Center for Archival Collections

Reference Services | Manuscripts by Subject | CAC Homepage

NW Ohio in World War I: Napoleon Henry County Signal Index

Local newspapers frequently printed letters from local soldiers to provide more in-depth coverage of war news. This index, prepared by Steve Badenhop, records all soldiers' correspondence printed in Henry County newspapers during World War I. Researchers should be aware that these indexes do not necessarily represent the holdings of the Center for Archival Collections. Those wishing to review the news articles or editorials cited here should consult the Guide to Newspaper Holdings .

Correspondents by name | Index by Date
Newspaper Index List

Correspondents

Ward Adams
Article: October 24, 1918

C.C. Armstrong
U.S.S. Panama
Letter: August 22, 1918

Eugene Elwood Ash
101-19-89, Napoleon, Ohio, born 4 March 1893, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 14 May 1918, at Cincinnati, Ohio, in Naval Training Station Great Lakes, Illinois, to 17 August 1918, transferred to Naval Hospital Great Lakes, Illinois, to 27 September 1918, served as Seaman, Second Class 95 days, served as Seaman 42 days, died of influenza 27 September 1918, Naval Hospital Great Lakes, Illinois, Seaman called to active duty 15 May 1918.
Article: October 17, 1918

Harley E. Ash
Second Lieutenant, Weston, Ohio, age 29 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, promoted 2d Lieutenant, Veterinarian Corps 23 June 1918 from Civilian Life at Camp Greenleaf Georgia, served at Medical Officers' Training Corps to 27 August 1918, transferred to Veterinarian Corps to discharge at Camp Greenleaf Georgia, transferred to Camp Sheridan Alabama, Honorable discharge 6 December 1918.
Letter: November 14, 1918

Carl Babcock
2425246, 222 East Front Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 24 4/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted, 27 April 1918, in 11th Company, 3rd Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to 3 May 1918, transferred to Company F, 329th Infantry to 30 July 1918, transferred to Company I, 101st Infantry to discharge, Private, service at St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, wounded in action slightly 24 October 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-5 Apr 1919, honorable discharge 29 April 1919.
Article: January 16, 1919

Ora Lewis Bachtal
93904, Malinta, Ohio, age 23 8/12 years, born in Malinta, Ohio, white, enlisted 13 June 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Ohio National Guard to 5 August 1917, transferred to Company F, 166th Infantry to Discharge, promoted to Corporal 15 March 1918, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 18 October 1917-25 April 1919, honorable discharge 16 May 1919.
Letter: May 2, 1918

August Badenhop
2104509, Napoleon, Ohio, age 24 1/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted, 3 October 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company B, 323rd Machine Gun Battalion 31 October 1917 to 10 November 1917, transferred to Company A, 347th Infantry to 10 June 1918, transferred in June to Auto Replacement, Draft Camp Merritt, New Jersey to 8 July 1918, transferred to Company C, 163rd Infantry to 12 July 1918, transferred to Company B, 102nd Infantry to 22 July 1918, Private, service at Aisne-Marne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 20 June 1918-22 July 1918, killed in action on 22 July 1918, notified Henry Badenhop, father, RFD 9, Box 77, Napoleon, Ohio.
Article: September 5, 1918

Chas. A. Bahlman
2477879, 2214 Collingwood Avenue, Toledo, Ohio, age 23 4/12 years, born in Deshler, Ohio, white, enlisted on 6 May 1918, at Toledo, Ohio, in 32nd Company, 8th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade 7 May 1918 to 18 May 1918, transferred to Company C, 324th Machine Gun Battalion to 8 August 1918, transferred to Company B, 121st Machine Gun Battalion to 11 October 1918, Private, service at Oise-Aisne and Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918 -11 October 1918, killed in action on 11 Oct 1918, notified Mrs. Helena Domer, sister, Box 20, Milton Center, Ohio.
Article: January 30, 1919

Charles D. Baker
460608, Napoleon, Ohio, age 20 9/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 1 April 1918, at Jefferson Barracks, Missouri, in Receiving Company 4, Camp J.E. Johnston, Florida, to 4 May 1918, transferred to Chauffeur Company 2, Camp Pontoneyen, France, to 20 July 1918, transferred to Machine Shop, Truck U, 308th Motor Transport Corps to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 10 June 1918-12 December 1918, honorable discharge 27 June 1919, Surgeon's Certificate of Disability 60% disabled.
Articles: December 19, 1918; March 20, 1919

Grant L. Baker
2784455, Napoleon, Ohio, age 29 9/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted, 28 April 1918, at Hot Springs County, Wyoming, in 32nd Company, 8th Battalion, 166th Depot Brigade to 24 May 1918, transferred to Company K, 363rd Infantry to discharge, Private, service at St Mihiel and Meuse-Argonne, wounded in action severely 30 September 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 7 August 1918-2 April 1919, honorable discharge 23 April 1919.
Article: December 19, 1918

Carl F. Bargman
Captain, 508 Avon Place, Napoleon, Ohio, born 27 June 1886, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted as a Captain, Infantry 15 December 1917 from Officers' Reserve Corps, Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana, transferred to 331st Infantry to discharge, transferred to France, transferred to Camp Sherman, Ohio, service with American Expeditionary Forces 4 June 1918-26 January 1919, honorable discharge 8 February 1919.
Articles: November 29, 1917; February 13, 1919

Gilbert Andrew Baughman
1524422, Liberty Center, Ohio, age 22 8/12 years, born in Liberty Center, Ohio, white, enlisted 19 June 1916, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 147th Infantry) 19 June 1916 to 11 December 1917, transferred to Company B, 147 Infantry to 8 January 1918, transferred to Supply Company, 147th Infantry to 16 June 1918, transferred to Camp Headquarters Detachment, Camp Lee, Virginia to 22 June 1918, transferred to Supply Company, 147th Infantry to 2 August 1918, transferred to Company M, 147th Infantry to 6 August 1918, transferred to Supply Company, 147th Infantry to 28 September 1918, Private 19 June 1916, promoted to Private First Class 6 April 1917, demoted to Private 10 May 1917, service as Wagoner 1 March 1918, service as Private 2 August 1918, service as Wagoner 9 August 1918, promoted to Corporal 10 September 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 30 June 1918-28 September 1918, killed in action 28 September 1918, notified Mrs. Mary Baughman, mother, Liberty Center, Ohio.
Article: November 7, 1918

Lloyd K. Bender
Article: May 2, 1918

Herbert Bichan
1936744, 325 Cary Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 26 11/12 years, born in Orkney, Scotland, white, enlisted, 18 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company E, 329th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Corporal 5 October 1917, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-31 January 1919, honorable discharge 15 February 1919.
Article: February 27, 1919
Letter: November 28, 1918

Thomas S. Bichan
1524776, Liberty Center, Ohio, age 24 7/12 years, born in Kirkwall, Scotland, white, enlisted 24 July 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 147th Infantry) to 11 December 1917, transferred to Company B, 147th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Corporal 8 November 1917, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 22 June 1918-1 March 1919, honorable discharge 15 March 1919.
Article: March 27, 1919

Henry Bingel
1571280, RFD 7, Napoleon, Ohio, born 10 October 1891, in Coulterville, Illinois, white, enlisted 28 May 1918, at Pinckneyville, Illinois, in Company D, 113th Ammunition Train to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 20 October 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 6 October 1918-31 July 1919, honorable discharge 8 August 1919.
Letters: July 4, 1918; December 26, 1918

Robert J. Bissonnette
1936745, Wauseon, Ohio, age 26 4/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 5 September 1917, at Wauseon, Ohio, in Company E, 329th Infantry to 24 April 1918, transferred to Machine Gun Company, 329th Infantry to 18 May 1918, transferred to Company B, 329th Infantry to 20 July 1918, transferred to Company A, 38th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Sergeant 22 September 1917, demoted to Private 23 April 1918, promoted to Corporal 1 September 1918, promoted to Sergeant 20 October 1918, promoted to 1st Sergeant 1 November 1918, demoted to Sergeant 1 January 1919, service at Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 5 June 1918-23 August 1919, honorable discharge 29 August 1919.
Letters: September 26, 1918; January 30, 1919

Clyde Bonnough
Letters: April 3, 1919; April 24, 1919

Marion Bost
626488, 603 Eat Washington Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 28 6/12 years, born in Hamler, Ohio, white, enlisted 6 November 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in 3rd Company, Sandy Hook Coast Artillery Corps, Fort Hancock, New Jersey to 11 January 1918, transferred to Battery C, 57th Artillery Coast Artillery Corps to 23 July 1918, transferred to Battery E, 57th Artillery Coast Artillery Corps to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 10 April 1918, made Wagoner 1 December 1918, service at St Mihiel, Aisne-Marne and Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 10 May 1918-14 January 1919, honorable discharge 29 January 1919.
Article: February 6, 1919

Rolla Boulis
455741, McClure, Ohio, age 18 2/12 years, born in Hamler, Ohio, white, enlisted 22 March 1918 at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in 7th Company, Coast Artillery Corps, Fort Hancock, New Jersey, to 2 July 1918, transferred to Battery C, 74th Coast Artillery Corps to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 September 1918-22 December 1918, honorable discharge 9 January 1919.
Letter: November 14, 1918

Robert Burns
2760625, Seneca Street, Defiance, Ohio, born 31 March 1892, in Paulding County, Ohio, white, enlisted 1 August 1918, at Defiance, Ohio, in Company K, 2nd Battalion, Chemical Warfare Service, Edgewood Arsenal Medical Department to discharge, Private, honorable discharge 6 December 1918, 5% disabled.
Articles: October 31, 1918; February 6, 1919

Luther W. Clay
992396, 147 Welsted Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 20 2/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 12 January 1918, at Cincinnati, Ohio, in School Military Aeronautics Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio to 24 August 1918, transferred to Aviation Concentration, Camp Dallas, Texas, to 27 September 1918, transferred to School of Fire for Field Artillery, Fort Sill Oklahoma, to 9 December 1918, transferred to Flying Cadet Detachment, Love Field, Texas to 17 March 1919, transferred to Cadet Detachment, Ellington Field, Texas to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 12 January 1918, honorable discharge 4 June 1919, called to active duty 10 May 1918.
Article: January 16, 1919

Jay Clewell
Letter: March 20, 1919

F.J. Copeland
Article: January 30, 1919

Arkie H. Crosser
2894826, 603 East Washington Street, Napoleon, Ohio, born 23 November 1887, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in Company E, 153rd Infantry to 12 November 1918, transferred to Company K, 164th Infantry to 16 November 1918, transferred to Company C, 355th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Corporal 9 September 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 6 August 1918-22 May 1919, honorable discharge 29 May 1919.
Letters: August 22, 1918; April 10, 1919(2)

Vercoe O. Cunningham
1524072, 419 6th Street, Fremont, Ohio, age 23 9/12 years, born in Monroe Township, Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 2 July 1917, at Fremont, Ohio, in Company K, 6th Infantry Ohio Nation Guard (Company K, 147th Infantry) to 20 January 1918, transferred to Company B, 136th Machine Gun Battalion to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 12 May 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 June 1918-23 March 1919, honorable discharge 10 April 1919.
Letters: August 29, 1918; September 12, 1918

Arthur B. Cupp
1524807, Toledo, Ohio, age 20 9/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 29 April 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Company F, 147th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Corporal 15 May 1918, promoted to Sergeant 15 October 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 21 June 1918-24 December 1918, honorable discharge 12 February 1919.
Article: January 30, 1919
Letters: September 5 1918; September 12, 1918(2); December 26, 1918

John Henry A. Curdes
1970660, Napoleon, Ohio, age 22 6/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 5 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Bakery Company 2 to 6 May 1918, transferred to Bakery Company 369 to discharge, promoted to Corporal 4 October 1917, promoted to Sergeant 17 March 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 30 August 1918 to 20 August 1919, honorable discharge 25 Aug 1919.
Letters: November 7, 1918; July 31, 1919

Elview L. Davis
1533897, Elyria, Ohio, age 27 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 17 April 1917, at Elyria, Ohio, in Battery B, 135th Field Artillery to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 1 October 1917, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 28 June 1918-24 March 1919, honorable discharge 11 April 1919.
Letter: November 14, 1918

Ernest G. Davis
2105220, Malinta, Ohio, age 28 11/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 18 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company E, 329th Infantry to 12 November 1917, transferred to Company D, 347th Infantry to 13 April 1918, transferred to Company F, 58th Infantry to discharge, Private, service at Meuse-Argonne, wounded in action severely 7 October 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 7 May 1918-24 January 1919, honorable discharge 21 January 1920, Surgeon's Certificate of Disability, 55% disabled.
Letter: December 12, 1918

Gale A. Dawson
1936760, 718 West Main Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 21 6/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 18 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company E, 329th Infantry to 23 April 1918, transferred to Company B, 116th Supply Train to 11 May 1918, transferred to Company D, 117th Supply Train to discharge, promoted to Corporal 1 October 1917, demoted to Private 14 May 1918, promoted to Private First Class 3 March 1919, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 30 March 1918-29 April 1919, honorable discharge 22 May 1919.
Letters: June 6, 1918; August 22, 1918

Rene DeBreyne
4122935, Holgate, Ohio, born 26 September 1889, in West Flanders, Belgium, white, enlisted 23 July 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 156th Depot Brigade to 10 September 1918, transferred to Medical Department to discharge, Private First Class 5 May 1919, service with American Expeditionary Forces 17 October 1918-1 August 1919, honorable discharge 8 August 1919.
Letter: August 15, 1918

Carl F. Deimling
2894827, 638 Leonard Street, Napoleon, Ohio, born 10 November 1890, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in Company E, 153rd Infantry to 1 July 1918, transferred to Machine Gun Company, 153rd Infantry to 17 October 1918, transferred to Company B, 314th Machine Gun Battalion to discharge, Private, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 6 August 1918-7 June 1919, honorable discharge 15 June 1919.
Letter: February 13, 1919

Laurence Dielman
1572393, Butler, Indiana, age 20 4/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 June 1917, at Auburn, Indiana, in Company K, 3rd Infantry, Indiana National Guard to 30 September 1917, transferred to Company B, 3rd Infantry, Indiana National Guard (Battery B, 137th Field Artillery) to 23 March 1918, transferred to Company C, 301st Battalion Tank Corps to discharge, promoted to Corporal 25 June 1918, service at Somme Offensive, wounded in action 29 September 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 28 March 1918 -13 March 1919, honorable discharge 9 April 1919.
Letter: November 7, 1918

Gerald M. Donnelly
217881, 827 Haly Avenue, Napoleon, Ohio, age 25 7/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 14 August 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Supply Company Quartermaster Corps 301 to discharge, promoted to Sergeant 3 November 1917, service with American Expeditionary Forces 26 November 1917-27 June 1919, honorable discharge 5 July 1919.
Letter: June 20, 1918

Austin M. Eisaman
2014651, RFD 8, Napoleon, Ohio, born 1 May 1895, in Harrison Township, Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 159th Depot Brigade to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 19 June 1918, promoted to Corporal 24 July 1918, honorable discharge 5 December 1918.
Letter: July 4, 1918

Arlo A. Emery
Letters: November 21, 1918; November 28, 1918

E.J. Emery
17th Field Artillery
Letters: May 16, 1918; October 24, 1918; January 16, 1919

James Emery
Letter: July 18, 1918

Jess Emery
Letter: April 3, 1919

Herbert L. Evans
Lieutenant Colonel, born 21 March 1868, in Ohio, white, serving as 2nd Lieutenant, Infantry 4 November 1901, promoted to Captain, Signal Corps 6 April 1917, promoted to Major, Infantry, National Army 22 August 1917, promoted to Lieutenant Colonel, Infantry, National Army 23 January 1918, transferred to Company H, Signal Corps, Marfa, Texas to 23 August 1917, transferred to Division Signal Officer, 32nd Division to 27 July 1918, transferred to Chief Signal Officer, 6th Corps 30 April 1919, transferred to 16th Infantry to 14 July 1919, transferred to Office of OM General, Washington D.C. to discharge, transferred to Marfa, Texas, transferred to Camp MacArthur, Texas, service with American Expeditionary Forces, transferred to Washington D.C., service at Aisne-Marne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 31 January 1918-14 July 1919, honorable discharge from emergency Commission only 15 March 1920, reverted to Regular Army status as Captain.
Articles: February 21, 1918; August 7, 1919

Edward O.D. Evers
2425254, 611 Haly Avenue, Napoleon, Ohio, age 22 7/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 April 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 9 May 1918, transferred to Battery D, 324th Heavy Field Artillery to 18 February 1919, transferred to Headquarters Company, 324th Heavy Field Artillery to discharge, Private, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-22 May 1919, honorable discharge 4 June 1919.
Letter: August 8, 1918

Thayer H. Evers
3359076, 128 12th Street, Toledo, Ohio, born 17 November 1889, in Chicago, Illinois, white, enlisted 28 May 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company F, 2nd Coast Artillery Park to 14 January 1919, transferred to Quartermaster Corps, Detachment Base Section 5, American Expeditionary Forces to discharge, promoted to Corporal 26 June 1918, demoted to Private --, promoted to Corporal 16 January 1919, service at Aisne-Marne, Oise-Aisne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 10 July 1918-16 May 1919, honorable discharge 27 May 1919.
Song: September 26, 1918
Letters: September 26, 1918; December 26, 1918

William Earl Farison
794701, Napoleon, Ohio, age 28 4/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 5 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 21 February 1918, transferred to Company B, 15th Machine Gun Battalion to discharge, promoted to Corporal 15 October 1917, demoted to Private--, promoted to Corporal 17 November 1918, service at St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensvie Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 10 May 1918-14 June 1919, honorable discharge 23 June 1919.
Article: January 16, 1919
Letter: November 21, 1918

Harry Felter
Article: February 27, 1919

Clifford Fortune
1524777, Hamler, Ohio, age 19 years, born in Hamler, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 June 1916, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 147th Infantry) to 11 December 1917, transferred to Company B, 147th Infantry to 1 March 1919, promoted to Private First Class 9 April 1917, promoted to Corporal 8 November 1917, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, wounded in action severely 27 September 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 22 June 1918-13 February 1919, honorable discharge 1 March 1919, 15% disabled.
Article: March 27, 1919

Robert O. Fortune
1524758, Hamler, Ohio, age 21 6/12 years, born in Hamler, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 June 1916, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry Ohio National Guard (Company F, 147th Infantry) to discharge, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 22 June 1918-1 March 1919, honorable discharge 15 March 1919.
Article: March 27, 1919

Ray Nelson Frank
151-44-97, 414 Euclid Avenue, Napoleon, Ohio, born 2 July 1895, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 11 July 1917, at Cincinnati, Ohio, at Home Awaiting Orders to 16 August 1917, transferred to Naval Training Station, Newport, Rhode Island to 8 January 1918, transferred to U.S.S. Pennsylvania to 9 January 1918, transferred to U.S.S. Huntington to 11 November 1918, served as Apprentice Seaman 143 days, served as Seaman Second Class 151 days, served as Seaman 194 days, honorable discharge 2 September 1919, expiration, Navy Demobilization Station, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Quartermaster, Third Class (A).
Article: April 3, 1919

Paul G. Fruchey
441423, 615 Perry Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 19 10/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 20 April 1918, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in 7th Company, Coast Artillery Corps, Fort Hancock, New Jersey to 12 July 1918, transferred to Battery E, 50th Artillery Coast Artillery Corps to discharge, made Bugler 23 October 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 6 October 1918-14 February 1919, honorable discharge 18 February 1919.
Article: February 27, 1919

Calvin Funkhouser
1541201, Napoleon, Ohio, age 26 8/12 years, born in Fulton County, Ohio, white, enlisted 12 July 1917, at Ottawa, Ohio, in Truck Company, 4th Division Supply Train, Ohio National Guard (Company D, 112th Supply Train) to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 31 August 1917, promoted to Corporal 6 November 1917, service at Meuse-Argonne, Ypres-Lys and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 28 June 1918-27 March 1919, honorable discharge 17 April 1919.
Letters: November 1, 1917; November 15, 1917; January 31, 1918; August 22, 1918; January 16, 1919

Rush Fye
1524536, 409 South Perry Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 21 5/12 years, born in Hamler, Ohio, white, enlisted 17 July 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry Ohio National Guard (Company F, 147th Infantry) to 11 December 1917, transferred to Company B, 147th Infantry to 8 January 1918, transferred to Company A, 147th Infantry to --, transferred to 1st Replacement Division, Army Post Office 727 to discharge, made Bugler 12 January 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 June 1918-22 March 1919, honorable discharge 5 April 1919.
Letter: December 26, 1918

Edward Gibbs
93993, Napoleon, Ohio, age 18 years, born in Cleveland, Ohio, white, enlisted 22 June 1916, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard to 12 August 1917, transferred to Company F, 4th Infantry, Ohio National Guard to discharge, Private, dishonorable discharge 26 September 1919, General Court Martial Order 82.
Letter: March 7, 1918

Cecil A. Glick
734719, Henry County, Ohio, age 24 2/12 years, born in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 18 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company E, 329th Infantry to 20 February 1918, transferred to Company B, 11th Infantry to discharge, Private, service at St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, wounded in action slightly 21 October 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 24 April 1918-22 December 1918, honorable discharge 8 September 1920, Surgeon's Certificate of Disability 50% disabled.
Letters: August 15, 1918(2); August 22, 1918; August 29, 1918; October 3, 1918(2); October 31, 1918; November 28, 1918

Lester L. Grant
1163496, 703 Daggett Avenue, Napoleon, Ohio, age 23 3/12 years, born in Defiance, Ohio, white, enlisted 19 March 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in 11th Detachment, Air Service Signal Corps, Kelly Field, Texas to 7 May 1918, transferred to 303rd Aero Squadron to 11 July 1918, transferred to 48th Aero Squadron to 21 August 1918, Aircraft Acceptance, promoted to Private First Class 1 December 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 31 August 1918-4 December 1918, honorable discharge 2 January 1919.
Article: January 9, 1919

Floyd M. Guilinger
3356820, Napoleon, Ohio, age 21 3/12 years, born in Styker, Ohio, white, enlisted 1 June 1918, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in 1st Company, Coast Artillery Corps, C Detachment, New Bedford to --, transferred to Battery E, 73rd Artillery Coast Artillery Corps to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 25 September 1918-22 December 1918, honorable discharge 14 January 1919.
Article: January 16, 1919

Clarence Alfred Hardy
170-78-52, East Front Street, Napoleon, Ohio, born 12 August 1899, in Bryan, Ohio, white, enlisted 6 June 1918, at Indianapolis, Indiana, in Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Illinois, to 18 July 1918, transferred to Receiving Ship, New York, New York to 26 July 1918, transferred to U.S.S. Leviathan to 11 November 1918, served as Seaman Second Class 158 days, released 30 December 1918, honorable discharge 30 September 1921, lack of funds, U.S.S. Leviathan, Hoboken, New Jersey, Seaman Second Class, called to active duty 7 June 1918.
Article: December 26, 1918
Letter December 19, 1918

Alton Hartman
Letter: November 15, 1917

Edward Sheffield Hartman
1st Lieutenant, 1005 Woodlawn Avenue, Napoleon, Ohio, born 29 April 1880, in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted as 1st Lieutenant, Infantry from National Guard, 147th Infantry to discharge, transferred to Napoleon, Ohio, transferred to Cleveland, Ohio, transferred to Camp Sheridan, Alabama, transferred to Camp Lee, Virginia, transferred to Camp Meade, Medical Department; American Expeditionary Forces, transferred to Camp Sherman, Ohio, service at Meuse-Argonne and Ypres-Lys, wounded in action slightly 5 November 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 22 June 1918-23 March 1919, honorable discharge 6 May 1919.
Letters: December 19, 1918(2)

Ervie E. Henderson
1938841, 157 South Grove Street, Bowling Green, Ohio, age 23 5/12 years, born in Liberty Center, Ohio, white, enlisted 20 September 1917, at Bowling Green, Ohio, in Company G, 329th Infantry to 20 February 1918, transferred to Supply Company, 329th Infantry to discharge, made Cook 21 February 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-31 January 1919, honorable discharge 15 February 1919.
Article: February 20, 1919

Ross Herr
No serial number, West Hope, Ohio, born 6 September 1894, in West Hope, Ohio, white, enlisted 22 May 1918, at Toledo, Ohio, in Parris Island Summary Court 15 May 1918, transferred to Paoli, Pennsylvania, 21 October 1918, transferred to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 4 November 1918, discharge 1 April 1919, character excellent file number 118182.
Letter: June 27, 1918

Clifford E. Hines
4516466, McClure, Ohio, born 26 August 1896, in West Hope, Ohio, white, enlisted 14 August 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in Company E, 421st Telegraph Battalion, Signal Corps to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 27 October 1918-28 January 1919, honorable discharge 11 February 1919.
Article: February 20, 1919

Charles F. Hoffman
2425260, 124 Barnes Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 24 7/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 April 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 3 May 1918, transferred to Company F, 329th Infantry to 26 July 1918, transferred to Company K, 101st Infantry to discharge, made Bugler 17 August 1918, service at St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-5 April 1919, honorable discharge 28 April 1919.
Letter: February 6, 1919

William Hoover
1525523, Bryan, Ohio, age 19 years, born in Montpelier, Ohio, white, enlisted 28 June 1916, at Bryan, Ohio, in Company E, 6 Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company E, 147th Infantry) to discharge, promoted to Corporal 17 May 1917, service at Meuse-Argonne, Ypres-Lys and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 15 June 1918-22 March 1919, honorable discharge 19 April 1919.
Letter: November 28, 1918

Floyd W. Hovey
4519474, Box 101, Florida, Ohio, born 31 October 1896, in Florida, Ohio, white, enlisted 19 September 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Field Artillery Replacement Draft, Camp Jackson Summary Court to discharge, Private, honorable discharge 5 January 1919.
Letter: November 14, 1918

Albert R. Howe
3903955, RFD 1, Napoleon, Ohio, born 6 April 1897, in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 25 August 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 20 September 1918, transferred to Battery D, 69th Field Artillery Regiment to discharge, promoted to Corporal 20 November 1918, honorable discharge 20 December 1918.
Letter: September 19, 1918

James Howard Hurd
132312, Florida, Ohio, age 24 7/12 years, born in Florida, Ohio, white, enlisted 28 August 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Supply Company, 17th Field Artillery to 23 October 1917, transferred to Battery D, 17th Field Artillery to death, Private, service at Aisne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 13 December 1917 to death, died of wounds 20 June 1918, notified Henry Hurd, father, Napoleon, Ohio.
Articles: July 11, 1918; July 18, 1918
Letters: February 14, 1918; September 19, 1918

Olin E. Keller
1540903, Napoleon, Ohio, 18 1/12 years, born in Hancock County, Ohio, white, enlisted 29 May 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in 148th Field Hospital to discharge, Private, service at Meuse-Argonne, Ypres-Lys, and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 28 June 1918-26 December 1918, honorable discharge 24 January 1919.
Articles: January 2, 1919; January 30, 1919
Letters: September 26, 1918; December 19, 1918

Marley A. Kelly
Company G, 329th Infantry
Article: March 6, 1919

Annie B. Kerk
YMCA
Letter: November 7, 1918

William Kimberly
Article: April 5, 1917

George W. King
1527993, Florida, Ohio, age 24 9/12 years, born in Florida, Ohio, white, enlisted 23 July 1917, at Defiance, Ohio, in Company G, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company G, 147th Infantry) to 7 December 1917, transferred to Orders C to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 7 November 1917, demoted to Private 5 December 1917, promoted to Private First Class 3 June 1918, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argone and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 June 1918-23 March 1919, honorable discharge 19 April 1919.
Letters: December 5, 1918; January 2, 1919; February 6, 1919

Edward Klopfenstein
Article: March 6, 1919

Harry F. Knepley
25845, RFD 8, Box 59, Napoleon, Ohio, age 22 9/12 years, born in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 1 August 1917, at Columbus Barracks, in 50th Aero Squadron to 27 August 1917, transferred to 54th Aero Squadron to --, transferred to 466th Aero Squadron to 6 February 1919, transferred to Air Service Flying School, March Field, California, to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 19 January 1918, promoted to Corporal 23 March 1918, promoted to Sergeant 1 December 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 13 October 1917-30 January 1919, honorable discharge 3 April 1919.
Article: April 10, 1919

Frederick H. Kraegel
2933053, RFD 2, Box 25, Holgate, Ohio, born 2 July 1892, in Holgate, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 June 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in 16th Company, 4th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to 23 July 1918; Company L, 334th Infantry to death, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 2 September 1918 to death, died of pneumonia 15 October 1918, notified Fred Kraegel, father, RFD 2, Holgate, Ohio.
Article: November 21, 1918

John A. Krohn
4122960, Grelton, Ohio, age 28 11/12 years, born in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 23 July 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 46th Company, 12th Training Battalion, 156th Depot Brigade to 29 July 1918, transferred to Battery A, 1st Regiment Field Artillery Replacement, Draft Camp Jackson Summary Court to 9 August 1919, transferred to 15th Battery, Camp Jackson Summary Court, August Automatic Replacement Draft to 13 September 1918, transferred to 3rd Battery Field Artillery Replacement Regiment, 41st Division to 12 March 1919, transferred to 6th Battery Field Artillery Replacement Regiment to 2 May 1919, discharge center Camp Dix, New Jersey, to 12 May 1919, transferred to 1st Company, 1st Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 21 August 1918 to 1 May 1919, honorable discharge 19 May 1919.
Letter: December 5, 1918

Alfred H. Lankenau
2425263, 316 West Clinton Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 24 10/12 years, born in New Orleans, Louisiana, white, enlisted 27 April 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 11th Company, 3rd Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to 3 May 1918, transferred to Company F, 329th Infantry 13 August 1918, transferred to Company I, 16th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 21 September 1918, service at St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, wounded in action slightly 3 October 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-3 September 1919, honorable discharge 25 September 1919, cited in General Order, 1st Division 1 January 1920.
Articles: January 9, 1919; October 2, 1919

Kenneth O. LeBay
1524393, Malinta, Ohio, age 18 1/12 years, born in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 5 July 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Company G, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company G, 147th Infantry) to 12 December 1917, transferred to Supply Company, 147th Infantry to 17 May 1918, transferred to 156th Depot Brigade to discharge, made Wagoner 11 December 1917, promoted to Corporal 1 October 1918, honorable discharge 1 January 1919.
Article: March 6, 1919

Byron C. Linthicum
2894844, Napoleon, Ohio, born 7 July 1893, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in Evacuation Hospital 28 to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 25 December 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 31 October 1918-16 July 1919, honorable discharge 24 July 1919.
Letters: September 12, 1918; October 17, 1918

Charles C. Linthicum
2425264, RFD 10, Napoleon, Ohio, age 23 7/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 April 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 24 May 1918, transferred to Company F, 308th Ammunition Train to discharge, Private, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 13 June 1918-27 April 1919, honorable discharge 14 May 1919.
Letters: September 12, 1918; October 17, 1918

Earl F. Lowry
Battery F, 73rd Coast Artillery Corps
Letter: November 28, 1918

Harry R. Lowry
Major, born 1 October 1881, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted as Captain, Infantry from National Guard, promoted to Major, Infantry 22 February 1919, transferred to 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (147th Infantry) to --, transferred to 74th Infantry Brigade to discharge, transferred to Napoleon, Ohio, transferred to Camp Sheridan, Alabama, transferred to American Expeditionary Forces, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 3 June 1918-23 March 1919, honorable discharge 3 May 1919, awarded Belgian Croix de Guerre.
Articles: January 16, 1919; May 1, 1919
Letters: December 5, 1918; December 19, 1918

Harry Luck
Article: January 30, 1919

Glen McBurney
Article: January 16, 1919

Ray E. McCabe
1936809, Henry County, Ohio, age 23 1/12 years, born in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 18 September 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company E, 329th Infantry to discharge, promoted Corporal 16 November 1917, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-31 January 1919, honorable discharge 15 February 1919.
Article: February 20, 1919

Karl Steward McComb
2nd Lieutenant, Columbus, Ohio, age 31 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 13 July 1914, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company G, 4th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (166th Infantry) to discharge, Private, honorable discharge 2 May 1918 to accept Commission 2nd Lieutenant Infantry 3 May 1918 from National Guard 60th Infantry to death, service with American Expeditionary Forces Defensive Sector, services with American Expeditionary Forces 18 October 1917 to death, killed in action 12 August 1918, notified Mr. L. H. McComb, father, 401 Maumee Avenue, Napoleon, Ohio, buried Army Transport French Military Chief Electrician's Mate Balthazard near St Prayel, Department of Vosges, grave 5.
Letter: September 12, 1918

Bruce A. Meekison
Captain, Napoleon, Ohio, born 18 February 1877, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted as a 2nd Lieutenant Quartermaster Corps 15 August 1917 from Civilian Life, promoted to 1st Lieutenant Quartermaster Corps 22 March 1918, promoted to Captain Quartermaster Corps 24 August 1918 service at Fort Harrison, Indiana, 12 May 1917 to 14 August 1917, service at Quartermaster Corps to discharge Camp Sherman, Ohio, Camp Johnstson, Florida, Camp Meigs, Washington D.C., honorable discharge 1 October 1920.
Article: December 6, 1917
Letters: September 13, 1917(2); September 27, 1918; October 4, 1917; October 18, 1917; October 25, 1917; November 1, 1917; November 22, 1917

Harry J. Meister
2933054, RFD 3, Stryker Street, Ridgeville, Ohio, born 28 November 1895, in Ridgeville, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 June 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company G, 333rd Infantry to 28 January 1919, transferred to Quartermaster Corps to discharge, promoted to Corporal 21 September 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 2 September 1918-6 July 1919, honorable discharge 15 July 1919.
Letters: November 7, 1918; November 14, 1918

John H. Millholen
1572234, Napoleon, Ohio, age 18 7/12 years, born in Winchester, Indiana, white, enlisted 22 November 1917, at Fort Thomas, Kentucky, in Battery A, 137th Field Artillery to 12 May 1918, transferred to Headquarters Company, 147th Field Artillery to discharge, Private, service at Aisne-Marne, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, wounded in action severely 14 August 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-23 March 1919, honorable discharge 15 August 1919, Surgeon's Certificate of Disability cited for gallantry in action.
Article: June 12, 1919
Letters: June 13, 1918; September 26, 1918

Norman F. Miltz
2390101, 418 Oliver Street, Toledo, Ohio, age 18 6/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 10 November 1915, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Company K, 13th Infantry to 14 November 1919, transferred to Company F, 22nd Infantry to 29 January 1920, received furlough to Reserve to discharge, promoted to Sergeant 15 August 1918, honorable discharge 4 June 1920, abolishment of Regular Army Reserve, cited for distinguished conduct.
Article: February 20, 1919
Letters: October 31, 1918; March 27, 1919

Harold A. Moudy
440780, 1032 North Perry Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 20 2/12 years, born in Stryker, Ohio, white, enlisted 14 April 1918, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in 13th Company, Coast Artillery Corps, Narragansett Bayman, Rhode Island, to 10 July 1918, transferred to Headquarters Company, 50th Artillery to discharge, promoted to Color Sergeant 23 January 1919, demoted to Private First Class 21 June 1918, promoted to Corporal 25 June 1918, promoted to Sergeant 1 October 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 7 October 1918-14 February 1919, honorable discharge 24 February 1919.
Article: March 6, 1919

Albert D. Murphy
1524857, 134 East 4th Street, Mansfield, Ohio, age 22 3/12 years, born in Jeannette, Pennsylvania, white, enlisted 19 July 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 147th Infantry) to 11 December 1917, transferred to Company B, 147th Infantry to 28 March 1918, transferred to Camp Sheridan, Alabama, April Automatic Replacement Draft to 29 May 1918, transferred to Company L, 101st Infantry to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 1 August 1918, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel and Defensive Sector, wounded in action slightly 25 September 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 2 May 1918-5 April 1919, honorable discharge 9 May 1919.
Letters: September 19, 1918(2)

Floyd E. Myers
2894846, RFD 3, Napoleon, Ohio, born 17 August 1894, in Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 159th Depot Brigade to 7 September 1918, transferred to Provost Guard Company, Camp Taylor, Kentucky to discharge, Private, honorable discharge 27 March 1919.
Letter: August 8, 1918

William M. Nelson
1525056, 2815 Detroit Avenue, Toledo, Ohio, age 19 8/12 years, born in Defiance, Ohio, white, enlisted 16 June 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Company C, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company C, 147th Infantry) to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 1 January 1918, promoted to Corporal 28 May 1918, promoted to Sergeant 13 October 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, Ypres-Lys and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 22 June 1918-28 April 1919, honorable discharge 16 May 1919, awarded Belgian Croix de Guerre.
Article: January 23, 1919

James C. Netts
Captain, 115 North Western Avenue, Springfield, Ohio, born 25 April 1890, in Springfield, Ohio, white, enlisted as Captain, Infantry 15 August 1917 from Civilian Life, Fort Harrison, Indiana 10 May 1917 to 14 August 1917, transferred to 158th Depot Brigade to discharge, transferred to Camp Perry, Ohio, transferred to Camp Sherman, Ohio, honorable discharge 14 June 1919.
Letter: October 3, 1919

Claude M. Nichols
338th Infantry
Letters: September 19, 1918; December 12, 1918

Clarence Patrick
2894852, 859 Woodlawn Avenue, Napoleon, Ohio, born 8 August 1891, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in Headquarters Company, 327th Field Artillery to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 22 August 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 9 September 1918-4 February 1919, honorable discharge 20 February 1919.
Article: March 13, 1919

Don Plass
15th Photo Section, Air Service
Letter: February 6, 1919

Fred H. Polker
94037, Napoleon, Ohio, age 19 9/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 3 May 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard to 17 August 1917, transferred to Company F, 4th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 166th Infantry) to discharge, Private, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, wounded in action slightly 30 July 1918, also wounded in action severely 3 November 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 19 October 1917-24 February 1919, honorable discharge 19 April 1919, 20% disabled.
Article: December 19, 1918; March 20, 1919
Letters: December 6, 1917(2)

John R. Quillman
1524754, Napoleon, Ohio, age 21 10/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 21 May 1915, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 147th Infantry) to 11 December 1917, transferred to Company B, 147th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Sergeant 14 August 1915, promoted to 1st Sergeant 3 June 1916, demoted to Sergeant 1 April 1917, service at Ypres-Lys and Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 June 1917-23 March 1919, honorable discharge 19 April 1919.
Letters: November 7, 1918(2)

Jay W. Rasey
92819, Toledo, Ohio, age 24 10/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 July 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Company A, 4th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company A, 166th Infantry) to discharge, promoted to Corporal 23 August 1918, service at Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 18 October 1917-20 January 1919, honorable discharge 1 February 1919.
Article: March 13, 1919

Arthur Rayle
2894853, RFD 4, Leipsic, Ohio, born 26 June 1894, in Leipsic, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 13th Company, 4th Training Battalion, 159th Depot Brigade to 17 June 1918, transferred to Company E, 153rd Infantry to 14 September 1918, transferred to Company L, 126th Infantry to discharge, Private, service at Meuse-Argonne, wounded in action slightly 9 October 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 6 August 1918-23 December 1918, honorable discharge 31 January 1919, 20% disabled.
Article: March 27, 1919

Arthur R. Reid
1950183, Baberton, Ohio, age 22 7/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 17 January 1918, at Akron, Ohio, in Headquarters Company, 332nd Infantry to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 1 March 1918, promoted to Corporal 22 April 1919, service at Vittorio-Veneto and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 8 June 1918-14 April 1919, honorable discharge 5 May 1919.
Letter: November 14, 1918

Robert S. Reinbolt
212865, Napoleon, Ohio, age 24 2/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 6 June 1917, at Fort McDowell, California, in Quartermaster Corps, Fort Houston, Texas to 19 July 1917, transferred to Motor Truck Company 58 to 1 October 1917, transferred to Company E, 2nd Supply Train to death, made Private 6 June 1917, promoted to Corporal 6 October 1917, service at Aisne, Aisne-Marne, St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 8 January 1918 to death, died result of accidental pistol shot 3 January 1919, notified George W. Reinbolt, father, 831 Monroe Street, Napoleon, Ohio.
Article: January 30, 1919
Letter: May 22, 1919

Melvin H. Rice
914037, 718 West Washington Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 21 5/12 years, born in Archbold, Ohio, white, enlisted 6 June 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Company A, 7th Engineers to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 9 October 1917, promoted to Corporal 14 May 1918, promoted to Sergeant 1 November 1918, service at St Mihiel, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 16 March 1918-2 July 1919, honorable discharge 9 July 1919.
Article: January 16, 1919

Fred Riebesel
3529191, RFD 1, Okolona, Ohio, born 2 January 1887, in Okolona, Ohio, white, enlisted 21 July 1918, at Defiance, Ohio, in Company L, 335th Infantry to 20 October 1918, transferred to Company C, 320th Infantry to discharge, Private, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 2 September 1918-2 February 1919, honorable discharge 15 February 1919.
Article: February 27, 1919

Sidney C. Roberts
Article: July 4, 1918

Harry C. Rook
3434475, Napoleon, Ohio, born 20 April 1895, in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted 14 June 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Training Detachment, University of Cincinnati, Ohio, to 12 August 1918, transferred to Training Detachment, Valparaiso, Indiana to discharge, Private, honorable discharge 21 December 1918.
Letters: August 29, 1918; October 31, 1918

Frank E. Rowan
1083444, Napoleon, Ohio, age 21 6/12 years, born in La Junta, Colorado, white, enlisted 19 May 1913, at Fort Logan, Colorado, in 871st Aero Repair Squadron to 28 September 1918, transferred to 187th Aero Squadron to 20 December 1918, transferred to 609th Aero Squadron to discharge, promoted to Sergeant, demoted to Private 13 August 1918, promoted to Corporal 25 November 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 16 August 1918-2 December 1918, honorable discharge 18 May 1920, Expiration Term of Service.
Article: January 23, 1919

Maurice E. Rowe
Battery B, 9th Field Artillery
Letter: September 26, 1918

Alfred F. Schlembach
764978, 625 Nicholas Street, Defiance, Ohio, age 21 9/12 years, born in Defiance, Ohio, white, enlisted 4 August 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in 87th Aero Squadron to 1 December 1918, transferred to Flying School Detachment, Park Field, Tennessee to discharge, promoted to Corporal 1 January 1918, promoted to Sergeant 14 March 1918, promoted to Sergeant First Class 2 October 1919, honorable discharge 28 March 1919.
Letter: November 15, 1917

Link F. Schlosser
Company B, 116th Engineers
Article: March 27, 1919

Irwin P. Scott
1541256, Napoleon, Ohio, age 27 8/12 years, born in Brookfield Missouri, white, enlisted 16 May 1917, at Napoleon, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 147th Infantry) to 3 February 1918, transferred to Company D, 112th Supply Train to 18 March 1918, transferred to 19th Engineers to 11 May 1918, transferred to Company B, 59th Engineers to 27 June 1918, transferred to Company B, 65th Regiment Transportation Corps to 14 December 1918, transferred to 139th Company, Transportation Corps to 25 March 1919, transferred to 33rd Company, Transportation Corps to discharge, promote to Private First Class 17 November 1917, demoted to Private 31 January 1918, promoted to Private First Class 1 August 1918, made Mechanic 1 February 1919, service with American Expeditionary Forces 29 March 1918-3 July 1919, honorable discharge 11 July 1919.
Letters: July 25, 1918; December 26, 1918; February 27, 1919

Joseph N. Shaw
462nd Areo Squadron
Letter: April 18, 1918

Leonard F. Sheats
3485158, RFD 3, Lenox Township, Ashtabula County, Ohio, age 22 10/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 May 1918, at Jefferson, Ohio, in 157th Depot Brigade to 12 July 1918, transferred to Camp Gordon, Georgia, July Automatic Replacement Draft to 10 August 1918, transferred to Company C, 163rd Infantry to 13 August 1918, transferred to Company D, 112th Infantry to discharge, Private, service at Champagne-Marne and Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 22 July 1918-30 April 1919, honorable discharge 19 May 1919.
Letters: September 26, 1918(3)

Vernon Shelt
332nd Infantry
Letter: February 6, 1919

Leo W. Shondell
2425274, 922 North Perry Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 25 8/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 April 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Headquarters Detachment, 322nd Machine Gun Battalion to discharge, made Wagoner 5 June 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 12 June 1918-31 January 1919, honorable discharge 14 February 1919.
Article: February 20, 1919
Letters: November 21, 1918; December 5, 1918; February 13, 1919

John H. Sickmiller Jr.
4122993, RFD 8, Napoleon, Ohio, age 24 4/12 years, Henry County, Ohio, white, enlisted 23 July 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 46th Company, 12th Training Battalion, 156th Depot Brigade to 29 July 1918, transferred to Battery E, 3rd Regiment Field Artillery Replacement Division to death, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 22 August 1918 to death, died of lobar pneumonia 20 September 1918, notified George Sickmiller, father, RFD 8, Napoleon, Ohio.
Article: January 23, 1919

Grace R. Singer
Nurse, 386 14th Avenue, Columbus, Ohio, born 7 July 1882, in Liberty Center, Ohio, white, enlisted as a Nurse 11 September 1917 from Civilian Life, transferred to General Hospital 1, New York, New York, to 29 September 1917, transferred to Ellis Island, New York, to 14 December 1917, transferred to Base Hospital 31 to 14 July 1918, transferred to Evacuation Hospital 4 to 25 January 1919, transferred to Base Hospital 31 to --, transferred to Demobilization Station, New York, New York, to 15 June 1919, service at Meuse-Argonne, Champagne-Marne, Aisne-Marne, Oise-Aisne and St Mihiel, service with American Expeditionary Forces 14 December 1917-17 April 1919, reserve nurse relieved from active duty 15 June 1919, not discharged.
Letter: October 31, 1918

Engel Smit
Letter: October 24, 1918

Earl J. Smith
1524753, Ridgeville, Ohio, age 22 years, born in Ridgeville, Ohio, white, enlisted 21 June 1916, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 147th Infantry) to 11 December 1917, transferred to Company B, 147th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Sergeant 1 August 1917, made Mess Sergeant 7 November 1917, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 June 1918-23 March 1919, honorable discharge 19 April 1919.
Letter: October 10, 1918

Ray Smith
Letter: February 6, 1919

John H. Spencer
4521482, 432 East Washington Street, Napoleon, Ohio, born 2 July 1897, in Winchester, Indianan, white, enlisted 19 September 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Training Detachment, University of Akron, Ohio, to 14 October 1918, transferred to Medical Department to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 11 November 1918-24 March 1919, honorable discharge 8 May 1919.
Letter: January 2, 1919

Ray E. Spencer
571133, 432 East Washington Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 23 7/12 years, born in Winchester, Indiana, white, enlisted 11 December 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in 26th Company, Columbus Barracks, Ohio, to 14 January 1918, transferred to Provisional Guard Company 2, Camp Greenleaf, Georgia, to 28 January 1918, transferred to Medical Detachment, 4th Engineers to 28 March 1918, transferred to Medical Department Ambulance Company 33 to 25 June 1918, transferred to Medical Department, Quarantine Camp, Camp Greene North Carolina to 18 July 1918, transferred to Medical Department Ambulance Company 60 to 18 February 1919, transferred to Detachment Medical Department, United States Army Base Hospital, Camp Greene, North Carolina to discharge, Private, honorable discharge 20 March 1919.
Letter: September 26, 1918

Fred P. Strole
2425276, 609 East Washington Street, Napoleon, Ohio, age 23 11/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 27 April 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 158th Depot Brigade to 25 May 1918, transferred to Battery C, 323rd Field Artillery to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 6 July 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 10 June 1918-13 May 1919, honorable discharge 27 May 1919.
Article: June 5, 1919
Letters: August 15, 1918(4); December 19, 1918; February 20, 1919

Henry A. Swin
657046, 909 Moore Street, Toledo, Ohio, age 29 8/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 16 May 1918, at Washington Barracks, Washington D.C., in Replacement Regiment Engineers, Washington Barracks, Washington D.C., to 18 June 1918, transferred to Company L, 1st Replacement Regiment Engineers to 5 September 1918, transferred to Company 3, Washington Barracks, Washington D.C., September Automatic Replacement Draft to 5 February 1919, transferred to Base Hospital 40 to 24 February 1919, transferred to Embarkation Camp, Liverpool, England, to 13 March 1919, transferred to 3rd Company, Washington Barracks, Washington D.C., September Automatic Replacement Draft Engineers to 15 April 1919, transferred to Camp Hospital 40 to 29 April 1919, transferred to Embarkation Hospital 1 to 27 May 1919, transferred to General Hospital 28 to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 25 September 1918-16 May 1919, honorable discharge 7 July 1919.
Article: February 20, 1919

Thomas Sumner Tabler
1183994, RFD 5, Napoleon, Ohio, age 30 3/12 years, born in Fletcher, Ohio, white, enlisted 13 December 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in 2nd Training Brigade, Air Service, Kelly Field, Texas, to 9 January 1918, transferred to 35th Recruit Company, 3rd Provisional Regiment Aviation, Camp Waco, Texas to 18 February 1918, transferred to 23rd Balloon Company to 19 June 1918, transferred to 25th Balloon Company to discharge, promoted to Corporal 1 June 1918, made Chauffeur 25 August 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 30 June 1918-18 June 1919, honorable discharge 1 July 1919.
Article: January 30, 1919
Letter: August 29, 1918

Bert Gary Taylor
272281, Akron, Ohio, born 23 June 1896, in Malinta, Ohio, white, enlisted 30 July 1917, at Akron, Ohio, in Parris Island Summary Court, Company F, 30 July 1917, transferred to 133rd Company, Quantico, Virginia, 8 January 1918, transferred to France 25 February 1918, transferred to 137th Company 7 May 1918, transferred to Replacement 11 May 1918, transferred to 47th Company, 5th Regiment 16 May 1918, service at Aisne and Champagne-Marne, wounded in action 6 June 1918, service with American Expeditionary Forces 2 February 1918 to death, died of wounds 7 June 1918, character excellent, notified Adeliade L. Taylor, mother, Malinta, Ohio, file number 98590.
Article: June 27, 1918
Letter: May 2, 1918

Jerry A. Teeple
Letter: August 15, 1918; October 24, 1918

William Wayne Tobias
3862527, RFD 3, McClure, Ohio, born 21 October 1891, in Austin, Indiana, white, enlisted 2 September 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in 36th Company, 9th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade to death, Private, died of bronchopneumonia 28 September 1918, notified Mrs. Zelma Tobias, wife, RFD 3, McClure, Ohio.
Article: October 3, 1918

Unknown/Incomplete Name
Letters: August 1, 1918; August 22, 1918; October 3, 1918; October 24, 1918; November 21, 1918(2); January 23, 1919; June 26, 1919

Raymond Vandenbroek
Letter: December 26, 1918

Max W. Waite
1524795, Napoleon, Ohio, age 21 6/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 16 May 1917, at Toledo, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 147th Infantry) to 11 December 1917, transferred to Company B, 147th Infantry to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 7 November 1917, service at Ypres-Lys, Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 June 1918-23 March 1919, honorable discharge 19 April 1919.
Letter: February 6, 1919

Virgil O. Warner
4123004, RFD 1, Napoleon, Ohio, age 27 5/12 years, born in Damascus, Ohio, white, enlisted 23 July 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 156th Depot Brigade to 29 July 1918, transferred to Battery E, 3rd Regiment Field Artillery to 9 August 1918, transferred to Supply Company, 324th Field Artillery to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 22 August 1918-22 May 1919, honorable discharge 4 June 1919.
Letters: August 8, 1918, August 15, 1918; October 31, 1918; November 14, 1918; December 12, 1918; February 13, 1919; March 20, 1919(2)

Clyde O. Watson
2933081, Bowling Green, Ohio, born 20 May 1894, in Bowling Green, Ohio, white, enlisted 24 June 1918, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company M, 333rd Infantry to 7 October 1918, casual (in hospital) to 6 December 1918, transferred to Company G, 363rd Infantry to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 2 September 1918-31 March 1919, honorable discharge 23 Apr 1919.
Letter: October 24, 1918

Glenn M. Watson
3356828, RFD 5, Napoleon, Ohio, age 21 5/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 1 June 1918, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in Company C, 110th Ammunition Train to discharge, Private, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 July 1918-20 April 1919, honorable discharge 2 May 1919.
Letters: July 1, 1918; September 19, 1918

John Sherman Westfall
163-71-63, 1068 Stephen Street, Napoleon, Ohio, born 10 May 1892, in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted at Cincinnati, Ohio, in Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Illinois, 24 July 1917 to 14 November 1917, transferred to U.S.S. Minnesota to 26 December 1917, transferred to Receiving Ship, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania to 10 March 1918, transferred to U.S.S. Carola to 4 May 1918, transferred to S.S. Ausable to 1 October 1918, transferred to Naval Base, Cardiff, Wales, to 11 November 1918, served as Apprentice Seaman 96 days, served as Seaman Second Class 148 days, served as Seaman 122 days, served as Coxswain 102 days, ordinary discharge 22 March 1919, demobilization U.S.S. Ausable, New York, New York, Boatswain's Mate Second Class.
Letters: August 8, 1918; February 6, 1919

Virgil Wilson
1524772, Ridgeville Corners, Ohio, age 20 3/12 years, born in Defiance, Ohio, white, enlisted 21 June 1916, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 147th Infantry) to 11 December 1917, transferred as Assistant Statistical Officer 37th Division to discharge, promoted to Private First Class 2 February 1917, promoted to Corporal 9 September 1917, service at Meuse-Argonne and Defensive Sector, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 June 1918-1 March 1919, honorable discharge 15 March 1919.
Article: March 27, 1919
Letters: December 5, 1918

William A. Winover
2104173, Colton, Ohio, age 26 8/12 years, born in Texas, Ohio, white, enlisted 2 October 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company G, 329th Infantry to 10 November 1917, transferred to Company B, 347th Infantry to 23 November 1917, transferred to Supply Company 347th Infantry to discharge, made Wagoner 22 November 1917, service with American Expeditionary Forces 23 August 1918-20 December 1918, honorable discharge 17 January 1919.
Article: January 30, 1919

Carl F. Wistinghausen
764542, RFD 3, Napoleon, Ohio, age 20 11/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 23 December 1917, at Columbus Barracks, Ohio, in 161st Depot Brigade to 7 February 1918, transferred to 281st Aero Squadron to discharge, promoted to Corporal 5 April 1918, service at Meuse-Argonne, service with American Expeditionary Forces 13 August 1918-10 July 1919, honorable discharge 22 July 1919.
Letter: December 26, 1918

Henry H. Wittenberg
4123002, RFD 4, Napoleon, Ohio, age 22 11/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted 23 July 1918, at Henry County, Ohio, in 156th Depot Brigade to 10 August 1918, transferred to 19th Battery, August Automatic Replacement Draft, Camp Jackson Summary Court to discharge, promoted to Corporal 13 December 1918, promoted to Sergeant 24 January 1919, service with American Expeditionary Forces 22 August 1918-29 May 1919, honorable discharge 2 June 1919.
Letters: September 5, 1918(2); March 6, 1919

Carl Zimmer
1524782, Napoleon, Ohio, age 24 4/12 years, born in Napoleon, Ohio, white, enlisted, 25 March 1917, at Napoleon, Ohio, in Company F, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard (Company F, 147th Infantry) to 11 December 1917, transferred to Butchery Company, 355th Quartermaster Corps to discharge, made Mechanic 23 October 1916, made Private 8 November 1916, promoted to Private First Class 2 January 1917, made Cook 9 April 1917, service with American Expeditionary Forces 31 June 1918-25 June 1919, honorable discharge 3 July 1919.
Article: May 22, 1919

Unit : 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard
Articles: April 5, 1917; June 14, 1917; August 31, 1917; December 6, 1917; December 20; 1917; March 27, 1919(2); April 3, 1919; April 10, 1919; April 17, 1919(3); April 24, 1919; May 1, 1919

Unit: 26th Division
Article: August 7, 1919

Unit: 32nd Division
Article: May 22, 1919

Index by Date

April 5, 1917
Article, William Kimberly, pg. 1
Article, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, pg. 4

June 14, 1917
Article, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, pg. 1

August 30, 1917
Article, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, pg. 3

September 13, 1917
Letter, Bruce A. Meekison, September 4, 1917. pg. 8
Letter, Bruce A. Meekison, September 7, 1917, pg. 8

September 27, 1917
Letter, Bruce A. Meekison, September 23, pgs. 1 & 8

October 4, 1917
Letter, Bruce A. Meekison, September 30, 1917, pg. 4

October 18, 1917
Letter, Bruce A. Meekison, October 14, 1917, pg. 8

October 25, 1917
Letter, Bruce A. Meekison, October 21, 1917, pgs. 1 & 8

November 1, 1917
Letter, Calvin Funkhouser, October 26, 1917, pg. 4
Letter, Bruce A. Meekison, October 28, 1917, pg. 8

November 15, 1917
Letter, Calvin Funkhouser, November 6, 1917, pg. 2
Letter, Alfred F. Schlembach, n.d., pg. 2
Letter, Alton Hartman, n.d., pg. 2

November 22, 1917
Letter, Bruce A. Meekison, November 12, 1917, pg. 8

November 29, 1917
Article, Carl F. Bargman, pg. 1

December 6, 1917
Article, Bruce A. Meekison, pg. 1
Letter, Fred H. Polker, November 3, 1917, pg. 1
Letter, Fred H. Polker, November 5, 1917, pg. 1
Article, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, pg. 1

December 20, 1917
Article, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, pg. 7

January 31, 1918
Letter, Calvin Funkhouser, pg. 3

February 14, 1918
Letter, James Howard Hurd, January 5, 1918, pg. 2

February 21, 1918
Article, Herbert L. Evans, pg. 1

March 7, 1918
Letter, Edward Gibbs, February 1, 1918, pg. 3

April 18, 1918
Letter, Joseph N. Shaw, March 13, 1918, pg. 7

May 2, 1918
Letter, Ora Lewis Bachtal, April 4, 1918, pg. 1
Letter, Bert Gary Taylor, March 31, 1918, pg. 1
Article, Lloyd K. Bender, pg. 4

May 16, 1918
Letter, E.J. Emery, April 10, 1918, pg. 2

June 6, 1918
Letter, Gale A. Dawson, May 10, 1918, pg. 3

June 13, 1918
Letter, John H. Millholen, May 28, 1918, pg. 8

June 20, 1918
Letter, Gerald M. Donnelly, May 28, 1918, pg. 3

June 27, 1918
Article, Bert Gary Taylor, pg. 1
Letter, Ross Herr, June 16, 1918, pg. 7

July 4, 1918
Article, Sidney C. Roberts, pg. 1
Letter, Henry Bingel, June 23, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Austin M. Eisaman, June 30, 1918, pg. 4

July 11, 1918
Article, James Howard Hurd, pg. 1
Letter, Glenn M. Watson, July 1, 1918, pg. 1

July 18, 1918
Article, James Howard Hurd, pg. 1
Letter, James Emery, n.d., pg. 8

July 25, 1918
Letter, Irwin P. Scott, June 6, 1918, pg. 4

August 1, 1918
Letter, Charles, n.d., pg. 7

August 8, 1918
Letter, Floyd E. Myers, July 20, 1918, pg. 2
Letter, Virgil O. Warner, July 27, 1918, pg. 2
Letter, Edward O.D. Evers, July 10, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, John Sherman Westfall, July 11, 1918, pg. 8

August 15, 1918
Letter, Jerry A. Teeple, August 10, 1918
Letter, Rene DeBreyne, August 8, 1918, pg. 6
Letter, Virgil O. Warner, August 2, 1918, pg. 6
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, June 11, 1918, pg. 6
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, July 4, 1918, pg. 6
Letter, Fred P. Strole, July 7, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Fred P. Strole, July 11, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Fred P. Strole, July 14, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Fred P. Strole, July 17, 1918, pg. 8

August 22, 1918
Letter, Horace, August 9, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Calvin Funkhouser, July 18, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Gale A. Dawson, July 31, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, C.C. Armstrong, August 17, 1918, pg. 3
Letter Arkie H. Crosser, August 7, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, July 25, 1918, pg. 4

August 29, 1918
Letter, Harry C. Rook, August 25, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Thomas Sumner Tabler, August 1, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, August 4, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Vercoe O. Cunningham, July 22, 1918, pg. 3

September 5, 1918
Letter, Henry H. Wittenberg, August 11, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Henry H. Wittenberg, August 18, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Arthur B. Cupp, July 12, 1918, pg. 4
Article, August Badenhop, pg. 4

September 12, 1918
Letter, Byron C. Linthicum, August 26, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Charles C. Linthicum, July 31, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Arthur B. Cupp, August 4, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Arthur B. Cupp, August 16, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Vercoe O. Cunningham, August 23, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Duff G. Phillips (Karl Stewart McComb), August 16, 1918, pg. 4

September 19, 1918
Letter, B. Swatts (James Howard Hurd), August 11, 1918, pg. 2
Letter, Claude M. Nichols, n.d., pg. 2
Letter, Albert R. Howe, September 10, 1918, pg. 2
Letter, Albert D. Murphy, August 3, 1918, pg. 2
Letter, Albert D. Murphy, August 6, 1918, pg. 2
Letter, Glenn M. Watson, n.d., pg. 8

September 26, 1918
Letter, John H. Millholen, September 1, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Maurice E. Rowe, September 15, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Ray E. Spencer, September 15, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Olin E. Keller, August 30, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Leonard F. Sheats, August 7, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Leonard F. Sheats, August 12, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Leonard F. Sheats, August 18, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Thayer H. Evers, August 9, 1918, pg 7
Song, Thayer H. Evers, pg. 3
Letter, Robert J. Bissonnette, August 31, 1918, pg 7

October 3, 1918
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, August 28, 1918, pg. 2
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, August 31, 1918, pg. 2
Letter, James C. Netts, September 24, 1918, pg. 2
Letter, Leo, September 10, 1918, pg. 4
Article, William Wayne Tobias, pg. 7

October 10, 1918
Letter, Earl J. Smith, September 6, 1918, pg. 3

October 17, 1918
Article, Eugene Elwood Ash, pg. 3
Letter, Byron C. Linthicum, October 8, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Charles C. Linthicum, September 12, 1918, pg. 3

October 24, 1918
Article, Ward Adams, pg. 1
Letter, E.J. Emery, September 16, 1918, pg. 2
Letter, Clyde O. Watson, n.d., pg. 2
Letter, Engel Smit, September 18, 1918, pg. 2
Letter, Jerry A. Teeple, October 13, 1918, pg. 2
Letter, ________ Kestler, October 13, 1918, pg. 8

October 31, 1918
Article: Robert Burns, pg. 1
Letter, Grace R. Singer, September 3, 1918, pg.7
Letter, Norman F. Miltz, September 21, 1918, pg 7
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, September 23, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Harry C. Rook, October 25, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Virgil O. Warner, September 15, 1918, pg. 7

November 7, 1918
Article, Gilbert Andrew Baughman, pg. 1
Letter, John Henry A. Curdes, September 24, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Annie B. Kerk, September 23, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Laurence Dielman, October 9, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, John R. Quillman, September 1918, pg. 7
Letter, John R. Quillman, September 20, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Harry J. Meister, September 29, 1918, pg. 7

November 14, 1918
Letter, Elview L. Davis, September 20, 1918, pg. 4
Letter, Harley E. Ash, n.d., pg. 6
Letter, Arthur R. Reid, n.d., pg. 6
Letter, Harry J. Meister, October 4, 1918, pg. 6
Letter, Virgil O. Warner, September 21, 1918, pg. 6
Letter, Floyd W. Hovey, n.d., pg. 6
Letter, Rolla Boulis, n.d., pg. 6

November 21, 1918
Article, Frederick H. Kraegel, pg. 1
Letter, Jap Evers, October 15, 1918, pg. 6
Letter, Leo W. Shondell, September 26, 1918, pg. 6
Letter, William Earl Farison, September 18, 1918, pg. 6
Letter, Demosthenes Evers, October 15, 1918, pg. 6
Letter, Arlo A. Emery, October 3, 1918, pg. 6

November 28, 1918
Letter, Arlo A. Emery, October 22, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, William Hoover, October 5, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Cecil A. Glick, October 27, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Herbert Bichan, November 3, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Earl F. Lowry, October 25, 1918, pg. 3

December 5, 1918
Letter, George W. King, November 4, 1918, pg. 6
Letter, Leo W. Shondell, n.d., pg. 6
Letter, Harry R. Lowry, October 14, 1918, pg. 6
Letter, John A. Krohn, October 25, 1918, pg. 6
Letter, Virgil Wilson, October 20, 1918, pg. 6

December 12, 1918
Letter, Virgil O. Warner, October 24, 1918, pg. 2
Letter, Claude M. Nichols, October 22, 1918, pg. 2
Letter, Ernest G. Davis, n.d., pg. 2

December 19, 1918
Article, Fred H. Polker, pg. 1
Article, Charles D. Baker, pg. 1
Article, Grant L. Baker, pg. 1
Letter, Fred P. Strole, November 8, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Olin E. Keller, November 14, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Harry R. Lowry, November 12, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Clarence Alfred Hardy, November 25, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Edward Sheffield Hartman, November 14, 1918, pg. 8
Letter, Edward Sheffield Hartman, November 18, 1918, pg. 8

December 26, 1918
Article, Clarence Alfred Hardy, pg. 1
Letter, Henry Bingle, November 24, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Irwin P. Scott, November 29, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Arthur B. Cupp, November 27, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Thayer H. Evers, November 23, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Raymond Vandenbroek, November 20, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Rush Fye, November 24, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Carl Wistinghausen, November 24, 1918, pg. 8

January 2, 1919
Article, Olin E. Keller, pg. 1
Letter, George W. King, December 1, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, John H. Spencer, December 6, 1918, pg. 3

January 9, 1919
Article, Lester L. Grant, pg. 8
Article, Alfred H. Lankenau, pg. 8

January 16, 1919
Article, Harry R. Lowry, pg 1
Article, William Earl Farison, pg. 1
Article, Luther W. Clay, pg. 4
Article, Carl Babcock, pg. 4
Article, Melvin H. Rice, pg. 4
Article, Glen McBurney, pg. 4
Article, Floyd M. Guilinger, pg, 4
Letter, Calvin Funkhouser, December 15, 1918, pg. 6
Letter, E.J. Emery, November 5, 1918, pg. 6

January 23, 1919
Article, William M. Nelson, pg. 1
Article, Frank E. Rowan, pg. 4
Article, Unknown, pg. 4
Article, John H. Sickmiller Jr., pg. 8

January 30, 1919
Article, Chas. A. Bahlman, pg. 1
Article, Robert S. Reinbolt, pg. 1
Article, William A. Winover, pg. 3
Article, Arthur B. Cupp, pg. 3
Article, Thomas Sumner Tabler, pg. 3
Article, F.J. Copeland, pg. 3
Letter, Robert J. Bissonnette, December 22, 1918
Article, Olin E. Keller, pg. 3
Article, Harry Luck, pg. 7

February 6, 1919
Article, Robert Burn, pg. 1
Letter, George W. King, December 23, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Ray Smith, December 25, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Max W. Waite, December 25, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Vernon Shelt, n.d., pg. 3
Letter, Don Plass, December 25, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, Charles F. Hoffman, December 28, 1918, pg. 3
Letter, John Sherman Westfall, December 31, 1918, pg. 3
Article, Marion Bost, pg. 3

February 13, 1919
Letter, Virgil O. Warner, December 25, 1918, pg. 7
Letter, Leo W. Shondell, February 2, 1919, pg. 7
Letter, Carl F. Deimling, December 29, 1918, pg. 7
Article, Carl F. Bargman, pg. 7

February 20, 1919
Letter, Fred P. Strole, January 16, 1919, pg. 7
Article, Clifford E. Hines, pg. 7
Article, Henry A. Swin, pg. 7
Article, Norman F. Miltz, pg. 7
Article, Ervie E. Henderson, pg. 7
Article, Ray E. McCabe, pg. 7
Article, Leo W. Shondell, pg. 7

February 27, 1919
Article, Fred Riebesel, pg. 6
Article, Herbert Bichan, pg. 6
Article, Paul G. Fruchey, pg. 6
Article, Harry Felter, pg. 6
Letter, Irwin P. Scott, January 22, 1919, pg. 6

March 6, 1919
Letter, Henry H. Wittenberg, February 1, 1919, pg. 7
Article, Kenneth O. LeBay, pg. 7
Article, Harold A. Moudy, pg. 7
Article, Marley A. Kelley, pg. 7
Article, Edward Klopfenstein, pg. 7

March 13, 1919
Article, Jay W. Rasey, pg. 7
Article, Clarence Patrick, pg. 7

March 20, 1919
Letter, Virgil O. Warner, January 30, 1919, pg. 6
Letter, Virigl O. Warner, February 12, 1919, pg. 6
Letter, Jay Clewell, February 23, 1919, pg. 6
Article, Fred H. Polker, pg. 6
Article, Charles D. Baker, pg. 6

March 27, 1919
Article, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, pg. 1
Article, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, pg. 1
Article, Clifford Fortune, pg. 7
Article, Virgil Wilson, pg. 7
Article, Robert O. Fortune, pg. 7
Article, Link F. Schlosser, pg. 7
Article, Thomas S. Bichan, pg. 7
Article, Arthur Rayle, pg. 7
Letter, Norman F. Miltz, n.d., pg. 7

April 3, 1919
Article, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, pg. 1
Letter, Jess Emery, March 9, 1919, pg. 7
Article, Ray Nelson Frank, pg. 7
Letter, Clyde Bonnough, April 9, 1919, pg. 7

April 10, 1919
Article, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, pg. 1
Letter, Arkie H. Crosser, March 9, 1919, pg. 7
Letter, Arkie H. Crosser, March 11, 1919, pg. 7
Article, Harry F. Knepley, pg. 7

April 17, 1919
Article, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, pgs. 1 & 4
Article, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, pg. 1
Article, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, pg. 1

April 24, 1919
Article, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, pg. 1
Letter, Clyde Bonnough, April 17, 1919, pg. 7

May 1, 1919
Article, Harry R. Lowry, pg. 1
Article, 6th Infantry, Ohio National Guard, pg. 1

May 22, 1919
Article, Carl Zimmer, pg. 1
Article, 32nd Division, pg. 6
Letter, Gordon H. Steele (Robert S. Reinbolt), April 22, 1919, pg. 8

June 5, 1919
Article, Fred P. Strole, pg. 1

June 12, 1919
Article, John H. Millholen, pg. 1

June 26, 1919
Letter, One of Them, June 6, 1919, pg. 6

July 31, 1919
Letter, John Henry A. Curdes, July 1, 1919, pg. 7

August 7, 1919
Article, Herbert L. Evans, pg. 6
Article, 26th Division, pg. 8

October 2, 1919
Article, Alfred H. Lankenau, pg. 6