Historical Collections of the Great Lakes

HCGL Manuscripts | HCGL Databases | Reference Services | CAC Homepage

Edward N. Middleton Collection - GLMS 51

Introduction | Biographical Sketch | Scope and Content | Series Description | Inventory | Appendix

 Introduction

The Edward N. Middleton Collection was transferred to the Historical Collections of the Great Lakes on August 25, 1986. The instrument of gift was signed on the date of transfer.

Literary and property rights have been dedicated to the public and duplication is permitted for the purpose of preservation and research. Final processing was completed with the assistance of a National Endowment for the Humanities Grant in August 1991 by Mark J. Barnes and Monica Manny.

 Biographical Sketch

Edward N. Middleton's interest in Great Lakes shipping subjects induced him to maintain an active correspondence with researchers in the United States and Canada that assisted in documenting the history of numerous vessels and transportation companies. Middleton was named Great Lakes Historian of the Year in 1984 by the Marine Historical Society of Detroit. Mr. Middleton resided with his wife Blanche Middleton, in Kansas City, Missouri at the time of his death on December 2, 1984. Mrs. Middleton was instrumental in transferring this collection to the Historical Collections of the Great Lakes.

 Scope and Content

The Edward N. Middleton Collection is not a large collection in terms of volume (2.5 cubic feet) but does contain detailed information on the history of Great Lakes vessels and steamship companies. Middleton's correspondence and research notes (1.5 cubic feet) provide excellent documentation for the histories of a number of Great Lakes transportation companies. The scope of coverage on these companies includes information on events from 1833 to 1984. The Crosby Transportation Company, the Goodrich Transportation Company, and the Graham and Morton Naviagion Company receive the most extensive treatment.

Supplementing the research notes are a few examples of legal and financial files regarding lake shipping activities. The financial files in particular offer insight into wage structures for vessel crews in the period 1933-1946.

A series of clippings from newspapers in the Great Lakes region describes shipping activities for 1912-1985. This series contains 0.5 cubic feet of material, so the events noted are described in sufficient detail to make the clippings worth examining. Also included is one folder containing memorabilia: passage and meal passes, tour tickets, receipts, and other souvenirs pertaining to Great Lakes passenger and cruise lines from 1865 and 1906 through 1985.

Photographic materials have been separated for inclusion in the main HCGL files. Two rolls of microfilm entitled "Vessel Information Replies from National Archives" is included with 823 black and white prints in the photographic materials. See Appendix 1 for a listing of vessels included on the microfilm.

 Series Description

CORRESPONDENCE

Correspondence
1979-1984
Box 1
Arranged chronologically
Series contains correspondence for 1979-1984 between Edward N. Middleton and other parties studying the Great Lakes. The subject matter generally is regarding vessels active on the lakes and continues research on those ships. Frequently, discussion centers on obtaining photographs of lake vessels. Many of the numerous letters are those between Middleton and Dr. Richard Wright, late director of the Institute for Great Lakes Research (now the Historical Collections of the Great Lakes) at Bowling Green State University.

LITERARY WORKS

Research Notes
1833-1983
Boxes 1-3
Arranged alphabetically by company, then chronologically by event
Series contains research notes by Edward N. Middleton while drafting histories of vessels and steamship companies engaged in Great Lakes shipping. The notes were prepared primarily in the 1970s and 1980s covering events extending from 1933 to 1983. Included are handwritten notes, photocopies of newspaper accounts of events, copies of information obtained from books and periodicals and typescripts of proposed articles. Several steamship companies received more attention than others in Middleton's research. Included in particular are notes on the Crosby Transportation Company, the Goodrich Transportation Company, and the Graham and Morton Navigation Company.

LEGAL FILES

JOHN M. McKERCHEY
1947
Box 3
Arranged alphabetically
Series contains copies of the Consolidated Certificate of Enrollment and License for the vessel JOHN M. McKERCHEY owned by the Kelley Island Lime and Transport Company in Sandusky, Ohio. The certificates are dated March 3, 1947. Details of the vessel's design are recorded on the documents.

SULLIVAN V. WATT
1937
Box 3
Arranged chronologically
Series contains copies of legal documents filed in the 1937 case of H. R. Sullivan v. Steamer JAMES R. WATT. The case was heard in the District Court of the United States for the Western District of Pennsylvania. The case involved the foreclosure by Sullivan, acting as Receiver for the Jenkins Steamship Company, on assets of the WATT, owned by Carriers Transport Corporation.

FINANCIAL FILES

WAGE INFORMATION
1933-1946
Box 3
Arranged chronologically
Series contains memoranda and circulars listing wages and tax rates for officers and crew of Great Lakes vessels. Standard rates of pay described by Lake Carriers Association literature are described.

GREAT LAKES STEAMSHIP COMPANY, INC.
1955-1957
Box 3
Arranged chronologically
Series contains Bylaws of the company for 1955-1956, notices of stockholders' meetings for 1957 and stock purchase agreements information for 1957.

SCRAPBOOKS AND SCRAPBOOK MATERIALS

CLIPPINGS
1865, 1980-1985
Box 4
Arranged alphabetically by subject
Series contains newsclippings regarding Great Lakes vessels, shipping companies, and ports. Articles cover the period 1865-1985.

 Inventory

Box 1

Folders

  1. Correspondence, 1979-1984
  2. Research notes, general, ca. 1975-1976
  3. Research notes, general, ca. 1981-1982
  4. Research notes on the ERIE L. HACKLEY, 1981
  5. Research notes for Steamship Lines A-D (notes for events from 1833-1983)

Box 2

Folders

  1. Research notes for Steamship Lines, Crosby Transportation Company (notes for events from 1883-1981)
  2. Research notes for Steamship Lines, E-M (notes for events from 1963-1982)

Box 3

Folders

  1. Research notes for Steamship Lines, Goodrich Transportation Company (notes for events from 1948-1963)
  2. Research notes for Steamship Lines, Graham Morton Navigation Company (notes for events from 1874-1930)
  3. Research notes for Steamship Lines, Graham Morton Navigation Company (notes for events from 1874-1930)
  4. Research notes for Steamship Lines, Graham Morton Navigation Company (notes for events from 1874-1930)
  5. Research notes for Steamship Lines, Graham Morton Navigation Company (notes for events from 1874-1930)
  6. Research notes for Steamship Lines, N. (notes for events from 1838-1919)
  7. Research notes for Steamship Lines, O-Z (notes for events from 1853-1965)
  8. Legal Files: JOHN M. McKERCHEY, 1947
  9. Legal Files: Sullivan v WATT, 1937
  10. Financial Files: Wage Information, 1933-1943
  11. Financial Files: Wage Information, 1933-1943
  12. Financial Files: Wage Information (Wage and Tax Deduction Schedules), 1942-1946
  13. Financial Files: Wage Information (Wage and Tax Deduction Schedules), 1942-1946
  14. Financial Files: Wage Information, 1941-1946
  15. Financial Files: Great Lakes Steamship Company, Inc., 1955-1957

Box 4

Folders

  1. ALABAMA, 1964-1965, 1967-1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, n.d.
  2. ALGOMAH, 1970
  3. ALLEGHENY, 1968, n.d.
  4. ALPENA, 1970, ca. 1981, 1982
  5. Alpena, Michigan; salvaging in Thunder Bay, 1975
  6. AMERICA, 1976
  7. Ann Arbor Carferries, 1960-1983 scattered, n.d.
  8. AQUARAMA, 1982-1983
  9. ARCADIA, 1983
  10. ARGO, 1974-1975
  11. ARIZONA, 1970
  12. Arnold Line Boats, 1952, 1969-1970, 1977-1978
  13. ARUNDEL, USCG, 1979
  14. ASHLAND, 1979
  15. ATLANTA, 1967
  16. BAINBRIDGE, 1969-1970
  17. E. B. BARBER, 1981
  18. JAMES R. BARKER, 1976
  19. BELLE RIVER, 1976, n.d.
  20. Benton Harbor, St. Joseph, 1977
  21. JOE BLOCK, 1978
  22. JOHN J. BOLAND, 1969
  23. CARL D. BRADLEY, 1964, 1968-1969
  24. CARL D. BRADLEY, 1983
  25. Bridges, 1966, 1979
  26. Bultema Dredge & Dock Company, 1981
  27. Burns Harbor, 1976
  28. CALYPSO on Great Lakes, 1980
  29. Canfield Tug Line, 1977
  30. Carferries, 1975, 1982-1983
  31. CEDARVILLE, 1965, 1970
  32. Charlevoix, Michigan, 1975
  33. CHEQUAMEGON, n.d.
  34. C & O Ferries (Pere Marquette), 1975-1979
  35. C & O Ferries, 1964, 1966, 1968, 1970-1971, 1973, 1975, 1977-1982
  36. Chicago & Muskegon Transportation Company, 1982
  37. CHICORA, 1968, 1976, 1979, n.d.
  38. CHIEF WAWATAM, 1970-1971, 1977-1978, 1980
  39. CHIPPEWA, 1970
  40. Chicago, City of, 1964, 1979
  41. CITY OF DULUTH, 1973
  42. CITY OF GRAND RAPIDS, n.d.
  43. CITY OF MILWAUKEE, 1969-1970, 1977
  44. CITY OF SOUTH HAVEN, 1935, 1970
  45. ALVIN CLARK, Schooner, 1969, 1978-1979, 1982
  46. CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS, 1969-1970
  47. CONDOR, Schooner, 1979
  48. MARY ELLEN COE, 1976
  49. HENRY CORT, 1968, 1980
  50. Crosby Transportation Company, 1966
  51. Crosby Transportation Company, 1966-1982
  52. LYMAN M. DAVIS, Schooner, 1981
  53. D. H. Day & Company (Northern Transit Company of Michigan), 1979
  54. Defoe Shipbuilding Company, 1976-1977
  55. DELTA QUEEN/DELTA KING, 1976, 1978
  56. DEPERE, 1968, 1975, 1977
  57. DETROIT RIVER, 1974
  58. HMS DOLPHIN, 1975
  59. Dossin Museum, 1966
  60. Dowling, Father E. J., 1972
  61. DAVID DOW, 1978
  62. Duluth, Minnesota, 1973
  63. EASTLAND, 1968, 1985
  64. Ecology of Great Lakes, 1963-1964, 1968-1970, 1973-1974
  65. EDISTO, USCGC, 1971
  66. EDNA G. (Two Harbors, Minnesota, Tug), 1975
  67. ELLEN ELLWOOD, Schooner, 1970
  68. FLORA EMMA, Schooner,1981
  69. EMSSTEIN, 1966
  70. ESCANABA, USCGC, 1968, 1975-1976, 1979
  71. Ferries, 1983
  72. Ferry-Dowling Mill, "The Red Mill" Montague, 1983
  73. EDMUND FITZGERALD, 1975-1978, 1982
  74. E. M. FORD, 1979-1980
  75. LEWIS W. FOY, 1981
  76. FRANCE, 1975, 1979
  77. Freighter Travel, 1975
  78. EDWIN H. GOTT, 1978
  79. Graham & Morton, ca. 1950
  80. Grand Hotel, 1979
  81. Grand River, 1972
  82. Grand Trunk Ferries, 1963, 1965, 1968-1970, 1972-1980, 1982
  83. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Company, 1979
  84. EDWARD B. GREENE, 1982
  85. GRIFFON, 1975
  86. ERIE L. HACKLEY, 1980-1981
  87. HAINS, 1969. 1982-1983
  88. CARTIERCLIFFE HALL, 1979
  89. ALEXANDER HAMILTON, 1971, n.d.
  90. HILDA, barge, (a) PERE MARQUETTE, 19, 1975
  91. Holland, Michigan, 1962, 1970, 1983
  92. ARTHUR B. HOMER, 1972
  93. ILLINOIS, 1982
  94. INDIANA, 1848, 1979
  95. Inland Route, 1977
  96. IRONSIDES, 1977
  97. ISABELLA SANDS, schooner, 1978
  98. JENNIFER, 1974
  99. KAMPLOOPS, 1977
  100. KATMAI BAY, USCG, 1979
  101. KEEWATIN, 1967-1968, 1973-1975, 1980, 1983
  102. LABRADOC, 1979
  103. LAC LA BELLE, 1984
  104. LADY ELGIN, 1980
  105. Lake Harbor Hotel, Muskegon (Antisdale's), 1981
  106. Lake Michigan, 1964, 1980
  107. Lake Michigan Ferry Service Proposals, 1977-1984
  108. Lake Ontario Ferry, 1980
  109. JOHN F. LEAVITT, 1979
  110. Robert E. Lee, 1980
  111. Life Saving Stations, 1983
  112. Lighthouses, Lifesaving Stations, 1966-1967, 1973-1977, n.d.
  113. Lighthouses, 1982-1984
  114. Mackinac Bridge, 1982
  115. MACKINAW USCG, 1971, 1973
  116. Mackinaw City, St. Ignace, 1970
  117. MAKEBJELL, 1962
  118. MANISTEE (Steamer), 1977, n.d.
  119. Manistee, Village of, 1977-1978
  120. MARIPOSA-MONTEREY, 1978
  121. GEORGE C. MARKHAM, Steambarge, 1912
  122. MEDUSA CHALLENGER, 1977, 1979
  123. DANIEL J. MORELL, 1966
  124. HATTIE B. BEREUE, 1975
  125. CHRISTIAN RADICH, 1975-1976
  126. MEL WILLIAM SELVICK, 1982
  127. J. R. SENSIBAR, 1972
  128. JOHN SHERWIN, 1973
  129. H. LEE WHITE, 1974
  130. CHARLES E. WILSON, 1982
  131. L. C. WOODRUFF, C. 1972-1973
  132. Memorabilia, 1865, 1906-1985 scattered, n.d.

 Appendix

Roll 1

TypeNameOfficial
Number
Number
of Sheets
PropellerBELLE33249
PropellerCLEVELAND437625
PropellerMARSHALL F. BUTTERS9140811
PropellerMARY9149321
PropellerMINNIE E. KELTON926018
PropellerROCHELLE926014
PropellerA. B. TAYLOR1062579
PropellerOTTAWA1062577
PropellerARCADIA1065528
PropellerARGO1076277
PropellerRACINE1072675
PropellerROBERT C. WENTE11077810
PropellerC. W. MOORE1259249
PropellerPILGRIM1504336
PropellerOSSIFRAGE15512419
PropellerTHEODORE ROOSEVELT20294118
PropellerCHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS12695214
PropellerAMERICA10736712
PropellerJOHN V. MORAN767483
PropellerCONESTOGA1256697
SteamerGEORGE W. DOLEN/A2
SteamerHURONN/A3
SteamerBALTICN/A15
SteamerJULIUS D. MORTONN/A4
TugSKYLARKN/A1
PropellerSKYLARK2255417
SchoonerBERRIEN225541
PropellerBERRIEN225546
SteamerSAGINAW11511811
SchoonerSAGINAW1151181
SteamerSAGINAW1151185
SchoonerSAGINAW1151181
PropellerSAGINAW1151185
PropellerLAKE BREEZE155727
PropellerMISSOURI20086115
PropellerBELLE21596
SteamerSAGINAW11511811
SchoonerSAGINAW1151181
SteamerSAGINAW1151185
SchoonerSAGINAW1151181
PropellerSAGINAW1151185
SteamerGEORGE L. DUNLAP103477
PropellerJACOB BERTSCHY5712514
PropellerMINNEAPOLIS9052410
PropellerAMAZON1052524
PropellerR. J. HACKETT2219348
SchoonerFOREST CITY99141
PropellerFOREST CITY--11
PropellerLAKE BREEZE155729
PropellerGENERAL H. E. PAINE1085610
TugA. C. VAN RAALTE14962
PropellerA. C. VAN RAALTE149621
PropellerASHLAND14965
PropellerFAVORITE920114
SchoonerM. E. TREMBLE9074515
PropellerR. J. GORDON11005416
PropellerC. W. MOORE1259249
PropellerCOLUMBIA1268618
PropellerCHEQUAMEGON1277647
PropellerPERE MARQUETTE 71277645
PropellerROBERT C. PRINGLE1277642
PropellerBON VOYAGE34974
PropellerBON AMI362612
PropellerNORTH SHORE36266
PropellerCITY OF CONCORD553816
PropellerCITY OF TOLEDO558610
PropellerKALAMAZOO144743
PropellerJOHN D. DEWAR7657115
PropellerMARK B COVELL920066
PropellerPERE MARQUETTE 69200611
PropellerPERE MARQUETTE 6920063
PropellerALICE M. GILL10646914
TugANDY1072258
PropellerSAUGATUCK11614917
PropellerCITY OF ST. JOSEPH1261254
PropellerS. K. MARTIN12612511
PropellerCITY OF MARQUETTE12661410
PropellerCITY OF MARQUETTE1266142
PropellerCITY OF HOLLAND1269673
PropellerMELBOURNE1269672
PropellerCLARENCE E. LA BEAU1269673
PropellerEMMA E. THOMPSON1351684
SchoonerEMMA E. THOMPSON1351681
PropellerEMMA E. THOMPSON13516815
PropellerEASTON13516813
PropellerTEMPEST14510520
PropellerTHOMAS FRIANT15042812
PropellerPOST BOY1504289
PropellerDOUGLAS1570641

 

Roll 2

TypeNameOfficial NumberNumber of sheets
PropellerBLOOMER GIRL36796
PropellerSILVER SPRAY36797
PropellerCITY OF TRAVERSE592513
PropellerGRACE BARKER855874
PropellerHAZEL9633215
PropellerADRIENNE1062492
PropellerSEARCH LIGHT1062499
PropellerCHARLOTTE GRAY1254236
PropellerELEANOR1366084
PropellerGAZELLE8527213
PropellerEAGLE852726
PropellerJOE7679110
PropellerMARY H. BOYCE9203313
PropellerCRESCENT1266419
PropellerERIE L. HACKLEY1356159
PropellerLOU A. CUMMINGS1406449
PropellerCITY OF BOYNE1406445
PropellerAMERICA1406443
PropellerBAY PORT1406443
PropellerLIBERTY14101120
PropellerOVAL AGITATOR1552557
PropellerBEAVER15525510
PropellerROBERT E. BURKE1112574
PropellerSOUTH SHORE1112574
PropellerROMEO11081517
PropellerRICHMOND11078813
PropellerMYRTLE L. McCLUER914508
PropellerMAGNET9030426
PropellerJ. F. YATTAW770495
PropellerOGONTZ770497
PropellerBRUCE770498
PropellerMADELINE770492
PropellerJULIET767956
PropellerBENTON214530
PropellerST. JOSEPH2335425
PropellerVANDERBILT258556
PropellerJOHN R. STIRLING258556
PropellerSKATER11633019
PropellerCAYUGA12514928
PropellerONEKAMA15508614

HCGL Manuscript Checklist | Miscellaneous Collections