916, demoted to Private July 10, 1918, promoted to Private First Class March 3, 1919, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-September 10, 1919, honorable discharge September 14, 1919
Letter: November 22, 1917

Gail A. Anderson
2659278, 112 Lenox Ave., Warren, Ohio, age 22 1/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted May 26, 1918 at Warren, Ohio in 9th Co., 1st Replacement Regt., Camp Gordon, Georgia, transferred to 2nd Battalion, 164th Infantry, 41st Division October 7, 1918, promoted to Corporal July 15, 1918, demoted to Private February 23, 1919, service with A.E.F. July 22, 1918-July 10, 1919, honorable discharge August 1, 1919
Letter: April 17, 1919

Gordon R. Apel
1521397, Dunbridge, Ohio, age 18 5/12 yrs., born in Dunbridge, Ohio, white, enlisted April 10, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, transferred to 208th Military Police Co. October 15, 1918, promoted to Corporal October 1, 1917, promoted to Sergeant May 7, 1919, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, slightly wounded in action September 28, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-June 28, 1919, honorable discharge July 7, 1919
Letter: November 14, 1918

Harry A. Avery
1521419, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 19 6/12 yrs., born in Wood Co., Ohio, white, enlisted April 30, 1917 in Co. F, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 1917, promoted to Private First Class October 1, 1917, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-October 26, 1918, severely wounded in action September 29, 1918 and died of wounds October 26, 1918
Article: November 7, 1918, December 12, 1918
Letters: January 10, 1918, August 29, 1918, October 3, 1918

Ray D. Avery
Captain, 326 N. Main St., Bowling Green, Ohio, born August 23, 1886 in Bowling Green, Ohio, enlisted as Captain of Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard at unknown date, transferred to 112th Ammunition Train, 37th Division October 25, 1917, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. July 18, 1918-April 2, 1919, honorable discharge May 6, 1919
Letters: November 7, 1918, December 26, 1918

Alva W. Bachman
2d Lieutenant, Dunbridge, Ohio, age 23 yrs., born in Dunbridge, Ohio, white, enlisted May 17, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in 148th Field Hospital, 112th Sanitary Train, 37th Division, transferred to 13th Battery, Field Artillery Central Officers' Training School, Camp Taylor, Kentucky June 26, 1918, promoted to Private First Class September 1, 1917, promoted to Sergeant November 6, 1917, promoted to Sergeant First Class March 27, 1918, discharged to accept commission August 30, 1918, commissioned Second Lieutenant, Field Artillery August 31, 1918 and assigned to 30th Field Artillery, service with A.E.F. November 2, 1918-March 29, 1919, honorable discharge April 1, 1919
Letter: December 27, 1917

Willis Bacon
Lieutenant Colonel, 277 1/2 Monroe St., Tiffin, Ohio, born April 11, 1866 at Annapolis, Ohio, white, entered Federal service as Major of Infantry in Ohio National Guard, promoted to Lieutenant Colonel, 805th Pioneer Infantry October 2, 1918, service at St. Mihiel, service with A.E.F. July 26, 1918-June 27, 1919, honorable discharge July 26, 1919
Letter: May 15, 1919

Earl Bailey
Sanitary Squad No. 66, U.S. Army Medical Corps
Letter: December 12, 1918

Ronell Bain
441174, 702 Elm St., Toledo, Ohio, age 19 11/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted April 18, 1918 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio in 16th Service Co., Signal Corps, transferred to 13th Service Co., Signal Corps May 6, 1918, transferred to Detachment 186, Service Co., Signal Corps July 4, 1918, transferred to 35th Service Co., Signal Corps August 3, 1918, promoted to Private First Class April 1, 1919, service with A.E.F. July 9, 1918-August 30, 1919, honorable discharge September 2, 1919
Letter: September 19, 1918

Ray C. Barkalow
457969, Y. M. C. A., Parkersburg, West Virginia, born October 1891 in Auglaize Co., Ohio, white, enlisted May 23, 1918 at Parkersburg, West Virginia in Co. E, 40th Infantry, transferred to 116th Field Signal Battalion, 41st Division June 29, 1918, transferred to Co. C, 304th Signal Battalion, 79th Division October 12, 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, slightly wounded in action November 5, 1918, service with A.E.F. August 9, 1918-May 26, 1919, honorable discharge as Private May 28, 1919
Letter: December 5, 1918

Earl Bellman
Letter: March 28, 1918

Philip L. Binkley
2426483, 242 S. Main, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 24 6/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted April 1, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 16th Co., 4th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. E, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division April 20, 1918, transferred to Co. C, 6th Infantry, 5th Division September 28, 1918, promoted to Private First Class October 1, 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with A.E.F. June 11, 1918-July 22, 1919, honorable discharge August 5, 1919
Letter: April 18, 1918

Raymond Boltz
2579222, 504 W. Walnut St., North Baltimore, Ohio, age 27 10/12 yrs., born in Jerry City, Ohio, white, enlisted March 5, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Medical Dept., Camp Greenleaf, Georgia, transferred to Base Hospital 52 April 11, 1918, promoted to Cook July 1, 1918, demoted to private April 5, 1919, service with A.E.F. July 14, 1918-April 27, 1919, honorable discharge May 9, 1919
Letter: November 7, 1918

Melvin Rial Bowe
(see Risingsun Unique for service record)
Letter: September 5, 1918

Burhl B. Bower
267258, Custar, Ohio, age 24 11/12 yrs., born in Bays, Ohio, white, enlisted October 4, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. G, 347th Infantry, 87th Division November 8, 1917, transferred to Headquarters Co., 347th Infantry, 87th Division December 6, 1917, transferred to 15th Co., 1st Mechanic Regiment, U.S. Army Air Service December 10, 1917, promoted to Sergeant First Class January 1, 1918, service with A.E.F. February 10, 1918-June 18, 1919, honorable discharge July 1, 1919
Letter: December 26, 1918

Carl C. Bower
2435032, Custar, Ohio, age 23 8/12 yrs., born in Bays, Ohio, white, enlisted April 27, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Headquarters Co., 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division May 2, 1918, service at Vittorio-Veneto, service with A.E.F. June 8, 1918-April 14, 1919, honorable discharge as Private May 5, 1919
Letters: September 5, 1918, September 26, 1918

Lynn C. Boyatt
Major, 224 W. Evars St., Bowling Green, Ohio, born July 14, 1885 in Ireland, white, enlisted as Captain in U.S. Engineers May 1, 1917, promoted to Major May 30, 1918 and assigned to 308th Engineers, 83rd Division, service at Aisne-Marne, Oise-Aisne, and Meuse-Argonne, service with A.E.F. June 4, 1918-July 5, 1919, honorable discharge August 14, 1919
Letter: March 27, 1919

Cloyce L. Boyer
1956761, Rudolph, Ohio, age 25 5/12 yrs., born in Bays, Ohio, white, enlisted October 4, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. A, 308th Ammunition Train, 83rd Division November 4, 1917, transferred to Co. E, 308th Ammunition Train, 83rd Division November 19, 1917, promoted to Private First Class January 1, 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with A.E.F. June 13, 1918-April 27, 1919, honorable discharge May 14, 1919
Letter: June 13, 1918

Elmer L. Boyles
3355973, R. F. D. 2, Box 11, Alvada, Ohio, age 22 5/12 yrs., born in Alvada, Ohio, white, enlisted May 28, 1918 at Findlay, Ohio in 157th Depot Brigade, transferred to 330th Infantry, 83rd Division July 16, 1918, transferred to Co. L, 60th Infantry, 5th Division September 10, 1918, promoted to Private First Class July 16, 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with A.E.F. July 21, 1918-July 22, 1919, honorable discharge August 1, 1919
Letters November 7, 1918, January 2, 1919

Charles Gordon Bridewell
631686, R. F. D. 7, Tiffin, Ohio, age 19 1/12 yrs., born in Shepardsville, Kentucky, white, enlisted December 13, 1917 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio in 23rd Co., Southern New York Coast Artillery Corps, transferred to Battery E, 59th Coast Artillery Corps February 27, 1918, promoted to Wagoner October 1, 1918, service at St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. March 28, 1918-January 24, 1919, honorable discharge February 8, 1919
Letter: June 20, 1918

Lester E. Brink
1521473, R. F. D. 2, Custar, Ohio, age 22 6/12 yrs., born in Liberty Twp., Wood Co., Ohio, white, enlisted July 17, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, transferred to Machine Gun Co., 146th Infantry, 37th Division May 11, 1918, promoted to Private First Class November 15, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 31, 1919, honorable discharge April 13, 1919
Letter: October 11, 1917

Harold E. Brown
158856, 909 Parker St., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 22 4/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted June 5, 1917 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio in Co. E, 6th Engineers, 3rd Division, promoted to Private First Class November 15, 1917, service at Aisne, Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. December 5, 1917-October 20, 1918, killed in action October 20, 1918
Article: November 28, 1918
Letter: February 21, 1918, May 2, 1918, September 26, 1918

Harvey Brown
No Serial Number, 1707 Gill St., Toledo, Ohio, age 22 5/12 yrs., born in Woodville, Ohio, white, enlisted October 5, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. I, 347th Infantry, 87th Division November 9, 1917, honorable discharge as Private February 4, 1918 for dependent relatives
Letter: November 15, 1917

George Marion Brown
(see Pemberville Leader for service record)
Letter: September 19, 1918

Walter W. Brown
2427827, 44 Park Ave., Delaware, Ohio, age 23 6/12 yrs., born in Lemoyne, Ohio, white, enlisted April 1, 1918 at Delaware, Ohio in 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. D, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division April 21, 1918, transferred to Medical Dept. Medical Research Lab, Hazelhurst Field, Mineola, Long Island, New York April 26, 1918, transferred to Medical Research Lab 1, Aviation Institution Center August 7, 1918, transferred to Medical Research Lab 2, Aviation Institution Center November 4, 1918, promoted to Corporal February 10, 1919, service with A.E.F. August 17, 1918-March 19, 1919, honorable discharge April 4, 1919
Letter: December 5, 1918

Willard Brown
1521421, Jerry City, Ohio, age 22 3/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted August 3, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 1917, promoted to Private First Class September 19, 1917, promoted to Corporal May 11, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 31, 1919, honorable discharge April 13, 1919
Letter: February 13, 1919

William M. Bush
Private, Battery F, 5th Field Artillery, 1st Division
Letter: May 2, 1918

Clare C. Campbell
1539277, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 19 7/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted May 26, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in Co. A, 1st Field Signal Battalion, Ohio National Guard, unit became Co. A, 112th Field Signal Battalion, 37th Division October 1917, promoted to Private First Class July 1, 1917, promoted to Corporal April 1, 1918, promoted to Sergeant September 1, 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, Ypres-Lys, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 22, 1918-March 25, 1919, honorable discharge May 8, 1919
Letter: November 15, 1917, September 12, 1918, December 26, 1918

Robert A. Campbell
2426488, 147 E. Wooster St., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 31 7/12 yrs., born in Moundsville, West Virginia, white, enlisted April 1, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. M, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division April 20, 1918, transferred to Battery D, 322nd Field Artillery, 83rd Division May 24, 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with A.E.F. June 12, 1918-May 16, 1919, honorable discharge as Private May 27, 1919
Letter: January 30, 1919

Van Charles Campbell
2nd Lieutenant, Lima, Ohio, age 26 3/12 yrs., born in Coshocton, Ohio, white, enlisted September 25, 1917 at Lima, Ohio in Supply Co., 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. D, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 1917, transferred to Supply Co., 146th Infantry, 37th Division November 19, 1917, transferred to Officers' Training School, Camp Sheridan, Alabama May 16, 1918, promoted to Private First Class December 1, 1917, promoted to Sergeant March 16, 1918, discharged October 15, 1918 to accept commission as Second Lieutenant in Infantry, assigned to 6th Group Machine Gun Training Center, Camp Hancock, Georgia October 16, 1918, honorable discharge December 6, 1918
Letter: November 1, 1917

Floyd Albert Carmack
122354, Gibsonburg, Ohio, born January 13, 1895 in Cygnet, Ohio, white, enlisted June 3, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in U.S. Marine Corps, assigned to Port Royal Summary Court May 29, 1917, transferred to 84th Co., 6th Marine Regiment, 2nd Division, Quantico, Virginia May 29, 1917, departed for France November 20, 1917, returned to U.S. July 27, 1919 and assigned to Camp Mills, Long Island August 6, 1919, moved to Quantico, Virginia August 9, 1919, promoted to Corporal January 28, 1918, service at Aisne, Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. November 20, 1917-July 27, 1919, honorable discharge August 13, 1919, Fourragere Award
Letter: November 7, 1918

William D. Carnes
2475173, 517 Elm St., Toledo, Ohio, age 23 8/12 yrs., born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted April 27, 1918 in Toledo, Ohio in 13th Co., 4th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. C, 331st Infantry, 83rd Division May 9, 1918, transferred to Co. D, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division July 4, 1918, service at Vittorio-Veneto, service with A.E.F. June 5, 1918-April 14, 1919, honorable discharge as Private May 2, 1919
Letter: September 19, 1918

Earnest W. Carter
1521475, Haskins, Ohio, age 21 11/12 yrs., born in Dowling, Ohio, white, enlisted July 26, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 1917, promoted to Private First Class June 1, 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, Ypres-Lys, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 31, 1919, honorable discharge April 19, 1919
Letter: January 2, 1919

J. Richard Carter
Private, Co. F, 37th Engineers
Letter: March 13, 1919

John Chamberlain
82338, Rudolph, Ohio, age 23 1/12 yrs., born in Rudolph, Ohio, white, enlisted June 6, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in Co. H, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. H, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division in Sept/Oct 1917, transferred to Co. F, 163rd Infantry, 41st Division March 25, 1918, transferred to 239th Military Police May 16, 1918, promoted to Private First Class July 10, 1918, service at Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. October 18, 1917-July 11, 1919, honorable discharge July 15, 1919
Letter: May 16, 1918

Gloster D. Chambers
2071528, R. F. D. 1, Bloomdale, Ohio, age 19 10/12 yrs., born in Bloomdale, Ohio, white, enlisted December 15, 1917 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio in 10th Co., 161st Depot Brigade, transferred to Mechanic Training Depot, Kelly Field, Texas June 15, 1918, transferred to Aerial General Supply Depot and Concentration Camp, Garden City, Long Island, New York August 20, 1918, transferred to 1106th Air Service Replacement Squadron Production Center October 23, 1918, transferred to 481st Aero Squadron December 10, 1918, service with A.E.F. September 30, 1918-February 1, 1919, honorable discharge February 17, 1919
Letter: January 10, 1918

Melvin W. Cole
2386211, R. F. D. 2, Waterville, Ohio, age 20 9/12 yrs., born in Waterville, Ohio, white, enlisted September 13, 1917 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio in Co. B, 61st Infantry, 5th Division, promoted to Corporal February 24, 1918, promoted to Sergeant August 10, 1918, service at St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. April 16, 1918-July 20, 1919, slightly wounded in action October 17, 1918, honorable discharge July 29, 1919
Letter: February 6, 1919

Floyd A. Coller
1540878, 426 Clough St., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 19 9/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted May 15, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Medical Dept., 3rd Field Hospital, Ohio National Guard, unit became 148th Field Hospital, 112th Sanitary Train, 37th Division October 1917, promoted to Private First Class September 1, 1917, promoted to Wagoner August 20, 1918, demoted to Private September 1, 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, Ypres-Lys, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 28, 1918-March 24, 1919, honorable discharge April 12, 1919
Letter: June 6, 1918

Kenneth C. Coller
1521478, 426 Clough St., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 18 yrs., enlisted April 12, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 1917, promoted to Private First Class June 2, 1917, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-December 2, 1918, severely wounded in action September 28, 1918, honorable discharge November 12, 1919, surgeon's certificate of disability 15% disabled
Article: December 26, 1918

Chester M. Colgrove
(see Pemberville Leader for service record)
Letter: July 4, 1918

Edward L. Cookson
(see Portage Record for service record)
Letter: December 6, 1917

Marvin Merl Copus
(see North Baltimore Weekly Beacon for service record)
Letter: November 15, 1917

Ralph C. Culver
1957904, 211 Vine St., Eldorado, Kansas, age 27 6/12 yrs., born in Jerry City, Ohio, white, enlisted October 4, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. C, 308th Engineers, 83rd Division, promoted to Private First Class February 1, 1918, promoted to Corporal May 23, 1918, service at Aisne-Marne, Oise-Marne, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 4, 1918-May 31, 1919, honorable discharge June 11, 1919
Letter: August 15, 1918

Russell F. Curtis
3093501, Walbridge, Ohio, born September 9, 1891 at Mandale, Ohio, white, enlisted May 29, 1918 in Wood Co., Ohio in Battery B, 325th Field Artillery, 84th Division, service with A.E.F. September 9, 1918-January 29, 1919, honorable discharge February 13, 1919
Letter: November 28, 1918

Robert B. Dalton
1527010, Toledo, Ohio, age 23 yrs., born in Paris, Kentucky, white, enlisted June 23, 1916 at Toledo, Ohio in Co. L, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. L, 147th Infantry, 37th Division October 1917, promoted to Corporal January 23, 1917, promoted to Sergeant October 1, 1917, demoted to Private April 30, 1918, promoted to Sergeant May 15, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, slightly wounded in action September 28, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 22, 1918-March 27, 1919, honorable discharge April 19, 1919
Letter: January 9, 1919

Merl G. Dannenberger
2426495, R. F. D. 1, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 25 11/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted April 1, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 16th Co., 4th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. E, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division April 20, 1918, transferred to Co. F, 104th Infantry, 26th Division July 30, 1918, service at St. Mihiel, service with A.E.F. June 12, 1918-April 18, 1919, slightly wounded in action September 13, 1918, honorable discharge as Private May 8, 1919, 10% disabled
Letters: September 19, 1918, October 10, 1918

John Davidson
2933413, R. F. D. 5, Bowling Green, Ohio, born August 23, 1895 in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted June 28, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. F, 335th Infantry, 84th Division July 18, 1918, transferred to Co. C, 361st Infantry, 91st Division October 6, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys and Meuse-Argonne, service with A.E.F. September 3, 1918-April 14, 1919, honorable discharge April 30, 1919
Letters: October 10, 1918, December 26, 1918, February 13, 1919, April 3, 1919

Fred Otto Dennis
See Bloomdale Derrick for service record
Letters: October 10, 1918, April 17, 1919

John Merlin Dennis
Ensign (Conf), Dowling, Ohio, born September 6, 1889 in Huntsville, Alabama, white, enlisted September 11, 1917 at Naval Recruiting Station, Cincinnati, Ohio in U.S. Navy Reserve, assigned to receiving ship Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, transferred to U.S.S. Vixen (coastal patrol vessel), September 22, 1917, transferred to U.S.S. Beukelsdyk (former Dutch freighter Beukelsdijk) March 21, 1918, transferred to Cruiser and Transport Force, New York, New York for temporary duty March 29, 1918, assigned to Detachment De Kalb July 17, 1918 New London, Connecticut for training at Army Transport Hydrophone School, transferred to receiving ship New York, New York October 28, 1918, inactive duty USS Agamemnon November 6, 1918-May 30, 1918, service as Seaman 51 days, Quartermaster Third Class 30 days, Quartermaster Second Class 100 days, Quartermaster First Class 28 days, discharged March 28, 1918 to accept commission as Ensign
Letter: June 27, 1918

Reeme E. Dillery
1527612, Findlay, Ohio, age 21 8/12 yrs., born in Rawson, Ohio, white, enlisted July 30, 1917 at Fostoria, Ohio in Co. D, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Headquarters Co., 147th Infantry, 37th Division October 1917, transferred to General Staff Section, 37th Division May 10, 1918, promoted to Private First Class January 1, 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, Ypres-Lys, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 22, 1919, honorable discharge April 12, 1919, 15% disabled
Letter: January 2, 1919

Walter H. Downing
(see Tri-County News for service record)
Letter: July 4, 1918

Clarence B. Downs
454114, 631 Parl St., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 20 1/12 yrs., born in Wood Co., Ohio, white, enlisted May 18, 1918 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio in Quartermaster Corps, 324th Mobilization Laundry Co., transferred to 524th Laundry Co. October 9, 1918, service with A.E.F. September 1, 1918-July 22, 1919, honorable discharge as Private July 31, 1919
Letter: September 12, 1918

Arthur M. Drury
301936, 417 Enterprise, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 23 3/12 yrs., born in Grand Rapids, Ohio, white, enlisted September 20, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. G, 329th Infantry, 83rd Division, transferred to Co. C, 116th Engineers, 41st Division January 24, 1918, transferred to Co. D, 2nd Engineers, 2nd Division April 6, 1918, promoted to Corporal November 2, 1917, demoted to Private November 17, 1917, service at Aisne and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. February 27, 1918-July 9, 1918, died of wounds July 9, 1918
Articles: June 27, 1918, August 1, 1918, August 8, 1918
Letters: April 18, 1918, July 18, 1918

John W. Evers
Captain, 357th Field Hospital, 315th Sanitary Train, 90th Division
Letter: September 5, 1918

Forest S. Fellers
1105918, 311 Haskins St., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 21 2/12 yrs., born in North Baltimore, Ohio, white, enlisted January 10, 1918 at Fort Thomas, Kentucky in 184th Aero Squadron, transferred to 3rd Army Corps Air Service July 16, 1918, transferred to 1101st Aero Replacement Squadron (Air Depot) December 6, 1918, transferred to 100th Aero Squadron March 18, 1919, service at Oise-Aisne and Meuse-Argonne, service with A.E.F. June 30, 1918-May 31, 1919, honorable discharge as Private June 17, 1919
Letter: August 8, 1918

Parley D. Finney
4124559, Rudolph, Ohio, born August 10, 1893 in Rudolph, Ohio, white, enlisted July 26, 1918 at Wood Co., Ohio in 156th Depot Brigade, transferred to Camp Jackson Summary Court September Automatic Replacement Draft September 7, 1918, transferred to Battery F, 5th Field Artillery, 1st Division January 28, 1919, service with A.E.F. September 26, 1918-July 22, 1919, honorable discharge as Private September 3, 1919, surgeon's certificate of disability 10% disabled
Letter: February 6, 1919

Willard Monroe Floyd
151-00-07, 153 E. Maumee Ave., Napoleon, Ohio, born June 8, 1899 in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted June 7, 1918 at Naval recruiting station Indianapolis, Indiana in U.S. Navy, assigned to Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Illinois, transferred to receiving ship New York, New York July 16, 1918, transferred to Naval Hospital, New York, new York August 6, 1918, transferred to receiving ship New York, New York October 14, 1918, service as assistant seaman 144 days, honorable discharge October 29, 1918 for physical disability
Letter: August 1, 1918

Jacob Leroy Fogler
151-07-60, Box 38, R. F. D. 1, Bowling Green, Ohio, born March 7, 1894 in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted June 12, 1917 at Naval recruiting station Cincinnati, Ohio in U.S. Navy, assigned to receiving ship New York, New York, transferred to Naval Hospital, New York, New York July 23, 1917, assigned to receiving ship New York, New York August 3, 1917, transferred to receiving ship Boston, Massachusetts, August 10, 1917, transferred to Harvard Radio School, Cambridge, Massachusetts August 11, 1917, transferred to receiving ship Boston, Massachusetts December 4, 1917, transferred to U.S.S. Stevens (DD-86 destroyer) May 24, 1918, service as Landsman for Electrician (Radio) for 179 days, Seaman Second Class 267 days, Ship's Cook Fourth Class 71 days, ordinary discharge for physical disability June 21, 1919 at Naval Training Station, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania as Ship's Cook, Second Class
Letters: February 21, 1918, February 28, 1918, December 26, 1918

Russell R. Foley
(see North Baltimore Weekly Beacon and Portage Record for service record)
Letter: March 28, 1918

Ray S. Foster
1540891, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 23 1/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted July 31, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in 3rd Field Hospital, Ohio National Guard, unit became 148th Field Hospital, 112th Sanitary Train, 37th Division October 1917, promoted to Private First Class September 1, 1917, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 28, 1918-March 24, 1919, honorable discharge April 12, 1919
Letter: November 14, 1918

Wayne Fowler
26th Engineers
Letter: January 24, 1918

Verne W. Frederick
1540887, 409 Wallace Ave., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 19 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted June 19, 1916 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, unit became Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, transferred to 148th Field Hospital, 112th Sanitary Train, 37th Division February 1, 1918, promoted to Corporal July 15, 1917, demoted to private December 20, 1917, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 28, 1918-March 24, 1919, honorable discharge April 12, 1919
Letter: November 14, 1918

Elmer E. Fuller
1955019, R. F. D. 1, Dunbridge, Ohio, age 27 5/12 yrs., born in Dunbridge, Ohio, white, enlisted September 19, 1917 at Granville, Ohio in Battery B, 324th Field Artillery, 83rd Division, promoted to Private First Class October 3, 1917, promoted to Corporal January 10, 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 12, 1918-May 22, 1919, honorable discharge June 4, 1919
Letter: November 7, 1918

Aaron R. Funk
1521126, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 22 yrs., born in Coshocton Co., Ohio, white, enlisted April 30, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. E, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, promoted to Corporal July 14, 1917, promoted to Sergeant October 1, 1917, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, slightly wounded in action September 27, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 31, 1919, honorable discharge April 13, 1919, 20% disabled, awarded Belgian Cross de Guerre
Letters: November 14, 1918, February 6, 1919

Ray Furry
3093510, Stony Ridge, Ohio, born March 26, 1890 in Stony Ridge, Ohio, white, enlisted May 28, 1918 at Wood Co., Ohio in 159th Depot Brigade, transferred to Supply Co., 325th Field Artillery, 84th Division June 16, 1918, promoted to Wagoner July 16, 1918, service with A.E.F. September 9, 1918-February 15, 1919, honorable discharge March 1, 1919
Letters: June 27, 1918, September 12, 1918

Monroe C. "Bud" Gallier
1520651, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 39 6/12 yrs., born in Toledo, Ohio, white, enlisted July 14, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. C, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, promoted to Mess Sergeant July 14, 1917, promoted to Cook October 27, 1917, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-May 30, 1919, honorable discharge July 25, 1919
Letters: September 19, 1918, December 26, 1918, February 13, 1919

Carl M. Galliher
1540889, Bowling Green Ohio, age 21 1/12 yrs., born in Catlettsburg, Kentucky, white, enlisted March 2, 1916 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to 148th Field Hospital, 112th Sanitary Train, 37th Division December 17, 1917, promoted to Corporal August 1, 1916, promoted to Sergeant November 14, 1916, demoted to Private December 14, 1917, promoted to Corporal February 26, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 28, 1918-March 24, 1919, honorable discharge April 12, 1919
Letter: October 24, 1918

Arthur S. Gingrich
223140, 332 13th St., Toledo, Ohio, age 26 1/12 yrs., born in Weston, Ohio, white, enlisted November 30, 1917 at Toledo Ohio in U.S. Army Quartermaster Corps, assigned to Mechanic Replacement Sh., Camp Meigs, Washington, D.C. transferred to 301st Repair Unit, Main Training Center at unknown date, service with A.E.F. January 4, 1918-July 21, 1919, honorable discharge as Private September 16, 1919
Letter: June 27, 1918

Andrew G. Glenn
1521430, 4373 Enterprise St., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 19 2/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted June 4, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, unit became Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, promoted to Private First Class October 1, 1917, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, slightly wounded in action September 27, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 31, 1919, honorable discharge April 13, 1919
Letter: November 14, 1918

Paul R. Goble
2426506, Jerry City, Ohio, age 22 3/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted April 1, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. E, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division April 20, 1918, transferred to Co. F, 104th Infantry, 26th Division July 30, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 12, 1918-April 4, 1919, honorable discharge as Private April 24, 1919
Letter: December 19, 1918

Frederick H. Goetz
3093247, 407 William St., Toledo, Ohio, age 26 9/12 yrs., born in Luckey, Ohio, white, enlisted May 24, 1918 at Toledo, Ohio in 159th Depot Brigade, transferred to Battery B, 140th Field Artillery, 39th Division June 14, 1918, promoted to Private First Class November 14, 1918, service with A.E.F. August 31, 1918-June 6, 1919, honorable discharge June 14, 1919
Letter: February 6, 1919

Carl Henry Gonyer
1970847, 1516 Monroe St., Toledo, Ohio, age 28 11/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted October 4, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in Base Hospital 77, U.S. Army Medical Dept., transferred to Camp Hospital 107, APO 909 July 1, 1918, promoted to Private First Class February 6, 1918, demoted to Private November 19, 1918, promoted to private First Class December 7, 1918, service with A.E.F. September 1, 1918-June 17, 1919, honorable discharge June 24, 1919
Letters: January 24, 1918, December 5, 1918

Hugh D. Graham
1523237, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 19 yrs., born in Wood Co., Ohio, white, enlisted June 29, 1916 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Supply Co., 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 16, 1917, promoted to Private First Class December 5, 1917, service at Ypres-Lys, St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 31, 1919, honorable discharge April 13, 1919
Letter: January 2, 1919

Walter J. Graham
Medical Detachment, 146th Infantry, 37th Division
Article: November 7, 1918
Letter: October 10, 1918

Howard L. Grau
19498, Jerry City, Ohio, age 18 9/12 yrs., born in Jerry City, Ohio, white, enlisted July 27, 1917 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio in 44th Aero Squadron, transferred to 13th Aero Squadron October 18, 1917, transferred to unassigned Air Service, A.E.F. July 5, 1918, transferred to 1111th Aero Squadron February 5, 1919, transferred to 1108th Aero Squadron Repair Squadron February 22, 1919, promoted to Private First Class February 11, 1919, service with A.E.F. December 4, 1917-May 8, 1919, honorable discharge May 24, 1919
Letter: March 14, 1918, June 13, 1918, November 7, 1918

George Grover
1521502, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 23 2/12 yrs., born in Sugar Ridge, Ohio, white, enlisted June 4, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. F, 1st Pioneer Regt. at unknown date, transferred to 1st Anti-aircraft Machine Gun Battalion April 8, 1918, promoted to Private First Class August 5, 1918, service at Aisne-Marne, Somme Offensive, St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. May 1, 1918-May 6, 1919, honorable discharge May 23, 1919
Letters: June 13, 1918, July 4, 1918, September 12, 1918

Orlando Nelson Grover
1540899, Sugar Ridge, Ohio, age 29 7/12 yrs., born in Sugar Ridge, Ohio, white, enlisted May 15, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 3rd Field Hospital, Ohio National Guard, unit became 148th Field Hospital, 112th Sanitary Train October 1917, promoted to Private First Class September 1, 1917, promoted to Wagoner August 20, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 28, 1918-March 24, 1919, honorable discharge April 12, 1919
Letter: August 29, 1918

Forrest F. Gustin
3361497, R. F. D. 2, Bowling Green, Ohio, born October 13, 1888 in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted June 1, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 7th Battery, Camp Jackson Summary Court July Automatic Replacement Draft, transferred to Battery A, 112th Field Artillery, 29th Division in July/August 1918, service at St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. July 22, 1918-May 6, 1919, honorable discharge as Private May 23, 1919
Letter: January 16, 1919

Lehr Hackenberger
1518696, Findlay, Ohio, age 18 2/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted May 28, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. A, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. G, 145th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, promoted to Private First Class May 1, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 30, 1919, honorable discharge April 22, 1919
Letter: September 19, 1918

Charles E. Haight
(see Tri-County News for service record)
Letter: May 2, 1918

Chester Franklin Hanely
2nd Lieutenant, R. F. D. 1, Lemoyne, Ohio, born November 29, 1893 at Lemoyne, Ohio, white, enlisted May 29, 1918 at Wood Co., Ohio in 2nd Battery, Officers' Training School, Camp Taylor, Kentucky, transferred to 15th Battery, Field Artillery Central Officers' Training School Camp Taylor, Kentucky June 20, 1918, discharged August 30, 1918 to accept commission as Second Lieutenant in Field Artillery, Fort Sill, Oklahoma August 31, 1918, honorable discharge December 14, 1918
Letter: July 4, 1918

Floyd Hanna
2435048, Rudolph, Ohio, age 21 10/12 yrs., born in Rudolph, Ohio, white, enlisted April 27, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. K, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division May 2, 1918, service at Vittorio-Veneto and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 8, 1918-April 15, 1919, honorable discharge as Private May 3, 1919
Letter: February 6, 1919

Frank Hanna
1521432, Rudolph, Ohio, born April 25, 1892 in Rudolph, Ohio, white, enlisted June 23, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, unit became Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, promoted to Private First Class February 7, 1918, promoted to Corporal December 2, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 31, 1919, honorable discharge April 13, 1919
Letter: February 6, 1919

Ralph Hanson
2933426, 140 Manville Ave., Bowling Green, Ohio, born October 9, 1892 in Weston, Ohio, white, enlisted June 28, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. G, 333rd Infantry, 84th Division, transferred to 7th Ordnance Guard Co. August 9, 1918, died of broncho pneumonia October 6, 1918
Letter: October 3, 1918

Calvin R. Harbaugh
(see Wood County Herald for service record)
Letter: February 6, 1919

Delton C. Harman
1937290, Prairie Depot, Ohio, age 21 9/12 yrs., born in Somerset, Kentucky, white, enlisted September 20, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. G, 329th Infantry, 83rd Division, promoted to Mechanic January 16, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 12, 1918-January 31, 1919, honorable discharge February 15, 1919
Letter: November 28, 1918

Frank Harrington
No Serial Number, Bowling Green, Ohio, born July 8, 1895 at Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted July 4, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in U.S. Marine Corps, assigned to Port Royal Summary Court, transferred to 116th Co., St. Thomas, Virginia Islands August 24, 1917, transferred to Barracks Detachment, Charleston Summary Court February 8, 1919, promoted to Corporal March 2, 1918, promoted to Sergeant December 5, 1918, discharged March 12, 1919
Letter: January 24, 1918

Charles E. Healey
1520683, Belle Center, Ohio, age 21 yrs., born in Wakemore, Ohio, white, enlisted July 16, 1914 at Kenton, Ohio in Co. I, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. C, 146th Infantry, 37th Division November 5, 1917, promoted to Bugler July 8, 1916, demoted to Private November 5, 1917, promoted to Private First Class January 21, 1918, promoted to Corporal March 2, 1918, promoted to Sergeant May 11, 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, slightly wounded in action September 19, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 1, 1919, honorable discharge March 15, 1919, 10% disabled
Letter: October 3, 1918

Charles Addison Heater
Major, Bowling Green, Ohio, born October 2, 1875 in Bowling Green, Ohio, Major in 2nd Ohio National Guard to unknown date, transferred to 51st Pioneer Infantry Regt. at unknown date, transferred to 61st Pioneer Infantry Regt. at unknown date, service at Bowling Green, Ohio, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, Camp Wadsworth Summary Court, Arcadia, Florida, honorable discharge for disability August 24, 1918
Articles: November 29, 1917, September 12, 1918
Letters: October 11, 1917

C. Mark Herbert
U.S. Army Air Service
Letter: June 17, 1917

Henry B. Herman
(see Pemberville Leader for service record)
Letter: November 14, 1918

Cecil B. Hersh
1521507, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 18 11/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted April 10, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Headquarters Co., 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Headquarters Co., 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 1917, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 31, 1919, honorable discharge April 13, 1919
Letter: July 18, 1918

Florence M. Hershberger
Nurse, Field Hospital No. 16, U.S. Army Medical Department
Letters: February 14, 1918, February 28, 1918

Ross A. Hill
706808, 215 Thurston Ave., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 23 9/12 yrs., born in Portage, Ohio, white, enlisted May 29, 1918 at Camp Alfred Vail, New Jersey in Co. E, 417th Telegraph Battalion, Signal Corps, promoted to Private First Class October 1, 1918, promoted to Corporal October 11, 1918, service in Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. August 3, 1918-August 5, 1919, honorable discharge August 12, 1919
Letters: May 30, 1918, January 30, 1919, February 6, 1919

Irving Lewis Hille
(see Pemberville Leader for service record)
Letter: July 4, 1918

Howard W. Hipsher
521437, Bowling Green, Ohio, born March 4, 1896 in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted June 23, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, unit became Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, transferred to Co. F, 324th Infantry, 81st Division May 18, 1918, transferred to Co. C, 324th Infantry June 10, 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. August 5, 1918-June 18, 1919, honorable discharge as Private June 21, 1919
Letter: January 16, 1919

James E. Hipsher
1521510, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 25 3/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted July 26, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, unit became Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, slightly wounded in action September 27, 1918, severely wounded in action November 11, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-December 31, 1918, honorable discharge January 27, 1919, 20% disabled
Letter: January 16, 1919

Floyd E. Hiser
(see Pemberville Leader for service record)
Letter: May 30, 1918

Lee W. Hiser
(see Pemberville Leader for service record)
Letter: March 14, 1918

Lawrence M. Hoagland
2871600, 2926 Lawrence St., Toledo, Ohio, age 27 4/12 yrs., born in Haskins, Ohio, white, enlisted May 24, 1918 at Toledo, Ohio in Co. B, 312th Engineers, 87th Division, transferred to Headquarters Detachment, 1st Engineers, 1st Division December 6, 1918, promoted to Musician Second Class July 24, 1918, promoted to Corporal September 14, 1918, service with A.E.F. August 24, 1918-September 8, 1919, honorable discharge September 24, 1919
Letter: January 2, 1919

Orlo E. Holden
1521438, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 19 3/12 yrs., born in Luckey, Ohio, white, enlisted June 4, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Headquarters Co., 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Headquarters Co., 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 1917, promoted to Private First Class September 9, 1917, demoted to Private August 6, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 31, 1919, honorable discharge April 13, 1919
Letter: January 2, 1919

Earl Ross Housholder
Battery C, 15th Field Artillery, 2nd Division
Letters: June 20, 1918, July 18, 1918

John R. Howe
2435055, Custar, Ohio, age 22 9/12 yrs., born in North Manchester, Indiana, white, enlisted April 27, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. E, 308th Motor Supply Train, 83rd Division, transferred to Motor Transport Dept., A.E.F. November 18, 1918, transferred to 1st Army Service Corps March 11, 1919, promoted to Corporal October 22, 1918, promoted to Sergeant June 5, 1919, service with A.E.F. June 13, 1918-July 12, 1919, honorable discharge July 19, 1919 v Letter: March 6, 1919

Dell Hubbs
325th Field Artillery, 84th Division
Letter: February 13, 1919

Fred E. Hubbs
1553868, Dunbridge, Ohio, age 25 10/12 yrs., born in Woodville, Ohio, white, enlisted June 1, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in Battery B, Field Artillery, Ohio National Guard, unit became Battery B, 135th Field Artillery, 37th Division October 1917, promoted to Private First Class October 1, 1917, promoted to Corporal February 5, 1918, demoted to Private August 1, 1918, promoted to Private First Class December 17, 1918, service at St. Mihiel and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 28, 1918-March 24, 1919, honorable discharge April 11, 1919
Letter: July 11, 1918

Lee Hull
29th Provisional Aero Squadron, Army Air Service
Letter: October 4, 1917

Lee K. Hull
(see Wood County Herald for service record)
Letter: September 12, 1918

Robert E. Hull
92035, 138 Reed Ave., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 18 2/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted June 20, 1916 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard,. Transferred to Co. H, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division August 12, 1917, transferred to Headquarters Co., 166th Infantry, 42nd Division August 22, 1917, promoted to Corporal August 23, 1917, demoted to Private April 26, 1918, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. October 18, 1917-April 25, 1919, honorable discharge May 17, 1919
Letters: February 28, 1918, September 12, 1918

Frederick W. Jacobs
(See Pemberville Leader for service record )
Article: November 14, 1918

Norman H. Kamps
42nd Division
Letter: December 27, 1917

Kenneth J. Ketchum
1539431, Findlay, Ohio, age 22 9/12 yrs., born in Findlay, Ohio, white, enlisted June 30, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in Co. C, Signal Corps, Ohio National Guard, unit became Co. C, 112th Field Signal Battalion, 37th Division October 1917, promoted to Corporal November 1, 1917, promoted to Sergeant June 1, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 23, 1918-March 25, 1919, honorable discharge April 12, 1919
Letter: January 16, 1919

Richard Damaus Klink
No Serial Number, Stony Ridge, Ohio, born September 12, 1898 at Stony Ridge, Ohio, white, enlisted July 29, 1918 at Toledo, Ohio in U.S. Marine Corps, assigned to Parris Island Summary Court, transferred to 8th Separate Battalion October 19, 1918, arrived in France November 3, 1918, assigned to 49th Co., November 21, 1918, arrived at Quantico, Virginia August 9, 1919, service with A.E.F. November 3, 1918-July 25, 1919, honorable discharge as Private August 13, 1919, served with Army of Occupation (Germany)
Letter: September 12, 1918

Walter A. Knight
2933440, Portage, Ohio, born June 24, 1886 at Mungen, Ohio, white, enlisted June 28, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. C, 309th Engineers, 84th Division service with A.E.F. September 9, 1918-June 11, 1919, honorable discharge as Private June 19, 1919
Letter: December 19, 1918

Shirley C. Kunkler
2435061, R. F. D. 1, Cygnet, Ohio, age 22 2/12 yrs., born in Cygnet, Ohio, white, enlisted April 27, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. C, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division May 2, 1918, service at Vittorio-Veneto and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 8, 1918-April 14, 1919, honorable discharge May 2, 1919
Letters: September 12, 1918, September 19, 1918

Dale I. Ladd
Captain, Bowling Green, Ohio, born April 18, 1889 in Bradner, Ohio, white, enlisted as 1st Lieutenant in Quartermaster Corps November 1, 1917, promoted to Captain of Motor Transport Corps October 12, 1918, assigned to Purchasing Dept., Motor Transport Corps, service with A.E.F. December 2, 1917-June 12, 1919, honorable discharge July 9, 1919
Letters: January 24, 1918, July 25, 1918, January 2, 1919, March 6, 1919

Donald McKinley Ladd
First Lieutenant, Y. M. C. A., Honolulu, Hawaii Territory, born November 13, 1893 in Bradner, Ohio, white, enlisted as Second Lieutenant of Infantry from Officers' Reserve Corps, promoted to First Lieutenant September 14, 1918, assigned to Schofield Barracks, Hawaii Territory August 27, 1917, transferred to 44th Infantry at unknown date, transferred to 27th Infantry at unknown date, service at Camp Murray, Washington, Camp Lewis, Washington, and Siberia, service with A.E.F. February 25, 1919-January 26, 1920, honorable discharge May 7, 1920 at Schofield Barracks, Hawaii Territory
Letters: December 20, 1917, June 27, 1918, December 5, 1918, May 1, 1919

Paul C. Ladd
2nd Lieutenant, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 22 yrs., born in Bradner, Ohio, white, enlisted May 26, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to 148th Field Hospital, 112th Sanitary Train, 37th Division at unknown date, transferred to 147th Infantry, 37th Division at unknown date, honorable discharge May 26, 1918 to accept commission as Second Lieutenant in 145th Infantry, service at St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-September 30, 1918, died of wounds September 30, 1918, buried at Neuf Chatell Vosges, France
Article: November 28, 1918

Elmer F. Layman
See Pemberville Leader for service record
Letter: November 14, 1918

Fern Leady
92243, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 26 5/12 yrs., born in Henry Co., Ohio, white, enlisted July 15, 1915 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Headquarters Co., 166th Infantry, 42nd Division August 22, 1917, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. October 18, 1917-April 25, 1919, honorable discharge as Private May 17, 1919
Letters: March 7, 1918

Ralph H. Lehnert
(see Wood County Republican for service record)
Letters: March 14, 1918, November 21, 1918, January 30, 1919, May 29, 1919

William C. Leimgruber
92129, DuKay, Ohio, age 18 6/12 yrs., born in Mermill, Ohio, white, enlisted July 17, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Headquarters Co., 166th Infantry, 42nd Division August 1917, promoted to Private First Class January 12, 1918, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. October 18, 1917-April 25, 1919, honorable discharge May 8, 1919
Letter: May 16, 1918

Alva R. Lein
2579291, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 24 6/12 yrs., born in Portage, Ohio, white, enlisted March 5, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Base Hospital 52, U.S. Army Medical Dept., promoted to Private First Class October 10, 1918, service with A.E.F. July 14, 1918-April 27, 1919, honorable discharge May 9, 1919
Letter: November 7, 1918

Kennard A. Long
1521517, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 19 1/12 yrs., born in Wood Co., Ohio, white, enlisted April 21, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, unit became Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, transferred to Co. F, 1st Pioneer Regiment, at unknown date, transferred to Co. B, 1st Anti-aircraft Machine Gun Battalion April 8, 1918, transferred to Co. F, 1st Pioneer Regt. May 27, 1918, discharged as Private November 22, 1921 on account of sentence to imprisonment by civil court
Letters: November 8, 1917, November 29, 1917

Edna Elizabeth Loomis
Nurse, 901 Washington Ave., Findlay, Ohio, born July 20, 1894 at Findlay, Ohio, white, enlisted July 22, 1918 in U.S. Army Nurse Corps, service at Water Reed General Hospital, relieved from active duty May 8, 1919
Letter: December 26, 1918

Edward Luce
U.S.S. Finland (former Red Star Line ocean liner)
Letter: April 10, 1919

George D. Mann
2933450, Lemoyne, Ohio, born November 20, 1895 at Lemoyne, Ohio, white, enlisted June 28, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 21st Co., 6th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to 309th Supply Train, 84th Division July 16, 1918, transferred to Co. D, Development Battalion August 3, 1918, transferred to 45th Battalion, U.S. Guards September 24, 1918, transferred to 68th Co., 17th Battalion, 153rd Depot Brigade February 14, 1919, promoted to Private First Class October 1, 1918, honorable discharge February 18, 1919
Letter: November 21, 1918

Robert E. Marks
1937257, 890 W. Wooster St., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 24 9/12 yrs., born in Winchester, Indiana, white, enlisted September 20, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. G, 329th Infantry, 83rd Division, transferred to Co. I, Camp Sherman March Replacement Draft March 1, 1918, transferred to Co. A, 116th Engineers, 41st Division April 13, 1918, transferred to Co. A, 1st Gas Regt., Chemical Warfare Service April 26, 1918, promoted to Corporal October 16, 1917, service at St. Mihiel and Meuse-Argonne, slightly wounded in action October 9, 1918, service with A.E.F. March 29, 1918-February 2, 1919
Letters: July 18, 1918, September 19, 1918, October 3, 1918, October 31, 1918, December 26, 1918, January 30, 1919

Earl R. Marsh
First Lieutenant, 320 S. Main St., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 22 10/12 yrs., born in Prairie Depot, Ohio, white, enlisted June 4, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to 148th Field Hospital, 112th Sanitary Train, 27th Division at unknown date, assigned to Officers' Training Corps, Leon Springs, Texas to honorable discharge as Sergeant to accept commission as Second Lieutenant of Infantry May 15, 1918, promoted to First Lieutenant February 22, 1919, assigned to 134th Machine Gun Battalion, 37th Division to unknown date, transferred to 145th Infantry at unknown date, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 27, 1919, honorable discharge May 8, 1919
Letters: November 14, 1918, December 26, 1918

Olin R. Marshall
1540915, 211 E. Merry St., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 27 10/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted May 21, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in 3rd Field Hospital, Ohio National Guard, unit became 148th Field Hospital, 112th Sanitary Train, 37th Division November 1917, promoted to Wagoner February 23, 1918, demoted to Private November 15, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 28, 1918-March 24, 1919, honorable discharge April 12, 1919
Letter: November 21, 1918

Clarence F. Martin
(see Pemberville Leader for service record)
Letter: April 3, 1919

Karl T. Martin
2426562, Millbury, Ohio, age 27 7/12 yrs., born in Millbury, Ohio, white, enlisted April 1, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 16th Co., 4th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. M, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division April 20, 1918, transferred to 158th Depot Brigade April 28, 1918, promoted to Corporal August 31, 1918, honorable discharge December 3, 1918
Letter: May 9, 1918

Irvin J. McCrory
1536772, Bowling Green, Ohio, born September 6, 1891 in Bays, Ohio, white, enlisted June 18, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. B, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 24, 1917, transferred to Co. A, 112th Ammunition Train, 37th Division December 21, 1917, promoted to Private First Class February 20, 1918, promoted to Mechanic September 7, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 27, 1918-April 2, 1919, honorable discharge April 18, 1919
Letter: January 2, 1919

Harold R. Mead
First Lieutenant, 3rd Battalion, 9th Infantry, 2nd Division
Letter: May 23, 1918

James F. Mears
1960124, Portage, Ohio, age 21 6/12 yrs., born in Portage, Ohio, white, enlisted September 20, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. G, 329th Infantry, 83rd Division, transferred to Co. B, 308th Military Police February 12, 1918, transferred to 3rd Truck Co., 1st Corps Artillery Park July 21, 1918, promoted to Chief Mechanic September 1, 1918, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, Oise-Aisne, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, severely wounded in action November 11, 1918, service with A.E.F. May 22, 1918-August 2, 1919, honorable discharge August 9, 1919
Letter: August 22, 1918

Lawrence J. Meyer
See Pemberville Leader for service record
Letter: September 19, 1918

Grover C. Miller
1523648, 703 5th St., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 26 10/12 yrs., born in Dunbridge, Ohio, white, enlisted July 14, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Headquarters Co., 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, transferred to Quartermaster Corps, Camp Sheridan, Alabama April 26, 1918, transferred to Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division May 18, 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, slightly wounded in action September 27, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 31, 1919, honorable discharge as Private April 13, 1919, awarded French Croix de Guerre with silver star
Letters: November 7, 1918, January 16, 1919

Wayne R. Murch
1519730, Jefferson, Ohio, age 18 7/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted May 1, 1917 at Conneaut, Ohio in Co. L, 5th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. L, 145th Infantry, 37th Division October 1917, promoted to Private First Class June 6, 1918, promoted to Corporal August 2, 1918, service at Lys, Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 22, 1918-March 30, 1919, honorable discharge April 22, 1919
Letter: December 26, 1918

Bert A. Musser
959606, Jerry City, Ohio, age 19 8/12 yrs., born in Toledo, Ohio, white, enlisted July 27, 1917 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio in 47th Aero Squadron, transferred to 172nd Aero Squadron January 27, 1918, transferred to 42nd Aero Squadron January 30, 1918, transferred to 255th Aero Squadron, 3rd Air Park March 12, 1918, transferred to 4th Corps, Air Service November 19, 1918, promoted to Corporal at unknown date, service at St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 29, 1918-July 8, 1919, honorable discharge July 22, 1919
Letter: January 16, 1919

Fred J. Myers
2933452, R. F. D. 1, Luckey, Ohio, born September 11, 1889 in Luckey, Ohio, white, enlisted June 28, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. G, 333rd Infantry, 84th Division, transferred to Co. B, 348th Machine Gun Battalion, 91st Division, promoted to Private First Class September 24, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, service with A.E.F. September 2, 1918-April 2, 1919, honorable discharge April 25, 1919
Letter: January 9, 1919

Clarence J. Nause
1526878, Helena, Ohio, age 22 yrs., born in Hancock Co., Ohio, white, enlisted June 30, 1917 at Fremont, Ohio in Co. K, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, unit became Co. K, 147th Infantry, 37th Division October 1917, transferred to Battery A, 102nd Field Artillery, 26th Division May 8, 1918, promoted to Wagoner May 21, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 28, 1918-April 10, 1919, honorable discharge April 29, 1919
Letter: May 23, 1918

Dewee Oberdorf
1521535, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 19 6/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted August 11, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 16, 1917, promoted to Private First Class September 1, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, severely wounded in action November 11, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 31, 1919, honorable discharge April 13, 1919, awarded French Croix de Guerre with silver star
Letter: September 19, 1918

Ben Otley
1540917, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 25 6/12 yrs., born in Wood Co., Ohio, white, enlisted May 25, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in 3rd Field Hospital, Ohio National Guard, unit became 148th Field Hospital, 112th Sanitary Train, 37th Division November 1917, promoted to Cook December 7, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 28, 1918-March 24, 1919, honorable discharge April 12, 1919
Letter: November 14, 1918

Clyde G. Otterbach
1521189, Rudolph, Ohio, age 18 4/12 yrs., born in Bays, Ohio, white, enlisted April 26, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. E, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, transferred to Machine Gun Co., 146th Infantry, 37th Division May 11, 1918, promoted to Private First Class November 2, 1917, demoted to Private September 7, 1918, promoted to Private First Class October 25, 1918, demoted to Private November 17, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 31, 1919, honorable discharge April 13, 1919
Letter: September 5, 1918

Esther Martha Palmer
(see Prairie Depot Observer for service record)
Letter: March 28, 1918

Earl L. Parmerton
Lieutenant Colonel, 315th Sanitary Train, 90th Division
Letter: January 16, 1919

M. Lyle Parks
Corporal, Co. B, 2nd Machine Gun Battalion, 1st Division
Article: January 16, 1919
Letter: April 18, 1918

Arthur M. Patterson
3096731, 315 Church St., Bowling Green, Ohio, born July 23, 1894 at Jerry City, Ohio, white, enlisted May 28, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 24th Co., 6th Training Battalion, 159th Depot Brigade, transferred to Battery F, 325th Field Artillery, 84th Division June 22, 1918, promoted to Private First Class July 6, 1918, promoted to Corporal August 1, 1918, promoted to Sergeant August 22, 1918, service with A.E.F. September 9, 1918-February 15, 1919, honorable discharge March 1, 1919
Letters: June 6, 1918, July 11, 1918, August 1, 1918

Samuel E. Pelton
1521371, 1126 Michigan Ave., Toledo, Ohio, age 22 yrs., born in Martin, Ohio, white, enlisted June 20, 1916 at Sandusky, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, unit became Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, promoted to Corporal November 14, 1916, promoted to Sergeant July 14, 1917, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-January 5, 1919, severely wounded in action September 28, 1918, honorable discharge April 23, 1919, 100% disabled
Letter: December 27, 1917

Ernest C. Perkins
1543517, Toledo, Ohio, age 22 4/12 yrs., born in Putnam, Illinois, white, enlisted June 19, 1916 at Toledo, Ohio in Sanitary Detachment, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Medical Detachment, 147th Infantry, 37th Division October 1917, promoted to Private First Class November 22, 1916, promoted to Sergeant May 30, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 23, 1918-March 23, 1919, honorable discharge April 19, 1919
Letter: November 15, 1917

Floyd Philo
(see Pemberville Leader for service record)
Letter: March 20, 1919

Donald A. Plotner
94533, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 19 3/12 yrs., born in Tontogany, Ohio, white, enlisted April 10, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. H, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division in 1917, transferred to Co. C, Postal Express Service October 12, 1918, promoted to Private First Class September 5, 1917, service at Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. October 18, 1917-January 31, 1919, honorable discharge May 21, 1919, surgeon's certificate of disability, 10% disabled
Article: November 21, 1918
Letters: May 9, 1918, June 20, 1918, August 15, 1918, August 29, 1918, September 19, 1918

Ralph E. Plotner
735598, Cygnet, Ohio, age 26 5/12 yrs., born in Tontogany, Ohio, white, enlisted December 31, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. E, 329th Infantry, 83rd Division, transferred to Headquarters Co., 11th Infantry, 5th Division February 20, 1918, honorable discharge as Private December 30, 1918
Article: February 28, 1918

Bruce C. Pratt
1521394, Jerry City, Ohio, age 26 11/12 yrs., born in Putnam Co., Ohio, white, enlisted August 2, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. F, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 1917, promoted to Corporal August 7, 1917, promoted to Sergeant December 2, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 31, 1919, slightly wounded in action September 27, 1918, honorable discharge April 13, 1919
Letters: November 15, 1917, January 3, 1918

Raymond L. Pratt
1521454, Jerry City, Ohio, age 19 6/12 yrs., born in Somerset, Kentucky, enlisted November 24, 1913 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, unit became Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, promoted to Corporal July 22, 1916, demoted to Private First Class at unknown date, promoted to Corporal May 11, 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-December 9, 1918, slightly wounded in action September 27, 1918, honorable discharge September 1, 1919, 10% disabled
Letter: December 20, 1917

James Weaver Rae
Captain, 114 Liberty, Bowling Green, Ohio, born August 1, 1880 in Westmoreland Co., Pennsylvania, white, enlisted as First Lieutenant from National Guard August 5, 1917, assigned to 148th Field Artillery, 41st Division, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 28, 1918-March 24, 1919, honorable discharge April 29, 1919, awarded Belgian Croix de Guerre
Letter: November 7, 1918

Paul McKendree Reading
Lieutenant (Junior Grade), Prosect Ave., Bowling Green, Ohio, born May 13, 1893 in Marion, Ohio, white, enlisted December 15, 1917 at Cleveland, Ohio in Naval Auxiliary Reserve (NAR), called to active duty March 18, 1918, assigned to NAR Cleveland, Ohio, transferred to NAR Chicago, Illinois June 30, 1918, transferred to NAR New York, New York August 10, 1918, service as Quartermaster Third Class 183 days, Quartermaster Second Class 113 days, discharged October 7, 1918 at accept appointment as Ensign, promoted to Lieutenant Junior Grade May 10, 1919, assigned to Officers' Material School, Pelham, Bayman Park, New York from October 7, 1918, placed on inactive duty, 3rd Naval District September 16, 1919
Letter: March 13, 1919

Frank A. Renz
94428, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 21 4/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted July 21, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. H, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division August 12, 1917, promoted to Private First Class September 5, 1917, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. October 18, 1917-January 25, 1919, wounded in action July 31, 1918, severely wounded in action October 14, 1918, honorable discharge February 25, 1919, 20% disabled
Article: October 3, 1918, October 31, 1918
Letters: February 14, 1918, February 21, 1918, April 4, 1918, May 9, 1918, June 13, 1918, September 19, 1918, November 7, 1918, December 19, 1918, January 2, 1919

Hubert H. Rethinger
2426533, 441 Lime St., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 24 9/12 yrs., born in Whitehouse, Ohio, white, enlisted April 1, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. M, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division, transferred to Postal Express Service July 26, 1918, promoted to Corporal May 19, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 12, 1918-August 23, 1919, honorable discharge August 30, 1919
Letters: April 11, 1918, October 3, 1918

Lloyd H. Rood
3362951, 202 S. Maple St., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 20 2/12 yrs., born in Custar, Ohio, white, enlisted June 17, 1918 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio in 11th Co., Quartermaster Corps, assigned to Camp Meigs, Washington D.C., transferred to Quartermaster Corps, Raritan Arsenal, New Jersey July 20, 1918, promoted to Private First Class August 13, 1918, honorable discharge May 6, 1919
Letter: October 17, 1918

Arthur B. Rosa
1521761, Wadsworth, Ohio, age 23 7/12 yrs., born in Perrysburg, Ohio, white, enlisted July 21, 1917 at Wadsworth, Ohio in Co. G, 8th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. G, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 1917, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 31, 1919, slightly wounded in action September 28, 1918, honorable discharge April 13, 1919, 10% disabled
Letter: December 19, 1918

Clarence Ross
1521276, Dukay, Ohio, age 19 5/12 yrs., born in Weston, Ohio, white, enlisted July 26, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. E, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, transferred to Headquarters Co., 146th Infantry, 37th Division March 9, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 31, 1919, honorable discharge April 13, 1919
Letter: November 21, 1918

Robert A. Russell
1937245, 110 N. Prospect St., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 22 2/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted September 20, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. G, 329th Infantry, 83rd Division, promoted to Corporal October 1, 1917, promoted to Sergeant November 19, 1917, demoted to Private June 27, 1918, promoted to Corporal June 28, 1919, service with A.E.F. March 14, 1918-August 6, 1919, honorable discharge August 12, 1919
Letter: December 20, 1917

Jacob A. Sautter
2426535, R. F. D. 1, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 28 8/12 yrs., born in Weston, Ohio, white, enlisted April 1, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 16th Co., 4th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. M, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division April 20, 1918, transferred to Co. M, 26th Infantry, 1st Division August 1, 1918, promoted to Private First Class July 7, 1918, service at St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 12, 1918-February 9, 1919, slightly wounded in action October 10, 1918, honorable discharge February 21, 1919, cited in General Order, 1st Division dated January 1, 1920
Letters: June 20, 1918, August 22, 1918, September 12, 1918, January 2, 1919

Vivian Saylor
1552480, Jerry City, Ohio, age 23 1/12 yrs., born in Jerry City, Ohio, white, enlisted July 26, 1917 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio in U.S. Army Medical Dept., assigned to Camp Shelby, Mississippi, promoted to Private First Class November 22, 1917, promoted to Corporal July 10, 1918, demoted to Private November 4, 1918, promoted to Private First Class February 24, 1919, honorable discharge April 9, 1919
Letter: July 4, 1918

Charles Ray Sayre
2426536, R. F. D. 3, North Baltimore, Ohio, age 23 3/12 yrs., born in Meadville, Pennsylvania, white, enlisted April 1, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Medical Detachment, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division, promoted to Private First Class September 11, 1918, promoted to Corporal April 25, 1919, promoted to Sergeant May 1, 1919, service with A.E.F. June 12, 1918-July 29, 1919, honorable discharge August 5, 1919
Letter: June 20, 1918

Irvin W. Schall
1974273, 222 Pearl St., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 25 yrs., born in Cygnet, Ohio, white, enlisted September 20, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. G, 329th Infantry, 83rd Division, transferred to Co. C, 319th Field Signal Battalion January 28, 1918, promoted to Corporal March 1, 1918, service at Aisne-Marne, St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. May 9, 1918-May 29, 1919, honorable discharge June 10, 1919
Letter: April 17, 1919

John Henry Schaller
(see Wood County Republican for service record)
Letters: December 5, 1918, February 13, 1919

Larie Dale Schaufler
(see North Baltimore Weekly Beacon for service record)
Letters: February 6, 1919, May 8, 1919

Lloyd Schauwenker
Letter: July 18, 1918

Burton S. Schlicher
2426537, Conneaut Ave., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 29 4/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted April 1, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 16th Co., 4th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. M, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division April 20, 1918, transferred to 26th Co., 7th Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade April 28, 1918, transferred to 33rd Co., 9th Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade May 13, 1918, transferred to Headquarters Co., Conviction Center, 1st Battalion, Camp Sherman, Ohio July 6, 1918, promoted to Corporal July 23, 1918, promoted to Sergeant September 6, 1918, honorable discharge May 10, 1919
Letter: July 18, 1918

Frank Leonard Schwecheimer
2nd Lieutenant, Portage, Ohio, born May 11, 1894 at Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted September 4, 1917 at Columbus, Ohio in Supply Co., 324th Field Artillery, 83rd Division, promoted to Regimental Supply Sergeant October 16, 1917, honorable discharge May 31, 1918 to accept commission as Second Lieutenant, Field Artillery, assigned to 325th Field Artillery, 84th Division, service with A.E.F. August 22, 1918-January 29, 1919, honorable discharge February 20, 1919
Letters: November 1, 1917, May 30, 1918

Ernest G. Schweibert
(See Pemberville Leader for service record )
Letter: November 14, 1918

Roscoe E. Seever
First Lieutenant, 237 N. Prospect, Bowling Green, Ohio, born February 28, 1893 in Fostoria, Ohio, white, enlisted June 2, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in U.S. Army Quartermaster Corps, promoted to Private First Class June 2, 1917, demoted to Private December 1, 1917, promoted to Corporal February 20, 1918, honorable discharge July 20, 1918 to accept commission as Second Lieutenant in Quartermaster Corps, promoted to First Lieutenant February 13, 1919, assigned to 1st Advanced Quartermaster Depot, Services of Supply, A.E.F., transferred to Brest Casual Co. 5218 September 26, 1919, transferred to Quartermaster Corps, Camp Dix, New Jersey October 15, 1919, service with A.E.F. August 3, 1918-October 15, 1919, honorable discharge October 20, 1919
Letter: August 29, 1918

E.E. Shamp
Co. E, 16th Engineers
Letter: October 25, 1917

Ethel Shanabarger
Nurse, Red Cross Naval Unit
Letter: March 14, 1918

George F. Shanks
1536558, 708 S. Main St., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 22 6/12 yrs., born in Portage, Ohio, white, enlisted October 4, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. B, 147th Infantry, 37th Division, transferred to 112th Mobile Ordnance Repair Shop, 37th Division November 26, 1917, promoted to Sergeant February 20, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 27, 1918-March 24, 1919, honorable discharge April 10, 1919
Letter: January 3, 1918

Lester Sherman
2335454, 391 E. Euclid Ave., Springfield, Ohio, age 21 yrs., born in Kentucky, white, enlisted June 20, 1917 at Springfield, Ohio in Co. A, 9th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 1917, promoted to Corporal September 1, 1917, transferred to Machine Gun Co., 372nd Infantry at unknown date, service at Champagne-Marne, service with A.E.F. March 30, 1918-February 11, 1919, honorable discharge March 1, 1919
Letter: November 15, 1917

Roy Shinew
Lieutenant, Co. H, 144th Infantry, 36th Division
Letters: November 15, 1917, January 31, 1918, May 29, 1919

Howard B. Simmons
226158, 2043 Vermont St., Toledo, Ohio, age 29 11/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted November 30, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in 303rd Mechanical Repair Shop, transferred to 308th Repair Unit, Motor Transport Corps February 24, 1919, promoted to Sergeant February 15, 1918, service with A.E.F. January 17, 1918-July 2, 1919, honorable discharge July 9, 1919
Letters: June 20, 1918, December 12, 1918

Albert E. Smith
2933475, Bowling Green, Ohio, born April 22, 1896 in Toledo, Ohio, white, enlisted June 28, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Machine Gun Co., 336th Infantry, 84th Division, transferred to Co. A, 323rd Machine Gun Battalion, 83rd Division November 3, 1918, transferred to 203rd Co., 102nd Battalion, Military Police Corps December 14, 1918, transferred to 269th Co., Military Police Corps July 5, 1919, promoted to Private First Class December 14, 1918, promoted to Cook July 10, 1919, service with A.E.F. September 2, 1918-September 19, 1919, honorable discharge October 14, 1919
Letter: January 2, 1919

James Southgate
1515066, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 32 yrs., born on Steamer Alice, English Channel, white, enlisted April 10, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Headquarters Troop, 37th Division October 30, 1917, promoted to Bugler January 8, 1918, demoted to Private June 29, 1918, promoted to Private First Class August 17, 1918, promoted to Wagoner February 7, 1919, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, severely wounded in action October 3, 1918, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 22, 1919, honorable discharge April 11, 1919
Letter: July 18, 1918

Elza R. Spackey
(See Bloomdale Derrick for service record)
Letters: December 12, 1918, January 2, 1919

Guy D. Spitler
1521552, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 18 9/12 yrs., born in Hoytsville, Ohio, white, enlisted July 26, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. B, 1st Pioneer Infantry Regt. October 16, 1917, transferred to 227th Co., 139th Military Police Battalion April 8, 1918, promoted to Corporal May 1, 1918, promoted to Sergeant August 4, 1918, demoted to Private July 14, 1919, service at Aisne-Marne, Somme Offensive, St. Mihiel, and Meuse-Argonne, service with A.E.F. May 1, 1918-August 17, 1919, honorable discharge August 23, 1919
Letters: July 4, 1918, August 29, 1918, September 19, 1918, December 12, 1918

Ray H. Sponsler
3096747, 126 W. Broadway, North Baltimore, Ohio, born November 23, 1889 in North Baltimore, Ohio, white, enlisted May 29, 1918 at Wood Co., Ohio in 24th Co., 6th Training Battalion, 159th Depot Brigade, transferred to Headquarters Co., 159th Depot Brigade June 7, 1918, transferred to Camp Headquarters Detachment, Camp Taylor, Kentucky September 8, 1918, promoted to Private First Class August 20, 1918, promoted to Corporal December 6, 1918, promoted to Sergeant February 1, 1919, promoted to Battalion Sergeant Major March 24, 1919, honorable discharge March 31, 1919
Letter: July 25, 1918

Frank R. Stahl
1521206, Akron, Ohio, age 19 yrs., born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, white, enlisted June 19, 1916 at Akron, Ohio in Co. E, 8th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. E, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 1917, promoted to Private First Class November 2, 1917, service at Lys, Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 31, 1919, honorable discharge April 9, 1919
Letter: February 27, 1919

Henry F. Sternaman
1521459, R. F. D. 2, Dunbridge, Ohio, age 19 yrs., born in Dunbridge, Ohio, white, enlisted April 10, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, unit became Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, promoted to Private First Class September 19, 1917, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-October 28, 1919, severely wounded in action September 27, 1918, honorable discharge October 30, 1919
Letter: August 1, 1918

Philip Stiles
Letter: August 1, 1918

Alban W. Storeholder (Storehalder)
1521554, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 19 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted April 30, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. B, 1st Pioneer Infantry Regt. October 16, 1917, transferred to Co. B, 1st Anti-aircraft Machine Gun Battalion April 8, 1918, service at Aisne-Marne, St. Mihiel, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. May 22, 1918-May 6, 1919, honorable discharge as Private May 23, 1919
Letter: July 4, 1918

Lyman T. Strong
2933488, 217 S. Church St., Bowling Green, Ohio, born April 10, 1888 at Tecumseh, Michigan, white, enlisted June 28, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. C, 309th Engineers, 84th Division July 31, 1918, promoted to Private First Class September 20, 1918, promoted to Corporal January 27, 1919, service with A.E.F. September 9, 1918-April 5, 1919, honorable discharge April 15, 1919
Letter: February 6, 1919

Walter E. Swartz
See Pemberville Leader for service record
Letter: September 26, 1918

Leroy E. Thompson
2426549, Luckey, Ohio, age 29 4/12 yrs., born in Webster Twp., Wood Co., Ohio, white, enlisted April 1, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 16th Co., 4th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. M, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division April 20, 1918, transferred to Headquarters, 2nd Depot, 83rd Division July 29, 1918, transferred to Co. M, 26th Infantry, 1st Division August 1, 1918, service at St. Mihiel, service with A.E.F. June 12, 1918-November 4, 1918, killed in action November 4, 1918, cited in General Order, 1st Division dated January 1, 1920
Article: December 19, 1918
Letter: August 1, 1918, August 29, 1918, December 12, 1918

Raymond M. Thorley
(see Wood County Herald for service record)
Letter: March 28, 1918

Robert A. Thurstin
Captain, Elkton, Colorado, born July 11, 1888 in Bowling Green, Ohio, commission Second Lieutenant in Engineers July 12, 1917, promoted to First Lieutenant August 15, 1917, promoted to Captain September 21, 1918, assigned to Fort Leavenworth, Kansas May 14, 1917-July 12, 1917, transferred to 308th Engineers, 83rd Division July 12, 1917, service at Aisne-Marne, Oise-Aisne, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 4, 1918-June 26, 1919, honorable discharge July 23, 1919
Letters: August 8, 1918, November 7, 1918

John A. Underwood
(see Wood County Herald for service record)
Letters: February 7, 1918, December 26, 1918, January 16, 1919

Alfred Van Blarcum
Sergeant, Co. A, 26th Engineers, Headquarters Co., 59th Engineers, 24th Co., Motor Transport Corps
Letters: February 21, 1918, February 28, 1918, May 2, 1918, May 16, 1918, June 13, 1918, August 29, 1918, September 12, 1918, September 26, 1918, November 28, 1918, February 13, 1919

Grover Cleveland Van Voorhis
134-01-51, Court St., Bowling Green, Ohio, born May 17, 1885 at Dowling, Ohio, white, enlisted October 31, 1916 at U.S.S. Nevada, Norfolk, Virginia, assigned to U.S.S. Maumee (fleet tanker) April 6, 1917-November 11, 1918, service as Painter, First Class 584 days, discharged to fleet reserve, inactive duty October 30, 1920 at Navy Yard, New York, New York (He served for several months with Chester W. Nimitz on U.S.S. Maumee-Nimitz later lead the U.S. Pacific Fleet in World War II)
Letter: April 3, 1919

Earnest L. Wagoner
2435086, R. F. D. 1, Walbridge, Ohio, age 29 3/12 yrs., born in Stony Ridge, Ohio, white, enlisted April 27, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. K, 328th Infantry, 82nd Division, transferred to Co. G, 331st Infantry, 83rd Division June 21, 1918, transferred to Co. E, 328th Infantry, 82nd Division July 20, 1918, service at St. Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 8, 1918-May 22, 1919, honorable discharge as Private May 29, 1919
Letter: October 10, 1918

Charles M. Wakefield
1521038, 216 Liberty St., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 20 9/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted May 13, 1916 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. D, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, promoted to Cook January 15, 1917, demoted to Private November 15, 1917, promoted to Private First Class May 1, 1918, promoted to Cook August 11, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 31, 1919, honorable discharge April 13, 1919
Letter: September 19, 1918

Lew Wallace
94566, Sugar Ridge, Ohio, age 41 8/12 yrs., born in Wood Co., Ohio, white, enlisted July 26, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. H, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division August 12, 1917, promoted to Cook March 24, 1918, service at Champagne-Marne and Defensive Sector, slightly wounded in action July 15, 1918, service with A.E.F. October 18, 1917-March 22, 1919, honorable discharge April 16, 1919, 25% disabled
Letters: December 27, 1917, May 23, 1918

Donald C. Warner
Captain, Bowling Green, Ohio, born in Huntington, Ohio, commissioned Captain of Infantry August 5, 1917 from National Guard, transferred to 112th Ammunition Train at unknown date, honorable discharge March 2, 1918 by direction of the President Woodrow Wilson
Letters: October 18, 1917, January 3, 1918

Orville R. Weaver
(see Pemberville Leader for service record)
Letters: February 21, 1918, February 28, 1918

Walter D. Weaver
Headquarters Co., 331st Infantry, 83rd Division
Letter: September 19, 1918

Walter O. Weimer
2435088, Rossford, Ohio, age 26 3/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted April 27, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. K, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division May 2, 1918, transferred to Co. D, 111th Infantry, 28th Division June 15, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 29, 1918-April 28, 1919, honorable discharge May 13, 1919
Letters: August 29, 1918, September 19, 1918, December 12, 1918

Jess Wenthoff (Note: Likely a pen name)
Sergeant, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division
Letter: February 27, 1919

Donald R. West
2426555, 301 Pearl St., Bowling Green, Ohio, age 25 3/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted April 1, 1918 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 16th Co., 4th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. M, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division April 20, 1918, transferred to Section Repair, Army Service Corps, APO 762 July 31, 1918, transferred to Quartermaster Corps July 30, 1919, promoted to Private First Class July 7, 1918, promoted to Wagoner January 9, 1919, promoted to Corporal April 30, 1919, promoted to Sergeant First Class May 1, 1919, service with A.E.F. June 12, 1918-July 6, 1920, honorable discharge July 6, 1920 for reenlistment in Regular Army, awarded Polish Commemorative Cross
Letters: April 11, 1918, October 3, 1918, November 21, 1918, February 6, 1919

Albert D. Whitacre
3098235, 663 W. Summit, Fostoria, Ohio, born February 4, 1894 at Jerry City, Ohio, white, enlisted May 27, 1918 at Hancock Co., Ohio in 159th Depot Brigade, transferred to 153rd Field Hospital, 114th Sanitary Train, 39th Division, June 27, 1918, service with A.E.F. August 21, 1918-June 30, 1919, honorable discharge May 8, 1919
Letter: July 18, 1918

Bertis J. Whitmer
1521566, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 19 yrs., born in Sugar Ridge, Ohio, white, enlisted June 4, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, unit became Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division October 27, 1917, transferred to Co. B, 116th Military Police, 41st Division at unknown date, transferred to Army Park Battalion July 2, 1918, transferred to Headquarters Guard Company, District of Paris October 3, 1918, service with A.E.F. May 2, 1918-March 13, 1919, honorable discharge as Private March 28, 1919
Letter: October 25, 1917, June 13, 1918, June 20, 1918, September 26, 1918

R.H. Whitting
Base Hospital No. 117
Letter: January 2, 1919

Harry N. Wilcox
1537448, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 25 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted July 13, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, transferred to Co. E, 112th Ammunition Train, 37th Division at unknown date, promoted to Private First Class April 8, 1918, promoted to Cook May 9, 1918, service at Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 24, 1918-April 2, 1919, honorable discharge April 18, 1919
Letters: August 29, 1918, October 10, 1918

John E. Wilford
4124605, R. F. D. 3, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 25 8/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted July 26, 1918 at Wood Co., Ohio in 37th Co., 156th Depot Brigade, transferred to Battery C, 15th Field Artillery Battalion Replacement Draft, Camp Jackson Summary Court August 2, 1918, transferred to 7th Battery September Automatic Replacement Draft September 7, 1918, service with A.E.F. September 30, 1918-November 17, 1918, died of wounds November 17, 1918, body returned to U.S. on S.S. Cantigny September 19, 1921
Letters: August 29, 1918, September 19, 1918

Floyd H. Winter
Letter: November 8, 1917

Herbert D. Wintersteen
2895986, Waterville, Ohio, born September 30, 1895 at Danville, Pennsylvania, white, enlisted May 25, 1918 at Lucas Co., Ohio in 159th Depot Brigade, transferred to Battery F, 25th Field Artillery, August 16, 1918, promoted to Corporal June 13, 1918, demoted to Private at unknown date, promoted to Corporal September 15, 1918, promoted to Sergeant November 1, 1918, honorable discharge February 20, 1919
Letter: August 8, 1918

Fred C. Wirebaugh
Sergeant, Battery C, 119th Field Artillery, 32nd Division
Letter: August 22, 1918

Carl L. Wismar
72426, Toledo, Ohio, age 27 yrs., born in Milton, Ohio, white, enlisted June 2, 1917 at Toledo, Ohio in 1st Ambulance Co., Ohio National Guard, unit became 148th Ambulance Co., 112th Sanitary Train, 37th Division November 1917, promoted to Private First Class January 24, 1918, promoted to Farrier September 10, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 28, 1918-March 24, 1919, honorable discharge April 12, 1919
Letter: February 14, 1918

Walter Wismar
83rd Division
Letters: November 22, 1917, February 14, 1918

Robert R. Wittmer
(see Wood County Republican for service record)
Letters: December 26, 1918, May 1, 1919

Albert B. Wright
2481021, 157 Palmer St., Toledo, Ohio, born November 23, 1892 at Toledo, Ohio, white, enlisted April 27, 1918 at Toledo, Ohio in 13th Co., 4th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Battery D, 322nd Field Artillery, 83rd Division May 25, 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with A.E.F. June 12, 1918-January 31, 1919, slightly wounded in action October 28, 1918, honorable discharge February 28, 1919, 10% disabled
Letter: January 16, 1919

Myron P. Wyers
1521572, Custar, Ohio, age 23 4/12 yrs., born in Custar, Ohio, white, enlisted July 26, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in Machine Gun Co., 146th Infantry, 37th Division, promoted to Corporal September 20, 1918, promoted to Sergeant October 15, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 15, 1918-March 31, 1919, honorable discharge April 13, 1919
Letter: March 7, 1918

Clyde L. Young
1524903, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 28 7/12 yrs., born in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted September 5, 1917 at Bowling Green, Ohio in 158th Depot Brigade, transferred to Co. B, 147th Infantry, 37th Division October 25, 1917, transferred to Co. D, 147th Infantry, 37th Division January 28, 1919, transferred to Co. A, 147th Infantry, 37th Division February 12, 1919, promoted to Corporal May 15, 1918, promoted to Sergeant October 26, 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne, and Defensive Sector, service with A.E.F. June 23, 1918-March 23, 1918, honorable discharge April 19, 1919
Letter: January 2, 1919

John C. Zimmerman
557340, Cygnet, Ohio, age 25 7/12 yrs., born in Cygnet, Ohio, white, enlisted October 7, 1917 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio in Co. M, 39th Infantry, 4th Division, promoted to Corporal January 8, 1918, promoted to Sergeant April 20, 1918, demoted to Private December 27, 1918, promoted to Private First Class July 10, 1919, service with A.E.F. May 10, 1918-August 6, 1919, moderately wounded in action August 4, 1918, honorable discharge August 16, 1919
Letter: October 3, 1918

Index by Date

May 24, 1917
"O.N.G. will go into camp on July 15th," pg. 1

June 17, 1917
C. Mark Herbert, U.S. Army Air Service, pg. 1
"Wood County Men Who Registered for U.S. Service," pgs. 2-5

July 12, 1917
"Guard Put in Service," pg. 7

July 19, 1917
"Guardsmen Ready for Service of U.S.," pg. 1

July 26, 1917
"Selective Service Men from this County," pgs. 1-2, 6-7

August 2, 1917
"Muster Guard into Federal Service," pg. 1
Muster roll for Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, pgs. 1 and 7

August 9, 1917
"Official List of Men Called in the First Examination," pgs. 1-2

August 16, 1917
"Sixteen Co. H Men are to be sent to France," pg. 6

September 6, 1917
"Royal Send Off for Company H," pg. 1

October 4, 1917
"Company H left for Ft. Sheridan Sunday," pg. 1
Lee Hull, 29th Provisional Aero Squadron, somewhere in France, July 9, 1917, pg. 8

October 11, 1917
Private Lester E. Brink, 5th Company, 2nd Training Battalion, Depot Brigade, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, October 2, 1917, pg. 2
Major Charles A. Heater, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, Headquarters, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, October 3, 1917, pg. 6

October 18, 1917
Captain Donald C. Warner, Co. H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, October 1917, pg. 2

October 25, 1917
Private Bertis J. Whitmer, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, October 18, 1917, pg. 1
E.E. Shamp, Co. E, 16th Engineers, France, September 4, 1917, pg. 7
"Thirty-Five Co. H Boys Transferred," pg. 8

November 1, 1917
Regimental Supply Sergeant Frank L. Schwecheimer, 324th Field Artillery, 83rd Division, Camp Sherman, Ohio, October 21, 1917, pg. 2
Private Van C. Campbell, Co. D, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Montgomery, Alabama, October 21, 1917, pg. 8

November 8, 1917
Private Kennard A. Long, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, October 27, 1917, pg. 6
Floyd H. Winter, Fort Sheridan, Illinois, October 28, 1917, pg. 8

November 15, 1917
Private Marvin M. Copus, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, November 1917, pg. 1
Private First Class Clare C. Campbell, Co. A, 112th Field Signal Battalion, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Montgomery, Alabama, November 6, 1917, pg. 2
Corporal Bruce C. Pratt, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, October 1917, pg. 3
Lieutenant Roy Shinew, Co. H, 144th Infantry, 36th Division, Camp Bowie, Fort Worth, Texas, no date, pg. 5
Corporal Lester Sherman, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Montgomery, Alabama, November 4, 1917, pg. 8
Sergeant Ernest C. Perkins, Medical Detachment, 147th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, no date, pg. 8
Private Harvey Brown, 158th Depot Brigade, Camp Sherman, Chillicothe, Ohio, November 3, 1917, pg. 8

November 22, 1917
Private First Class Harold L. Amos, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, November 6, 1917, pg. 2
Private Carl F. Wismar, 148th Ambulance Co., 112th Sanitary Train 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, no date, pg. 8

November 29, 1917
"Major C.A. Heater Tells of Camp," pg. 2
Private Kennard A. Long, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, November 19, 1917, pg. 2

December 6, 1917
Private Edward L. Cookson, Co. C, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Montgomery, Alabama, November 30, 1917, pg. 2

December 20, 1917
Private First Class Raymond L. Pratt, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Montgomery, Alabama, December 1917, pg. 1
Second Lieutenant Donald M. Ladd, Schofield Barracks, Honolulu, Hawaii Territory, December 2, 1917, pg. 8
Sergeant Robert A. Russell, Co. G, 329th Infantry, 83rd Division, Camp Sherman, December 16, 1917, pg. 8

December 27, 1917
Private Lew Wallace, Co. H, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division , somewhere in France, November 24, 1917, pg. 1
Sergeant Samuel E. Pelton, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, December 19, 1917, pg. 5
Norman H. Kamps, 42nd Division, somewhere in France, November 11, 1917, pg. 8
Sergeant Alva W. Bachman, 148th Field Hospital, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, no date, pg. 8

January 3, 1918
Private George F. Shanks, FWD Auto Co., Motor Section Training School, Clintonville, Wisconsin, December 13, 1917, pg. 1
Corporal Bruce C. Pratt, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, December 4, 1917, pg. 8
Captain Donald C. Warner, 112th Ammunition Train, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Montgomery, Alabama, December 26, 1917, pg. 8

January 10, 1918
Private Gloster D. Chambers, 10th Co., 161st Depot Brigade, Camp Grant, Rockford, Illinois, no date, pg. 5
Private First Class Harry A. Avery, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, December 28, 1917, pg. 8

January 24, 1918
Private Carl Henry Gonyer, Medical Dept., Base Hospital No. 77, Camp Pike, Arkansas, January 15, 1918, pg. 2
First Lieutenant Dale I. Ladd, Quartermaster Corps, somewhere in France, December 30, 1917, pg. 2
Wayne Fowler, Special Detachment, 26th Engineers, Trenton, New Jersey, January 11, 1918, pg. 3
Private Frank Harrington, Headquarters Detachment, 116th Co., U.S. Marine Corps, St. Thomas, Virgin Islands, January 6, 1918, pg. 7

January 31, 1918
Lieutenant Roy Shinew, 20th T.R.T. Co., 161st Depot Brigade, Camp Grant, Illinois, no date, pg. 8

February 7, 1918
Sergeant John A. Underwood, Co. G, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, January 21, 1918, pg. 8

February 14, 1918
Private First Class Frank A. Renz, Co. H, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, somewhere in France, January 8, 1918, pg. 2
Nurse Florence M. Hershberger, Field Hospital No. 16, France, December 31, 1917, pg. 7
Private Walter Wismar, 83rd Division, Camp Sherman, Ohio, January 14, 1918, pg. 8
Private Carl L. Wismar, 148th Ambulance Co., 112th Sanitary Train, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, January 14, 1918, pg. 8

February 21, 1918
Private First Class Harold E. Brown, Co. E, 6th Engineers, 3rd Division, somewhere in France, December 29 and 31, 1917, pg. 2
Private First Class Frank A. Renz, Co. H, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, somewhere in France, January 20, 1918, pg. 2, and January 27, 1918, pg. 6
Landsman Jacob Leroy Fogler, U.S. Navy Receiving Ship, Boston, Massachusetts, January 3, 1918, pg. 8
Private Orville R. Weaver, Co. D, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, somewhere in France, January 8, 1918, pg. 8
Sergeant Alfred Van Blarcum, Co. A, 26th Engineers, somewhere in France, December 25, 1917, pg. 8

February 28, 1918
Landsman Jacob Leroy Fogler, U.S. Navy Receiving Ship, Boston, Massachusetts, January 3, 1918, pg. 2
Nurse Florence M. Hershberger, Field Hospital No. 16, somewhere in France, December 31, 1917, pg. 2
Private Orville R. Weaver, Co. D, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, somewhere in France, January 5, 1919, pg. 2 (Pemberville Leader)
Corporal Robert E. Hull, Co. H, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, somewhere in France, no date, pg. 2
Sergeant Alfred Van Blarcum, Co. A, 26th Engineers, France, December 25, 1917, pg. 2
"Bowling Green Boy Tells of His Experience on Torpedoed Vessel," Private Ralph E. Plotner, Co. E, 329th Infantry, 83rd Division, pg. 7

March 7, 1918
Private Myron P. Wyers, Machine Gun Co., 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Montgomery, Alabama, February 21, 1918, pg. 1
"Ten Wood Co. Men Depart for Georgia," pg. 3
Private Fern Leady, Headquarters Co., 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, somewhere in France, January 21, 1918, pg. 8

March 14, 1918
Private Howard L. Grau, 13th Aero Squadron, somewhere in France, February 2, 1918, pg. 3
Private Lee W. Hiser, Co. M, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, somewhere in France, February 6, 1918, pg. 8 (Pemberville Leader)
Nurse Ethel Shanabarger, Red Cross naval unit, Brooklyn, New York, March 1918, pg. 8
Private Ralph H. Lehnert, Battery F, 5th Field Artillery, 1st Division, somewhere in France, January 24, 1918, pg. 8

March 28, 1918
Earl Bellman, Camp Meade, Maryland, March 13, 1918, pg. 5
Private Raymond M. Thorley, Field Hospital No. 3, somewhere in France, February 13, 1918, pg. 7 (Wood County Herald)
Nurse Esther M. Palmer, somewhere in France, February 14, 1918, pg. 7 (Prairie Depot Observer)
Private Russell R. Foley, Co. E, 1st Engineers, 1st Division, somewhere in France, February 11, 1918, pg. 8

April 4, 1918
Private Fred L. Adams, 163rd Field Hospital, 116th Sanitary Train, 41st Division, Army Sanitary Schools, somewhere in France, February 23, 1918, pg. 7 (Prairie Depot Observer)
Private First Class Frank A. Renz, Co. H, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, somewhere in France, March 1 and 4, 1918, pg. 8

April 11, 1918
Private Donald R. West, 16th Co., 4th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, Camp Sherman, Ohio, April 5, 1918, pg. 6
Private Hubert Rethinger, Co. M, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division, Camp Sherman, Ohio, April 1, 1918, pg. 7

April 18, 1918
Corporal M. Lyle Parks, Co. B, 2nd Machine Gun Battalion, 1st Division, somewhere in France, March 24, 1918, pg. 5
Private Phillip L. Binkley, 16th Co., 4th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, Camp Sherman, Ohio, April 6, 1918, pg. 8
Private Arthur M. Drury, 2nd Co., Camp Sherman, Ohio Casuals, Co. C, 116th Engineers, 41st Division, somewhere in France, March 10, 1918, pg. 8

May 2, 1918
Private First Class Harold E. Brown, Co. E, 6th Engineers, 3rd Division, somewhere in France, no date, pg. 2
Sergeant Alfred Van Blarcum, Co. A, 26th Engineers, somewhere in France, March 24, 1918, pg. 6
Private William M. Bush, Battery F, 5th Field Artillery, 1st Division, somewhere in France, March 9, 1918, pg. 6 (Tontogany Times)
Private Charles E. Haight, Co. D, 148th Infantry, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Montgomery, Alabama, no date, pg. 7 (Tri-County News)

May 9, 1918
Private Karl T. Martin, 16th Co., 4th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, Camp Sherman, Ohio, April 28, 1918, pg. 3
Private First Class Frank A. Renz, Co. H, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, somewhere in France, April 6, 1918, pg. 5
Private Donald A. Plotner, Co. H, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, somewhere in France, April 5, 1918, pg. 8

May 16, 1918
Private First Class William C. Leimgruber, Headquarters Co., 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, somewhere in France, no date, pg. 1
Sergeant Alfred Van Blarcum, Co. A, 26th Engineers, somewhere in France, April 18, 1918, pg. 8
Private John Chamberlain, Co. F, 163rd Infantry, 41st Division, somewhere in France, April 22, 1918, pg. 8

May 23, 1918
Private Clarence J. Nause, Battery A, 102nd Field Artillery, 26th Division, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, May 17, 1918, pg. 3
Cook Lew Wallace, Co. H, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, somewhere in France, April 27, 1918, pg. 8
First Lieutenant Harold R. Mead, 3rd Battalion, 9th Infantry, 2nd Division, somewhere in France, April 15, 1918, pg. 8

May 30, 1918
Supply Sergeant Frank L. Schwecheimer, Supply Co., 11th Battalion, 1st Brigade, Field Artillery Replacement Depot, Camp Jackson, South Carolina, May 1, 1918, pg. 2
Private Ross A. Hill, Co. E, 417th Telegraph Battalion, Camp Alfred Vail, New Jersey, May 21, 1918, pg. 8
Private Floyd E. Hiser, Co. E, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, somewhere in France, April 7, 1918, pg. 8

June 6, 1918
Private First Class Floyd A. Coller, 148th Field Hospital, 112th Sanitary Train, 37th Division, Camp Sheridan, Alabama, May 30, 1918, pg. 4
Private Arthur M. Patterson, 24th Co., 6th Training Battalion, 159th Depot Brigade, Camp Zachary Taylor, Kentucky, June 2, 1918, pg. 8

June 13, 1918
Private Bertis J. Whitmer, Co. B, 116th Military Police, 41st Division, somewhere in France, May 28, 1918, pg. 1
Private First Class Frank A. Renz, Co. H, 166th Infantry, somewhere in France, May 12, 1918, pg. 1
Sergeant Alfred Van Blarcum, Co. A, 26th Engineers, somewhere in France, May 11, 1918, pg. 2
Private First Class Cloyce L. Boyer, Co. E, 308th Ammunition Train, 83rd Division, Camp Mills, Hempstead, Long Island, New York, June 7, 1918, pg. 2
Private George Grover, Co. B, 1st Anti-Aircraft Machine Gun Battalion, 1st Army somewhere in France, May 14, 1918, pg. 5
Private Howard L. Grau, 13th Aero Detachment, 4th Aerial Artillery Observation School, somewhere in France, April 21, 1918, May 11, 1918, pg. 7

June 20, 1918
Private Bertis J. Whitmer, Co. B, 116th Military Police, 41st Division, somewhere in France, May 27-28, 1918, pg. 2
Private Earl Ross Housholder, Battery C, 15th Field Artillery, 2nd Division, somewhere in France, April 23, 1918, pg. 6
Private Charles Gordon Bridewell, Battery E, 59th Coast Artillery, somewhere in France, May 26, 1918, pg. 7
Private Donald A. Plotner, Co. H, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, somewhere in France, May 6, 1918, pg. 8
Private Jacob A. Sautter, Co. M, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division, Camp Mills, Garden City, Long Island, New York, June 2 and 5, 1918, pg. 8
Sergeant Howard B. Simmons, 303rd Mechanical Repair Shop, somewhere in France, May 12 and 20, 1918, pg. 8
Private Charles Ray Sayre, Medical Detachment, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division, Camp Mills, Long Island, New York, June 6, 1918, pg. 8

June 27, 1918
Ensign John M. Dennis, U.S.S. Beukelsdijk, U.S. Navy, at sea, April 11, 1918, pg. 5
Private Arthur S. Gingrich, Mechanical Replacement Shop, Quartermaster Corps, somewhere in France, May 22, 1918, pg. 6
Private Ray Furry, Supply Co., 325th Field Artillery, 84th Divison, Camp Taylor, Kentucky, June 19, 1918, pg. 7
"Arthur Drury is Wounded in Action," pg. 8
Second Lieutenant Donald M. Ladd, 1st U.S. Infantry, Camp Murray, American Lake, Washington, June 14, 1918, pg. 8

July 4, 1918
Private George Grover, Co. B, 1st Anti-Aircraft Machine Gun Battalion, 1st Army, somewhere in France, June 1, 1918, pg. 2
Private First Class Vivian Saylor, Base Hospital, New York, New York, June 21, 1918, pg. 2
Corporal Guy D. Spitler, 227th Co., 139th Military Police Battalion, somewhere in France, June 12, 1918, pg. 5
Private Irving L. Hille, 158th Co., U.S. Marine Corps, Paris Island, South Carolina, June 15, 1918, pg. 8 (Pemberville Leader)
Second Lieutenant Chester F. Hanely, Field Artillery Officers' Training Camp, Camp Zachary Taylor, Kentucky, no date, pg. 8
Private Walter H. Downing, 657th Aero Squadron, somewhere in France, no date, pg. 8 (Tri-County News)
Private Chester M. Colgrove, Co. B, 303rd Battalion, Transportation Corps, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, June 19, 1918, pg. 8 (Pemberville Leader)
Private Alban W. Storeholder, Co. B, 1st Anti-aircraft Machine Gun Brigade, somewhere in France, June 3, 1918, pg. 8

July 11, 1918
Corporal Fred E. Hubbs, Battery B, 135th Field Artillery, 37th Division, Camp Upton, New York, June 26, 1918, pg. 1
Private First Class Arthur M. Patterson, Battery F, 325th Field Artillery, 84th Division, West Point, Kentucky, July 7, 1918, pg. 6

July 18, 1918
Private Arthur M. Drury, Co. D, 2nd Engineers, 2nd Division, somewhere in France, June 19, 1918, pg. 1
Corporal Robert E. Marks, Co. A, 1st Gas Regiment, somewhere in France, June 12, 1918, pg. 2
Private Burton S. Schlicher, Headquarters Co., Conviction Center, Camp Sherman, Ohio, July 14, 1918, pg. 2
Private Cecil B. Hersh, Headquarters Co., 146th Infantry, 37th Division, no place, June 22, 1918, pg. 2
Lloyd Schauwenker, Camp Sherman, Ohio, July 11, 1918, pg. 5
Corporal Earl M. Housholder, Battery C, 15th Field Artillery, 2nd Division, somewhere in France, June 16, 1918, pg. 6
Bugler James Southgate, Headquarters Troop, 37th Division, no place, June 24, 1918, pg. 7
Private Albert D. Whitacre, 153rd Field Hospital, 114th Sanitary Train, 39th Division, Camp Beauregard, Louisiana, July 6, 1918, pg. 7

July 25, 1918
Private Ray H. Sponsler, Headquarters Co., 159th Depot Brigade, Camp Zachary Taylor, Kentucky, July 12, 1918, pg. 6
First Lieutenant Dale I. Ladd, Quartermaster Corps, somewhere in France, June 22, 1918, pg. 7

August 1, 1918
Assistant Seaman Willard M. Floyd, U.S. Navy Receiving Ship, New York, New York, July 24, 1918, pg. 1
Private First Class Henry F. Sternaman, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in France, June 1918, pg. 2
"Arthur N. Drury Died in France," pg. 6
Private Leroy E. Thompson, Co. M, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division, no place, June 23, 1918, pg. 7
Philip Stiles, somewhere in France, June 16, 1918, pg. 7
Private First Class Arthur M. Patterson, Battery F, 325th Field Artillery, 84th Division,West Point, Kentucky, July 21, 1918, pg. 8

August 8, 1918
"Military Funeral for Arthur Drury," pg. 1
"B. Green Soldier Injured in Action," Lester Parks, pg. 1
Corporal Herbert D. Wintersteen, 3rd Co., 1st St. Battalion, 159th Depot Brigade, Camp Taylor, Kentucky, July 16, 1918, pg. 8 (Tontogany Times)
Private Forrest S. Fellers, 184th Aero Squadron, somewhere in France, July 12, 1918, pg. 8
First Lieutenant Robert A. Thurstin, Co. C, 308th Engineers, 83rd Division, somewhere in France, June 30, 1918, pg. 8

August 15, 1918
Private Donald A. Plotner, Co. H, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, somewhere in France, July 20, 1918, pg. 8
Corporal Ralph C. Culver, Co. C, 308th Engineers, 83rd Division, somewhere in France, July 14, 1918, pg. 8

August 22, 1918
Private First Class Jacob A. Sautter, Co. M, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division, somewhere in France, July 10, 1918, pg. 2
Sergeant Fred W. Wirebaugh, Battery C, 119th Field Artillery, 32nd Division, somewhere in Germany, July 4, 1918, pg. 6
Private James F. Mears, 3rd Truck Co., 1st Corps Artillery Park, somewhere in France, July 24, 1918, pg. 8

August 29, 1918
Sergeant Alfred Van Blarcum, Headquarters Co., Ordnance Department, somewhere in France, August 7, 1918, pg. 2
Cook Harry N. Wilcox, Co. E, 112th Ammunition Train, 37th Division, somewhere in France, August 6, 1918, pg. 5
Second Lieutenant Roscoe E. Seever, Quartermaster Corps, somewhere on the Atlantic, July 1918, pg. 5
Private Donald A. Plotner, Co. H, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, somewhere in France, July 28, 1918, pg. 6
Private Walter O. Weimer, Headquarters Co., Service of Supply, somewhere in France, August 1, 1918, pg. 7
Private First Class O. Nelson Grover, 148th Field Hospital, 112th Sanitary Train, 37th Division, somewhere in France, July 20, 1918, pg. 7
Private Leroy E. Thompson, Headquarters, 83rd Division, somewhere in France, July 20, 1918, pg. 8
Corporal Guy D. Spitler, Co. B, 1st Anti-Aircraft Machine Gun Battalion, somewhere in France, July 23, 1918, pg. 8
Private John E. Wilford, Battery C, 15th Battalion, Field Artillery Replacement Depot, Camp Jackson, South Carolina, August 16, 1918, pg. 8
Private First Class Harry A. Avery, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in France, July 28, 1918, pg. 8

September 5, 1918
Private Melvin R. Bowe, 67th Co., 5th Marine Regt., somewhere in France, no date, pg. 8 (Risingsun Unique)
Private First Class Clyde G. Otterbach, Machine Gun Co. 146th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in France, August 1, 1918, pg. 8
Captain John W. Evers, 357th Field Hospital, 315th Sanitary Train, 90th Division, somewhere in France, July 18, 1918, pg. 8
Private Carl C. Bower, Headquarters Co., 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division, somewhere in Italy, July 28, 1918, pg. 8

September 12, 1918
"Major C.A. Heater a Civilian Again," pg. 1
Private Lee K. Hull, Co. F, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division, somewhere in Italy, July 30, 1918, pg. 2
Private Shirley C. Kunkler, Co. C, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division, somewhere in Italy, August 16, 1918, pg. 4
Private Jacob A. Sautter, Co. M, 330th Infantry, 83rd Division, somewhere in France, July 21 and 24, 1918, pg. 5
Private First Class George Grover, Co. B, 1st Anti-Aircraft Machine Gun Battalion, somewhere in France, August 14, 1918, pg. 6
Corporal Clare C. Campbell, Co. A, 112th Field Signal Battalion, 37th Division, somewhere in France, August 6, 1918, pg. 7
Private Clarence B. Downs, 324th Mobilization Laundry Co., Quartermaster Corps Camp Meigs, Washington, D.C., no date, pg. 7
Private Richard D. Klink, 8th Separate Battalion, U.S. Marine Corps, Paris Island, South Carolina, August 24, 1918, pg. 7
Sergeant Alfred Van Blarcum, Headquarters Co., Ordnance Dept., somewhere in France, August 20, 1918, pg. 7
Private Robert E. Hull, Headquarters Co., 166th Infantry, 42nd Divisiopn, somewhere in France, no date, pg. 7
Wagoner Ray M. Furry, Supply Co., 325th Field Artillery, 84th Division, Camp Mills, Long Island, New York no date, pg. 8

September 19, 1918
Corporal Robert E. Marks, Co. A, 1st Gas Regiment, attached to 30th Engineers, somewhere in France, no date, pg. 3
Private Walter D. Weaver, Headquarters Co., 331st Infantry, 83rd Division, somewhere in France, no date, pg. 3
Private Donald A. Plotner, Co. H, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, Casual Co. No 6, somewhere in France, no date, pg. 3
Private First Class Charles M. Wakefield, Co. D, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in France, no date, pg. 3
Private First Class Lehr Hackenberger, Co. G, 145th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in France, no date, pg. 3
Private William D. Carnes, Co. D, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division, somewhere in Italy, no date, pg. 3
Sergeant Guy D. Spitler, Co. B, 1st Anti-Aircraft Machine Gun Battalion, somewhere in France, no date, pg. 3
Private Merl G. Dannenberger, Co. F, 104th Infantry, 26th Division, somewhere in France, no date, pg. 3
Private Walter O. Weimer, Co. D, 111th Infantry, 28th Division, no place, no date, pg. 3
Private Shirley C. Kunkler, Co. C, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division, somewhere in Italy, August 16, 1918, pg. 5
Private John E. Wilford, 15th Battalion, Field Artillery Replacement Depot, Camp Jackson, South Carolina, August 3, 1918, pg. 6
Private Frank A. Renz, Co. H, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, somewhere in France, August 6, 1918, pg. 7
Private Ronell Bain, 35th Service Co., Signal Corps, somewhere in France, August 14, 1918, pg. 7
Private First Class Wesley M. Adams, Headquarters Co., 146th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in France, no date, pg. 8
Private Dewee Oberdorf, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in France, August 6, 1918, pg. 8
Cook Monroe C. Gallier, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in France, August 12, 1918, pg. 8
Private George Marion Brown, Co. K, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division, somewhere in Italy, August 8, 1918, pg. 8
Private First Class Lawrence J. Meyer, Co. F, 126th Infantry, 32nd Division, somewhere in France, August 10, 1918, pg. 8

September 26, 1918
Private Walter E. Swartz, 7th Battery, SARD, Camp Stuart, Virginia, September 19, 1918, pg. 3
Private First Class Harold E. Brown, Co. E, 6th Engineers, 3rd Division, somewhere in France, August 27, 1918, pg. 7
Private Carl C. Bower, Headquarters Co., 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division, somewhere in Italy, August 18, 1918, pg. 8
Sergeant Alfred Van Blarcum, Headquarters Co., 59th Engineers, somewhere in France, August 13, 1918, pg. 8
Private Bertis J. Whitmer, M.P. Detachment, Army Park, somewhere in France, no date, pg. 8

October 3, 1918
"Frank Renz in Hospital after being Gassed," pg. 1
Sergeant Charles E. Healey, Co. C, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in France, August 18, 1918, pg. 2
Corporal Hubert H. Rethinger, Postal Express Service, Tours, France, August 27, 1918, pg. 3
Corporal Robert E. Marks, Co. A, 1st Gas Regiment, somewhere in France, no date, pg. 6
Sergeant John C. Zimmerman, Co. M, 39th Infantry, 4th Division, somewhere in France, August 16, 1918, pg. 6
Private Ralph Hanson, 7th Ordnance Guard Co., Watervliet Arsenal, New York, September 22, 1918, pg. 6
Private First Class Donald R. West, Supply Co., Services of Supply, somewhere in France, no date, pg. 8
Private First Class Harry Avery, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in France, August 28 and September 4, 1918, pg. 8

October 10, 1918
Fireman Second Class Fred O. Dennis, U.S.S. Arkansas, on the sea, no date, pg. 1
Private Earnest L. Wagoner, Co. E, 328th Infantry, 82nd Division, somewhere in France, August 28, 1918, pg. 6
Private Merl G. Dannenberger, Co. F, 104th Infantry, 26th Division, somewhere in France, August 22, 1918, pg. 6
Private John Davidson, Co. F, 335th Infantry, 84th Division, on board ship, September 9 and 15, 1918, pg. 8
Cook Harry N. Wilcox, Co. E, 112th Ammunition Train, 37th Division, somewhere in France, September 1, 1918, pg. 8
Walter J. Graham, Medical Detachment, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in France, August 29, 1918, pg. 8

October 17, 1918
Private First Class Lloyd H. Rood, Quartermaster Corps, Camp Raritan, Metuchen, New Jersey, October 5, 1918, pg. 6

October 24, 1918
Corporal Carl M. Galliher, 148th Field Hospital, 112th Sanitary Train, 37th Division, somewhere in France, no date, pg. 7

October 31, 1918
Corporal Robert E. Marks, Co. A, 1st Gas Regt., somewhere in France, September 5, 1918, pg. 5
"Frank A. Renz Slightly Wounded," pg. 8

November 7, 1918
"Fought Valiantly Did Old Company H," pg. 1
"Letter confirms report of death of Harry Avery," pg. 1
Private Alva R. Lein, Detachment of Medical Dept., Base Hospital No. 52, somewhere in France, October 6, 1918, pg. 2
Private Howard L. Grau, 1101 Aero Squadron Detachment, Supply Depot No. 1, somewhere in France, October 12, 1918, pg. 2
"Co. H. Boys are Killed," pg. 3
Captain Ray D. Avery, 112th Ammunition Train, 37th Division, somewhere in France, October 2, 1918, pg. 5
First Lieutenant James W. Rae, 148th Field Artillery, 41st Division, somewhere in France, pgs. 5 and 8
"Another Company H Soldier Killed," Walter J. Graham, pg. 7
Private Grover C. Miller, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in France, October 1, 1918, pg. 7
Corporal Elmer E. Fuller, Battery B, 324th Field Artillery, 83rd Division, somewhere in France, October 2, 1918, pg. 7
Private First Class Elmer J. Boyles, Co. I, 60th Infantry, 5th Division, somewhere in France, September 22, 1918, pg. 8
Captain Robert A. Thurstin, 308th Engineers, 83rd Division, somewhere in France, October 6, 1918, pg. 8
Cook Raymond Boltz, Medical Dept., Base Hospital No. 52, somewhere in France, September 29, 1918, pg. 8
Private First Class Frank A. Renz, Co. H, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, somewhere in France, October 6, 1918, pg. 8
Corporal Floyd A. Carmack, 84th Co., 6th Marine Regt., 2nd Division, somewhere in France, October 8, 1918, pg. 8

November 14, 1918
Private Elmer F. Layman, Base Hospital No. 1, Vichy, France, October 18, 1918, pg. 3
Second Lieutenant Earl R. Marsh, 134th Machine Gun Battalion, 37th Division, somewhere in France, October 11, 1918, pg. 3
Private Ernest G. Schweibert, Co. I, 101st Infantry, 26th Division, somewhere in France, September 27, 1918, pg. 6
Corporal Gordon R. Apel, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Base Hospital No. 19, somewhere in France, October 8, 1918, pg. 6
Private First Class Andrew G. Glenn, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in France, October 15, 1918, pg. 8
Private Ben Otley, 148th Field Hospital, 112th Sanitary Train, 37th Division, somewhere in France, October 8, 1918, pg. 8
Private Verne W. Frederick, 148th Field Hospital, 112th Sanitary Train, 37th Division, somewhere in France, October 12, 1918, pg. 8
Private First Class Henry B. Herman, Co. C, 364th Infantry, 91st Division, somewhere in France, October 10, 1918, pg. 8
Sergeant Aaron R. Funk, Co. E, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, convalescent camp No. 1, somewhere in France, October 14, 1918, pg. 8
Private First Class Ray S. Foster, 148th Field Hospital, 112th Sanitary Train, 37th Division, somewhere in France, August 12, 1918, pg. 8
"Troy Township Soldier Dead," Fred Jacobs, pg. 8

November 21, 1918
"Terrible Battle in which our Wood Co. Boys Participated," pg. 1
"Donald Plotner Gassed, Wounded," pg. 1
Private First Class George D. Mann, 45th Battalion, U.S. Guards, Fort Niagara, New York, October 20, 1918, pg. 4
Private First Class Donald R. West, Supply Co., Services of Supply, Le Mans, Sarthe, France, October 3, 1918, pg. 5
Private Clarence Ross, Headquarters Co., 146th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in France, October 5, 1918, pg. 6
Wagoner Olin R. Marshall, 148th Field Hospital, 112th Sanitary Train, 37th Division, somewhere in France, October 5, 1918, pg. 8
Private Ralph H. Lehnert, Battery F, 5th Field Artillery, 1st Division, somewhere in France, October 15, 1918, pg. 8

November 28, 1918
"Lieutenant Paul C. Ladd Died in Service," pg. 1
Private Russell F. Curtis, Battery B, 325th Field Artillery, 84th Division, somewhere in France, October 24, 1918, pg. 3
"Harold Brown is Killed in Action," pg. 5
Mechanic Delton C. Harman, Co. G, 329th Infantry, 83rd Division, somewhere in France, October 20, 1918, pg. 5
Sergeant Alfred Van Blarcum, Headquarters Co., 59th Engineers, somewhere in France, October 20, 1918, pg. 8

December 5, 1918
First Lieutenant Donald M. Ladd, 27th Infantry, Camp Lewis, Washington, November 27, 1918, pg. 1
"Two County Officers Met Death Overseas," pg. 1
Private Walter W. Brown, Medical Research Board, 2nd Aviation Institution Center, somewhere in France, November 5, 1918, pg. 6
Private Carl H. Gonyer, Base Hospital No. 77, somewhere in France, November 12, 1918, pg. 6
Private John H. Schaller, Co. M, 11th Marine Regt., somewhere in France, November 3, 1918, pg. 8
Private Ray C. Barkalow, Co. C, 304th Field Signal Battalion, 79th Division, somewhere in France, November 10, 1918, pg. 8

December 12, 1918
Private Elza R. Spackey, Base Hospital No. 60, somewhere in France, October 31, 1918, pg. 8
Sergeant Guy D. Spitler, Co. B, 1st Anti-Aircraft Machine Gun Battalion, somewhere in France, November 12, 1918, pg. 8
Private Walter O. Weimer, Co. C, 111th Infantry, 28th Division, somewhere in France, November 6, 1918, pg. 8
Sergeant Howard B. Simmons, Repair Unit, 308th Motor Transport Corps, somewhere in France, October 26, 1918, pg. 8
Earl Bailey, Sanitary Squad No. 66, somewhere in France, November 10, 1918, pg. 8
Private Leroy E. Thompson, Co. M, 26th Infantry, 1st Division, somewhere in France, October 19, 1918, pg. 8
"Confirmed Death of Harry A. Avery," pg. 8

December 19, 1918
"Leroy Thompson Killed in Action," pg. 1
Private Walter A. Knight, Co. C, 309th Engineers, 84th Division, somewhere in France, October 20, 1918, pg. 2
Private Arthur B. Rosa, Co. G, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in France, November 9, 1918, pg. 5
Private Paul R. Goble, Co. F, 104th Infantry, 26th Division, Base Hospital No. 35, somewhere in France, October 3 and November 3, 1918, pg. 6
Private First Class Frank A. Renz, Co. H, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, Base Hospital No. 7, France, November 18, 1918, pg. 6

December 26, 1918
"Company H Part Told by Invalid Soldier," Kenneth C. Coller, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, pg. 1
Second Lieutenant Earl R. Marsh, 134th Machine Gun Battalion, 37th Division, Oostrosebeke, Belgium, November 24, 1918, pg. 5
Ship's Cook, 4th Class Leroy Fogler, U.S.S. Stevens, Queenstown, Ireland, November 25, 1918, pg. 5
Corporal Wayne R. Murch, Co. L, 145th Infantry, 37th Division, Belgium, November 15, 1918, pg. 5
Sergeant Burhl B. Bower, 15th Co., 1st Air Service Mechanics' Regt., France, November 24, 1918, pg. 5
Private John A. Underwood, CMTC, France, November 15, 1918, pg. 5
Nurse Edna E. Loomis, U.S. General Hospital No. 7, Roland Park, Baltimore, Maryland, December 3, 1918, pg. 6
Captain Ray D. Avery, 112th Ammunition Train, 37th Division, Amboy, France, November 15, 1918, pg. 6
Private John Davidson, Co. C, 361st Infantry, 91st Division, somewhere in Belgium, November 9 and 12, 1918, pg. 6
Sergeant Clare C. Campbell, Co. A, 112th Field Signal Battalion, 37th Division, Oostrosebeke, Belgium, November 26, 1918, pg. 7
Corporal Robert E. Marks, Co. A, 1st Gas Regiment, somewhere in France, November 21, 1918, pg. 7
Private First Class Wesley Adams, Headquarters Co., 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Limoges, France, November 24, 1918, pg. 7
Cook Monroe C. "Bud" Gallier, Co. G, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in Belgium, November 14, 1918, pg. 8
Private Robert R. Wittmer, Co. A, 63rd Regt., Transportation Corps, le-Sur-Tille, France, November 24, 1918, pg. 8

January 2, 1919
Captain Dale I. Ladd, Purchasing Depot, Motor Transport Corps, somewhere in France, December 9, 1918, pg. 1
Private Orlo E. Holden, Headquarters Co., 146th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in France, November 25, 1918, pg. 2
Private Elza R. Spackey, Base Hospital No. 60, Bazoilles Sur Meuse, France, November 24, 1918, pg. 2
Corporal Lawrence M. Hoagland, 1st Engineers Band, 1st Division, St. Sulpice, France, December 6, 1918, pg. 2
Sergeant Clyde L. Young, Co. B, 147th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in Belgium, December 1, 1918, pg. 2
Private First Class Hugh D. Graham, Supply Co., Ordnance Detachment, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in Belgium, November 25, 1918, pg. 2
Private First Class Albert E. Smith, Co. A, 323rd Machine Gun Battalion, 83rd Division, Mayes, France, November 24, 1918, pg. 5
Sergeant R.H. Whitting, Base Hospital No. 117, France, November 28, 1918, pg. 5
Private First Class Reeme E. Dillery, Headquarters Troop, General Staff Section, 37th Division, Oosterosebeke, Belgium, November 24, 1918, pg. 6
Private First Class Frank A. Renz, Co. H, 166th Infantry, 42nd Division, Base Hospital No. 7, France, November 29, 1918, pg. 6
Private First Class Jacob A. Sautter, Co. M, 26th Infantry, 1st Division, somewhere in France, November 20, 1918, pg. 6
Private First Class Elmer L. Boyles, Co. L, 60th Infantry, 5th Division, somewhere in France, November 1918, pg. 7
Private First Class Earnest W. Carter, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, St. Kathryn, Belgium, November 26, 1918, pg. 7
Mechanic Irvin J. McCrory, Co. A, 112th Ammunition Train, 37th Division, Belgium, December 6, 1918, pg. 8

January 9, 1919
Private First Class Fred J. Myers, Co. B, 348th Machine Gun Battalion, 91st Division, somewhere in Belgium, November 28, 1918, pg. 3
Private Fred Lyle Adams, 163rd Field Hospital, 116th Sanitary Train, 41st Division, somewhere in France, November 26, 1918, pg. 8
Sergeant Robert P. Dalton, Co. L, 147th Infantry, 37th Division, Huelste, Belgium, November 27, 1918, pg. 8

January 16, 1919
Private Albert B. Wright, Battery D, 322nd Field Artillery, 83rd Division, Base Hospital No. 115, Vichy, France, December 6, 1918, pg. 2
Sergeant Kenneth J. Ketchum, Co. C, 112th Field Signal Battalion, 37th Division, no place, no date, pg. 2
Private Forrest F. Gustin, Battery A, 112th Field Artillery, 29th Division, France, November 27, 1918, pg. 3
Private Grover C. Miller, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, St. Catherine, Belgium, December 1, 1918, pg. 6
Lieutenant Colonel Earl L. Parmerton, 315th Sanitary Train, 90th Division, somewhere in France, November 27, 1918, pg. 6 (Modern Light, Columbus, Kansas)
Corporal Bert A. Musser, Headquarters Detachment, 4th Observation Group, Army Air Service, somewhere in Germany, December 5, 1918, pg. 6
Private John A. Underwood, CMTC, 1st Army, Bar-sur-Aube, France, December 20, 1918, pg. 7
"Corporal M.L. Parks died in France," pg. 8
Private Howard W. Hispher, Co. F, 324th Infantry, 81st Division, Bissey La Cote, France, December 11, 1918, pg. 8
Private James E. Hispher, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere on the briney deep, December 24, 1918, pg. 8

January 30, 1919
Corporal Robert E. Marks, Co. A, 1st Gas Regt., Laville Aux Boise, France, December 16, 1918, pg. 2
Private Robert A. Campbell, Battery D, 322nd Field Artillery, 83rd Division, Giershofen, Germany, December 21, 1918, pg. 8
Private Ralph H. Lehnert, Battery F, 5th Field Artillery, 1st Division, Mutford, Luxumbourg, November 26, 1918, pg. 8
Corporal Ross A. Hill, Co. E, 417th Telegraph Battalion, Coblenz, Germany, December 12, 1918, pg. 8

February 6, 1919
Private Larie D. Schaufler, Co. D, 15th Machine Gun Battalion, 5th Division, Ehlange, Luxembourg, January 1 and 6, 1919, pg. 3
Wagoner Donald R. West, Sub Depot No. 7, La Suse, Sarthe, France, January 14, 1919, pg. 3
Private Parley D. Finney, Battery F, 5th Field Artillery, 1st Division, somewhere in Germany, December 8, 1918, pg. 3
Private First Class Frederick H. Goetz, Battery B, 140th Field Artillery, 39th Division, Camp Valdahon, France, November 24, 1918, pg. 4
Corporal Ross A. Hill, Co. E, 417th Telegraph Battalion, Coblenz, Germany, January 17, 1919, pg. 5
Private Calvin R. Harbaugh, Co. B, 7th Infantry, 3rd Division, Base Hospital No. 117 (114), France, January 5, 1919, pg. 5
Private First Class Lyman T. Strong, Co. C, 309th Engineers, 84th Division, Brest, France, December 25, 1918, pg. 6
Corporal Frank Hanna, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in France, December 21, 1918, pg. 6
Orren, Rolandseck, Germany, December 22, 1918, pg. 8
Sergeant Melvin W. Cole, Co. B, 61st Infantry, 5th Division, no place, December 29, 1918, pg. 8
Sergeant Aaron Funk, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Rubrouck, France, January 1, 1919, pg. 8
Private Floyd Hanna, Co. K, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division, Fiume, Italy, December 29, 1918, pg. 8

February 13, 1919
Corporal Willard Brown, Co. B, 3rd Army, MP Battalion, Bassenheim, Germany, December 25, 1918, pg. 3
Private John Davidson, Co. C, 361st Infantry, 91st Division, Ka Gue de la Chaine, France, January 7, 1919, pg. 5
Corporal John H. Schaller, Headquarters Co., 11th Marine Regt., Tours, France, December 25, 1918, pg. 6
Private Michael B. Adler, Co. G, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division, somewhere in Austria, December 28, 1918, and Zelinka, Austria, January 6, 1919, pg. 7
Cook Monroe C. "Bud" Gallier, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, somewhere in France, January 1, 1919, pg. 8
Sergeant Alfred Van Blarcum, 24th Co., Transportation Corps, somewhere in France, December 25, 1918, pg. 8
Dell Hubbs, 325th Field Artillery, 84th Division, Bordeaux, France, December 28, 1918, pg. 8

February 27, 1919
Private First Class Frank R. Stahl, Intelligence Section, 2nd Battalion, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Rubrouck, France, January 6, 1919, pg. 6
Sergeant Jess Wenthoff, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Nise, Dunkirke, France, January 3, 1919, pg. 6

March 6, 1919
Captain Dale I. Ladd, Purchasing Depot, Motor Transport Corps, somewhere in France, February 5, 1919, pg. 2
Corporal John R. Howe, Motor Transport Dept. Embarkation Center, Lemans, France, January 5, 1919, pg. 8

March 13, 1919
Ensign Paul M. Reading, U.S. Navy, New York, March 6, 1919, pg. 5
Private Michael B. Adler, Co. G, 332nd Infantry, 83rd Division, Zelinka, Dalmatia, Austria, January 13, 1919, pg. 6
Private J. Richard Carter, Co. F, 37th Engineers, France, February 5, 1919, pg. 7
Private Charles F. Wansitler, somewhere in France, February 3, 1919, pg. 7

March 20, 1919
Private Charles F. Wansitler, somewhere in France, February 17, 1919, pg. 8
Corporal Floyd Philo, Co. F, 146th Infantry, 37th Division, Moulins, France, February 1, 1919 and February 12, 1919, pg. 8

March 27, 1919
Major Lynn C. Boyatt, 308th Engineers, 83rd Division, Coblenz, Germany, March 2, 1919, pg. 6

April 3, 1919
Jay Bailey, San Jacinto, France, February 24, 1919, pg. 3
Private John Davidson, Co. C, 361st Infantry, 91st Division, La Gue de la Chaine, France, March 9, 1919, pg. 7
Painter First Class Grover C. Van Voorhis, U.S.S. Maumee, New York, March 25, 1919, pg. 8
Private Clarence E. Martin, Machine Gun Co., 11th Infantry, 5th Division, Schifflinger, Luxembourg, February 2, 1919, pg. 8

April 10, 1919
Edward Luce, U.S.S. Finland, New York, March 23, 1919, pg. 8

April 17, 1919
Fred Otto Dennis, U.S.S. Arkansas, March 24, 1919, pg. 2
"Casualties Among Old Company H Boys," pg. 7
Corporal Irvin W. Schall, Co. C, 319th Field Signal Battalion, Tonnere Yonne, France, March 10, 1919, pg. 8
Private Gail A. Anderson, Headquarters Troop, 2nd Battalion, 164th Infantry, 41st Division, Treves, Germany, March 23, 1919, pg. 8

May 1, 1919
Private Robert Wittmer, 70th Co., Railway Transportation Corps, Le-Sur-Tille, France, April 1, 1919, pg. 2
First Lieutenant Donald M. Ladd, 44th Infantry, Vladivostock, Russia, March 28, 1919, pg. 7

May 8, 1919
Private Larie D. Schaufler, Co. D, 15th Machine Gun Battalion, 5th Division, Ehlange, Luxembourg, April 13, 1919, pg. 5

May 15, 1919
Lieutenant Colonel Willis Bacon, 805th Pioneer Infantry, France, April 17, 1919, pg. 8

May 29, 1919
Lieutenant Roy H. Shinew, Co. H, 144th Infantry, 36th Division, Toulouse, France, April 27, 1919, pg. 5
Private Ralph H. Lehnert, Battery F, 5th Field Artillery, 1st Division, Simmeron, Germany, April 27, 1919, pg. 8