Center for Archival Collections

Reference Services | Manuscripts by Subject | CAC Homepage

NW Ohio in World War I: Napoleon Northwest News Index

Local newspapers frequently printed letters from local soldiers to provide more in-depth coverage of war news. This index, prepared by Steve Badenhop, records all soldiers' correspondence printed in Henry County newspapers during World War I. Researchers should be aware that these indexes do not necessarily represent the holdings of the Center for Archival Collections. Those wishing to review the news articles or editorials cited here should consult the Guide to Newspaper Holdings .

Correspondents by name | Index by Date
Newspaper Index List

Correspondents

Annie Abbott
Letter: March 27, 1919

Jay Arnold Andrew
4122916, RFD 3, Box 23, Henry County, Ohio, age 27 years, born in Florida, Ohio, white, enlisted, 23 July 1918, in Henry County, Ohio, in 46th Company, 12th Battalion, 156th Depot Brigade to 29 July 1918, transferred to Battery A, 1st Regiment Field Artillery Replacement at Draft Camp Jackson Summary Court to 20 August 1918, transferred to Truck Company E, 5th Corps Artillery Park to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 7 December 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 September 1918-13 March 1919, honorable discharge 27 March 1919.
Letter: December 26, 1918

Harry W. Armbruster
4122915, RFD 3, Box 85, Napoleon, Ohio, age 26 11/12 years, born in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted, 23 July 1918, in 46th Company, 12th Training Battalion, 156th Depot Brigade to 29 July 1918, transferred to Battery F, 3rd Field Artillery Replacement Depot at Camp Jackson Summary Court to 12 August 1918, transferred to Battery D, 21st Field Artillery to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 August 1918-22 July 1919, honorable discharge 30 July 1919.
Letter: December 5, 1918

Harley E. Ash
Second Lieutenant, Weston, Ohio, age 29 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, promoted 2d Lieutenant, Veterinarian Corps 23 June 1918 from Civilian Life at Camp Greenleaf Georgia, served at Medical Officers' Training Corps to 27 August 1918, transferred to Veterinarian Corps to discharge at Camp Greenleaf Georgia, transferred to Camp Sheridan Alabama, Honorable discharge 6 December 1918.
Letter: November 7, 1918

Eugene Elwood Ash
101-19-89, Napoleon, Ohio, born 4 March 1893, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 14 May 1918, at Cincinnati, Ohio, in Naval Training Station Great Lakes, Illinois, to 17 August 1918, transferred to Naval Hospital Great Lakes, Illinois, to 27 September 1918, served as Seaman, Second Class 95 days, served as Seaman 42 days, died of influenza 27 September 1918, Naval Hospital Great Lakes, Illinois, Seaman called to active duty 15 May 1918.
Article: October 31, 1918

Carl Babcock
2425246, 222 East Front Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 24 4/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted, 27 April 1918, in 11th Company, 3rd Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to 3 May 1918, transferred to Company F, 329th Infantry to 30 July 1918, transferred to Company I, 101st Infantry to discharge, Private, service at St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, wounded in action slightly 24 October 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-5 Apr 1919, honorable discharge 29 April 1919.
Article: December 5, 1918

Okey E. Babcock
1541228, Napoleon, Ohio, age 38 6/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 15 August 1917, in Columbus, Ohio, in Truck Company 4, Division Supply Train, Ohio National Guard (Company D, 112th Supply Train) to discharge, promoted to Cook 27 August 1917, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 28 June 1918-27 March 1919, honorable discharge 17 April 1919.
Letters: May 30, 1918; September 26, 1918

Gilbert Bachman
Article: November 7, 1918

Ora Lewis Bachtal
93904, Malinta, Ohio, age 23 8/12 years, born in Malinta, Ohio, white, enlisted 13 June 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Ohio National Guard to 5 August 1917, transferred to Company F, 166th Infantry to Discharge, promoted to Corporal 15 March 1918, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 18 October 1917-25 April 1919, honorable discharge 16 May 1919.
Letters: December 20, 1917; January 17, 1918; February 14, 1918; February 28, 1918; March 14, 1918; March 28, 1918; April 11, 1918; April 25, 1918

August Badenhop
2104509, Napoleon, Ohio, age 24 1/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted, 3 October 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company B, 323rd Machine Gun Battalion 31 October 1917 to 10 November 1917, transferred to Company A, 347th Infantry to 10 June 1918, transferred in June to Auto Replacement, Draft Camp Merritt, New Jersey to 8 July 1918, transferred to Company C, 163rd Infantry to 12 July 1918, transferred to Company B, 102nd Infantry to 22 July 1918, Private, service at Aisne-Marne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 20 June 1918-22 July 1918, killed in action on 22 July 1918, notified Henry Badenhop, father, RFD 9, Box 77, Napoleon, Ohio.
Article: September 5, 1918
Letter: March 6, 1919

Chas. A. Bahlman
2477879, 2214 Collingwood Avenue, Toledo, Ohio, age 23 4/12 years, born in Deshler, Ohio, white, enlisted on 6 May 1918, at Toledo, Ohio, in 32nd Company, 8th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade 7 May 1918 to 18 May 1918, transferred to Company C, 324th Machine Gun Battalion to 8 August 1918, transferred to Company B, 121st Machine Gun Battalion to 11 October 1918, Private, service at Oise-Aisne and Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918 -11 October 1918, killed in action on 11 Oct 1918, notified Mrs. Helena Domer, sister, Box 20, Milton Center, Ohio.
Article: December 5, 1918

Fred Bahlman
224186, 2214 Collingwood Avenue, Toledo, Ohio, age 18 9/12 years, born in Deshler, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 November 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Group C, Repair Unit, 302nd Motor Transport Corps to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 11 January 1918-11 June 1919, honorable discharge 15 July 1919.
Letter: April 25, 1918

Charles D. Baker
460608, Napoleon, Ohio, age 20 9/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 1 April 1918, at Jefferson Barracks, Missouri, in Receiving Company 4, Camp J.E. Johnston, Florida, to 4 May 1918, transferred to Chauffeur Company 2, Camp Pontoneyen, France, to 20 July 1918, transferred to Machine Shop, Truck U, 308th Motor Transport Corps to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 10 June 1918-12 December 1918, honorable discharge 27 June 1919, Surgeon's Certificate of Disability 60% disabled.
Article: December 19, 1918

Henry O. Bargman
1938313, Ridgeville Corners, Ohio, age 26 6/12 years, born in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 2 October 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company L, 329th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 9 September 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 14 March 1918-21 January 1919, honorable discharge 8 February 1919.
Letter: October 31, 1918

Otto H. Barnes
1673791, Holgate, Ohio, born 6 November 1895, in Okolona, Ohio, white, enlisted 15 May 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Toledo University Training Detachment, Toledo, Ohio, to 3 July 1918, transferred to Battery F, 303rd Field Artillery to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 1 July 1918-24 January 1919, honorable discharge 17 February 1919.
Letter: September 5, 1918

Charles E. Barton
2425247, 426 South Perry Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 23 4/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 April 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 11th Company, 3rd Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to 24 May 1918, transferred to Company B, 308th Ammunition Train to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 14 September 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 13 June 1918-27 April 1919, honorable discharge 14 May 1919.
Letter: October 31, 1918

Gilbert Andrew Baughman
1524422, Liberty Center, Ohio, age 22 8/12 years, born in Liberty Center, Ohio, white, enlisted 19 June 1916, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 147th Infantry) 19 June 1916 to 11 December 1917, transferred to Company B, 147 Infantry to 8 January 1918, transferred to Supply Company, 147th Infantry to 16 June 1918, transferred to Camp Headquarters Detachment, Camp Lee, Virginia to 22 June 1918, transferred to Supply Company, 147th Infantry to 2 August 1918, transferred to Company M, 147th Infantry to 6 August 1918, transferred to Supply Company, 147th Infantry to 28 September 1918, Private 19 June 1916, promoted to Private First Class 6 April 1917, demoted to Private 10 May 1917, service as Wagoner 1 March 1918, service as Private 2 August 1918, service as Wagoner 9 August 1918, promoted to Corporal 10 September 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 30 June 1918-28 September 1918, killed in action 28 September 1918, notified Mrs. Mary Baughman, mother, Liberty Center, Ohio.
Article: October 2, 1919
Letter: January 9, 1919

Jacob A. Beard
1936742, Henry County, Ohio, age 22 9/12 years, born in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company E, 329th Infantry to 21 July 1918, transferred to Company A, 38th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Lance Corporal 19 July 1918, demoted to Private 21 July 1918, promoted to Private First Class 31 December 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-2 June 1919, honorable discharge 10 June 1919.
Letter: November 21, 1918

Herbert Bichan
1936744, 325 Cary Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 26 11/12 years, born in Orkney, Scotland, white, enlisted, 18 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company E, 329th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Corporal 5 October 1917, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-31 January 1919, honorable discharge 15 February 1919.
Letter: November 28, 1918

Carl Biggins
3093375, RFD 2, Liberty Center, Ohio, born 3 April 1895 in Liberty Center, Ohio, white, enlisted 28 May 1918, at Toledo, Ohio, in 159th Depot Brigade to 17 June 1918, transferred to Company M, 153rd Infantry to 7 November 1918, transferred to Company G, 164th Infantry to 10 November 1918, transferred to 2nd Orders Evacuation Company to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 1 July 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 6 August 1918-22 January 1919, honorable discharge 18 February 1919.
Letter: September 19, 1918

John A. Bishop
Letter: October 24, 1918

Robert J. Bissonnette
1936745, Wauseon, Ohio, age 26 4/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 5 September 1917, at Wauseon, Ohio, in Company E, 329th Infantry to 24 April 1918, transferred to Machine Gun Company, 329th Infantry to 18 May 1918, transferred to Company B, 329th Infantry to 20 July 1918, transferred to Company A, 38th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Sergeant 22 September 1917, demoted to Private 23 April 1918, promoted to Corporal 1 September 1918, promoted to Sergeant 20 October 1918, promoted to 1st Sergeant 1 November 1918, demoted to Sergeant 1 January 1919, service at Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 5 June 1918-23 August 1919, honorable discharge 29 August 1919.
Letters: September 26, 1918; February 27, 1919; March 13, 1919

Chauncey Blair
Letter: August 15, 1918

Otis Bokerman
1524755, 724 North Perry Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 21 1/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 26 August 1914, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 147th Infantry) to discharge, Private, promoted to Corporal 6 September 1915, promoted to Supply Sergeant 29 April 1917, promoted to Sergeant 7 August 1917, service at Meuse-Argonne, wounded in action slightly on 28 September 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 22 June 1918-20 March 1919, honorable discharge 5 April 1919.
Letter: October 24, 1918

Rolla Boulis
455741, McClure, Ohio, age 18 2/12 years, born in Hamler, Ohio, white, enlisted 22 March 1918 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in 7th Company, Coast Artillery Corps, Fort Hancock, New Jersey, to 2 July 1918, transferred to Battery C, 74th Coast Artillery Corps to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 September 1918-22 December 1918, honorable discharge 9 January 1919.
Letter: November 14, 1918

D.C. Bressler
2046444, 302 Detroit Avenue, Toledo, Ohio, age 31 years, born in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 25 May 1918 at Napoleon, Ohio, in 159th Depot Brigade to --, transferred to Construction Company C, 3 to--, transferred to Repair Unit 8, to --, transferred to Medical Department Camp Hospital 45 to discharge, private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 24 August 1918-8 July 1919, honorable discharge 16 July 1919.
Letter: April 24, 1919

Otto H. Buchhop
2473285, 3134 Glenwood Avenue, Toledo, Ohio, born 23 February 1891, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 22 June 1918, at Toledo, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 8 August 1918, transferred to Company C, 309th Engineers to 16 August 1918, transferred to 62nd Depot Brigade to 23 August 1918, transferred to Company B, 418th Labor Battalion to discharge, promoted to Sergeant 10 September 1918, promoted to Sergeant First Class 5 December 1918, promoted to Sergeant 1 March 1919, honorable discharge 3 April 1919.
Letter: July 4, 1918

Bert A. Carlile
2425250, RFD 2, McClure, Ohio, age 28 6/12 years, born in McClure, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 April 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 11th Company, 3rd Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to 3 May 1918, transferred to Company F, 329th Infantry to 30 July 1918, transferred to Company I, 101st Infantry to discharge, Private, service at St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, wounded in action severely 23 October 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-14 February 1919, honorable discharge 7 March 1919.
Letters: August 15, 1918; September 19, 1918; December 12, 1918; January 2, 1919

Clifford Carlile
768270, RFD 2, McClure, Ohio, age 18 6/12 years, born in McClure, Ohio, white, enlisted 29 January 1918, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Ambulance Company, 22nd AD Medical Department to discharge, Private, honorable discharge 29 April 1919.
Letters: July 18, 1918; September 19, 1918; October 24, 1918; December 12, 1918; March 6, 1919

Forrest M. Carroll
1958688, 325 Cary Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 26 10/12 years, born in McClure, Ohio, white, enlisted 18 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company F, 308th Engineers to discharge, promoted Private First Class 1 July 1918, promoted to Corporal 2 November 1918, service at Aisne-Marne, Oise-Aisne, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector service with American Expeditionary Forces 4 June 1918-26 June 1919, honorable discharge 7 July 1919.
Letters: February 27, 1918; March 13, 1919

Lester Carroll
1516857, Toledo State Hospital, Toledo, Ohio, age 21 5/12 years, born in Malinta, Ohio, white, enlisted 2 October 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Company M, 145th Infantry to 19 November 1917, transferred to Machine Gun Company, 145th Infantry to discharge, Private, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector service with American Expeditionary Forces 15 June 1918-27 March 1919, honorable discharge 22 April 1919.
Letter: April 3, 1919

Luther W. Clay
992396, 147 Welsted Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 20 2/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 12 January 1918, at Cincinnati, Ohio, in School Military Aeronautics Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio to 24 August 1918, transferred to Aviation Concentration, Camp Dallas, Texas, to 27 September 1918, transferred to School of Fire for Field Artillery, Fort Sill Oklahoma, to 9 December 1918, transferred to Flying Cadet Detachment, Love Field, Texas to 17 March 1919, transferred to Cadet Detachment, Ellington Field, Texas to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 12 January 1918, honorable discharge 4 June 1919, called to active duty 10 May 1918.
Letter: January 16, 1919

Merritt Conklin
3363921, 229 Clinton Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 19 2/12 years, born in Tecumseh, Michigan, white, enlisted 27 June 1918, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Headquarters Company, 10th Infantry to 13 September 1918, transferred to Company L, 10th Infantry to discharge, Private, honorable discharge 5 May 1919.
Letter: October 30, 1919

Uriel D. Conn
2425251, RFD 3, McClure, Ohio, age 22 8/12 years, born in McClure, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 April 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 3 May 1918, transferred to Personnel Office, 329th Infantry to 19 September 1918, transferred to Company H, 2nd Pioneer Regiment, Infantry to 28 November 1918, transferred to 232nd Company, Military Police Corps to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 28 November 1918, promoted to Corporal 11 April 1919, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-27 July 1919, honorable discharge 6 August 1919.
Letter: December 5, 1918

Wallace Cowdrick
4122930, Napoleon, Ohio, age 23 5/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 23 July 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 156th Depot Brigade to 9 August 1918, transferred to Battery E, 16th Field Artillery to discharge, Private, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 21 August 1918-29 July 1919, honorable discharge 5 August 1919.
Letters: March 6, 1919; April 10, 1919; April 17, 1919; June 26, 1919

Clyde H. Creager
4605393, Grelton, Ohio, born 1 March 1896 in Grelton, Ohio, white, enlisted 15 May 1918, at Toledo, Ohio, transferred to Parris Island Quantico, Virginia, 2 July 1918, transferred to France 26 August 1918, transferred to 18th Company, 5th Regiment 18 September 1918, transferred to Quantico, Virginia 9 August 1919, promoted to Private First Class 1 December 1918, service at St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 26 August 1918 to 25 July 1919, discharge 13 August 1919, character excellent Army of Occupation, citation American Expeditionary Forces file number 116781.
Letters: May 23, 1918(3), July 11, 1918(4)

Pearl R. Creager
1936755, Liberty Center, Ohio, age 25 1/12 years, born in Fairfield County, Ohio, white, enlisted 18 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company E, 329th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Corporal 16 November 1917, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-31 January 1919, honorable discharge 15 February 1919.
Letter: August 8, 1918

Vercoe O. Cunningham
1524072, 419 6th Street, Fremont, Ohio, age 23 9/12 years, born in Monroe Township, Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 2 July 1917, at Fremont, Ohio, in Company K, 6th Infantry Ohio Nation Guard (Company K, 147th Infantry) to 20 January 1918, transferred to Company B, 136th Machine Gun Battalion to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 12 May 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 June 1918-23 March 1919, honorable discharge 10 April 1919.
Letter: August 29, 1918

John Henry A. Curdes
1970660, Napoleon, Ohio, age 22 6/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 5 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Bakery Company 2 to 6 May 1918, transferred to Bakery Company 369 to discharge, promoted to Corporal 4 October 1917, promoted to Sergeant 17 March 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 30 August 1918 to 20 August 1919, honorable discharge 25 Aug 1919.
Letter: November 7, 1918; July 24, 1919

Fred Dannenbery
Article: October 17, 1918

Milo Davis
96th Areo Squadron
Letter: November 7, 1918

Gale A. Dawson
1936760, 718 West Main Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 21 6/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 18 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company E, 329th Infantry to 23 April 1918, transferred to Company B, 116th Supply Train to 11 May 1918, transferred to Company D, 117th Supply Train to discharge, promoted to Corporal 1 October 1917, demoted to Private 14 May 1918, promoted to Private First Class 3 March 1919, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 30 March 1918-29 April 1919, honorable discharge 22 May 1919.
Letters: June 6, 1918; August 29, 1918

Raymond F. Delventhal
3356819, 632 Leonard Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 18 1/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 1 June 1918, at Columbus Barracks, in Battery E, 73rd Artillery Coast Artillery Corps to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 25 September 1918-12 December 1918, honorable discharge 14 January 1919.
Letter: November 14, 1918

William J. Demster
Letter: November 7, 1918

Laurence Dielman
1572393, Butler, Indiana, age 20 4/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 June 1917, at Auburn, Indiana, in Company K, 3rd Infantry, Indiana National Guard to 30 September 1917, transferred to Company B, 3rd Infantry, Indiana National Guard (Battery B, 137th Field Artillery) to 23 March 1918, transferred to Company C, 301st Battalion Tank Corps to discharge, promoted to Corporal 25 June 1918, service at Somme Offensive, wounded in action 29 September 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 28 March 1918 -13 March 1919, honorable discharge 9 April 1919.
Letters: October 24, 1918; November 14, 1918

Monk Dielman
Letter: August 8, 1918

Neff Theodore Dietrich
4605659, Malinta, Ohio, born 9 October 1898, in Malinta, Ohio, white, enlisted 28 May 1918, at Toledo, Ohio, transferred to Parris Island Summary Court 28 May 1918, transferred to Company D, 4th Separate Battalion, Quantico, Virginia, 17 July 1918, transferred to France 27 August 1918, transferred to 67th Company 16 October 1918, transferred to Quantico, Virginia, 9 August 1919, promoted to Private First Class 24 January 1919, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 27 August 1918-25 July 1919, discharge 13 August 1919, character excellent Army of Occupation, file number 118940.
Letter: 27 June 1918

Gerald M. Donnelly
217881, 827 Haly Avenue, Napoleon, Ohio, age 25 7/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 14 August 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Supply Company Quartermaster Corps 301 to discharge, promoted to Sergeant 3 November 1917, service with American Expeditionary Forces 26 November 1917-27 June 1919, honorable discharge 5 July 1919.
Letter: June 20, 1918

Fred J. Dorsey
433314, 211 East Barnest Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 18 7/12 years, born in Greenville, South Carolina, white, enlisted 2 March 1918, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Company B, 147th Infantry to discharge, Private, service at Ypres-Lys and Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 June 1918-23 March 1919, honorable discharge 19 April 1919.
Letters: December 12, 1918; January 30, 1919

Charles J. Downard
4122936, RFD 1, McClure, Ohio, age 25 7/12 years, born in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 23 July 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in Camp Jackson Summary Court August Automatic Replacement Draft to 20 October 1918, transferred to Battery D, 319th Field Artillery to discharge, Private, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 21 August 1918-11 May 1919, honorable discharge 24 May 1919.
Letters: December 5, 1918; December 19, 1918; February 13, 1919

William E.G. Durant
3903938, RFD 10, Napoleon, Ohio, born 2 February 1897, in Custer County, Nebraska, white, enlisted 25 August 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in 42nd Company, 11th Battalion, 159th Depot Brigade to 2 October 1918, transferred to Headquarters Company, 67th Field Artillery to death, Private, died of lobar pneumonia 15 October 1918, notified Opal Emmerlin Durant, wife, RFD, Wauseon, Ohio.
Article: October 31, 1918

Austin M. Eisaman
2014651, RFD 8, Napoleon, Ohio, born 1 May 1895, in Harrison Township, Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 159th Depot Brigade to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 19 June 1918, promoted to Corporal 24 July 1918, honorable discharge 5 December 1918.
Letter: July 4, 1918

Orland W. Eisaman
2481489, RFD 8, Napoleon, Ohio, born 5 June 1896, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 June 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 18 July 1918, transferred to Company B, 309th Supply Train to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 1 April 1919, promoted to Corporal 21 May 1919, service with American Expeditionary Forces 16 September 1918 to 10 August 1919, honorable discharge 16 August 1919.
Letters: March 27, 1919(2)

Arlo A. Emery
Letter: March 13, 1919

E.J. Emery
17th Field Artillery
Letter: October 31, 1918

Edward O.D. Evers
2425254, 611 Haly Avenue, Napoleon, Ohio, age 22 7/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 April 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 9 May 1918, transferred to Battery D, 324th Heavy Field Artillery to 18 February 1919, transferred to Headquarters Company, 324th Heavy Field Artillery to discharge, Private, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-22 May 1919, honorable discharge 4 June 1919.
Letters: August 8, 1918; October 9, 1918; January 9, 1919(2); January 30, 1919

Clarence F. Fawley
2481490, RFD 1, McClure, Ohio, born 11 August 1886, in McClure, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 June 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 18 July 1918, transferred to Company B, 309th Supply Train to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 4 August 1918, promoted to Corporal 26 May 1919, service with American Expeditionary Forces 16 September 1918-10 August 1919, honorable discharge 16 August 1919.
Letters: November 14, 1918(2); December 12, 1918(2); February 13, 1919(2)

Calvin Funkhouser
1541201, Napoleon, Ohio, age 26 8/12 years, born in Fulton County, Ohio, white, enlisted 12 July 1917, at Ottawa, Ohio, in Truck Company, 4th Division Supply Train, Ohio National Guard (Company D, 112th Supply Train) to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 31 August 1917, promoted to Corporal 6 November 1917, service at Meuse-Argonne, Ypres-Lys and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 28 June 1918-27 March 1919, honorable discharge 17 April 1919.
Letters: November 1, 1917; November 15, 1917; December 6, 1917; May 2, 1918; May 23, 1918; August 22, 1918; September 26, 1918; November 14, 1918; November 28, 1918; January 16, 1919; January 30, 1919; February 27, 1919

Henry W. Glanz
2014653, RFD 2, Napoleon, Ohio, born 28 October 1886, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 159th Depot Brigade to discharge, Private, dishonorable discharge 25 September 1919, General Court Martial Order.
Article: October 31, 1918

Cecil A. Glick
734719, Henry County, Ohio, age 24 2/12 years, born in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 18 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company E, 329th Infantry to 20 February 1918, transferred to Company B, 11th Infantry to discharge, Private, service at St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, wounded in action slightly 21 October 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 24 April 1918-22 December 1918, honorable discharge 8 September 1920, Surgeon's Certificate of Disability 50% disabled.
Article: May 22, 1919; September 25, 1919
Letters: March 7, 1918(2); March 14, 1918; April 11, 1918; July 4, 1918(2); August 15, 1918(2); August 29, 1918(2); October 17, 1918(2); November 7, 1918; November 28, 1918; February 13, 1919

Ammasa D. Gunter
93925, Toledo, Ohio, age 21 11/12 years, born in Malinta, Ohio, white, enlisted 28 June 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard to 29 June 1917, transferred to Company F, 4th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 166th Infantry) to 28 March 1918, transferred to Company H, 166th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 7 January 1918, service at Champagne-Marne, St Mihiel and Defensive Sector, wounded in action slightly 15 July 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 18 October 1917-25 April 1919, honorable discharge 16 May 1919, 25% disabled.
Letters: December 13, 1917; February 14, 1918; March 7, 1918; March 14, 1918; April 4, 1918; May 2, 1918; May 9, 1918; November 14, 1918; February 27, 1919(2)

Lester C. Gunter
2894836, Malinta, Ohio, born 22 February 1896, in Malinta, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 159th Depot Brigade to 14 June 1918, transferred to Battery C, 142nd Field Artillery to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 1 September 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 31 August 1918-16 June 1919, honorable discharge 24 June 1919.
Letters: March 6, 1919(2)

Milton P. Hain
1269887, Ashville, Ohio, age 31 6/12 years, born in Franklin County, Ohio, white, enlisted 14 December 1917, at Fort Thomas, Kentucky, in 8th Company, 3rd M Mechanic Regiment Summary Court to 18 April 1918, transferred to 13th Company, 3rd M Mechanic Regiment Summary Court to discharge, promoted to Sergeant First Class 25 Apr 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 9 July 1918-26 June 1919, honorable discharge 10 July 1919.
Letter: July 11, 1918

Earl B. Hale
3358796, RFD 1, McClure, Ohio, born 23 September 1890, in McClure, Ohio, white, enlisted 28 May 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Battery C, 124th Field Artillery to discharge, Private, service at St Mihiel and Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 22 August 1918-24 May 1919, honorable discharge 6 June 1919.
Letter: May 8, 1919

Ralph Hampton
Company C, 15th Canadian Reserve
Letters: May 24, 1917; September 27, 1917; November 15, 1917; January 1, 1918; February 7, 1918; April 4, 1918; July 4, 1918

Earl Hartman
1937347, Ridgeville, Ohio, age 22 1/12 years, born in Ridgeville, Ohio, white, enlisted 2 October 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company G, 329th Infantry to 1 March 1918, transferred to Company C, 101st Ammunition Train to discharge, Private, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 14 March 1918-23 April 1919, honorable discharge 9 May 1919.
Letter: October 31, 1918

Roy B. Heckler
3355340, Malinta, Ohio, age 21 1/12 years, born in Malinta, Ohio, white, enlisted 30 May 1918, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Quartermaster Corps Company, 2nd Receiving Camp, Camp Johnston, Florida, to 22 June 1918, transferred in June to Automatic Replacement Draft, Camp Johnston, Florida, to 23 July 1918, transferred to Sales Commissary Unit 303 to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 28 July 1918, service at Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 5 August 1918-23 June 1919, honorable discharge 30 June 1919.
Letters: December 12, 1918; January 16, 1919; February 6, 1919

Lewis V. Henderson
442688, 131 Taylor Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 20 1/12 years, born in Liberty Center, Ohio, white, enlisted 30 April 1918, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Quartermaster Corps to 10 September 1918, transferred to Supply Company 334 to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 5 October 1918 to 28 April 1919, honorable discharge 16 May 1919.
Letters: August 1, 1918; February 20, 1919

Harmon Herr
1958645, RFD, Custar, Ohio, age 29 7/12 years, born in Malinta, Ohio, white, enlisted 4 October 1917, at Bowling Green, Ohio, in Company F, 308th Engineers to discharge, promoted to Wagoner 12 February 1918, service at Aisne-Marne, Oise-Aisne and Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 4 June 1918-26 June 1919, honorable discharge 8 July 1919.
Letters: July 18, 1918(2)

Ross Herr
No serial number, West Hope, Ohio, born 6 September 1894, in West Hope, Ohio, white, enlisted 22 May 1918, at Toledo, Ohio, in Parris Island Summary Court 15 May 1918, transferred to Paoli, Pennsylvania, 21 October 1918, transferred to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 4 November 1918, discharge 1 April 1919, character excellent file number 118182.
Letters: June 27, 1918; August 1, 1918; September 19, 1918

Vernon L. Herr
3366560, RFD 1, Malinta, Ohio, age 18 10/12 years, born in Malinta, Ohio, white, enlisted 10 July 1918, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in 3rd Company, Mobilization Coast Artillery Corps, Fort Gaines, Alabama, to 18 October 1918, transferred to Battery E, 70th Coast Artillery Corps to discharge, Private, American Expeditionary Forces 26 September 1918-22 February 1919, honorable discharge 12 March 1919.
Letter: February 13, 1919

David Hill
1968750, RFD 6, Napoleon, Ohio, age 21 11/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 28 March 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 22 April 1918, transferred to Company L, 332nd Infantry to discharge, Private, service at Vittorio-Veneto and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 8 June 1918 to 18 April 1919, honorable discharge 5 May 1919.
Letter: September 19, 1918

William M. Hitts
1524533, 1602 Hoag Street, Toledo, Ohio, age 20 11/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 August 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Company A, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company A, 147th Infantry) to discharge, promoted to Mechanic 8 Nov 1917, promoted to Corporal 15 May 1918, promoted to Sergeant 15 October 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 June 1918-23 March 1919, honorable discharge 19 April 1919.
Letters: August 22, 1918; December 12, 1918; January 16, 1919

Oscar E. Hoffman
1936790, RFD 1, Napoleon, Ohio, age 29 6/12 years, born in Grelton, Ohio, white, enlisted 18 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company E, 329th Infantry to 15 April 1918, transferred to Company C, 101st Ammunition Train to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 1 December 1918, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 14 March 1918-23 April 1919, honorable discharge 17 May 1919.
Letter: May 23, 1918; December 26, 1918

Everett D. Hoy
1527656, 2136 Auburn Avenue, Toledo, Ohio, age 21 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 20 March 1914, at Toledo, Ohio, in 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (147th Infantry) to discharge, promoted to Private First Class, promoted to Corporal 15 May 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, Ypres-Lys and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 June 1918-23 March 1919, honorable discharge 19 April 1919.
Letter: October 17, 1918

Harley Hoy
Article: October 9, 1918

James Howard Hurd
132312, Florida, Ohio, age 24 7/12 years, born in Florida, Ohio, white, enlisted 28 August 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Supply Company, 17th Field Artillery to 23 October 1917, transferred to Battery D, 17th Field Artillery to death, Private, service at Aisne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 13 December 1917 to death, died of wounds 20 June 1918, notified Henry Hurd, father, Napoleon, Ohio.
Letters: February 14, 1918; October 3, 1918(2)

James W. Ingle
4538888, McClure, Ohio, born 19 January 1900, in Weston, Ohio, white, enlisted 1 October 1918, at Ann Arbor, Michigan, in Students' Army Training Corps, Ann Arbor, Michigan, to discharge, Private, honorable discharge 11 December 1918.
Letter: November 14, 1918

Ralph M. Jennings
4122955, McClure, Ohio, age 27 years, born in McClure, Ohio, white, enlisted 23 July 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in Field Artillery Replacement, Draft Camp Jackson Summary Court to 3 November 1918, transferred to Battery A, 306th Field Artillery to discharge, Private, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 30 September 1918-28 April 1919, honorable discharge 14 May 1919.
Letters: September 19, 1918; December 19, 1918; March 13, 1919(2)

Olin E. Keller
1540903, Napoleon, Ohio, 18 1/12 years, born in Hancock County, Ohio, white, enlisted 29 May 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in 148th Field Hospital to discharge, Private, service at Meuse-Argonne, Ypres-Lys, and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 28 June 1918-26 December 1918, honorable discharge 24 January 1919.
Article: January 2, 1919
Letters: September 26, 1918

Richard Kester
163401, YMCA, Marion, Ohio, age 22 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 4 June 1917, at Chicago, Illinois, in Company C, 3rd Reserve Engineers to 13 July 1917, transferred to Company C, 13th Engineers to discharge, Private, service at St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 July 1917-28 April 1919, honorable discharge 14 May 1919.
Letter: October 25, 1917

Clare W. Kime
Letter: July 25, 1918

Dexter B. King
Letters: August 15, 1918; August 22, 1918; August 29, 1918; September 5, 1918; September 26, 1918

George W. King
1527993, Florida, Ohio, age 24 9/12 years, born in Florida, Ohio, white, enlisted 23 July 1917, at Defiance, Ohio, in Company G, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company G, 147th Infantry) to 7 December 1917, transferred to Orders C to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 7 November 1917, demoted to Private 5 December 1917, promoted to Private First Class 3 June 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argone and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 June 1918-23 March 1919, honorable discharge 19 April 1919.
Letters: December 5, 1918; January 2, 1919; February 6, 1919

Albert Kline
1524836, Wauseon, Ohio, age 19 5/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted, 19 July 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 147th Infantry) to 1 December 1917, transferred to Company B, 147th Infantry to 2 April 1918, transferred to Company D, 1st Antiaircraft Machine Gun Battalion to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 24 March 1919, service at Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 29 April 1918-6 May 1919, honorable discharge 23 May 1919.
Letters: July 11, 1918; October 17, 1918; January 16, 1919

Harry F. Knepley
25845, RFD 8, Box 59, Napoleon, Ohio, age 22 9/12 years, born in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 1 August 1917, at Columbus Barracks, in 50th Aero Squadron to 27 August 1917, transferred to 54th Aero Squadron to --, transferred to 466th Aero Squadron to 6 February 1919, transferred to Air Service Flying School, March Field, California, to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 19 January 1918, promoted to Corporal 23 March 1918, promoted to Sergeant 1 December 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 13 October 1917-30 January 1919, honorable discharge 3 April 1919.
Letters: December 20, 1917; January 24, 1918

Oscar C. Knepley
3859420, RFD 1, Holgate, Ohio, born 9 April 1897, in Malinta, Ohio, white, enlisted 4 September 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in 31st Company, 8th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to death, Private, died of pneumonia 6 October 1918, notified David Knepley, father, RFD 1, Holgate, Ohio.
Articles: October 9, 1918; October 17, 1918

Fred W. Kolbe
4519484, Florida, Ohio, born 14 July 1897, in Aboite, Indiana, white, enlisted 19 September 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company 11, Road Regiment, Camp Johnston, Florida, to 4 November 1918, transferred to Motor Company 21, Camp Johnston, Florida to 2 January 1919, transferred to Motor Transport Corps 785 to 22 March 1919, transferred to Motor Transport Corps 784 to discharge, promoted to Corporal 11 February 1919, honorable discharge 23 May 1919.
Letter: November 14, 1918

Frederick H. Kraegel
2933053, RFD 2, Box 25, Holgate, Ohio, born 2 July 1892, in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 June 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in 16th Company, 4th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to 23 July 1918; Company L, 334th Infantry to death, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 2 September 1918 to death, died of pneumonia 15 October 1918, notified Fred Kraegel, father, RFD 2, Holgate, Ohio.
Letters: December 5, 1918(2)

Louis C. Kretz
148222, RFD 2, Box 75, Napoleon, Ohio, age 21 8/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 29 March 1917, at Fort Thomas, Kentucky, in Battery C, 51st Artillery Coast Artillery Corps to 26 March 1918, transferred to Battery E, 51st Artillery Coast Artillery Corps to 11 July 1918, transferred to Battery D, 51st Artillery Coast Artillery Corps to 10 September 1918, transferred to Headquarters Company, 51st Artillery Coast Artillery Corps to 22 January 1918, transferred to Motor Transport Company 832, Motor Transport Corps to 6 July 1919; transferred to Motor Transport Company 406 to 16 October 1919; transferred to Headquarters Company, 51st Artillery Coast Artillery Corps to 29 March 1920, furlough to Regular Army Reserve to 4 June 1920, promoted to Private First Class 1 October 1917, promoted to Sergeant 11 January 1918, service at St Mihiel and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 14 August 1917-5 July 1919, honorable discharge 4 June 1920, abolishment of Regular Army Reserve.
Letter: February 20, 1919

John A. Krohn
4122960, Grelton, Ohio, age 28 11/12 years, born in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 23 July 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 46th Company, 12th Training Battalion, 156th Depot Brigade to 29 July 1918, transferred to Battery A, 1st Regiment Field Artillery Replacement, Draft Camp Jackson Summary Court to 9 August 1919, transferred to 15th Battery, Camp Jackson Summary Court, August Automatic Replacement Draft to 13 September 1918, transferred to 3rd Battery Field Artillery Replacement Regiment, 41st Division to 12 March 1919, transferred to 6th Battery Field Artillery Replacement Regiment to 2 May 1919, discharge center Camp Dix, New Jersey, to 12 May 1919, transferred to 1st Company, 1st Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 21 August 1918 to 1 May 1919, honorable discharge 19 May 1919.
Letter: December 12, 1918

Ford L. Lazenby
2427585, Conrad, Montana, age 26 years, born in Hamler, Ohio, white, enlisted 8 April 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company D, 331st Infantry to 4 July 1918, transferred to Company B, 331st Infantry to 19 August 1918, transferred to Headquarters Troop, 2nd Army Corps to 3 February 1919, transferred to 7th Company, 2nd Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to discharge, service at Somme Offensive and Ypres-Lys, service with American Expeditionary Forces 5 June 1918-19 February 1919, honorable discharge 5 March 1919.
Letter: October 17, 1918

Frank H. Loitz
2289491, 1056 Reynal Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 24 11/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 30 March 1918, as Ventura County, California, in 13th Company, 4th Battalion, 166th Depot Brigade to 24 April 1918, transferred to Casual Detachment, Medical Officers' Training Corps, Fort Riley, Kansas to 20 May 1918, transferred to Fort Riley, Kansas in June Automatic Replacement Draft to 28 June 1918, transferred to Medical Department Camp Hospital 39 to 22 June 1919, transferred to Transfer Unit, Camp Dix, New Jersey to 25 June 1919, transferred to Casual Company, 1st Presidio of San Francisco California to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 29 October 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 11 June 1918-21 June 1919, honorable discharge 3 July 1919.
Letter: October 3, 1918

Harry O. Long
1541205, McClure, Ohio, age 20 3/12 years, born in McClure, Ohio, white, enlisted 12 July 1917, at Ottawa, Ohio, in Truck Company, 4th Supply Train, Ohio National Guard (Quartermaster Corps, Company D, 112th Supply Train, 37th Division) to discharge, promoted Private First Class 31 August 1917, promoted to Corporal 6 November 1917, service at Meuse-Argonne, Ypres-Lys and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 28 June 1918-27 March 1919, honorable discharge 17 April1919.
Letter: April 3, 1919

Earl F. Lowry
Battery F, 73rd Coast Artillery Corps
Letter: September 19, 1918

Robert E. Lowry
1936806, McClure, Ohio, age 29 3/12 years, born in Pierceville, Kansas, white, enlisted 18 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company E, 329th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Corporal 16 November 1917, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-31 January 1919, honorable discharge 15 February 1919.
Letter: June 6, 1918

Ray E. McCabe
1936809, Henry County, Ohio, age 23 1/12 years, born in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 18 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company E, 329th Infantry to discharge, promoted Corporal 16 November 1917, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-31 January 1919, honorable discharge 15 February 1919.
Letters: June 13, 1918; August 29, 1918(2)

Everett L. McClure
1541210, Napoleon, Ohio, age 25 years, born in McClure, Ohio, white, enlisted 11 July 1917, at Ottawa, Ohio, in Truck Company, 4th Division Supply Train, Ohio National Guard (Company D, 112th Supply Train) to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 31 August 1917, promoted to Corporal 6 November 1917, service at Meuse-Argonne, Ypres-Lys and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 28 June 1918 to discharge, honorable discharge 15 February 1919.
Letters: October 18, 1917; March 13, 1919

Karl Steward McComb
2nd Lieutenant, Columbus, Ohio, age 31 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 13 July 1914, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company G, 4th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (166th Infantry) to discharge, Private, honorable discharge 2 May 1918 to accept Commission 2nd Lieutenant Infantry 3 May 1918 from National Guard 60th Infantry to death, service with American Expeditionary Forces Defensive Sector, services with American Expeditionary Forces 18 October 1917 to death, killed in action 12 August 1918, notified Mr. L. H. McComb, father, 401 Maumee Avenue, Napoleon, Ohio, buried Army Transport French Military Chief Electrician's Mate Balthazard near St Prayel, Department of Vosges, grave 5.
Articles: September 5, 1918; September 12, 1918
Letters: February 14, 1918; March 21, 1918; July 4, 1918; September 12, 1918

Bruce A. Meekison
Captain, Napoleon, Ohio, born 18 February 1877, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted as a 2nd Lieutenant Quartermaster Corps 15 August 1917 from Civilian Life, promoted to 1st Lieutenant Quartermaster Corps 22 March 1918, promoted to Captain Quartermaster Corps 24 August 1918 service at Fort Harrison, Indiana, 12 May 1917 to 14 August 1917, service at Quartermaster Corps to discharge Camp Sherman, Ohio, Camp Johnstson, Florida, Camp Meigs, Washington D.C., honorable discharge 1 October 1920.
Letters: September 13, 1917(2); September 27, 1917; October 4, 1917; October 18, 1917; October 25, 1917; November 1, 1917; November 15, 1917

Harry J. Meister
2933054, RFD 3, Stryker Street, Ridgeville, Ohio, born 28 November 1895, in Ridgeville, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 June 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company G, 333rd Infantry to 28 January 1919, transferred to Quartermaster Corps to discharge, promoted to Corporal 21 September 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 2 September 1918-6 July 1919, honorable discharge 15 July 1919.
Letters: September 12, 1918; September 19, 1918; October 31, 1918; December 12, 1918

Albert W. Meyer
2933055, RFD 5, Wauseon, Ohio, born 25 September 1894, in Jewell, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 June 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company M, 336th Infantry to 5 October 1918, transferred to Company A, 358th Infantry to discharge, Private, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 9 September 1918-7 June 1919, honorable discharge 15 June 1919.
Letter: April 3, 1919

Ernest R. Miller
1936843, Henry County, Ohio, age 27 8/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 18 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company E, 329th Infantry to 4 March 1918, transferred to Camp Sherman, Ohio, March Automatic Replacement Draft to 16 April 1918, transferred to Company A, 101st Ammunition Train to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 1 May 1918, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 14 March 1918-18 April 1919, honorable discharge 30 April 1919.
Letter: January 23, 1919

Guy A. Miller
1541018, Liberty Center, Ohio, age 23 9/12 years, born in Liberty Center, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Company A, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company A, 147th Infantry) to 29 November 1917, transferred to Company A, 112th Supply Train to discharge, promoted to Corporal 1 August 1917, demoted to Private 26 November 1917, promoted to Private First Class 10 June 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 28 June 1918 to 27 March 1919, honorable discharge 17 April 1919.
Letter: October 31, 1918

Harold F. Miller
3356903, 226 Kolbe Avenue, Napoleon, Ohio, age 18 11/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 1 June 1918, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in 2nd Company, Coast Artillery Corps to 28 August 1918, transferred to September Automatic Replacement Draft, New Bedford, Massachusetts to 17 November 1918, transferred to Battery E, 148th Field Artillery to discharge, promoted Private First Class 15 August 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 September 1918-14 June 1919, honorable discharge 24 June 1919.
Letters: October 3, 1918; February 6, 1919

Ralph Miller
Letters: June 13, 1918; August 1, 1918; March 6, 1919

Thaddeus E. Miller
734782, Napoleon, Ohio, age 27 1/12 years, born in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 18 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company E, 329th Infantry to 20 February 1918, transferred to Company B, 11th Infantry to discharge, Private, service at St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, wounded in action slightly about 11 November 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 24 April 1918-8 March 1919, honorable discharge 21 March 1919.
Letter: November 7, 1918

John H. Millholen
1572234, Napoleon, Ohio, age 18 7/12 years, born in Winchester, Indiana, white, enlisted 22 November 1917, at Fort Thomas, Kentucky, in Battery A, 137th Field Artillery to 12 May 1918, transferred to Headquarters Company, 147th Field Artillery to discharge, Private, service at Aisne-Marne, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, wounded in action severely 14 August 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-23 March 1919, honorable discharge 15 August 1919, Surgeon's Certificate of Disability cited for gallantry in action.
Letter: February 27, 1919

Verne C. Mohr
1524447, Wauseon, Ohio, age 21 9/12 years, born in Ridgeville, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 June 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 147th Infantry) to 11 December 1917, transferred to Company B, 147th Infantry to 8 January 1918, transferred to Supply Company, 147th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 4 March 1918, promoted to Regimental Sergeant 15 May 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, Ypres-Lys and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 June 1918-23 March 1919, honorable discharge 19 April 1919.
Letters: October 18, 1917; December 26, 1918; January 2, 1919(2); March 6, 1919

William H. Murdock
1936819, Liberty Center, Ohio, age 25 2/12 years, born in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 18 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company E, 329th Infantry to 4 March 1918, transferred to Camp Sherman, Ohio, March Automatic Replacement Draft to 16 April 1918, transferred to Company G, 101st Ammunition Train to discharge, Private, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 14 March 1918-23 April 1919, honorable discharge 17 May 1919.
Letters: October 3, 1918; January 9, 1919

Thomas Leo Navin
3656325, Okolona, Ohio, born 14 August 1887, in Okolona, Ohio, white, enlisted 23 June 1918, at Bayman City, Texas, in Company F, 134th Infantry to Aug --/18, transferred to 59th Depot Brigade to 21 September 1918, transferred to Quartermaster Corps, Camp Cody, New Mexico to death, Private, died of bronchopneumonia 19 October 1918, notified Thomas Navin, father. Okolona, Ohio.
Article: October 24, 1918

Dale L. Neff
1541251, Napoleon, Ohio, age 18 3/12 years, born in Liberty Center, Ohio, white, enlisted, 12 July 1917, at Ottawa, Ohio, in Truck Company, 4th Supply Train, Ohio National Guard to --, transferred to Company D, 112th Supply Train, Quartermaster Corps to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 4 September 1918, promoted to Corporal 11 December 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, Ypres-Lys and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 28 June 1918-27 March 1919, honorable discharge 17 April 1919.
Letters: August 29, 1918; October 31, 1918(2)

Terry D. Norcross
2nd Lieutenant, Custar, Ohio, born 8 September 1892, Reduced Jacket, Michigan, white, enlisted 13 March 1914, at Ottawa, Ohio, in Company M, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company M, 166th Infantry) to discharge, promoted to Sergeant, honorable discharge 2 May 1918 to accept Commission as 2nd Lieutenant, Infantry, 3 May 1918 from National Guard 30th Infantry to --, transferred to Company M, 166th Infantry to death, service with American Expeditionary Forces at Aisne-Marne, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 31 October 1917 to death, killed in action 5 October 1918, buried near Crerges Montfancas Cemetery near roadside, notified E. A. Norcross, father, Deshler, Ohio.
Letter: 27 March 1919

Arthur G. Norden
22489, 219 Union Street, Defiance, Ohio, age 21 8/12 years, born in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 18 July 1917, at Fort Thomas, Kentucky, in Army Service School, Signal Corps, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas to 17 August 1917, transferred to 91st Aero Squadron to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 15 February 1918, promoted to Corporal 7 March 1918, service at St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 27 October 1917-16 June 1919, honorable discharge 2 July 1919.
Letter: January 31, 1918

Dewey C. Nulton
45507, McClure, Ohio, age 18 11/12 years, born in Texas, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 February 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Supply Company, 18th Infantry to 31 March 1920, furlough to Reserve to discharge, made Horseshoer 1 June 1917, made Private 1 December 1919, made Mechanic 1 August 1919, made Horseshoer 1 November 1919, service at Montdidier-Noyon, Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 14 June 1917-3 September 1919, honorable discharge 4 June 1920, abolishment of Regular Army Reserve furlough to Reserve 31 March 1920.
Letter: February 20, 1919

Francis A. Orthwein
1937363, Hamler, Ohio, age 22 10/12 years, born in Hamler, Ohio, white, enlisted 2 October 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company G, 329th Infantry to 21 July 1918, transferred to Company C, 38th Infantry to 26 January 1919, transferred to Company C, 340th Infantry to discharge, Private, service at Aisne-Marne and Defensive Sector, wounded in action slightly 8 August 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-2 April 1919, honorable discharge 25 April 1919.
Letters: September 5, 1918; March 13, 1919

Don C. Orwig
2454604, 539 West Washington Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 29 8/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, 19 September 1918, at Fort Warren, Massachusetts, in 4th Company, Coast Artillery Corps, Boston, Massachusetts, to 3 October 1918, transferred to 24th Company, Coast Artillery Corps to discharge, Private, honorable discharge 30 December 1918.
Article: December 5, 1918
Letters: November 28, 1918

Paul W. Otte
3903959, RFD 4, Napoleon, Ohio, born 9 October 1896, in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 25 August 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Battery B, 70th Field Artillery to discharge, Private, honorable discharge 30 January 1919.
Letter: October 17, 1918

Glen A. Overhulse
4122973, Malinta, Ohio, age 26 4/12 years, born in Malinta, Ohio, white, enlisted, 23 July 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in Battery D, 76th Field Artillery to discharge, Private, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 22 August 1918-23 August 1919, honorable discharge 29 August 1919.
Letters: January 30, 1919(2)

Duff G. Phillips
60th Infantry
Letter: September 12, 1918

Floyd W. Philo
1521192, Dunbridge, Ohio, age 19 11/12 years, born in Wood County, Ohio, white, enlisted 26 August 1917, at Bowling Green, Ohio, in Company H, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard to 27 October 1917, Company E, 146th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 2 November 1917, promoted to Corporal 10 June 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 15 June 1918-31 March 1919, honorable discharge 13 April 1919.
Letter: January 2, 1919

Arthur John Polker
153-48-70, 845 Scott Street, Napoleon, Ohio, born 13 March 1897, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 1 June 1918, at Indianapolis, Indiana, in Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Illinois, 20 June 1918 to 30 August 1918, inactive duty 30 August 1918, recalled 8 October 1918, Naval Training Unit, Purdue University, LaFayette, Indiana, to 11 November 1918, served as Seaman, Second Class 163 days, released 20 December 1918, ordinary discharge 24 April 1919, own request, 9-10-11 Naval District, Great Lakes, Illinois, served as Seaman Second Class, called to active duty 20 June 1918.
Letter: August 29, 1918

Fred H. Polker
94037, Napoleon, Ohio, age 19 9/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 3 May 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard to 17 August 1917, transferred to Company F, 4th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 166th Infantry) to discharge, Private, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, wounded in action slightly 30 July 1918, also wounded in action severely 3 November 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 19 October 1917-24 February 1919, honorable discharge 19 April 1919, 20% disabled.
Article: December 19, 1918

Frank M. Radel
3097294, Napoleon, Ohio, born 24 May 1894, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 28 May 1918, at Wood County, Ohio, in Battery F, 327th Field Artillery to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 20 August 1918, made Wagoner 7 November 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 9 September 1918-15 February 1919, honorable discharge 10 March 1919.
Letter: September 12, 1918

Cloyd Rakestraw
4122986, RFD 2, Napoleon, Ohio, age 24 10/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 23 July 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 45th Company, 12th Training Battalion, 156th Depot Brigade to 16 August 1918, transferred to Headquarters & Supply Company, 12th Regiment Field Artillery Replacement Draft to death, Private, died of lobar pneumonia-influenza 2 October 1918, notified Thomas B. Rakestraw, father, RFD 2, Napoleon, Ohio.
Article: October 9, 1918

Jay W. Rasey "Your Brother"
92819, Toledo, Ohio, age 24 10/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 July 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Company A, 4th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company A, 166th Infantry) to discharge, promoted to Corporal 23 August 1918, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 18 October 1917-20 January 1919, honorable discharge 1 February 1919.
Letter: May 2, 1918

Arthur R. Reid
1950183, Baberton, Ohio, age 22 7/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 17 January 1918, at Akron, Ohio, in Headquarters Company, 332nd Infantry to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 1 March 1918, promoted to Corporal 22 April 1919, service at Vittorio-Veneto and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 8 June 1918-14 April 1919, honorable discharge 5 May 1919.
Letters: September 12, 1918; November 28, 1918; February 13, 1919

Carl C. Rennecker
603rd Engineers; Medical Company, 3rd Engineers
Letters: February 6, 1919(2)

George A. Richard
2119569, Grelton, Ohio, age 22 4/12 years, born in Grelton, Ohio, white, enlisted 15 July 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Medical Department, Fort Riley, Kansas to 24 Aug 1917, transferred to Medical Department, Camp Pike, Arkansas to 10 November 1917, transferred to Field Hospital 347, 321st Sanitary Train to 1 December 1918, transferred to Base Hospital 208 to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 14 December 1917, promoted to Corporal 8 May 1918, promoted to Sergeant 2 March 1919, service with American Expeditionary Forces 26 August 1918-23 June 1919, honorable discharge 5 July 1919.
Letter: April 11, 1918

Myrl E. Robison
3091055, RFD 3, Wauseon, Ohio, born 10 January 1895, in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 May 1918, at Fulton County, Ohio, in 159th Depot Brigade to 21 June 1918, transferred to Battery D, 142nd Field Artillery to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 1 August 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 31 August 1918-16 June 1919, honorable discharge 23 June 1919.
Letters: December 12, 1918; January 16, 1919

William McKinley Robinson
433499, RFD 5, Wauseon, Ohio, age 24 9/12 years, born in Wauseon, Ohio, white, enlisted 2 March 1918, at Wauseon, Ohio, in Orders Training School, University of Chicago, Illinois to 29 April 1918, transferred to 108th Ordnance Depot Company to 31 October 1918, transferred to Orders Training Camp, Camp Hancock, Georgia to discharge, promoted to Corporal 24 July 1918, promoted to Ordnance Sergeant 14 November 1918, honorable discharge 30 December 1918.
Letter: March 21, 1918

Walter Dee Rockwell
183-92-97, RFD 1, Wauseon, Ohio, born 24 August 1899, in Wauseon, Ohio, white, enlisted 4 May 1918, at Detroit, Michigan, in Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Illinois, 8 May 1918 to 31 May 1918, transferred to Receiving Ship, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania to 3 June 1918, transferred to Naval Air Station, Brest, France to 11 November 1918, served as Seaman Second Class 150 days, served as Seaman 41 days, released 23 September 1919, honorable discharge 30 September 1921, lack of funds, Navy Demobilization Station, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Seaman called to active duty 8 May 1918.
Letter: November 28, 1918

Henry Rohrs
2425268, RFD 7, Napoleon, Ohio, age 24 6/12 years, born in Florida, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 April 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 11th Company, 3rd Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to 3 May 1918, transferred to Company F, 329th Infantry to 30 July 1918, transferred to Company D, 101st Infantry to discharge, Private, service at St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, wounded in action severely 27 October 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918 to 20 April 1919, honorable discharge 26 June 1919, 75% disabled.
Letters: November 14, 1918; December 5, 1918

Charles C. Romaker
2425269, McClure, Ohio, age 24 11/12 years, born in McClure, Ohio, white, enlisted, 27 April 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in Company F, 329th Infantry to 30 July 1918, transferred Company M, 101st Infantry to discharge, Private First Class 15 April 1919, service at Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918 to 5 April 1919, honorable discharge 29 April 1919.
Letter: June 6, 1918; June 13, 1918

Carl Rosebrock
2933059, RFD 2, Napoleon, Ohio, born 15 April 1892, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 June, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company D, 334th Infantry to 9 October 1918, transferred to Company B, 16th Infantry to discharge, Private, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 2 September 1918-5 September 1919, honorable discharge 25 September 1919.
Letter: March 13, 1919

Henry W. Rothbart
438758, RFD 5, Napoleon, Ohio, age 20 2/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 28 March 1918, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Machine Gun Troop, 12th Cavalry to discharge, make Cook 19 December 1918, honorable discharge 19 March 1919.
Letters: August 8, 1918; September 26, 1918

William Rothbart
2014665, RFD 5, Napoleon, Ohio age 23 9/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 13th Company, 4th Training Battalion, 159th Depot Brigade to 16 June 1918, transferred to Instruction Company 3, Camp Greenleaf, Georgia to 10 July 1918, transferred to Medical Department Evacuation Hospital 13 to 18 July 1919, transferred to Demobilization Group, Camp Sherman, Ohio, to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 6 May 1919, service with American Expeditionary Forces 31 October 1918-16 July 1919, honorable discharge 24 July 1919.
Letters: August 15, 1918(2)

Mary Rowan
Letter: January 23, 1919

Maurice E. Rowe
Battery B, 9th Field Artillery
Letter: October 3, 1918

Russell W. Rowe
1935376, Defiance, Ohio, age 24 6/12 years, born in Defiance County, Ohio, white, enlisted 18 September 1917, at Defiance, Ohio, in Headquarters Company, 329th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 1 February 1918, promoted to Corporal 19 May 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-1 February 1919, honorable discharge 10 March 1919.
Letter: October 17, 1918

Donald Ruch
2014668, 115 Sheffield Avenue, Napoleon, Ohio, born 12 January 1896, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in Company C, 114th Engineers to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 1 April 1919, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 22 August 1918 to 2 May 1919, honorable discharge 21 May 1919.
Letter: December 5, 1918

Eula Saygers
Article: October 24, 1918

Alfred F. Schlembach
764978, 625 Nicholas Street, Defiance, Ohio, age 21 9/12 years, born in Defiance, Ohio, white, enlisted 4 August 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in 87th Aero Squadron to 1 December 1918, transferred to Flying School Detachment, Park Field, Tennessee to discharge, promoted to Corporal 1 January 1918, promoted to Sergeant 14 March 1918, promoted to Sergeant First Class 2 October 1919, honorable discharge 28 March 1919.
Letter: October 25, 1917

Link F. Schlosser
Company B, 116th Engineers
Letter: July 11, 1918

Joseph Chester Scofield
4519521, RFD 1, Okolona, Ohio, born 26 September 1896, in Okolona, Ohio, white, enlisted 19 September 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Medical Department Ambulance Section 612 to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 13 November 1918-4 June 1919, honorable discharge 17 June 1919.
Letters: March 27, 1919; April 24, 1919

Hubert L. Shank
3354811, Grelton, Ohio, age 21 8/12 years, born in Grelton, Ohio, white, enlisted 29 May 1918, at Columbus Barracks, in 13th Service Company, Signal Corps, to 2 September 1918, transferred to Company C, 116th Field Signal Battalion to 11 October 1918, transferred to Company B, 104th Field Signal Battalion to 8 December 1918, transferred to 5th Army Corps to --, transferred to Company B, 104th Field Signal Battalion to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 18 March 1919, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 9 August 1918-20 May 1919, honorable discharge 6 June 1919.
Letters: July 11, 1918; August 8, 1918

Albert B. Shoemaker
2387159, 916 Montrose Avenue, Toledo, Ohio, age 19 7/12 years, born in Lewisburg, Kentucky, white, enlisted 25 September 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Company E, 61st Infantry to discharge, Private, service at St Mihiel and Meuse-Argonne, wounded in action severely about 13 October 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 16 April 1918-27 March 1919, honorable discharge 24 April 1920, Surgeon's Certificate of Disability, 60% disabled.
Article: November 7, 1918

Leo W. Shondell
2425274, 922 North Perry Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 25 8/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 April 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Headquarters Detachment, 322nd Machine Gun Battalion to discharge, made Wagoner 5 June 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-31 January 1919, honorable discharge 14 February 1919.
Letters: May 23, 1918; June 6, 1918; October 3, 1918; November 7, 1918; February 13, 1919

John H. Sickmiller Jr.
4122993, RFD 8, Napoleon, Ohio, age 24 4/12 years, Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 23 July 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 46th Company, 12th Training Battalion, 156th Depot Brigade to 29 July 1918, transferred to Battery E, 3rd Regiment Field Artillery Replacement Division to death, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 22 August 1918 to death, died of lobar pneumonia 20 September 1918, notified George Sickmiller, father, RFD 8, Napoleon, Ohio.
Articles: November 7, 1918; January 9, 1919

Grace R. Singer
Nurse, 386 14th Avenue, Columbus, Ohio, born 7 July 1882, in Liberty Center, Ohio, white, enlisted as a Nurse 11 September 1917 from Civilian Life, transferred to General Hospital 1, New York, New York, to 29 September 1917, transferred to Ellis Island, New York, to 14 December 1917, transferred to Base Hospital 31 to 14 July 1918, transferred to Evacuation Hospital 4 to 25 January 1919, transferred to Base Hospital 31 to --, transferred to Demobilization Station, New York, New York, to 15 June 1919, service at Meuse-Argonne, Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, Oise-Aisne and St Mihiel, service with American Expeditionary Forces 14 December 1917-17 April 1919, reserve nurse relieved from active duty 15 June 1919, not discharged.
Letter: October 31, 1918

Edmund Harris Sites
192-53-08, 1029 North Perry Street, Napoleon, Ohio, born 23 December 1894, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 7 November 1917, at Indianapolis, Indiana, in Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Illinois, 8 November 1917 to 5 April 1918, transferred to Harvard Radio School, Cambridge, Massachusetts to 15 August 1918, transferred to Receiving Ship, Norfolk, Virginia to 23 September 1918, transferred to Coast Guard Station 16, 5th Naval District to 11 November 1918, served as Landsman for Electrician (Radio) 281 days, served as Electrician, Third Class (Radio) 88 days, released 26 February 1919, honorable discharge 30 September 1921, lack of funds, Coast Guard Station 16, 5th Naval District Electrician, Third Class (Radio), called to active duty 8 November 1917.
Letters: November 22, 1917; December 13, 1917; January 24, 1918; July 18, 1918; November 28, 1918

L.J. Slosser
1st Lieutenant
Letter: October 3, 1918

Floyd V. Smith
Company D, 310th Engineers
Letter: November 28, 1918

Fred W. Smith
3859001, RFD 4, Wauseon, Ohio, born 23 March 1897, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 4 September 1918, at Wauseon, Ohio, in 30th Company, 8th Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to 8 December 1918, transferred to 10th Company, 3rd Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to discharge, Private, honorable discharge 4 January 1919.
Letter: November 28, 1918

Roy Smith
124456, Holgate, Ohio, age 23 6/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 28 September 1916, at Jefferson Barracks, Missouri, in Battery D, 5th Field Artillery to discharge, made Saddler 1 June 1917, promoted to Corporal 3 September 1918, demoted to Private 22 September 1918, made Wagoner 2 May 1919, made Private 26 March 1920, made Horseshoer 26 March 1929, promoted to Sergeant 1 June 1920, service at Montdidier-Noyon, Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel and Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 30 July 1917-4 September 1919, honorable discharge 27 September 1920.
Letter: January 24, 1918

Ralph A. Steiger
2014671, McClure, Ohio, born 5 September 1895, in McClure, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 159th Depot Brigade to 16 June 1918, transferred to Battery A, 327th Field Artillery to 15 August 1918, transferred to Headquarters Company, 327th Field Artillery to discharge, promoted to Musician Third Class 17 August 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 9 September 1918-4 February 1919, honorable discharge 20 February 1919.
Letter: 24 October 1918

Allie R. Swin
163462, 406 South State Street, Chicago, Illinois, age 28 9/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 1 June 1917, at Chicago, Illinois, in Company C, 13th Engineers to 6 June 1918, transferred to Field Hospital 15-2 Sanitary Train to discharge, promoted to Corporal 2 June 1917, demoted to Private 18 November 1917, made Horseshoer 18 November 1917, made Private 28 May 1918, promoted to Private First Class 25 August 1918, service at Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 July 1917-4 August 1919, honorable discharge 15 August 1919.
Letter: November 14, 1918

Henry A. Swin
657046, 909 Moore Street, Toledo, Ohio, age 29 8/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 16 May 1918, at Washington Barracks, Washington D.C., in Replacement Regiment Engineers, Washington Barracks, Washington D.C., to 18 June 1918, transferred to Company L, 1st Replacement Regiment Engineers to 5 September 1918, transferred to Company 3, Washington Barracks, Washington D.C., September Automatic Replacement Draft to 5 February 1919, transferred to Base Hospital 40 to 24 February 1919, transferred to Embarkation Camp, Liverpool, England, to 13 March 1919, transferred to 3rd Company, Washington Barracks, Washington D.C., September Automatic Replacement Draft Engineers to 15 April 1919, transferred to Camp Hospital 40 to 29 April 1919, transferred to Embarkation Hospital 1 to 27 May 1919, transferred to General Hospital 28 to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 25 September 1918-16 May 1919, honorable discharge 7 July 1919.
Letter: February 20, 1919

Bert Gary Taylor
272281, Akron, Ohio, born 23 June 1896, in Malinta, Ohio, white, enlisted 30 July 1917, at Akron, Ohio, in Parris Island Summary Court, Company F, 30 July 1917, transferred to 133rd Company, Quantico, Virginia, 8 January 1918, transferred to France 25 February 1918, transferred to 137th Company 7 May 1918, transferred to Replacement 11 May 1918, transferred to 47th Company, 5th Regiment 16 May 1918, service at Aisne and Champagne-Marne, wounded in action 6 June 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 2 February 1918 to death, died of wounds 7 June 1918, character excellent, notified Adeliade L. Taylor, mother, Malinta, Ohio, file number 98590.
Article: June 20, 1918

Leslie L. Thompson
1935326, 300 North Marion Street, Cardington, Ohio, age 21 5/12 years, born in Grelton, Ohio, white, enlisted 18 September 1917, at Mt. Gilead, Ohio, in Headquarters Company (Band) 329th Infantry to 13 December 1918, transferred to Headquarters (Band) American Embarkation Center, American Expeditionary Forces to 4 February 1919, transferred to casual (patient in hospital) to discharge, promoted to Musician 1 December 1917, promoted to Band Corporal 30 September 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-20 March 1919, honorable discharge 15 February 1920, Surgeon's Certificate of Disability, 100% disabled.
Letters: August 15, 1918

Leslie C. Thorne
1046904, 1210 Montrose Avenue, Toledo, Ohio, age 24 2/12 years, born in Liberty Center, Ohio, white, enlisted 4 October 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Battery F, 322nd Field Artillery to 23 February 1918, transferred to Battery C, 21st Field Artillery to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 23 August 1918, service at St Mihiel and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 26 May 1918-22 July 1919, honorable discharge 28 July 1919.
Letter: March 13, 1919

William Wayne Tobias
3862527, RFD 3, McClure, Ohio, born 21 October 1891, in Austin, Indiana, white, enlisted 2 September 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in 36th Company, 9th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to death, Private, died of bronchopneumonia 28 September 1918, notified Mrs. Zelma Tobias, wife, RFD 3, McClure, Ohio.
Article: October 3, 1918

Harrison Guinther Travis
Cadet, Ohio, born 25 November 1897, white, enlisted as a Cadet United States Corps of Cadets 14 June 1918 from Civilian Life, remained in United States Corps of Cadets to discharge, West Point, New York, graduated and appointed 2nd Lieutenant Infantry 2 July 1920.
Letter: October 17, 1918

Unknown/Incomplete Name
Letters: December 6, 1917; December 20, 1917; January 10, 1918(2); March 14, 1918; June 13, 1918(2); August 1, 1918; August 15, 1918; September 5, 1918; September 26, 1918; November 21, 1918(3)

Carl H. Vajen
2933072, RFD 3, Napoleon, Ohio, born 26 December 1895, in Defiance, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 June 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company D, 334th Infantry to 30 June 1919, transferred to Company A, 16th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 1 April 1919, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 2 September 1918-10 August 1919, honorable discharge 16 August 1919.
Letter: January 16, 1919

G.F. Vajen
Company F, 16th Engineers
Letters: August 8, 1918; September 5, 1918(2)

Clyde D. Van Tassel
4516572, RFD 1, McClure, Ohio, born 24 March 1897, in McClure, Ohio, white, enlisted 14 August 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Rahes Auto & Tractor School, Training Detachment, Kansas City, Missouri, to 14 November 1918, transferred to Students' Army Training Corps, Sweeney Auto School, Kansas City, Missouri to discharge, Private, honorable discharge 10 December 1918.
Letter: October 17, 1918

Arastine Walters
Letter: November 7, 1918

Clarence O. Walters
105044, 3215 Monroe Street, Toledo, Ohio, age 29 7/12 years, born in Defiance, Ohio, white, enlisted 21 June 1917, at Fort Harrison, Indiana, in Company B, 45th Infantry to 20 August 1917, transferred to Machine Gun Company, 28th Infantry to --, transferred to Company B, 1st Machine Gun Battalion to 12 July 1919, transferred to Bakery Company, 308th Quartermaster Corps to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 18 August 1917, made a Cook 28 March 1918, service at Montdidier-Noyon, Aisne-Marne, Oise-Aisne and Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 30 October 1917-6 August 1919, honorable discharge 16 August 1919.
Letters: March 7, 1918; June 13, 1918

Carl H. Warncke
4123006, Naomi, Ohio, age 31 2/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 23 July 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 46th Company, 12th Battalion, 156th Depot Brigade to 29 July 1918, transferred to Battery E, 3rd Regiment Field Artillery Replacement Depot, Camp Jackson Summary Court to 6 November 1918, transferred to 15th Battery November Automatic Replacement Draft, Camp Jackson Summary Court to 12 November 1918, transferred to Battery F, 3rd Regiment Field Artillery Replacement Depot, Camp Jackson Summary Court to 12 December 1918, transferred to Battery F, 3rd Regiment Field Artillery Replacement Depot, Camp Jackson Summary Court to 12 December 1918, transferred to 2nd Company, 1st Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to discharge, Private, honorable discharge 10 January 1919.
Letter: November 28, 1918

Virgil O. Warner
4123004, RFD 1, Napoleon, Ohio, age 27 5/12 years, born in Damascus, Ohio, white, enlisted 23 July 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 156th Depot Brigade to 29 July 1918, transferred to Battery E, 3rd Regiment Field Artillery to 9 August 1918, transferred to Supply Company, 324th Field Artillery to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 22 August 1918-22 May 1919, honorable discharge 4 June 1919.
Letters: August 8, 1918; August 22, 1918; November 7, 1918; November 14, 1918; December 12, 1918; February 13, 1919(2); March 13, 1919(2)

Clyde O. Watson
2933081, Bowling Green, Ohio, born 20 May 1894, in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 June 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company M, 333rd Infantry to 7 October 1918, casual (in hospital) to 6 December 1918, transferred to Company G, 363rd Infantry to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 2 September 1918-31 March 1919, honorable discharge 23 Apr 1919.
Letters: July 25, 1918; October 31, 1918

Glenn M. Watson
3356828, RFD 5, Napoleon, Ohio, age 21 5/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 1 June 1918, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Company C, 110th Ammunition Train to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 July 1918-20 April 1919, honorable discharge 2 May 1919.
Letters: July 11, 1918; August 1, 1918; September 19, 1918; January 30, 1919

Walter W. Westhoven
1541224, Napoleon, Ohio, age 21 9/12 years, born in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 11 July 1917, at Ottawa, Ohio, in Truck Company, 4th Division Supply Train, Ohio National Guard (Company D, 112th Supply Train) to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 31 August 1917, promoted to Corporal 6 November 1917, service with American Expeditionary Forces 28 June 1918-27 March 1919, honorable discharge 17 April 1919.
Letter: August 29, 1918

Alphonso C. Westrick
2504072, Holgate, Ohio, age 24 5/12 years, born in Hamler, Ohio, white, enlisted 30 October 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Company E, 23rd Engineers to discharge, Private, service at Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 29 March 1918-16 June 1919, honorable discharge 24 June 1919.
Letter: January 9, 1919

Fred Wilcox
2014664, 529 Monroe Street, Napoleon, Ohio, born 14 January 1888, in McClure, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 159th Depot Brigade to 9 July 1918, transferred to Company M, 21st Engineers to discharge, promoted to Corporal 10 October 1918, promoted to Sergeant 7 January 1919, service with American Expeditionary Forces 6 September 1918-5 July 1919, honorable discharge 12 July 1919.
Letter: November 21, 1918

Jacob Willeman
1935327, Ridgeville Corners, Ohio, age 26 6/12 years, born in Ridgeville Corners, Ohio, white, enlisted 18 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Headquarters Company, 329th Infantry to 1 April 1918, transferred to Company E, 329th Infantry to 20 August 1918, transferred to Headquarters Company, 329th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Musician Third Class 1 December 1917, demoted to Private 1 April 1918, promoted to Musician Third Class 1 October 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-20 April 1919, honorable discharge 7 May 1919.
Letters: August 22, 1918; November 7, 1918

Virgil Wilson
1524772, Ridgeville Corners, Ohio, age 20 3/12 years, born in Defiance, Ohio, white, enlisted 21 June 1916, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 147th Infantry) to 11 December 1917, transferred as Assistant Statistical Officer 37th Division to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 2 February 1917, promoted to Corporal 9 September 1917, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 June 1918-1 March 1919, honorable discharge 15 March 1919.
Letters: September 26, 1918; December 12, 1918

Melvern E. Windnagel
1524774, Napoleon, Ohio, age 19 2/12 years, born in Attica, Ohio, white, enlisted 20 June 1916, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard to --, transferred to Company F, 147th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Corporal 8 November 1917, promoted to Sergeant 15 October 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 June 1918 to 23 March 1919, honorable discharge 19 April 1919.
Letter: January 2, 1919

William A. Winover
2104173, Colton, Ohio, age 26 8/12 years, born in Texas, Ohio, white, enlisted 2 October 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company G, 329th Infantry to 10 November 1917, transferred to Company B, 347th Infantry to 23 November 1917, transferred to Supply Company 347th Infantry to discharge, made Wagoner 22 November 1917, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 August 1918-20 December 1918, honorable discharge 17 January 1919.
Letter: December 5, 1918

Carl F. Wistinghausen
764542, RFD 3, Napoleon, Ohio, age 20 11/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 23 December 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in 161st Depot Brigade to 7 February 1918, transferred to 281st Aero Squadron to discharge, promoted to Corporal 5 April 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 13 August 1918-10 July 1919, honorable discharge 22 July 1919.
Letter: January 9, 1919

Frank Albert Wright
167-58-02, Delta, Ohio, born 20 August 1892, in Liberty Center, Ohio, white, enlisted 15 July 1918, at Cincinnati, Ohio, at Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Illinois 18 July 1918 to 29 September 1918, served as Landsman for Machinist's Mate (Aviation) 76 days, died of influenza 29 September 1918, Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, Illinois, Landsman for Machinist's Mate (Aviation), called to active duty 18 July 1918.
Article: October 9, 1918

Clarence Henry Yeager
174-09-53, 206 Superior Street, Wauseon, Ohio, born 9 July 1894, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 4 September 1917, at Chicago, Illinois, in Naval Camp Grant Park, Chicago, Illinois, to 5 November 1917, transferred to Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Illinois, to 1 March 1918, transferred to U.S.S. Chicago to 14 March 1918, transferred to Receiving Ship, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania to 22 March 1918, transferred to U.S.S. Von Steuben to 11 November 1918, served as Apprentice Seaman 56 days, served as Musician First Class 244 days, served as 1st Musician 133 days, released 24 December 1918, honorable discharge 3 September 1920, expiration, Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Illinois, 1st Musician, called to active duty 4 September 1917.
Letter: October 24, 1918

Robert Bloomfield Yeager
174-06-04, 206 Superior Street, Wauseon, Ohio, born, 9 July 1894, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 4 September 1917, at recruiting station, Chicago, Illinois, in Naval Camp Grant Park, Chicago, Illinois, to 5 November 1917, transferred to Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Illinois, to 1 March 1918, transferred to U.S.S. Chicago to 14 March 1918, transferred to Receiving Ship, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania to 23 March 1918, transferred to U.S.S. Von Steuben to 11 November 1918, served as Apprentice Seaman 56 day, served as Musician First Class 244 days, served as 1st Musician 133 days, Released 24 December 1918, honorable discharge 3 September 1920, Expiration, Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Illinois, 1st Musician, called to active duty 30 October 1917.
Letters: April 25, 1918; October 24, 1918

Carl Zimmer
1524782, Napoleon, Ohio, age 24 4/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted, 25 March 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 147th Infantry) to 11 December 1917, transferred to Butchery Company, 355th Quartermaster Corps to discharge, made Mechanic 23 October 1916, made Private 8 November 1916, promoted to Private First Class 2 January 1917, made Cook 9 April 1917, service with American Expeditionary Forces 31 June 1918-25 June 1919, honorable discharge 3 July 1919.
Letter: January 16, 1919

Unit : Company F, 133rd Infantry
Articles: August 16, 1917; August 30, 1917; September 20, 1917; October 25, 1917; June 20, 1918

Unit: 147th Infantry
Articles: June 20, 1918; August 8, 1918; September 5, 1918; December 12, 1918; December 26, 1918; March 27, 1919; April 17, 1919; April 24, 1919; April 31, 1919; May 8, 1919

Unit: 166th Infantry
Article: October 11, 1917

Unit: Company E, 329th Infantry
Articles: September 6, 1917; November 29, 1917; March 28, 1918; July 25, 1918; December 12, 1918; February 13, 1919

Unit: 4th Company, Supply Train Division
Articles: January 31, 1918; April 24, 1919

Index by Date

May 24, 1917
Letter, Ralph Hampton, May 2, 1917, pg. 7

August 16, 1917
Article, Company F, 133rd Infantry, pg. 1

August 30, 1917
Article, Company F, 133rd Infantry, pg. 1

September 6, 1917
Article, Company E, 329th Infantry, pg. 1

September 13, 1917
Letter, Bruce A. Meekison, September 4, 1917, pg. 7
Letter, Bruce A. Meekison, September 7, 1917, pg. 7

September 20, 1917
Article, Company F, 133rd Infantry, pg. 1

September 27, 1917
Letter, Ralph Hampton, August 28, 1917, pg. 1
Letter, Bruce A. Meekison, September 23, 1917, pg. 5

October 4, 1917
Letter, Bruce A. Meekison, September 30, 1917, pg. 8

October 11, 1917
Article: 166th Infantry, pg. 4

October 18, 1917
Letter, Everett L. McClure, October 11, 1917, pg. 1
Letter, Verne C. Mohr, October 12, 1917, pg. 7
Letter, Bruce A. Meekison, October 14, 1917, pg. 7

October 25, 1917
Letter, Richard Kester, n.d., pg. 1
Article, Company F, 133rd Infantry, pg. 1
Letter, Alfred F. Schlembach, n.d., pg. 7
Letter, Bruce A. Meekison, October 21, 1917, pg. 8

November 1, 1917
Letter, Calvin, Funkhouser, October 26, 1917, pg. 5
Letter, Bruce A. Meekison, October 28, 1917, pg. 9

November 15, 1917
Letter, Ralph Hampton, October 14, 1917, pg. 5
Letter, Calvin Funkhouser, November 6, 1917, pg. 9
Letter, Bruce A. Meekison, n.d., pg. 9

November 22, 1917
Letter, Edmund Harris Sites, November 14, 1917, pg. 6

November 29, 1917
Article, Company E, 329th Infantry, pg. 1

December 6, 1917
Article, Company E, 329th Infantry, pg. 1
Letter, Calvin Funkhouser, November 22, 1917, pg. 7
Letter, Your Boy, November 29, 1917, pg. 7

December 13, 1917
Letter, Ammasa D. Gunter, n.d., pg. 6
Letter, Edmund Harris Sites, December 4, 1917, pg. 9

December 20, 1917
Letter, Harry F. Knepley, November 24, 1917, pg. 5
Letter, Ora Lewis Bachtal, November 14, 1917, pg. 5
Letter, Unknown, December 18, 1917, pg. 8

January 10, 1918
Letter, Unknown, n.d., pg. 7
Letter, Ralph Hampton, December 9, 1917, pg. 7
Letter, Carl, December 26, 1917, pg. 7

January 17, 1918
Letter, Lewis Bacthal, n.d., pg. 7

January 24, 1918
Letter, Edmund Harris Sites, n.d., pg. 7
Letter, Harry F. Knepley, December 1917, pg. 7
Letter, Roy Smith, November 10, 1917, pg. 8

January 31, 1918
Letter, Arthur G. Norden, December 21, 1917, pg. 5
Article, 4th Company, Supply Train Division, pg. 7

February 7, 1918
Letter, Ralph Hampton, December 30, 1917, pg. 7

February 14, 1918
Letter, Karl Stewart McComb, December 30, 1917, pg. 7
Letter, James H. Hurd, January 5, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Ammasa D. Gunter, January 7, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Ora Lewis Bachtal, n.d., pg. 7

February 28, 1918
Letter, Ora Lewis Bachtal, n.d., pg. 6

March 7, 1918
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, February 24, 1918, pg. 6
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, February 24, 1918, pg. 6
Letter, Clarence O. Walter, February 1, 1918, pg. 6
Letter, Ammasa D. Gunter, January 22, 1918, pg. 7

March 14, 1918
Letter, Ora Lewis Bachtal, February 3, 1918, pg. 11
Letter, Glenn, March 3, 1918, pg. 11
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, March 7, 1918, pg. 11
Letter, Ammasa D. Gunter, March 11, 1918, pg. 11

March 21, 1918
Letter, Karl Stewart McComb, February 3, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, William McKinley Robinson, March 5, 1918, pg. 7

March 28, 1918
Article, Company E, 329th Infantry, pg. 1
Letter, Lewis Bacthal, February 13, 1918, pg. 5

April 4, 1918
Letter, Ammasa D. Gunter, February 26, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Ralph Hampton, February 6, 1918, pg. 8

April 11, 1918
Letter, George A. Richard, n.d., pg. 2
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, April 5, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Ora Lewis Bachtal, March 10, 1918, pg. 8

April 25, 1918
Letter, Fred Bahlman, March 18, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Lewis Bacthal, March 13, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Robert Bloomfield Yeager, April 21, 1918, pg. 7

May 2, 1918
Letter, Ammasa D. Gunter, April 5, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Your Brother (Jay W. Rasey), March 31, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Calvin Funkhouser, April 27, 1918, pg. 9

May 9, 1918
Letter, Ammasa D. Gunter, April 5, 1918, pg. 7

May 23, 1918
Letter, Calvin Funkhouser, May 16, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Oscar E. Hoffman, April 28, 1918, pg. 11
Letter, Clyde H. Creager, May 12, 1918, pg. 12
Letter, Clyde H. Creager, May 14, 1918, pg. 12
Letter, Clyde H. Creager, May 15, 1918, pg. 12
Letter, Leo W. Shondell, May 16, 1918, pg. 12

May 30, 1918
Letter, Okey E. Babcock, May 26, 1918, pg. 7

June 6, 1918
Letter, Gale A. Dawson, May 10, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Charles C. Romaker, May 31, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Robert E. Lowry, May 30, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Leo W. Shondell, June 1, 1918, pg. 4

June 13, 1918
Letter, Charles C. Romaker, June 5, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Unknown, June 6, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Ralph Miller, May 12, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Ray E. McCabe, June 6, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Clarence O. Walters, May 12, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Unknown, n.d., pg. 8

June 20, 1918
Article, Bert Gary Taylor, pg. 1
Article, 147th Infantry, pg. 5
Article, Company F, 133rd Infantry, pg. 5
Letter, Gerald M. Donnelly, May 28, 1918, pg. 5

June 27, 1918
Letter, Neff Theodore Dietrich, June 15, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Ross Herr, June 16, 1918, pg. 4

July 4, 1918
Letter, Karl Stewart McComb, June 8, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Otto H. Buchhop, June 24, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, May 22, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, May 30, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Ralph Hampton, May 12, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Austin M. Eisaman, June 30, 1918, pg. 4

July 11, 1918
Letter, Hubert L. Shank, July 1, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Milton P. Hain, April 7, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Glenn M. Watson, July 1, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Clyde H. Creager, June 28, 1918, pg 4
Letter, Clyde H. Creager, July 1, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Clyde H. Creager, July 3, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Clyde H. Creager, July 4, 1918, pg 4
Letter, Link F. Schlosser, June 6, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Albert Kline, May 28, 1918, pg. 8

July 18, 1918
Letter, Edmund Harris Sites, July 13, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Clifford Carlile, July 5, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Harmon Herr, June 19, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Harmon Herr, June 27, 1918, pg. 7

July 25, 1918
Article, Company E, 329th Infantry, pg. 1
Letter, Clare W. Kime, July 19, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Clyde O. Watson, July 14, 1918, pg. 3

August 1, 1918
Letter, Ralph Miller, June 10, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Glenn M. Watson, July 20, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Lewis V. Henderson, July 22, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Ross Herr, July 13, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Harris, July 25, 1918, pg. 5

August 8, 1918
Letter, Monk Dielman, July 18, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Edward O.D. Evers, July 10, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Pearl R. Creager, n.d., pg. 1
Letter, Henry W. Rothbart, July 26, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, G.F. Vajen, July 7, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Hubert L. Shank, July 29, 1918. pgs. 1 & 5
Letter, Virgil O. Warner, July 27, 1918, pg. 5
Article, 147th Infantry, pg. 8

August 15, 1918
Letter, Dexter B. King, July 27, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, William Rothbart, July 31, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, William Rothbart, August 4, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Chauncey Blair, July 17, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, June, 11, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Cecil A. Click, July 7, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Bert A. Carlile, July 16, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Unknown, August 4, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Leslie L. Thompson, July 16, 1918, pg. 4

August 22, 1918
Letter, Virgil O. Warner, August 3, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Calvin Funkhouser, July 18, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Jacob Willeman, July 15, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Dexter B. King, August 4, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, William M. Hitts, June 23, 1918, pg. 4

August 29, 1918
Letter, Vercoe O. Cunningham, July 22, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Dexter B. King, August 11, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Ray E. McCabe, July 14, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Ray E. McCabe, July 23, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Walter W. Westhoven, July 21, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Arthur John Polker, n.d., pg. 8
Letter, Gale A. Dawson, July 31, 1918, pgs. 8 & 3
Letter, Dale L. Neff, July 30, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, July 25, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, August 4, 1918, pg. 3

September 5, 1918
Article: Karl Stewart McComb, pg. 1
Article: August Badenhop, pg. 1
Letter, G.F. Vajen, August 4, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, G.F. Vajen, August 10, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Otto H. Barnes, July 27, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Dexter B. King, August 17, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Francis A. Orthwein, August 1, 1918, pg. 4
Article, 147th Infantry, pg. 8
Letter, Will, n.d., pg. 8

September 12, 1918
Article, Karl Stewart McComb, pg. 1
Letter, Karl Stewart McComb, August 3, 1918, pgs. 1 & 2
Letter, Duff G. Phillips, August 16, 1918, pg. 2
Letter, Frank M. Radel, August 31, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Arthur R. Reid, August 3, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Harry J. Meister, August 28, 1918, pg. 5

September 19, 1918
Letter, Ralph M. Jennings, August 28, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Harry J. Meister, August 25, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Carl Biggins, August 20, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Bert A. Carlile, August 12, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Clifford Carlile, August 21, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, David Hill, August 10, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Ross Herr, September 1, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Earl F. Lowry, August 6, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Glenn M. Watson, n.d., pg. 4

September 26, 1918
Letter, Robert J. Bissonnette, August 31, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Calvin Funkhouser, August 28, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Dexter B. King, September 2, 1918, pg, 4
Letter, Olin E. Keller, August 30, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Henry W. Rothbart, n.d., pg. 4
Letter, Unknown, August 11, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Okey E. Babcock, n.d., pg. 4
Letter, Virgil Wilson, August 13, 1918, pg. 4

October 3, 1918
Article, William Wayne Tobias, pg. 3
Letter, Maurice E. Rowe, September 15, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Harold F. Miller, September 18, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, B. Stuart Watts (James Hurd), August 11, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Jay Howard (James Hurd), August 23, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, William H. Murdock, August 12, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Frank H. Loitz, September 3, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, L.J. Slosser, n.d., pg. 4
Letter, Leo W. Shondell, September 10, 1918, pg. 4

October 9, 1918
Article, Frank Albert Wright, pg. 2
Article, Harley Hoy, pg. 2
Letter, Edward O.D. Evers, August 6, 1918, pg. 4
Article, Oscar C. Knepley, pg. 6
Article, Cloyd Rakestraw, pg. 7

October 17, 1918
Letter, Everett D. Hoy, September 8, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Paul W. Otte, October 2, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Harrison Guinther Travis, n.d., pg. 4
Letter, Russell W. Rowe, September 2, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, August 23, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, August 28, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Ford L. Lazenby, n.d., pg. 4
Letter, Albert Kline, n.d., pg. 4
Letter, Clyde D. Van Tassel, n.d., pg. 4
Article, Oscar C. Knepley, pg. 7
Article, Fred Dannenbery, pg. 8

October 24, 1918
Letter, Otis Bokerman, September 1, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Laurence, Dielman, September 14, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Ralph A. Steiger, September 23, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Clifford Carlile, October 6, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, John A. Bishop, September 15, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Clarence Henry Yeager, October 10, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Robert Bloomfield Yeager, October 10, 1918, pg. 4
Article, Thomas Leo Navin, pg. 6
Article, Eula Saygers, pg. 9

October 31, 1918
Letter, Grace R. Singer, September 3, 1918, pg 1
Letter, Guy A. Miller, October 2, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Henry O. Bargman, September 18, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Charles E. Barton, September 25, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Clyde O. Watson, n.d., pg. 1
Letter, E.J. Emery, September 16, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Dale L. Neff, August 1, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Dale L. Neff, September 29, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Earl Hartman, September 30, 1918, pg. 1
Article, William E.G. Durant, pg. 3
Article, Eugene Elwood Ash, pg. 6
Article, Henry W. Glanz, pg. 10
Letter, Harry J. Meister, September 29, 1918, pg. 12

November 7, 1918
Letter, William J. Demster, October 30, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Harley E. Ash, n.d., pg. 4
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, September 23, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, John Henry A. Curdes, September 24, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Virgil O. Warner, September 15, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Jacob Willeman, September 28, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Thaddeus E. Miller, September 21, 1918, pg. 4
Article, Gilbert Bachman, pg. 5
Article, John H. Sickmiller Jr., pg. 5
Article, Albert B. Shoemaker, pg. 6
Letter, Leo W. Shondell, September 26, 1918, pg. 10
Letter, Milo Davis, September 26, 1918, pg. 10
Letter, Arastine Walters, October 20, 1918, pg. 10

November 14, 1918
Letter, Clarence F. Fawley, October 8, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Clarence F. Fawley, n.d., pg. 5
Letter, Raymond F. Delventhal, October 10, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Calvin Funkhouser, October 12, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Ammasa D. Gunter, n.d., pg. 5
Letter, Allie R. Swin, October 16, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Rolla Boulis, September 21, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Virgil O. Warner, September 21, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, James W. Ingle, October 27, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Henry Rohrs, October 8, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Fred W. Kolbe, October 20, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Laurence Dielman, October 9, 1918, pg. 5

November 21, 1918
Letter, Demosthenes, September 30, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Jap, October 1, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Jap, October 2, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Jake Beard, October 10, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Fred Wilcox, October 17, 1918, pg. 5

November 28, 1918
Letter, Arthur R. Reid, August 9, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Edmund Harris Sites, November 18, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Fred W. Smith, n.d., pg. 5
Letter, Walter Dee Rockwell, n.d., pg. 5
Letter, Floyd V. Smith, September 24, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Carl H. Warncke, November 8, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Calvin Funkhouser, November 4, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, October 27, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Herbert Bichan, n.d., pg. 5
Letter, Don C. Orwig, November 23, 1918, pg. 7

December 5, 1918
Article, Don C. Orwig, pg. 1
Article, Carl Babcock, pg. 1
Article, Chas. Bahlman, pg. 1
Letter, George W. King, November 4, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, William A. Winover, November 10, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Harry Armbruster, November 3, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Uriel D. Conn, November 5, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, W.E. McPheeters (Frederick H. Kraegel), October 22, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, T.H. Montgomery (Frederick H. Kraegel), October 23, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Henry Rohrs, October 29, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Fred J. Dorsey, October 26, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Charles J. Downard, n.d., pg. 5
Letter, Donald Ruch, n.d., pg. 5

December 12, 1918
Article, Company E, 329th Infantry, pg. 1
Article, 147th Infantry, pg. 1
Letter, John A. Krohn, October 28, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Roy B. Heckler, November 11, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Clarence F. Fawley, November 10, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Clarence F. Fawley, November 11, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Virgil O. Warner, October 24, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Virgil Wilson, November 12, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Harry J. Meister, October 27, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Bert A. Carlile, n.d., pg. 4
Letter, Clifford Carlile, n.d., pg. 4
Letter, Myrl E. Robinson, October 30, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, William M. Hitts, November 4, 1918, pg. 4

December 19, 1918
Article, Fred H. Polker, pg. 1
Article, Charles D. Baker, pg. 1
Letter, Ralph M. Jennings, November 7, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Charles J. Downard, October 23, 1918, pg. 5

December 26, 1918
Article, 147th Infantry, pg. 1
Letter, Verne C. Mohr, November 29, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Jay Arnold Andrew, November 17, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Oscar E. Hoffman, November 9, 1918, pg. 8

January 2, 1919
Article, Olin E. Keller, pg. 1
Letter, George W. King, December 1, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Floyd W. Philo, November 25, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Verne C. Mohr, November 24, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Verne C. Mohr, November 11, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Bert A. Carlile, November 28, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Melvern E. Windnagel, November 13, 1918, pg. 4

January 9, 1919
Article, John H. Sickmiller Jr., pg. 1
Letter, William H. Murdock, December 14, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Carl F. Wistinghausen, December 3, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Edward O.D. Evers, November 22, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Edward O.D. Evers, November 24, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Standley Wolfe (Gilbert Baughman), November 25, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Alphonso C. Westrick, November 24, 1918, pg. 4

January 16, 1919
Letter, Luther W. Clay, n.d., pg. 1
Letter, Calvin Funkhouser, December 15, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Carl Zimmer, December 1, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Carl H. Vajen, November 27, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Albert Kline, December 14, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Roy B. Heckler, December 14, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Myrl E. Robinson, November 24, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, William M. Hitts, December 24, 1918, pg. 4

January 23, 1919
Letter, Mary Rowan, December 3, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Ernest R. Miller, December 1918, pg. 4

January 30, 1919
Letter, Glen A. Overhulse, December 18, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Glen A. Overhulse, December 25, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Edward O.D. Evers, n.d., pg. 4
Letter, Calvin Funkhouser, January 4, 1919, pg. 4
Letter, Glenn M. Watson, December 22, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Fred J. Dorsey, December 26, 1918, pg. 4

February 6, 1919
Letter, George W. King, December 23, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Roy B. Heckler, December 31, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Carl C. Rennecker, November 24, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Carl C. Rennecker, December 30, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Harold F. Miller, January 1, 1919, pg. 4

February 13, 1919
Letter, Arthur R. Reid, December 31, 1918, pg. 2
Letter, Charles J. Downard, n.d., pg. 5
Letter, Clarence F. Fawley, January 5, 1919, pg. 5
Letter, Clarence F. Fawley, January 13, 1919, pg. 5
Letter Virgil O. Warner, December 25, 1918, pg. 5
Letter Virgil O. Warner, January 6, 1919, pg. 5
Article, Company E, 329th Infantry, pg. 11
Letter, Leo W. Shondell, February 2, 1919, pg. 11
Letter, Vernon L. Herr, January 14, 1919, pg. 11
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, February 5, 1919, pg. 11

February 20, 1919
Letter, Louis C. Kretz, January 19, 1919, pg. 4
Letter, Louis V. Henderson, January 17, 1919, pg. 4
Letter, Henry A. Swin, December 25, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Dewey C. Nulton, January 12, 1919, pg. 4

February 27, 1919
Letter, Ammasa D. Gunter, January 18, 1919, pg. 3
Letter, Ammasa D. Gunter, January 23, 1919, pg. 3
Letter, Forrest M. Carroll, January 9, 1919, pg. 3
Letter, Calvin Funkhouser, February 1 1919, pg. 3
Letter, Robert J. Bissonnette, January 21, 1919, pg. 3
Letter, John H. Millholen, January 27, 1919, pg. 3

March 6, 1919
Letter, W.R. Casteel Jr. (August Badenhop), February 24, 1919, pg. 1
Letter, Clifford Carlile, February 6, 1919, pg. 3
Letter, Ralph Miller, January 27, 1919, pg. 3
Letter, Lester C. Gunter, December 22, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Lester C. Gunter, January 30, 1919, pg. 3
Letter, Wallace Cowdrick, February 7, 1919, pg. 3
Letter, Verne C. Mohr, February 1919, pg. 3

March 13, 1919
Letter, Ralph M. Jennings, December 31, 1918, pg. 2
Letter, Ralph M. Jennings, January 20, 1919, pg. 2
Letter, Forrest M. Carroll, January 28, 1919, pg. 2
Letter, Francis A. Orthwein, January 13, 1919, pg. 4
Letter, Arlo A. Emery, November 30, 1918, pgs. 4 & 5
Letter, Virgil O. Warner, January 30, 1919, pg. 5
Letter, Virgil O. Warner, February 12, 1919, pg. 5
Letter, Leslie C. Thorne, January 23, 1919, pg. 5
Letter, Carl Rosebrock, February 17, 1919, pg 5
Letter, Everett L. McClure, February 19, 1919, pg. 5
Letter, Robert J. Bissonette, February 22, 1919, pg. 5

March 27, 1919
Letter, Joseph Chester Scofield, February 23, 1919, pg. 3
Letter, Prudence Ward McLeglan (Annie Abbott), February 27, 1919, pg. 3
Letter, Orland W. Eisaman, February 23, 1919, pg. 3
Letter, Orland W. Eisaman, February 24, 1919, pg. 3
Letter, Arthur F. Williams (Terry D. Norcross), March 14, 1919, pg. 3
Article, 147th Infantry, pg. 5

April 3, 1919
Letter, Harry O. Long, February 23, 1919, pg. 6
Letter, Albert W. Meyer, March 6, 1919, pg. 6
Letter, Lester Carroll, March 29, 1919, pg. 6

April 10, 1919
Letter, Wallace Cowdrick, March 3, 1919, pg. 5

April 17, 1919
Letter, Wallace Cowdrick, March 20, 1919, pg. 3
Article, 147th Infantry, pg. 7

April 24, 1919
Letter, Joseph Chester Scofield, March 24, 1919, pg. 1
Article, 147th Infantry, pg. 5
Article, 4th Company, Supply Train Division, pg. 5
Letter, D.C. Bressler, March 12, 1919, pg. 9

April 31, 1919
Article, 147th Infantry, pg. 5

May 8, 1919
Article, 147th Infantry, pg. 1
Letter, Earl B. Hale, April 12, 1919, pg. 3

May 22, 1919
Article, Cecil A. Glick, pg. 8

June 26, 1919
Letter, Wallace Cowdrick, May 30, 1919, pg. 1

July 24, 1919
Letter, John Henry A. Curdes, July 6, 1919, pg. 1

September 25, 1919
Article, Cecil A. Glick, pg. 5

October 2, 1919
Article, Gilbert Andrew Baughman, pg. 1

October 30, 1919
Letter, Merritt Conklin, September 8, 1919, pg. 5