Infantry Units: 8th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Infantry units were recruited from all over the state. Those represented in detail here are the ones recruited primarily from northwest Ohio counties and those whose members wrote to local newspapers. More information will be added as it becomes available.

This Regiment was organized at Camp Dennison, Ohio, in June 1861 to serve three years. the original members (except veterans) were mustered out July 13, 1864, by reason of expiration of term of service, and the veterans and recruits, together with the veterans and recruits of the 4th OVI were consolidated and designated the Fourth Battalion Ohio Infantry--an organization that was formed June 26, 1864, and mustered out of the service July 12, 1865.

Some of the battles in which this unit participated include:

  • Romney, WV, September 23, 1861
  • Romney, WV (second battle), October 26, 1861
  • Winchester, VA, March 23, 1862
  • Front Royal, VA, May 30, 1862
  • Antietam, MD, September 17, 1862
  • Fredericksburg, VA, December 13, 1862
  • Chancellorsville, VA, May 1-4, 1863
  • Gettysburg, PA, July 1-3, 1863
  • Bristoe Station, VA, October 14, 1863
  • Mine Run, VA (operations at), November 26-28, 1863
  • Wildnerness, VA, May 5-7, 1864
  • Po River, VA, May 10, 1864
  • Spottsylvania, VA, May 8-18, 1864
  • North Anna River, VA, May 23-27, 1864
  • Cold Harbor, VA, June 1-12, 1864
  • Petersburg, VA, June 15-19, 1864

Roster - Field and Staff

Charles A. Park
Thomas Bright
Joseph R. Swigert
Franklin Sawyer
Wilson S. Parker
Albert H. Winslow

Roster - Company A

Officers

Charles W. Barnes
Freeman E. Franklin
Benjamin F. Ogle
John N. Travis
William D. Wetherell

Non-Commissioned Officers and Enlisted Personnel

Andrew H. Byers
John W. Canary (Carney)
Fernando N. Colwell
Peter J. Hosler
Edward Jones
Samuel S. Kissinger
William L. Myers
Edward T. Naylor
Rufus M. Norton
Samuel F. Poorman

Roster - Company C

Officers

Francis W. Butterfield
Ezra Westcote Clark
David Lewis
Enoch W. Merriman

Non-Commissioned Officers and Enlisted Personnel

Cornelius Albertson
Jacob Couts
Alexander Crosson
Matthew R. DuBois
William Kerr
Thomas Lomason
John Martin
Samuel Myers
Eugene Ewing Henthorn

Roster - Company D

Officers

Daniel C. Daggett

Non-Commissioned Officers and Enlisted Personnel

George A. Darke
Henry W. Crosby
Samuel T. A. Van Sciver

Roster - Company E

James E. Gregg

Roster - Company F

Officers

Charles M. Fouke
Henry A. Farmer

Non-Commissioned Officers and Enlisted Personnel

Michael F. Halderman
Jacob A. Lemmon
Dewitt C. Lloyd
Samuel Paden

Roster - Company G

Non-Commissioned Officers and Enlisted Personnel

Nathaniel G. Foster

Roster - Company H

Officers

Elijah Hayden
Stephen Strange

Non-Commissioned Officers and Enlisted Personnel

Albert D. West
Alonzo O. Packerd
Thaddeus S. Potter
William H. Clough

Roster - Company I

Officers

Azor Howitt Nickerson
Lewis Breckenridge
Elizur G. Johnson
David R. Wallace

Non-Commissioned Officers and Enlisted Personnel

Ransom E. Braman
Edgar H. Irish
Lucien Abbott
Henry Julius Hart
Horace R. Pond
Horace W. Snow
John C. Biggs

Newspaper Articles about the Unit/Anonymous Letters

Articles:
The Lorain Eagle: May 6, 1861
Elyria Independent Democrat: April 24, 1861, May 1, 1861, July 29, 1863
Norwalk Reflector: April 30, 1861, April 15, 1862, September 30, 1862, December 30, 1862, May 26, 1863
Norwalk Experiment: April 29, 1861
Bucyrus Journal: April 26, 1861, April 11, 1862, April 25, 1862, September 26, 1862, October 3, 1862, December 26, 1862 (2), March 6, 1863, April 3, 1863
Crawford County Forum: April 26, 1861
Fremont Journal- September 26, 1862, October 3, 1862, December 26, 1862, April 10, 1863, July 17, 1863, May 20, 1864
Sandusky Democrat- April 2, 1862
Seneca Advertiser: April 26, 1861, May 24, 1861, July 5, 1861, September 26, 1862, January 2, 1863, July 17, 1863, December 11, 1863, May 20, 1864
Tiffin Weekly Tribune: April 26, 1861, April 4, 1862, May 23, 1862, October 3, 1862, November 14, 1862, December 12, 1862, March 6, 1863, July 7, 1864
Toledo Blade- September 27, 1862, July 15, 1863, May 17, 1864

Letters
"F.," Company I. Elyria Independent Democrat: April 2, 1862
"Q.P.Z.," Company I. Elyria Independent Democrat: February 26, 1862
"C.L.," Company D. Norwalk Experiment: April 14, 1864
Unknown. Norwalk Reflector: October 8, 1861
"Camp Fire". Fremont Sentinel- July 23, 1862
"John," Company F. Fremont Journal-June 7, 1861 (3), June 21, 1861 (2)
Unknown, Company F. Fremont Journal- June 28, 1861
"B.," Company A. Tiffin Weekly Tribune: May 10, 1861, June 14, 1861, July 12, 1861
"D.E.R.," Company A. Tiffin Weekly Tribune: March 13, 1863
"Frank," Company A. Tiffin Weekly Tribune: October 17, 1862
"Fred," Company A. Seneca Advertiser: July 5, 1861
Unknown, Company A. Tiffin Weekly Tribune: September 13, 1861, March 31, 1864
"Culpepper". Tiffin Weekly Tribune: February 25, 1864
"K.J." Tiffin Weekly Tribune: February 18, 1864
"M." Tiffin Weekly Tribune: October 30, 1863, February 4, 1864
"A Soldier". Crawford County Forum: October 18, 1861
Unknown. Bucyrus Journal: April 18, 1862, July 4, 1862