Infantry Units: 101st Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Infantry units were recruited from all over the state. Those represented in detail here are the ones recruited primarily from northwest Ohio counties and those whose members wrote to local newspapers. More information will be added as it becomes available.

This Regiment was organized at Camp Monroeville, Ohio, August 30, 1862, to serve three years. It was mustered out of service June 12, 1865, in accordance with orders from the War Department.

Some of the battles in which this unit participated include:

  • Perrysville, KY, October 8, 1862
  • Nolensville, TN, December 26, 1862
  • Stone River, TN, December 31, 1862-January 2, 1863
  • Tullahoma Campaign, June 23-30, 1863
  • Liberty Gap, TN, June 25-27, 1863
  • Chickamauga, GA, September 19-20, 1863
  • Rocky Face Ridge, GA, May 5-11, 1864
  • Resaca, GA, May 13-16, 1864
  • Kingston, GA, May 18, 1864
  • Dallas, GA, May 25-June 4, 1864
  • Kennesaw Mountain, GA (including Assault), June 9-30, 1864
  • Chattahoochee River, GA, July 6-10, 1864
  • Atlanta, GA (Siege), July 28-September 2, 1864
  • Jonesboro, GA, August 31-September 1, 1864
  • Lovejoy Station, GA, September 2-6, 1864
  • Franklin, TN, November 30, 1864
  • Nashville, TN, December 15-16, 1864

Roster - Field and Staff

Leander Stem
Thomas M. Cook
John Franz
Isaac M. Kirby
Oliver Kennedy
John N. Latimer
Bedan B. McDonald
George Seney
Samuel Thomas Weirick

Roster - Company B

Jay C. Butler
Francis L. Pease

Roster - Company C

Officers

James M. Roberts
Leonard D. Smith

Non-Commissioned Officers and Enlisted Personnel

Gilbert M. Newell
William H. Williams
Alvin Poundstone
Jacob B. Myers
William Allen Sowers
Jasper N. Taylor

Roster - Company D

Officers

Ira B. Read

Non-Commissioned Officers and Enlisted Personnel

Charles H. Mead
Justus N. Brown

Roster - Company E

Officers

William Clark Parsons
Lyman Parcher
Charles McGraw
William R. Davis

Non-Commissioned Officers and Enlisted Personnel

John H. Smalley
James Halliwell
George S. McKee

Roster - Company F

George Washington Hale
William Halliwell
Claudius N. Martin

Roster - Company G

Squire Abbott

Roster - Company H

Jesse Shriver
George W. Vandenberg
Austin W. Miller
George W. Stephens
George W. Whitmore

Roster - Company I

Isaac P. Rule
Samuel F. Arndt

Roster - Company K

Milton N. Ebersole
Luke A. Long
Samuel Strayer

Articles about the Unit/Anonymous Letters

Articles:
Bucyrus Journal: August 29, 1862, September 12, 1862, October 17, 1862, January 30, 1863, June 5, 1863, October 9, 1863
Toledo Blade- 10/5/1863
Norwalk Reflector: January 20, 1863
Norwalk Experiment: January 22, 1863
Wyandot Pioneer- January 23, 1863 (report on Stones River) pg. 2, October 16, 1863 (Chickamauga casualties) pg. 2
Wyandot Democratic Union- January 22, 1863 (report on Stones River) pg. 2
Seneca Advertiser: January 23, 1863 (2), February 6, 1863, February 13, 1863, May 27, 1864, July 8, 1864, July 29, 1864, December 16, 1864
Tiffin Weekly Tribune: January 23, 1863, July 7, 1864

Letters:
"I." Norwalk Reflector: May 3, 1864, July 19, 1864
Member, Company K. Ottawa Democrat- 6/12/1863
"Charlie," Company H. Tiffin Weekly Tribune: January 23, 1863
"M." Tiffin Weekly Tribune: March 6, 1863
"W.P." Tiffin Weekly Tribune: December 24, 1863