Center for Archival Collections

Reference Services | Manuscripts by Subject | CAC Homepage

Plumbers and Pipefitters, Local 50 (Toledo, Ohio) - MS 31

Introduction | Agency History | Scope and Content | Series Description | Inventory

Introduction

The records of Plumbers and Pipefitters, Local 50, were transferred to the Center for Archival Collections on April 16, 1976, by Stephen P. Gietschier, Co-Director of the Ohio Labor History Project, and Paul D. Yon, Associate Director of the Center for Archival Collections, with the cooperation of David M. LaPlante, Financial Secretary for Local 50. The material documents the years 1907-1970, with the bulk of the records covering the period 1956-1970. Records of Local 357--merged with Local 50 in 1969--are complete from 1941-1969.

The collection consists of the minutes of Local 50's and Local 357's regular and executive board meetings, Joint Apprenticeship Committee meetings, and Board of Trustees (Insurance and Pension Plan) meetings. The collection also includes correspondence, charges filed and minutes of trials of members, financial ledgers, cash sheets, monthly financial reports, labor relations agreements, and convention materials.

Literary and property rights have been dedicated to the public and duplication is permitted for the purposes of preservation and scholarly research. JoAnne Passet, a graduate assistant employed by the Ohio Labor History Project, processed the collection and compiled the register.

Agency History

It is reported that Plumbers, Steamfitters, and Gasfitters, Local 37 organized in Toledo on December 1, 1891, but by 1892, the organization appears in the Toledo City Directory as the United Association of Journeymen Plumbers, Gas, Steam Fitters and Helpers, Local 50. This union is currently known as Plumbers and Pipefitters, Local 50, and negotiates primarily with the Mechanical Contractors Association and the Plumbing, Heating, and Cooling Contractors Association. In 1968, a three-week strike occurred over wage negotiations, and in 1969, the Sandusky County Local 357 merged with Local 50. Local 50's offices are located at 5050 Bennett Road, Toledo, Ohio 43612.

Scope and Content

The Plumbers and Pipefitters, Local 50 collection consists of twelve and one-half linear feet of minutes, financial records, labor relations agreements and correspondence. Regular meeting minutes are available for Local 50 from 1963-1970 and executive board minutes document the period 1956-1970. Local 357's regular meeting minutes cover the years 1941-1969 with the executive board minutes available for 1941-1944. Other minutes include a Steering Committee, Local 50 meeting (October 14, 1969), regular meetings of Local 406 (October 1907-May 1908), Joint Apprenticeship Committee meetings (1950-1951, 1953-1959, 1962-1967), Ohio State Joint Apprenticeship Committee meetings (1963-1968), and Plumbers and Pipefitters' Board of Trustees-Insurance and Pension Plan meetings (1969-1970).

Local 50's correspondence documents the years 1925-1972 and Local 357's is scattered and includes only 1952, 1967-1969. Much of the correspondence during the late sixties concerns Local 357's merger with Local 50. Correspondence of the Joint Apprenticeship Committee (1949-1970) and the Ohio State Selective Service Headquarters (1952-1965) is also available. Also included in the collection are a substantial number of charges filed and minutes of trials of members for the period 1963-1969.

Financial records include dues ledgers for Local 50 (1911-1947) and Local 357 (1941-1953), and receipts and expenditures ledgers for Local 50 (1932, 1941-1943, 1948, 1950-1952, 1958-1969) and Local 357 (1958-1969). In addition, the collection contains cash sheets (1955-1964, 1966-1969), monthly financial reports (1959-1963, 1965-1968), annual financial reports for Local 50 (1958-1960) and Local 357 (1964, 1966-1968), monthly rental statements for Old Central (1945-1958), and a payroll book (1953-1958).

Completing the collection are labor relations agreements (1954-1966), labor organization reports (1966-1969), convention materials (1966) and miscellaneous records pertaining to the pension plan, insurance and vacation funds (1950s-1960s).

Series Description

PROCEEDINGS

MINUTES--REGULAR MEETING (LOCAL 50)
1963-1970
Arranged chronologically
Includes information on officers, members initiated, financial reports, committee reports, business with other locals, state and national associations, legislative issues.

MINUTES--EXECUTIVE BOARD (LOCAL 50)
1956-1970
Arranged chronologically
Contains business agent's reports, correspondence handled, members complaints and discipline, approval of expenditures, local policies, business with state and national associations, apprenticeship examination reports.

MINUTES--REGULAR MEETING (LOCAL 357)
1941-1969
Arranged chronologically
Includes similar information as found in Local 50's minutes.

MINUTES--EXECUTIVE BOARD (LOCAL 357)
1941-1944
Arranged chronologically
Includes similar information as found in Local 50's executive board minutes.

MINUTES--REGULAR MEETING (LOCAL 406)
October 1907-May 1908
Arranged chronologically
Includes similar information as found in Local 50's minutes.

MINUTES--STEERING COMMITTEE (LOCAL 50)
October 14, 1969
Contains information on those accepted or rejected for membership in Local 50.

MINUTES--TOLEDO JOINT APPRENTICESHIP COMMITTEE FOR THE PLUMBING AND PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY
1950-1951, 1953-1959, 1962-1967
Arranged chronologically
Includes information on rates and regulations of apprenticeship employment and training, financial reports, legislative issues, vocational training programs. Early minutes include those of Toledo Area Council of Joint Apprenticeship Committees meetings.

MINUTES--BOARD OF TRUSTEES--TOLEDO PLUMBER AND PIPEFITTERS INSURANCE AND PENSION PLAN
February 1969-March 1970
Arranged chronologically
Includes information on approval of benefits, delinquent payments, financial reports.

ASSIGNMENTS AND PROMOTION LISTS--TOLEDO JOINT APPRENTICESHIP COMMITTEE FOR THE PLUMBING AND PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY
1962-1967
Arranged chronologically
Includes names of apprentices, places of work, pay rates and promotions.

MEMBERSHIP APPLICATIONS--UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN, PLUMBERS, AND PIPEFITTERS
1934-1968 (Local 50); 1941-1965 (Local 357)
Arranged chronologically
Contains card numbers and social security number, name and address of applicant, Local number, who recommended, report of investigating committee and examining board, date of initiation.

DUES REGISTER
1911-1947 (Local 50); 1941-1953 (Local 357)
Arranged by name and dates of payment
Includes name, local number, initiation date and card number for each member along with payments made for dues, initiation, reinstatement, and date of payment. Record may also include payments made to members for benefits.

CHARGES FILES/MINUTES OF TRIALS
1963-1969
Arranged by name of member being charged
Includes forms giving notice to member of charges being filed, by whom, union ruling and penalty. May include transcript of member's trial.

CORRESPONDENCE

CORRESPONDENCE
1925-1972 (Local 50); October 1952, 1967-1969) (Local 357)
Arranged chronologically including both incoming and outgoing correspondence
Includes correspondence on individual members, agreements with companies, business with state and national union associations.

CORRESPONDENCE--JOINT APPRENTICESHIP COMMITTEE
1949-1970, n.d
Arranged chronologically, including both incoming and outgoing correspondence
Contains correspondence on instruction of apprentices, new applicants, promotions, annual dinner, contests, arrangements for instructors.

CORRESPONDENCE--OHIO SELECTIVE SERVICE HEADQUARTERS
1952-1965 (scattered)
Arranged chronologically including both incoming and outgoing correspondence
Includes information on apprenticeship programs and training for veterans and draft registration.

LEGAL DOCUMENTS

LABOR RELATIONS AGREEMENTS
1954-1966
Arranged alphabetically by name of business
Agreements between union and area businesses outlining working rules and regulations, conditions, pay, hours of work, safety conditions.

FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS

CASH SHEETS
1955-1964, 1966-1969
Arranged chronologically
Includes card numbers, names, dues paid, assessments, application, initiation fees for members.

RENTAL STATEMENTS--OLD CENTRAL, INC
1945-1958
Arranged chronologically
Contains monthly rental statements including itemized receipts and expenses of company, land contract payable and payments made, (itemized by tenant).

LEDGER--RECEIPTS AND EXPENDITURES
1932, 1941-1943, 1948, 1950-1952, 1958-1959 (Local 50); 1958-1969 (Local 357)
Arranged chronologically
Includes for expenditures: date, voucher number, name, for what (local sundries, sick, strike or death benefits, salaries, expenses, rent, overhead, stationery and postage, general office remittance); for receipts: date, name for what (sundries, initiation, dues, reinstatement, national assessment, national fines/fees, local assessment/tickets).

PAYROLL BOOK
1953-1958
Arranged by name and date
Contains name, hours and days worked, total paid, deductions, net pay.

MONTHLY FINANCIAL REPORTS
1959-1963, 1965-1968
Arranged chronologically
Includes itemized listing of expenses and income, balances and signatures of financial committee.

ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORTS
1958-1960 (Local 50); 1964, 1966-1968 (Local 357)
Arranged chronologically
Includes accountant's report of interest earned, bonds, income and expenses statements.

MISCELLANEOUS FINANCIAL MATERIALS
1950s-1960s
Includes publications and information on pension plans, insurance coverage and funds, benefits including retirement, insurance, vacation, and income tax forms.

Inventory

Box 1

Folders
  1. Minutes, regular meeting of Local 406, October 1907-May 1908
  2. Minutes, executive board, January-December 1956
  3. Minutes, executive board, January-December 1957
  4. Minutes, executive board, January-December 1958
  5. Minutes, executive board, January-December 1959
  6. Minutes, executive board, January-December 1960
  7. Minutes, executive board, January-December 1961
  8. Minutes, executive board, January-December 1962
  9. Minutes, executive board, January-December 1963
  10. Minutes, executive board, January-December 1964
  11. Minutes, executive board, January-December 1965
  12. Minutes, executive board, January-December 1966
  13. Minutes, executive board, January-December 1967
  14. Minutes, executive board, January-December 1968
  15. Minutes, executive board, January-October 1969
  16. Minutes, executive board, February, June 1970
  17. Minutes, regular meeting, January-December 1963
  18. Minutes, regular meeting, January-December 1964
  19. Minutes, regular meeting, January-December 1965

Box 2

Folders
  1. Minutes, regular meeting, January-December 1966
  2. Minutes, regular meeting, January-December 1967
  3. Minutes, regular meeting, January-December 1968
  4. Minutes, regular meeting, January-December 1969
  5. Minutes, regular meeting, January-December 1970
  6. Minutes, regular and executive board meetings, Local 357, December 1941-March 1944
  7. Minutes, regular meeting, Local 357, April 1944-April 1953
  8. Minutes, regular meeting, Local 357, July 1948-February 1955

Box 3

Folders
  1. Minutes, regular meeting, Local 357, May 1953-May 1957
  2. Minutes, regular meeting, Local 357, March 1955-June 1958
  3. Minutes, regular meeting, Local 357, May 1959-September 1960
  4. Minutes, regular meeting, Local 357, October 1960-December 5, 1963
  5. Minutes, regular meeting, Local 357, December 19, 1963-September 1968
  6. Minutes, regular meeting, Local 357, October 1968-February 1969
  7. Minutes, steering committee, October 14, 1969

Box 4

Folders
  1. Minutes, Joint Apprenticeship Committee, January-December 1950
  2. Minutes, Joint Apprenticeship Committee, February-December 1951
  3. Minutes, Joint Apprenticeship Committee, July-November 1953
  4. Minutes, Joint Apprenticeship Committee, July-December 1954
  5. Minutes, Joint Apprenticeship Committee, January-December 1955
  6. Minutes, Joint Apprenticeship Committee, January-October 1956
  7. Minutes, Joint Apprenticeship Committee, February-November 1957
  8. Minutes, Joint Apprenticeship Committee, January-December 1958
  9. Minutes, Joint Apprenticeship Committee, January-November 1959
  10. Minutes, Joint Apprenticeship Committee, January-November 1962
  11. Minutes, Joint Apprenticeship Committee, January-October 1963
  12. Minutes, Joint Apprenticeship Committee, January-December 1964
  13. Minutes, Joint Apprenticeship Committee, January-December 1965
  14. Minutes, Joint Apprenticeship Committee, January-December 1966
  15. Minutes, Joint Apprenticeship Committee, January-December 1967
  16. Minutes, Ohio State Joint Apprenticeship Committee, October 1963-May 1968
  17. Minutes, Board of Trustees, Toledo Plumbers and Pipefitters, February-September 1969
  18. Minutes, Board of Trustees, Toledo Plumbers and Pipefitters, January-March 1970
  19. Assignment/Promotion Lists, February 1962-August 1967

Box 5: Correspondence

Folders
  1. Joint Apprenticeship Committee, September 1949-December 1964 (scattered)
  2. Joint Apprenticeship Committee, January 1965-December 1966
  3. Joint Apprenticeship Committee, January-October 1967
  4. Joint Apprenticeship Committee, January 1968-March 1970, n.d.
  5. Local 50, n.d.
  6. Local 50, May 1925
  7. Local 50, March-October 1926
  8. Local 50, May-September 1927
  9. Local 50, April-October 1928
  10. Local 50, April 1929
  11. Local 50, October 1932
  12. Local 50, April-June 1937
  13. Local 50, December 1942
  14. Local 50, January-April 1943
  15. Local 50, January 1944
  16. Local 50, January-October 1946
  17. Local 50, January 1947
  18. Local 50, January-May 1949
  19. Local 50, March-May 1951; June-November 1952
  20. Local 50, October 1952
  21. Local 50, January-May 1956
  22. Local 50, June-December 1956

Box 6: Correspondence, Local 50

Folders
  1. 1957
  2. 1958
  3. 1959
  4. 1960
  5. 1961

Box 7

Folders
  1. Correspondence, Local 50, January, December 1962
  2. Correspondence, Local 50, January-December 1963
  3. Correspondence, Local 50, April-November 1964
  4. Correspondence, Local 50, January-December 1965
  5. Correspondence, Local 50, January-December 1966
  6. Correspondence, Local 50, January-December 1967
  7. Correspondence, Local 357, September-November 1967
  8. Correspondence, Local 50, January-October 1968
  9. Correspondence, Local 357, January-December 1968
  10. Correspondence, Local 357, February-December 1969
  11. Correspondence, Local 50, March, June 1970
  12. Correspondence, Local 50, January 1971
  13. Correspondence, Local 50, April-May 1972
  14. Correspondence, Ohio Selective Service Headquarters, 1952-1965 (scattered)
  15. Withdrawal card, February 1907
  16. Charges filed, Ronald J. Bock, December 23, 1965
  17. Charges filed, Delbert N. Bobo, November 29, 1968
  18. Charges filed, Frances R. Brown, May 7, 1969
  19. Charges filed, Forest L. Brubaker, June 8, 1964
  20. Charges filed, Clyde Burks, February 4, 1969
  21. Charges filed, Robert Burks, February 4, 1969
  22. Charges filed, Jeffrey Chambers, November 18, 1965; June 26, 1969
  23. Charges filed, Grover Clay, June 11, 1965
  24. Charges filed, Earl C. Collins, May 28, 1963
  25. Charges filed, Linwood R. Dodd, May 23, 1963
  26. Charges filed, Robert C. Ferrell, February 3, 1969
  27. Charges filed, William C. Fulce, November 8, 1967
  28. Charges filed, Robert Gilsdorf, September 3, 1968
  29. Charges filed, Edward H. Gray, June 3, 1967
  30. Charges filed, Edison T. Hayes, May 23, 1963
  31. Charges filed, Glenn M. Kachenmeister, October 16, 1968
  32. Charges filed, Paul McCormick, December 23, 1965
  33. Charges filed, ____ McManus, March 7, 1966
  34. Charges filed, Richard O'Malley, November 25, 1964
  35. Charges filed, Elzy P. Needles, February 4, 1969
  36. Charges filed, Ledro M. Pike, August 12, 1968
  37. Charges filed, Robert E. Schaefer, August 7, 1968
  38. Charges filed, Ralph F. Schribner, May 18, 1967
  39. Charges filed, Alfred O. Sharp, October 19, 1966
  40. Charges filed, Ralph E. Spicer, September 4, 1964
  41. Charges filed, Harold E. White, July 3, 1963
  42. Charges filed, Charles F. Williams, August 7, 1968

Box 8

Folders
  1. Minutes, trial of Burton L. Anderson, October 14, 1964
  2. Minutes, trial of Donald O. Bowman, December 11, 1963
  3. Minutes, trial of Clyde R. Cross, February 7, 1967
  4. Minutes, trial of Paul L. Edwards, March 9, 1966
  5. Minutes, trial of Clarence L. Eff, June 29, 1966
  6. Minutes, trial of Melvin J. Fredericks, December 11, 1963
  7. Minutes, trial of Donald W. Gray, January 12, 1966
  8. Minutes, trial of Gail D. Hilyard, March 9, 1966
  9. Minutes, trial of Stephen O. Klorer, May 12, 1965
  10. Minutes, trial of Cosimo Laporta, November 29, 1967
  11. Minutes, trial of Donald Lunsford, May 25, 1966
  12. Minutes, trial of Paul McCormick and Ronald J. Bock, January 12, 1966
  13. Minutes, trial of William B. Music, May 12, 1965
  14. Minutes, trial of George A. Nellett, April 24, 1963
  15. Minutes, trial of John Robb, March 29, 1967
  16. Minutes, trial of Earl A. Ross, October 9, 1963
  17. Minutes, trial of James Salisbury, January 12, 1966
  18. Minutes, trial of Bernard J. Schaller, August 11, 1965
  19. Minutes, trial of Alfred and Edward Sharp, October 12, 1966
  20. Minutes, trial of Edward N. Sharp, September 15, 1965
  21. Minutes, trial of David Switala, January 12, 1965
  22. Minutes, trial of David Switala and James Salisbury, January 12, 1966
  23. Minutes, trial of Steven Tarjanyi and Cosimo Laporta, October 11, 1967
  24. Minutes, trial of Robert N. Tong, January 12, 1966
  25. Minutes, trial of Perry L. Vinsant, August 28, 1963
  26. Minutes, trial of Charles Webb, December 15, 1965
  27. Minutes, trial of Raymond Wenzel, April 18, 1965
  28. Minutes, trial of Harold E. White, July 24, 1963
  29. Application for membership, Local 357, A-H, June 1941-July 1965
  30. Application for membership, Local 357, I-Z, September 1941-December 1963
  31. Application cards, Local 50, A-Z, 1934-1968
  32. Membership roster, Local 357, March 1969

Box 9: Dues Record

Folders
  1. Local 357, 1941-1943
  2. Local 357, 1942-1943
  3. Local 357, 1943
  4. Local 357, 1943-1947
  5. Local 357, 1943-1947
  6. Local 357, 1943-1947
  7. Local 357, 1947-1950

Box 10

Folders
  1. Daily cash sheets, January-December 1958
  2. Daily cash sheets, January-December 1959
  3. Daily cash sheets, January-April 1960
  4. Duplicate cash sheets, January-March, December 1969
  5. Rental statement, Old Central, Inc., March-December 1945
  6. Rental statement, Old Central, Inc., January-April, June-November, 1946
  7. Rental statement, Old Central, Inc., January-April, June-October 1947
  8. Rental statement, Old Central, Inc., January-December 1948
  9. Rental statement, Old Central, Inc., January-December 1949
  10. Rental statement, Old Central, Inc., January-December 1950
  11. Rental statement, Old Central, Inc., January-December 1951

Box 11: Rental statement, Old Central, Inc.

Folders
  1. January-December 1952
  2. February-December 1953
  3. January-December 1954
  4. January-December 1955
  5. January-December 1956
  6. January-December 1957 (no Feb.)
  7. January-December 1958

Box 12

Folders
  1. Ledger, Receipts/expenditures, 1941
  2. Ledger, Receipts/expenditures, 1948
  3. Ledger, Receipts/expenditures, October 1941-October 1943
  4. Ledger, Receipts/expenditures, June 1950-October 1952
  5. Ledger, Receipts/expenditures, January-April 1969
  6. Payroll Book, 1953-1958
  7. Dues record, 1931-1933

Box 13: Dues Record

Folders
  1. 1931-1934
  2. 1934-1935
  3. 1939
  4. 1943-1947
  5. 1943-1947
  6. Local 357, 1951-1952

Box 14

Folders
  1. Ledger, Dues, Local 357, 1953
  2. Ledger, Dues (n.d.--very few entries)
  3. Ledger, miscellaneous, 1956-1957
  4. Ledger, miscellaneous, 1957-1959
  5. Financial Statement, monthly, 1959
  6. Financial Statement, monthly, 1960
  7. Financial Statement, monthly, 1961
  8. Financial Statement, monthly, 1962
  9. Financial Statement, monthly, 1963
  10. Financial Statement, monthly, 1964
  11. Financial Statement, monthly, 1965
  12. Financial Statement, monthly, 1966
  13. Financial Statement, monthly, 1967
  14. Financial Statement, monthly, 1968 (no June-July)
  15. Annual Financial Report, 1958
  16. Annual Financial Report, 1959
  17. Annual Financial Report, 1960

Box 15

Folders
  1. Annual financial report, Local 357, 1964
  2. Annual financial report, Local 357, 1966
  3. Annual financial report, Local 357, 1967 (cover letter only)
  4. Annual financial report, 1968
  5. Expense report, October 17, 1968
  6. Cash receipt record-duplicate, 1937
  7. Labor organization annual report, 1966
  8. Labor organization annual report, 1967
  9. Labor organization annual report, 1968
  10. Labor organization annual report, 1969
  11. Financial statement sheets, January-December 1958
  12. Petition ot merge Local 357 with Local 50
  13. Audit, Local 375, 1966
  14. Wage scales, Local 357, 1960-1969
  15. Banking summary, Local 357, March 1969
  16. Union assessment, Local 357, May 1969
  17. Federal employment tax forms, Local 357, May 1968
  18. Employer's contribution report, Local 357, 1965
  19. Employer's Contribution report, Local 357, 1969
  20. Form 990 (Organization exempt from Income Tax), Local 357, 1960-1961
  21. Form 990 (Organization exempt from Income Tax), Local 357, 1965
  22. Form 990 (Organization exempt from Income Tax), Local 357, 1966
  23. Form 990 (Organization exempt from Income Tax), Local 357, 1967
  24. Form 990 (Organization exempt from Income Tax), Local 357, 1968
  25. Form 990 (Organization exempt from Income Tax), Local 357, 1969
  26. Vacation deductions, Local 357, December 1968-January 1969
  27. Ralph G. Voss, business representative, Local 357, 1958-1969
  28. Pension fund, remittance report, Local 357, January 1968-March 1969
  29. Pension Plan, proposed, 1962
  30. Members receiving pension, January 1, 1968
  31. Pension Plan statement, quarter ending September 30, 1968
  32. Pension Plan, 1969
  33. Amendment of Pension Plan, 1969
  34. Benefit for retirees, Aetna Life, September 1969
  35. Retirement plan resume, n.d.
  36. Financial statement (pension plan)--Toledo Trust Co., 1969
  37. Insurance and Welfare Plan and Trust, n.d.
  38. Insurance Fund/Pension Plan Brochure, n.d.
  39. Reciprocity agreement, Insurance and Welfare Fund, n.d.
  40. Coverage of partners/sole proprietors insurance, n.d.
  41. Insurance fund, 1952
  42. Insurance fund (booklet), 1955
  43. Insurance fund, 1956
  44. Insurance claims paid, November 1952-May 1958
  45. Analysis of claims, August 1965-August 1966
  46. Economic reserve of insurance fund, August 1967
  47. Financial statement, insurance plan, December 31, 1968
  48. Insurance fund statement, January 1969
  49. Financial statement, Insurance plan, March 31, 1969
  50. Group insurance program, n.d.
  51. Insurance fund report, 1969
  52. Insurance and Pension Plan meeting agenda, 1969
  53. Insurance fund benefits, 1969
  54. Vacation fund repot, March 1959-December 1960
  55. Vacation fund report, 1961
  56. Agreement--Mechanical Contractor's Association and Local 357, July 1, 1967
  57. Financial miscellaneous items, 1966-1969

Box 16

Folders
  1. Standards of Apprenticeship, n.d.
  2. State Apprenticeship contest, 1966-1967
  3. Resolution, Ohio State Joint Apprenticeship Committee, 1962
  4. Resolution, Ohio Apprenticeship Conference, 1966
  5. Report, Ohio State PHCC, 1966
  6. Ohio Apprenticeship Law, proposed, n.d.
  7. Expense report, Ohio State Apprenticeship Contest, n.d.
  8. Rules, regulations and instructions, apprenticeship school, n.d.
  9. Grading system, apprenticeship school, n.d.
  10. Apprenticeship class, 1969
  11. Enrollment Apprentice Program, 1958-1962
  12. Text Book accounts, 1961-1962
  13. Individual Craft Meeting, plumbing and pipefitting trades, October 19, 1966
  14. Apprenticeship standards, n.d.
  15. Apprenticeship Instruction materials, n.d.
  16. Report, 75th Annual Convention of Plumbing Heating Cooling Contractors, 1966
  17. Annual meeting of Plumbers and Pipefitters (16th), n.d.
  18. Toledo AFL-CIO Proposed legislative program, n.d.
  19. By-Laws, Local 357, n.d.
  20. Ballots, 1967-1968
  21. Election (nominations), December 17, 1966
  22. Labor Agreement (Northwest Ohio Plumbers and Pipefitters), 1968-1970
  23. Delinquent list, 1968-1969
  24. Cancelled checks, Local 357, December 1968-March 1969
  25. Check stubs, Local 357, July 1966-April 1969
  26. Deposit tickets, Local 357, December 1968-March 1969

Box 17: Labor Relations Agreements

Folders
  1. Academy Plumbing Company, 1962
  2. Allied Industrial Service Corporation, August 27, 1962
  3. Robert A. Alt, 1962
  4. Amarillo Mechanical Contractors, August 13, 1964
  5. Kenneth E. Anderson, February 8, 1961
  6. Arco Refrigeration, Inc., October 5, 1962
  7. L. R. Babcock Plumbing and Heating, August 23, 1962
  8. Bay Construction Company, January 29, 1963
  9. B & A Plumbing and Heating Company, May 10, 1965
  10. Benington Bros., Inc., September 10, 1962
  11. Martin Bennett, 1966
  12. Bernard Pipe Line, 1966
  13. Borden's Ice Cream, 1956
  14. Boughman Bros., Inc., 1963
  15. Bradwell, Inc., October 22, 1962
  16. T. H. Brehm Company, October 24, 1963
  17. Burdon Plumbing and Heating, September 11, 1962
  18. Burkhardt Pipeline Construction Company, 1963
  19. Ron Cameron, August 14, 1962
  20. Jim Canty & Sons, Inc., September 26, 1962
  21. Robert Carter Corporation, January 30, 1963
  22. Certified Refrigeration, Inc., January 20, 1964
  23. Joseph Cheyfitz, July 15, 1962
  24. The Fred Christen & Sons Company, June 22, 1964
  25. Climatic Control Corporation, September 12, 1962
  26. Commercial Refrigeration, Inc., May 11, 1964
  27. Dean L. Croskey, April 15, 1963

Box 18: Labor Relations Agreements

Folders
  1. Davidson Associates, July 19, 1962
  2. J. F. Dible Company, April 1, 1965
  3. Joe Donnelly Refrigeration Company, September 30, 1964
  4. Douglas Plumbing Company, May 7, 1963
  5. Drew Cartage, Inc., October 4, 1962
  6. Eastern States Fire Protection, December 30, 1963
  7. Robert S. Eaton & Sons, July 21, 1962
  8. James L. Eichbauer, February 3, 1964
  9. Frank Eisentreger, Findlay Plumbing & Heating, September 18, 1962
  10. Fair Deal Company & Fulton Foods Company, August 16, 1962
  11. Robert T. Farley, Inc., February 22, 1961
  12. Finelli Plumbing & Heating, Inc., January 17, 1964
  13. Frank J. Fisher, September 19, 1962
  14. Frische-Mullin, Inc., October 15, 1962
  15. Fry Brothers Heating & Air Conditioning Company, July 19, 1962
  16. Fuel Economy Engineering Company, June 19, 1964
  17. Funk Construciton Company, May 10, 1963
  18. H. L. Gentry Construction Company, September 5, 1962
  19. George Plumbing Company, 1965
  20. Gillespie Plumbing & Heating Company, August 17, 1962
  21. Grays Plumbing Supply Company, July 17, 1962
  22. Grover Transitubes of Michigan, Inc., August 27, 1962
  23. Will Hand Company, 1962
  24. Harper Plumbing, July 16, 1962
  25. A. Hatterly & Sons, Inc., April 17, 1964
  26. Roy T. Head, July 13, 1960
  27. Hoffman & Harpst Co., January 22, 1963
  28. Paul R. Hosler, February 12, 1963
  29. Hunnicut Corporation, July 29, 1964

Box 19: Labor Relations Agreements

Folders
  1. Industrial Mechanics, Inc., June 24, 1963
  2. Jackson Company, December 9, 1963
  3. Johnson & Bressler, Inc., November 29, 1962
  4. Frank Kaczor, October 10, 1962
  5. Kelly Systems, Inc., March 11, 1965
  6. H. C. Koenigseker, September 5, 1962
  7. B. F. Kohli, Inc., August 21, 1962
  8. Nicholas R. Kretin, January 3, 1963
  9. Kroger Company, 1956
  10. Arist L. Kunz, July 13, 1960
  11. Lampson Corporation, July 1, 1963
  12. Laster, October 8, 1964
  13. C. E. Lawrence & J. E. Nagle, April 5, 1965
  14. Lemble Plumbing & Heating Company, April 5, 1965
  15. Clem Less, Inc., September 11, 1962
  16. The Lexington Company, December 14, 1964
  17. Long and DeTray, October 1, 1962
  18. A. H. Lumm, July 23, 1962
  19. Arthur C. McKee & Company, 1964
  20. Thomas Mackin, August 14, 1962
  21. Edward Madison, August 8, 1962
  22. Mechanical Contractors, Inc., November 19, 1963
  23. Midwest Mechanical Contractors, Inc., 1965
  24. Frank Miklos Plumbing, June 24, 1965
  25. Mosser Construction, Inc., 1962
  26. The T. O. Murphy, 1964

Box 20: Labor Relations Agreements

Folders
  1. National Conveyors Company, Inc., June 29, 1962
  2. Natter Plumbing Company, May 9, 1963
  3. Noffsinger-Winners, October 1, 1962
  4. Nooter Corporation, June 24, 1963
  5. Walter M.Norris, Jr., June 29, 1962
  6. Ohio Pipe Line Construction Company, November 28, 1962
  7. Oil Equipment Service Company, July 20, 1962
  8. Panellit Service Corporation, November 15, 1962
  9. Pearson Company, August 29, 1963
  10. Pierce Construction Company, June 20, 1963
  11. Uland J. Pitzen, August 20, 1962
  12. J. F. Prichard & Company, February 8, 1966
  13. Pugh Heating Company, July 21, 1962
  14. Rees Plumbing Company, November 20, 1963
  15. Refrigeration Sales & Maintenance Company, October 12, 1962
  16. Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Contractors Association, 1962
  17. Riches Refrigeration Company, August 21, 1962
  18. H. R. Rogge Plumbing and Heating, September 21, 1962
  19. Roth Brothers Cooling & Heating, January 3, 1964
  20. Roy Norman, Inc., July 18, 1962
  21. Rose Plumbing, Inc., February 25, 1964
  22. Ross Brothers Company, April 15, 1964

Box 21: Labor Relations Agreements

Folders
  1. Schoch Plumbing Company, July 15, 1962
  2. Scholl-Choffin, January 15, 1964
  3. F. C. Schultz Plumbing & Heating, November 29, 1962
  4. Shaw-Kendall Engineering Company, 1954-1964
  5. Charles H. Shook, Inc., June 8, 1965
  6. Terry P. Smith, Inc., September 12, 1962
  7. Robert G. Spencer & Son, Inc., June 24, 1963
  8. R. L. Spitzley Company, February 1, 1963
  9. Stanford Brothers Co., September 12, 1962
  10. H. A. Stanford & Sons., Inc., April 1, 1964
  11. John F. Stark & Sons, November 18, 1963
  12. Steger-Showell Company, December 23, 1963
  13. Stoker Sales & Service Company, October 31, 1962
  14. Swetnam Pipeline Company, November 5, 1962
  15. Swindell-Dressler Company, 1964
  16. H. A. Tilton & Son, Inc., July 15, 1963
  17. Toledo Association of Plumbing & Heating Contractors, Inc., 1960
  18. Toledo Refrigeration, Inc., August 28, 1962
  19. Tri-Mechanical, Inc., August 18, 1964
  20. United Plumbing & Heating Company, September 16, 1963
  21. Warner Plumbing & Heating, July 13, 1962
  22. Jim Waterfield Plumbing, February 1962
  23. W. W. Watson Company, February 21, 1963
  24. Wayne Refrigeration & Equipment Company, Inc., November 25, 1963
  25. Weld Ray, Inc., June 24, 1963
  26. Whitmer Plumbing & Heating Company, August 30, 1962
  27. Wilkes & Company, Inc., June 24, 1963
  28. Wirt & Starn, September 24, 1963
  29. John Workentin, Plumbing & Heating Company, February 11, 1964
  30. Yager & Nenon, Inc., October 9, 1963
  31. Yark Corporation, February 5, 1963
  32. J. A. Young Company, July 12, 1962

Box 22

Folders
  1. Newsclippings, June 1965, n.d.
  2. Members of Local 50 with over 25 years of service
  3. Members receiving copy of new contract, 1966
  4. Nominations, Local 50 election, November 1965
  5. Investment Agency Agreement, n.d.
  6. Continuing Guarantee, May 1, 1968
  7. Local Apprentice Funds, July-September 1962
  8. Investment Review, March 14, 1969
  9. Trust Fund and Trustee Liability Insurance, n.d.
  10. Proposed changes in Local 50 constitution, n.d.
  11. Martin E. Segal, n.d.
  12. Eddie M. Cole, vita, n.d.
  13. Plumbing and steamfitting examination grade sheet, n.d.
  14. Sample agreement of affiliation, n.d.
  15. Election issue #3, n.d.
  16. 54th convention, Ohio State Association of Journeymen and Apprentices, July 1966
  17. 11th National Legislative Conference of the Building and Construction Trades Department, AFL-CIO, March 1966
  18. Report on National Foundation of Health, Welfare and Pension Plans, 1969
  19. Home Front, v.1 #9 (newsletter), October 14, 1958
  20. Bank Statements, 1959-1961
  21. Three legal pads, secretary's minutes and trial transcripts, 1966

Volumes: Dues Record

  1. 1911
  2. 1911
  3. 1912-1913
  4. 1914-1915
  5. 1916
  6. 1917
  7. 1918-1919
  8. 1920
  9. 1921
  10. 1922
  11. 1923
  12. 1924
  13. 1925
  14. 1926
  15. 1927
  16. 1928
  17. 1929
  18. 1930
  19. 1930-1931
  20. 1931
  21. 1932-1934
  22. 1936
  23. 1937
  24. 1938-1939
  25. 1940-1941
  26. 1941-1943
  27. 1941-1943
  28. 1943-1947
  29. 1943-1947
  30. Receipts and Expenditures Ledger, 1932-1933
  31. Receipts and Expenditures Ledger, Local 357, 1958-1961
  32. Receipts and Expenditures Ledger, Local 357, 1962-1967
  33. Receipts and Expenditures Ledger, 1968-1969

Wrapped Volumes: Cash Sheets

  1. 1955-1956
  2. 1957-1958
  3. 1959
  4. 1960
  5. 1962-1963
  6. 1964
  7. 1966
  8. 1967-1968

Manuscripts by Subject | Labor Collections