Center for Archival Collections

Reference Services | Manuscripts by Subject | CAC Homepage

NW Ohio in World War I: Holgate Henry County Review Index

Local newspapers frequently printed letters from local soldiers to provide more in-depth coverage of war news. This index, prepared by Steve Badenhop, records all soldiers' correspondence printed in Henry County newspapers during World War I. Researchers should be aware that these indexes do not necessarily represent the holdings of the Center for Archival Collections. Those wishing to review the news articles or editorials cited here should consult the Guide to Newspaper Holdings .

Correspondents by name | Index by Date
Newspaper Index List

Correspondents

Ora Lewis Bachtal
93904, Malinta, Ohio, age 23 8/12 years, born in Malinta, Ohio, white, enlisted 13 June 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Ohio National Guard to 5 August 1917, transferred to Company F, 166th Infantry to Discharge, promoted to Corporal 15 March 1918, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 18 October 1917-25 April 1919, honorable discharge 16 May 1919.
Letters: November 29, 1917; January 24, 1918; February 14, 1918; February 28, 1918; March 14, 1918

William J. Baker
441069, Holgate, Ohio, age 18 7/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 17 April 1918, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Medical Department, Camp Greenleaf, Georgia, to 10 May 1918, transferred to General Hospital 10, Staten Island, New York to discharge, promoted to Private First Class, 8 January 1919, promoted to Corporal 1 July 1919, honorable discharge 13 December 1919.
Letter: September 5, 1918

Otto H. Barnes
1673791, Holgate, Ohio, born 6 November 1895, in Okolona, Ohio, white, enlisted 15 May 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Toledo University Training Detachment, Toledo, Ohio, to 3 July 1918, transferred to Battery F, 303rd Field Artillery to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 1 July 1918-24 January 1919, honorable discharge 17 February 1919.
Letters: August 29, 1918; September 12, 1918

Herman A. Barth
2014638, Holgate, Ohio, born 19 November 1887, in Stanley, Ohio, white, enlisted, 24 May 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 159th Depot Brigade 14 June 1918, transferred to Company E, 153rd Infantry to 21 December 1918, transferred to Headquarters Company, 162nd Infantry to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 18 January 1919, service with American Expeditionary Forces 6 August 1918-19 February 1919, honorable discharge 1 March 1919.
Letters: December 5, 1918; December 19, 1918; January 2, 1919; January 16, 1919

William A.H. Barth
2394821, Holgate, Ohio, born 12 September 1893, in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 159th Depot Brigade to 14 June 1918, transferred to 153rd Infantry to 13 November 1918, transferred to Company E, 109th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 1 August 1918, made Mechanic 10 September 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 6 August 1918-3 May 1919, honorable discharge 23 May 1919.
Letters: July 25, 1918; December 19, 1918; January 2, 1919

Henry D. Bischoff
2425249, RFD 2, Holgate, Ohio, age 23 6/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 April 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 11th Company, 3rd Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to --, transferred to Company I, 101st Infantry to discharge, Private, service at St Mihiel and Meuse-Argonne, wounded in action severely 27 October 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-25 January 1919, honorable discharge 14 April 1920, Surgeon's Certificate of Disability, 100% disabled.
Letters: August 1, 1918; October 24, 1918; January 30, 1919; February 6, 1919

John A. Bischoff
1968741, RFD 2, Holgate, Ohio, age 27 7/12 years, born in Defiance, Ohio, white, enlisted 28 March 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 26 April 1918, transferred to 21st Casual Company, 4th Regiment, Mechanic Brigade, Camp Greene, North Carolina to 14 June 1918, transferred to 1st Company, 4th Mechanic Regiment, Air Service to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 1 September 1918, promoted to Corporal 6 May 1919, service with American Expeditionary Forces 15 July 1918 to 29 June 1919, honorable discharge 14 July 1919.
Article: January 30, 1919.
Letters: November 28, 1918; January 30, 1919; April 4, 1919

Russell W. Bolley
2425005, RFD 2, New Bavaria, Ohio, age 22 1/12 years, born in Defiance, Ohio, white, enlisted 25 April 1918, at Defiance, Ohio, in 10th Company, 3rd Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade 25 April 1918 to 13 May 1918, transferred to Company A, 329th Infantry to 15 August 1918, transferred to Company G, 28 Infantry to 6 October 1918, Private, service at St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, cited General Order 1st Division 1 January 1920, service with American Expeditionary Forces 11 June 1918-6 October 1918, killed in action 6 October 1918, notified Theobold Bolley, father, RFD 2, Bavaria, Ohio.
Letters: June 6, 1918(2); September 19, 1918; October 3, 1918

Maurice D. Brannan
1524060, Bryan, Ohio, age 22 years, born in Bryan, Ohio, white, enlisted, 26 June 1916, at Bryan, Ohio, in Company E, 6 Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company E, 147th Infantry) to 20 January 1918, transferred to Company B, 136th Machine Gun Battalion to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 23 December 1918, demoted to Private, promoted to Private First Class 12 May 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, wounded in action slightly 28 September 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 22 June 1918-23 March 1919, honorable discharge 10 April 1919, 50% disabled.
Letter: September 19, 1918

Fred H. Brase
4122923, RFD 2, Box 52, Holgate, Ohio, age 29 years, born in Stanley, Ohio, white, enlisted 23 July 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 156th Depot Brigade to 29 July 1918, transferred to Battery F, 3rd Regiment Field Artillery Replacement Draft, Camp Jackson Summary Court to 9 August 1918, transferred to Battery A, 342nd Field Artillery to discharge, Private, service at Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 22 August 1918-27 May 1919, honorable discharge 10 June 1919.
Letters: December 5, 1918; February 6, 1919; February 27, 1919(2); March 27, 1919(2)

Bertis M. Carlson
3528968, RFD 2, New Bavaria, Ohio, born 20 January 1893, in Victoria, Illinois, white, enlisted 21 July 1918, at Defiance, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 24 October 1918, transferred to Battery A, 31st Artillery Coast Artillery Corps to discharge, promoted to Corporal 8 November 1918, honorable discharge 19 December 1918.
Letters: September 12, 1918; September 19, 1918; November 14, 1918

Jean Chambrand
French Mother
Letter: February 28, 1918

Tulloss T. Cromly
2894825, 703 Preseton Avenue, Defiance, Ohio, born 16 October 1889, in Defiance, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 159th Depot Brigade to 14 June 1918, transferred to Company E, 153rd Infantry to 1 July 1918, transferred to Machine Gun Company, 153rd Infantry to 17 October 1918, transferred to Headquarters Detachment, 314th Machine Gun Battalion to discharge, Private, service at Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 6 August 1918-7 June 1919, honorable discharge 15 June 1919.
Letter: February 6, 1919

John H. Curns
1957701, Holgate, Ohio, age 28 11/12 years, Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted, 18 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company E, 329th Infantry to 30 September 1917, transferred to Company B, 308th Engineers to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 29 March 1918-27 April 1919, honorable discharge 19 May 1919.
Letters: December 27, 1917; April 24, 1919

Ralph T. Diemer
2894829, Pleasant Bend, Ohio, born 19 December 1894, in New Bavaria, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 159th Depot Brigade to 14 June 1918, transferred to Battery C, 142nd Field Artillery to discharge, Private, American Expeditionary Forces 31 August 1918-16 June 1919, honorable discharge 24 June 1919.
Letters: February 13, 1919; April 17, 1919

Sylvester J. Diemer
1937076, RFD 6, Leipsic, Ohio, age 23 years, born in New Bavaria, Ohio, white, enlisted 15 September 1917, at Ottawa, Ohio, in Company F, 329th Infantry 5 September 1917 to 26 July 1918, transferred to Headquarters, 83rd Division, 2nd Depot to 30 July 1918, transferred to Company L, 101st Infantry to 25 October 1918, made Private 15 Sept 1917, promoted to Corporal 22 December 1917, demoted to Private 5 January 1918, service at St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-25 October 1918, killed in action 25 October 1918, notified Lizzie Diemer, sister, Holgate, Ohio.
Letter: October 31, 1918

John M. Dunnigan
1st Lieutenant, Holgate, Ohio, born 10 October 1892, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted as 2nd Lieutenant, Engineers, 15 August 1917 from Officers' Reserve Corps, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, transferred to Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana, 12 May 1917 to 14 Aug 1917, promoted to 1st Lieutenant 9 September 1918, transferred to 310th Engineers, Engineers Training Regiment, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, transferred to Camp Custer, Michigan, transferred to France, transferred to Camp Humphreys, Virginia, service at Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 11 December 1917-30 May 1918, honorable discharge 9 January 1919.
Articles: August 23, 1917; June 6, 1918
Letters: December 6, 1917; February 28, 1918(2)

James F. Earp
1st Lieutenant, Holgate, Ohio, born 23 December 1872, in Wyandot County, Ohio, white, enlisted as 1st Lieutenant Medical Corps 25 April 1918 from Officers' Reserve Corps, Medical Corps to discharge, Fort Oglethorpe, Georgia, service with American Expeditionary Forces 8 June 1918-30 December 1918, honorable discharge 17 January 1919.
Article: January 23, 1919

W.E. Edwards
Letter: December 6, 1917

Cleveland C. Engle
2014649, Stanley, Ohio, born 25 January 1896, in Stanley, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in Battery C, 142nd Field Artillery to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 17 October 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 31 August 1918-16 June 1919, honorable discharge 24 June 1919.
Letters: December 26, 1918; January 30, 1919; February 6, 1919

William H. Engle
Letters: December 5, 1918; December 26, 1918(2)

Howard E. Fritch
2425255, Holgate, Ohio, age 22 5/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 April 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in Company F, 329th Infantry to 26 July 1918, transferred to Company L, 101st Infantry to discharge, Private, service at St Mihiel, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-5 April 1919, honorable discharge 29 April 1919.
Letters: May 9, 1918; June 6, 1918

Lury Gargan
French Mother
Letters: April 10, 1919(2)

Karl Geifser
German Soldier
Letter: May 16, 1918

Harvey A. Geiger
1937342, Florida, Ohio, age 23 7/12 years, born in Defiance, Ohio, white, enlisted 2 October 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company G, 329th Infantry to 19 July 1918, transferred to Company C, 38th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 2 March 1919, promoted to Corporal 9 May 1919, service at Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, wounded in action severely about 15 October 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-20 August 1919, honorable discharge 25 August 1919.
Letters: January 2, 1919; February 13, 1919; March 6, 1919

Raymond C. Giesige
2490904, New Bavaria, Ohio, age 21 8/12 years, born in New Bavaria, Ohio, white, enlisted 2 October 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company G, 329th Infantry to 14 December 1917, transferred to 2nd Training Brigade, Kelly Field, Texas to 8 January 1918, transferred to 37th Recruit Squadron, Aviation, Camp Waco, Texas to 4 February 1918, transferred to 840th Aero Squadron to 12 March 1919, transferred to 7th Company, 2nd Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 16 April 1918-28 February 1919, honorable discharge 19 March 1919.
Letters: March 28, 1918; March 13, 1919

Harland E. Graver
4546628, New Bavaria, Ohio, born 7 May 1898, in New Bavaria, Ohio, white, enlisted 14 October 1918, at Cincinnati, Ohio, in Students' Army Training Corps, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio to discharge, Private, honorable discharge 12 December 1918.
Letter: November 28, 1918

Robert A. Graver
3444805, New Bavaria, Ohio, born 29 March 1896, in New Bavaria, Ohio, white, enlisted, 14 July 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Training Detachment, Public School, Cincinnati, Ohio to 13 August 1918, transferred to 214th Engineers to 18 August 1918, transferred to Company C, 213th Engineers to 14 September 1918, transferred to Engineers Replacement Train, Camp Forrest, Georgia, to --, transferred to Company B, 122nd Engineers to discharge, made Bugler 20 December 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 30 July 1918-12 July 1919, honorable discharge 19 July 1919.
Letter: September 12, 1918

Dallas G. Greenler
3372758, RFD 1, Holgate, Ohio, age 20 5/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 7 August 1918, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in September Automatic Replacement Draft, Coast Artillery Corps, Fort Screven, Georgia, to 23 November 1918, transferred to Battery D, 54th Artillery Coast Artillery Corps to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 25 September 1918-6 March 1919, honorable discharge 20 March 1919.
Letter: November 7, 1918

Emil Groll
2014655, Stanley, Ohio, born 16 October 1890, in Pleasant Bend, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 159th Depot Brigade to 16 June 1918, transferred to Medical Corps Base Hospital 115 to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 21 September 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 16 August 1918-30 April 1919, honorable discharge 17 May 1919.
Letter: January 30, 1919

Urban D. Groll
3356821, Holgate, Ohio, age 21 4/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 1 June 1918, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in 2nd Company, Coast Artillery Corps, Fort Rodman, Massachusetts, to 20 September 1918, transferred to September Automatic Replacement Draft, Fort Rodman, Massachusetts, to --, transferred to Officers' Training Corps, Trench Artillery, 4th Army, Post Office 733 to 17 January 1919, transferred to 54th Casual Company, Coast Artillery Corps to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 1 October 1918-30 April 1919, honorable discharge 20 May 1919.
Letters: November 14, 1918(2)

Ammasa D. Gunter
93925, Toledo, Ohio, age 21 11/12 years, born in Malinta, Ohio, white, enlisted 28 June 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard to 29 June 1917, transferred to Company F, 4th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 166th Infantry) to 28 March 1918, transferred to Company H, 166th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 7 January 1918, service at Champagne-Marne, St Mihiel and Defensive Sector, wounded in action slightly 15 July 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 18 October 1917-25 April 1919, honorable discharge 16 May 1919, 25% disabled.
Letter: December 6, 1917

David Hill
1968750, RFD 6, Napoleon, Ohio, age 21 11/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 28 March 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 22 April 1918, transferred to Company L, 332nd Infantry to discharge, Private, service at Vittorio-Veneto and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 8 June 1918 to 18 April 1919, honorable discharge 5 May 1919.
Letter: November 7, 1918

Edward Hoffman
2481495, RFD 3, New Bavaria, Ohio, born 23 November 1894, in New Bavaria, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 June 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 15 July 1918, transferred to Company C, 334th Infantry to 9 October 1918, transferred to Company L, 16th Infantry to discharge, Private, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 2 September 1918-2 September 1919, honorable discharge 25 September 1919, cited in Section 2 Paragraph C of General Order 5, 1st Infantry Brigade 1 June 1919.
Letter: August 28, 1919

Frank J. Hohenbrink
3356823, Holgate, Ohio, age 21 2/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 1 June 1918, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Battery C, 50th Artillery Coast Artillery Corps to discharge, promoted to Corporal 25 November 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 7 October 1918-14 February 1919, honorable discharge 22 February 1919.
Letter: August 1, 1918

Clarence J. Keeterle
4122956, RFD 1, New Bavaria, Ohio, age 31 10/12 years, born in New Bavaria, Ohio, white, enlisted 23 July 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Battery F, 3rd Field Artillery Replacement Draft to 9 August 1918, transferred to Battery F, 347th Field Artillery to 24 February 1919, transferred to Battery F, 324th Field Artillery to discharge, Private, service at Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 22 August 1918-29 May 1919, honorable discharge 26 June 1919.
Letter: January 30, 1919

William E. Kelly
14116, Holgate, Ohio, age 24 4/12 years, born in Odell, Illinois, white, enlisted 27 June 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Medical Department, Fort Harrison, Indiana to 26 September 1917, transferred to Medical Department Evacuation Hospital 2, American Expeditionary Forces to discharge, promoted to Corporal 25 September 1917, promoted to Sergeant 21 November 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 7 January 1918 to 27 April 1919, honorable discharge 16 May 1919.
Letters: December 13, 1917; May 2, 1918

Raymond Kemmer
657260, Holgate, Ohio, born 15 April 1896, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 22 May 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Chemical Warfare Service to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 15 November 1918, honorable discharge 20 December 1918.
Letter: July 25, 1918; August 29, 1918

Carl C. Kipp
4122958, RFD 2, Box 5, Hamler, Ohio, age 26 2/12 years, born in Defiance, Ohio, white, enlisted 22 July 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in Battery F, 3rd Regiment Field Artillery Replacement Draft to 9 August 1918, transferred to 7th Battery, August Automatic Replacement Draft to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 22 August 1918-13 May 1919, honorable discharge 27 May 1919.
Letters: December 5, 1918

William H. Kipp
2481499, RFD 2, Hamler, Ohio, born 24 June 1894, in Defiance, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 June 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 15 July 1918, transferred to Company C, 334th Infantry to 23 October 1918, transferred to 364th Infantry to discharge, Private, American Expeditionary Forces 1 September 1918-2 April 1919, honorable discharge 24 April 1919.
Letters: September 26, 1918; December 19, 1918; March 6, 1919

Clarence M. Klingshirn
3859418, RFD 2, New Bavaria, Ohio, born 1 January 1897, in New Bavaria, Ohio, 4 September 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 20 October 1918, transferred to Medical Department Base Hospital 112 to 8 March 1919, transferred to Medical Department Camp Hospital 33 to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 10 April 1919, service with American Expeditionary Forces 10 November 1918-3 November 1919, honorable discharge 6 November 1919.
Letters: February 6, 1919(2)

Frederick H. Kraegel
2933053, RFD 2, Box 25, Holgate, Ohio, born 2 July 1892, in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 June 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in 16th Company, 4th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to 23 July 1918; Company L, 334th Infantry to death, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 2 September 1918 to death, died of pneumonia 15 October 1918, notified Fred Kraegel, father, RFD 2, Holgate, Ohio.
Letters: November 28, 1918(2)

John A. Krohn
4122960, Grelton, Ohio, age 28 11/12 years, born in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 23 July 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 46th Company, 12th Training Battalion, 156th Depot Brigade to 29 July 1918, transferred to Battery A, 1st Regiment Field Artillery Replacement, Draft Camp Jackson Summary Court to 9 August 1919, transferred to 15th Battery, Camp Jackson Summary Court, August Automatic Replacement Draft to 13 September 1918, transferred to 3rd Battery Field Artillery Replacement Regiment, 41st Division to 12 March 1919, transferred to 6th Battery Field Artillery Replacement Regiment to 2 May 1919, discharge center Camp Dix, New Jersey, to 12 May 1919, transferred to 1st Company, 1st Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 21 August 1918 to 1 May 1919, honorable discharge 19 May 1919.
Letter: December 5, 1918

Howard Frederick Laub
114-82-92, Holgate, Ohio, born 11 December 1898, in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 25 June 1918, at Indianapolis, Indiana, in Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Illinois, 9 July 1918 to 23 October 1918, transferred to Naval Training Camp Pelham, Bayman Park, New York, to 6 November 1918, transferred to Receiving Ship New York, New York, to 11 November 1918, served as Seaman Second Class 118 days, served as Seaman 21 days, released 17 December 1918, honorable discharge 30 September 1921, lack of funds, Receiving Ship New York, New York, Seaman called to active duty 9 July 1918.
Letter: August 1, 1918

Lucian E. Marchal
1794932, New Bavaria, Ohio, age 28 2/12 years, born in New Bavaria, Ohio, white, enlisted 28 March 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 22 April 1918, transferred to Company L, 332nd Infantry to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 1 January 1919, service at Vittorio-Veneto and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 8 June 1918-18 April 1919, honorable discharge 5 May 1919.
Letters: September 26, 1918; October 24, 1918; January 2, 1919(2)

James McCrilles
Poem: February 13, 1919

Warren L. McIntire
93884, Hamler, Ohio, age 33 5/12 years, born in Hamler, Ohio, white, enlisted 1 May 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company 4, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard to 12 August 1917, transferred to Company F, 4th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 166th Infantry) to death, made Private 1 May 1917, promoted to Private First Class 20 September 1917, promoted to Corporal 27 November 1917, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 18 October 1917 to death, died of wounds 29 July 1918, notified Christopher McIntire, father, Hamler, Ohio.
Article: November 14, 1918

Roscoe C. McKee
22052, Hamler, Ohio, age 22 2/12 years, born in Hamler, Ohio, white, enlisted 10 July 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Depot Company I, Signal Corps, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas to 28 September 1917, transferred to 88th Aero Squadron to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 1 February 1918, made Chauffeur 1 June 1918, promoted to Chauffeur First Class 1 August 1918, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, Oise-Aisne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 27 October 1917-18 April 1919, honorable discharge 22 April 1919.
Letter: May 23, 1918

James W. Medley
336th Infantry
Letters: December 6, 1917; January 3, 1918; June 26, 1919

Bruce A. Meekison
Captain, Napoleon, Ohio, born 18 February 1877, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted as a 2nd Lieutenant Quartermaster Corps 15 August 1917 from Civilian Life, promoted to 1st Lieutenant Quartermaster Corps 22 March 1918, promoted to Captain Quartermaster Corps 24 August 1918 service at Fort Harrison, Indiana, 12 May 1917 to 14 August 1917, service at Quartermaster Corps to discharge Camp Sherman, Ohio, Camp Johnstson, Florida, Camp Meigs, Washington D.C., honorable discharge 1 October 1920.
Letter: November 15, 1917

Harry A. Parker
1540517, Toledo, Ohio, age 18 10/12 years, born in Toledo, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 April 1915, at Toledo, Ohio, in Ambulance Company, 1st Infantry, Ohio National Guard, Medical Department (Ambulance Company 148, 112th Sanitary Train) to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 14 July 1917, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 28 June 1918-24 March 1919, honorable discharge 12 April 1919.
Letter: January 2, 1919

Arnold H. Peper
1540518, Holgate, Ohio, age 23 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 28 May 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Ambulance Company, 1st Infantry, Ohio National Guard (112th Sanitary Train) to 8 May 1918, transferred to Sanitary Squadron A (Sanitary Squadron 45) to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 24 January 1918, made Wagoner 20 March 1918, made Private 8 May 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 28 June 1918-2 April 1919, honorable discharge 21 April 1919.
Letter: December 6, 1917

William Pfau
1937366, Napoleon, Ohio, age 22 1/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 2 October 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company G, 329th Infantry to 22 July 1918, transferred to Company C, 38th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 19 July 1918, promoted to Corporal 1 July 1919, service at Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 11 June 1918-20 August 1919, honorable discharge 25 August 1919.
Letter: December 5, 1918

Rolland T. Porter
3529186, RFD 2, New Bavaria, Ohio, born 15 June 1895, in Defiance, Ohio, white, enlisted 21 July 1918, at Defiance, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 14 August 1918, transferred to Company D, 335th Infantry to 6 October 1918, transferred to Company C, 362nd Infantry to discharge, Private, service at Ypres-Lys, service with American Expeditionary Forces 3 September 1918-14 April 1919, honorable discharge 3 May 1919.
Letters: December 5, 1918; December 26, 1918

Allen Reel
1525123, Toledo, Ohio, age 28 years, born in Toledo, Ohio, white, enlisted 19 June 1916, at Toledo, Ohio, in Headquarters Company, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard to 8 July 1917, transferred to Company C, 147th Infantry to 18 May 1918, transferred to 156th Depot Brigade to 20 November 1918, transferred to 788th Motor Transport Corps to 5 February 1919, transferred to Service Park Unit, 384th Motor Transport Corps to discharge, promoted to Corporal 12 October 1917, demoted to Private 21 December 1917, promoted to Private First Class 20 March 1918, demoted to Private 18 May 1918, made Cook 1 July 1918, honorable discharge 27 February 1919.
Letter: December 6, 1917

Carl C. Rennecker
603rd Engineers; Medical Company, 3rd Engineers
Letters: December 5, 1918

Clarence E. Roddy
218280, Holgate, Ohio, age 24 2/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 30 September 1917, at Fort Thomas, Kentucky, in Supply Company, 306th Quartermaster Corps to 2 November 1917, transferred to Supply Company, 302nd Quartermaster Corps to 10 April 1918, transferred to Supply Company, 303rd Quartermaster Corps to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 1 May 1919, promoted to Corporal 5 June 1919, service with American Expeditionary Forces 26 November 1917-3 August 1919, honorable discharge 9 August 1919.
Letter: May 16, 1918

Frederick M. Romes
4122981, RFD 1, New Bavaria, Ohio, age 23 2/12 years, born in New Bavaria, Ohio, white, enlisted 23 July 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in Battery B, 322nd Field Artillery to discharge, Private, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 22 August 1918-16 May 1919, honorable discharge 27 May 1919.
Letter: January 30, 1919

William Romes
1974938, RFD 1, Napoleon, Ohio, age 29 1/12 years, born in New Bavaria, Ohio, white, enlisted 28 March 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company L, 332nd Infantry to discharge, Private, service at Vittorio-Veneto and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 8 June 1918-18 April 1919, honorable discharge 5 May 1919.
Letters: September 12, 1918; January 2, 1919; January 30, 1919

Carl F. Rothbart
2425271, Napoleon, Ohio, age 28 1/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 April 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 11th Company, 3rd Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to 3 May 1918, transferred to Company F, 329th Infantry to 30 July 1918, transferred to Company I, 101st Infantry to discharge, Private, service at Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argenne and Defensive Sector, wounded in action slightly 23 October 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-5 April 1919, honorable discharge 29 April 1919.
Letter: May 2, 1918

Charles W. Sauer
2432928, New Bavaria, Ohio, born 25 January 1895, in New Bavaria, white, enlisted 24 June 1918, at Defiance, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 17 July 1918, transferred to Company M, 336th Infantry to 5 October 1918, transferred to Headquarters Company, 358th Infantry to 13 February 1919, transferred to Company D, 330th Machine Gun Battalion to discharge, Private, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 9 September 1918-8 April 1919, honorable discharge 22 April 1919.
Letters: November 14, 1918(2); December 5, 1918

Henry W. Schorling
1534000, Toledo, Ohio, age 25 6/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 June 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Battery B, 2nd Field Artillery, Ohio National Guard (Battery B, 135th Field Artillery) to discharge, Private, service at Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 28 June 1918-24 March 1919, honorable discharge 11 April 1919.
Letter: March 14, 1918

Arnold R. Setzer
2899323, RFD 3, New Bavaria, Ohio, born 10 February 1895, in New Bavaria, white, enlisted 28 May 1918, at Defiance County, Ohio, in 159th Depot Brigade to 17 June 1918, transferred to Company C, 153rd Infantry to --, transferred to Company A, 127th Infantry to discharge, Private, service at Meuse-Argonne, wounded in action slightly 19 October 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 6 August 1918-13 March 1919, honorable discharge 31 March 1919.
Letter: January 23, 1919

Alpha Eugene Shivley
2nd Lieutenant, Grove Hill, Ohio, born 21 July 1892, in Grove Hill, Ohio, white, enlisted 3 June 1917, at Paulding County, Ohio, in Company B, 2nd Infantry, Ohio National Guard to 26 August 1917, transferred to Officers' Training Corps, Fort Harrison, Indiana to discharge, Private, honorable discharge 26 November 1917 to accept Commission 2nd Lieutenant, Infantry 27 November 1917 from Civilian Life, Fort Harrison, Indiana, 27 August 1917 to 26 November 1917, transferred to 353rd Infantry, 164th Depot Brigade to --, transferred to 816th Pioneer Regiment, Infantry to discharge Camp Funston, Kansas, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 October 1918-5 July 1919, honorable discharge 6 July 1919.
Letter: January 3, 1918

Earl J. Smith
1524753, Ridgeville, Ohio, age 22 years, born in Ridgeville, Ohio, white, enlisted 21 June 1916, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 147th Infantry) to 11 December 1917, transferred to Company B, 147th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Sergeant 1 August 1917, made Mess Sergeant 7 November 1917, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 June 1918-23 March 1919, honorable discharge 19 April 1919.
Article: July 31, 1919
Letter: September 19, 1918

Frank A. Smith
2432935, RFD 12, Defiance, Ohio, born 15 September 1887, in Defiance, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 June 1918, at Defiance, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 16 July 1918, transferred to Headquarters Company, 309th Ammunition Train to 1 August 1918, transferred to Company G, 309th Ammunition Train to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 17 September 1918-31 January 1919, honorable discharge 14 February 1919.
Letters: December 5, 1918; February 6, 1919

Roy Smith
124456, Holgate, Ohio, age 23 6/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 28 September 1916, at Jefferson Barracks, Missouri, in Battery D, 5th Field Artillery to discharge, made Saddler 1 June 1917, promoted to Corporal 3 September 1918, demoted to Private 22 September 1918, made Wagoner 2 May 1919, made Private 26 March 1920, made Horseshoer 26 March 1929, promoted to Sergeant 1 June 1920, service at Montdidier-Noyon, Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel and Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 30 July 1917-4 September 1919, honorable discharge 27 September 1920.
Letters: January 10, 1918; April 4, 1919

Louis Spurgeon
739105, Holgate, Ohio, age 23 11/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 18 June 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Company F, 51st Infantry to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 8 January 1918, made Cook 16 October 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 6 July 1918-27 July 1919, honorable discharge 2 August 1919.
Letters: July 25, 1917; September 26, 1918; October 3, 1918

Alvy Thayer
2014669, Holgate, Ohio, born 20 April 1889, in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in Battery C, 142nd Field Artillery to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 20 September 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 31 August 1918-16 June 1919, honorable discharge 23 June 1919.
Letters: November 7, 1918(3)

John L. Throm
1514223, Defiance, Ohio, age 29 1/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 12 July 1917, at Ottawa, Ohio, in Company D, 112th Supply Train, to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 31 August 1917, promoted to Corporal 6 November 1917, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 28 June 1918-27 March 1919, honorable discharge 17 April 1919.
Letter: December 27, 1917

Carl C. Trietch
2425277, Holgate, Ohio, age 26 1/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 April 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 8 May 1918, transferred to Company C, 308th Ammunition Train to discharge, Private, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 14 June 1918-13 May 1919, honorable discharge 24 May 1919.
Letters: August 8, 1918; March 6, 1919

Unknown/Incomplete Name
Letters: September 19, 1918; December 19, 1918; December 26, 1918; January 9, 1919

Frank Wahl
2425278, Holgate, Ohio, age 29 7/12 years, born in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 April 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 11th Company, 3rd Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to 3 May 1918, transferred to Company F, 329th Infantry to 30 July 1918, transferred to Company I, 101st Infantry to discharge, Private, service at St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, wounded in action slightly 24 October 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-5 April 1919, honorable discharge 29 April 1919.
Letters: August 8, 1918; October 3, 1918; December 5, 1918(2)

George W. Wahl
2933073, RFD 1, Holgate, Ohio, born 16 March 1894, in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 June 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company G, 18th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 18 March 1919, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 2 September 1918-8 September 1919, honorable discharge 24 September 1919. v Letters: October 24, 1918; February 13, 1919; February 20, 1919; April 10, 1919

David J. Weaver
1974951, New Bavaria, Ohio, age 24 5/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 28 March 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 22 April 1918, transferred to Company K, 332nd Infantry to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 10 August 1918, service at Vittorio-Veneto and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 8 June 1918-15 April 1919, honorable discharge 3 May 1919.
Letters: September 19, 1918; December 5, 1918; December 19, 1918; December 26, 1918; January 2, 1919; January 16, 1919; March 6, 1919(2)

Charles H. Weber
Letters: February 13, 1919; March 13, 1919

Edward L. Weisbacker
1936866, Holgate, Ohio, age 27 8/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 18 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company E, 329th Infantry to 28 February 1918, transferred to 19th Railway Engineers Company Corps, 67th Transportation Corps to 1 October 1918, transferred to 22nd Company, Transportation Corps to 14 March 1919, transferred to 872nd Company, Transportation Corps to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 18 November 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 31 March 1918-23 July 1919, honorable discharge 1 August 1919.
Letters: December 13, 1917; June 6, 1918

Bert Weitzykoski
2352033, Holgate, Ohio, age 19 7/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted, 2 October 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Medical Department, Camp Greenleaf, Georgia, to 10 November 1917, transferred to Medical Department, 70th Aero Squadron to 28 February 1918, transferred to Medical Department, 482nd Aero Squadron to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 6 November 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 4 March 1918-7 March 1919, honorable discharge 25 March 1919.
Letter: November 7, 1918

Alphonso C. Westrick
2504072, Holgate, Ohio, age 24 5/12 years, born in Hamler, Ohio, white, enlisted 30 October 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Company E, 23rd Engineers to discharge, Private, service at Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 29 March 1918-16 June 1919, honorable discharge 24 June 1919.
Letter: November 7, 1918

John H. Westrick
1936870, Hamler, Ohio, age 21 9/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted, 18 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company E, 329th Infantry to 23 April 1918, transferred to Company B, 116th Supply Train to 29 June 1918, transferred to Headquarters Troop, 4th Army Corps to 21 October 1918, transferred to Headquarters Troop, 2nd Army Corps to discharge, promoted to Corporal 1 November 1917, demoted to Private First Class 16 August 1918, service at St Mihiel and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 29 March 1918-13 May 1919, honorable discharge 27 May 1919.
Letter: July 25, 1918

Arthur A. Yetter
Letter: August 15, 1918

Burdette M. Young
679696, Holgate, Ohio, age 24 2/12 years, born in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 June 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Office of Surgeon, Fort Meyer, Virginia to 18 March 1918, transferred to Medical Department, Carnegie Institute of Technology, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, to 4 February 1919, transferred to Office of Surgeon, Fort Hancock, New Jersey, to 21 February 1919, transferred to Attending Surgeon, 44 Whitehall Street, New York, New York, to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 2 August 1917, promoted to Sergeant 23 October 1917, promoted to Sergeant First Class 3 July 1918, honorable discharge 17 March 1919.
Article: January 24, 1918
Letters: July 5, 1917; December 6, 1917

Index by Date

July 5, 1917
Letter, Burdette M. Young, June 28, 1917, pg. 1

August 23, 1917
Article, John M. Dunnigan, pg. 1

November 15, 1917
Letter, Bruce A. Meekison, n.d., pg. 1

November 29, 1917
Letter, Ora Lewis Bachtal, n.d., pg. 4

December 6, 1917
Letter, John M. Dunnigan, n.d., pg. 4
Letter, Allen Reel, November 26, 1917, pg. 4
Letter, Burdette M. Young, November 28, 1917, pg. 4
Letter, Arnold H. Peper, November 29, 1917, pg. 4
Letter, James W. Medley, n.d., pg. 4
Letter, W.E. Edwards, November 30, 1917, pg. 4a
Letter, Ammasa D. Gunter, n.d., pg. 4a

December 13, 1917
Letter, William E. Kelly, December 9, 1917, pg. 4
Letter, Edward L. Weisbecker, November 14, 1917, pg. 4

December 27, 1917
Letter, John L. Throm, December 16, 1917, pg. 1
Letter, John H. Curns, December 20, 1917, pg. 1

January 3, 1918
Letter, James W. Medley, December 26, 1917, pg. 1
Letter, Alpha Eugene Shivley, n.d., pg. 1

January 10, 1918
Letter, Roy Smith, November 10, 1917, pg. 1

January 24, 1918
Article, Burdette M. Young, pg. 1
Letter, Ora Lewis Bachtal, n.d., pg. 8

February 14, 1918
Letter, Ora Lewis Bachtal, n.d., pg. 8

February 28, 1918
Letter, Jean Chambrand, January 23, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, John M. Dunnigan, January 1918, pg. 1
Letter, John M. Dunnigan, n.d., pgs. 1 & 8
Letter, Ora Lewis Bachtal, n.d., pg. 8

March 14, 1918
Letter, Henry W. Schorling, March 3, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Ora Lewis Bachtal, February 3, 1918, pg. 4

March 28, 1918
Letter, Raymond C. Giesige, n.d., pg. 1

May 2, 1918
Letter, William E. Kelly, April 1, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Carl F. Rothbart, April 28, 1918, pg. 5

May 9, 1918
Letter, Howard E. Fritch, May 1, 1918, pg. 1

May 16, 1918
Letter, Karl Geifser, n.d., pg. 1
Letter, Clarence E. Roddy, April 12, 1918, pg. 1

May 23, 1918
Letter, Roscoe C. McKee, April 28, 1918, pg. 1

June 6, 1918
Article, John M. Dunnigan, pg. 1
Letter, Russell W. Bolley, May 25, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Russell W. Bolley, May 27, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Edward L. Weisbecker, May 12, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Howard E. Fritch, May 30, 1918, pg. 8

July 25, 1918
Letter, John H. Westrick, June 24, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Raymond Kemmer, July 7, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, William A.H. Barth, n.d., pg. 4
Letter, Louis Spurgeon, July 1918, pg. 4

August 1, 1918
Letter, Frank J. Hohenbrink, July 25, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Henry D. Bischoff, June 25, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Howard Frederick Laub, n.d., pg. 8

August 8, 1918
Letter, Carl C. Trietch, June 29, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Frank Wahl, July 10, 1918, pg. 5

August 15, 1918
Letter, Arthur A. Yetter, July 5, 1918, pg. 8

August 29, 1918
Letter, Otto H. Barnes, July 27, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Raymond Kemmer, August 25, 1918, pgs. 1 & 5

September 5, 1918
Letter, William J. Baker, August 29, 1918, pg. 4

September 12, 1918
Letter, Bertis M. Carlson, September 2, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Robert A. Graver, n.d., pg. 1
Letter, William Romes, July 29, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Otto H. Barnes, n.d., pg. 1

September 19, 1918
Letter, Earl J. Smith, August 10, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, David J. Weaver, August 4, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Russell W. Bolley, August 1918, pgs. 1 & 8
Letter, Maurice D. Brannan, August 5, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Harry, September 13, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Bertis M. Carlson, September 12, 1918, pg. 8

September 26, 1918
Letter, Louis Spurgeon, n.d., pg. 1
Letter, William H. Kipp, August 22, 1918, pgs. 1 & 8
Letter, Lucian E. Marchal, August 26, 1918, pg. 8

October 3, 1918
Letter, Frank Wahl, August 15, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Louis Spurgeon, n.d., pg. 1
Letter, Russell W. Bolley, August 20, 1918, pg. 1

October 24, 1918
Letter, Lucian E. Marchal, September 6, 1918, pgs. 1 & 8
Letter, George W. Wahl, September 19, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Henry D. Bischoff, September 24, 1918, pg. 8

October 31, 1918
Letter, Sylvester J. Diemer, September 20, 1918, pg. 1

November 7, 1918
Letter, Alphonso C. Westrick, September 11, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Dallas G. Greenler, October 8, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Alvy Thayer, October 3, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Alvy Thayer, October 11, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Bert Weitzykoski, October 11, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, David Hill, September 19, 1918, pg. 5
Letter, Alvy Thayer, September 29, 1918, pg. 5

November 14, 1918
Letter, Urban Groll, October 3, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Urban Groll, October 18, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Charles W. Sauer, October 15, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Charles W. Sauer, n.d., pg. 1
Article, Warren L. McIntire, pg. 4
Letter, Bertis M. Carlson, October 5, 1918, pg. 8

November 28, 1918
Letter, Harland E. Graver, n.d., pg. 1
Letter, John A. Bischoff, October 25, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, W.E. McPfheeters (Frederick H. Kraegal), October 22, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, T.H. Montgomery (Frederick H. Kraegal), October 23, 1918, pg. 1

December 5, 1918
Letter, Frank Wahl, November 3, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Frank Wahl, November 4, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Rolland T. Porter, November 5, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Carl C. Kipp, November 8, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, William H. Engle, October 24, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, David J. Weaver, November 8, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, William Pfau, October 28, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Fred H. Brase, October 19, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Charles W. Sauer, November 5, 1918, pgs. 1 & 8
Letter, Herman A. Barth, October 27, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, John A. Krohn, October 28, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Carl C. Rennecker, November 1, 1918, pgs. 8 & 4
Letter, Frank A. Smith, November 13, 1918, pg. 4

December 19, 1918
Letter, Arnold, November 12, 1918, pgs. 1 & 8
Letter, William A.H. Barth, November 10, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, David J. Weaver, n.d., pg. 8
Letter, William H. Kipp, November 4, 1918, pgs. 8 & 4
Letter, Herman A. Barth, November 13, 1918, pg. 4

December 26, 1918
Letter, Rolland T. Porter, n.d., pgs. 8 & 4
Letter, Cleveland C. Engle, November 13, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, William H. Engle, November 14, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, William H. Engle, November 23, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, David J. Weaver, November 26, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, R.K. Massie (__________, Helberg (Holgate)), December 7, 1918, pg. 4

January 2, 1919
Letter, William Romes, December 1, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, David J. Weaver, n.d., pg. 8
Letter, Lucian E. Marchal, November 23, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Harry A. Parker, November 15, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Herman A. Barth, December 8, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, William A.H. Barth, December 8, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Lucian E. Marchal, November 28, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Harvey A. Geiger, November 25, 1918, pg. 8

January 9, 1919
Letter, Clarence, December 31, 1918, pg. 5

January 16, 1919
Letter, David J. Weaver, n.d., pg. 1
Letter, Herman A. Barth, December 18, 1918, pg. 1

January 23, 1919
Article, James F. Earp, pg. 1
Letter, Arnold R. Setzer, December 22, 1918, pg. 8

January 30, 1919
Letter, Henry D. Bischoff, December 29, 1918, pg. 1
Article, John A. Bischoff, pg. 1
Letter, Clarence Keeterle, December 31, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Frederick M. Romes, December 29, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, William Romes, January 1, 1919, pgs. 1 & 8
Letter, Edward Crews (Emil Groll), January 4, 1919, pg. 8
Letter, John A. Bischoff, December 30, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Cleveland C. Engle, December 31, 1918, pg. 8

February 6, 1919
Letter, Henry D. Bischoff, n.d., pg. 1
Letter, Fred H. Brase, December 30, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Tulloss T. Cromly, December 7, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Clarence Klingshirn, December 27, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Clarence Klingshirn, January 3, 1919, pg. 1
Letter, Cleveland C. Engle, n.d., pgs. 1 & 8
Letter, Frank A. Smith, January 2, 1919, pg. 8

February 13, 1919
Poem, James McCrilles, pg. 1
Letter, George W. Wahl, December 15, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Harvey A. Geiger, January 10, 1919, pg. 1
Letter, Charles H. Weber, January 31, 1919, pg. 1
Letter, Ralph T. Diemer, January 17, 1919, pg. 2

February 20, 1919
Letter, George W. Wahl, January 1, 1919, pg. 1

February 27, 1919
Letter, Fred H. Brase, January 8, 1919, pg. 1
Letter, Fred H. Brase, January 14, 1919, pg. 1

March 6, 1919
Letter, Carl C. Trietch, n.d., pg. 1
Letter, David J. Weaver, n.d., pg. 1
Letter, William H. Kipp, February 10, 1919, pg. 1
Letter, David J. Weaver, n.d., pg. 8
Letter, Harvey A. Geiger, n.d., pg. 8

March 13, 1919
Letter, Charles H. Weber, February 23, 1919, pg. 8
Letter, Paul Clairen (Raymond C. Giesige), February 4, 1919, pg. 8

March 27, 1919
Letter, Fred H. Brase, February 26, 1919, pg. 8
Letter, Fred H. Brase, March 5, 1919, pg. 8

April 4, 1919
Letter, John A. Bischoff, March 10, 1919, pg. 1
Letter, Roy Smith, March 1919, pgs. 1 & 4

April 10, 1919
Letter, George W. Wahl, n.d., pg. 1
Letter, Lury Gargan, March 9, 1919, pg. 8
Letter, Lury Gargan, March 9, 1919, pg. 8

April 17, 1919
Letter, Ralph T. Diemer, March 17, 1919, pg. 8

April 24, 1919
Letter, John H. Curns, March 29, 1919, pg. 8

June 26, 1919
Letter, John W. Medley, June 20, 1919, pg. 1

July 31, 1919
Article, Earl J. Smith, pg. 1

August 28, 1919
Letter, Edward Hoffman, July 20, 1919, pg. 1