Biology: Faculty
Biological Sciences Faculty

 

 

The Department of Biological Sciences hosts a diverse group of exceptional scientists, educators, students, and staff. The picture was taken during our Annual Biology Department Research Retreat.

 

 


Research Group Listing | Alphabetical Listing | Lecturers & Instructors
Biology Fellows | Emeritus Faculty Listing

Ecology and Conservation Biology| Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Neuroscience and Behavior

** = Potential graduate advisors

Dr. Gabriela Bidart-Bouzat ** (Associate Professor)   Evolutionary ecology; plant-insect interactions

Dr. Juan Bouzat ** (Associate Professor)   Molecular ecology and evolution; conservation genetics

Dr. Sheryl Coombs  (Professor)   Sensory biology; comparative studies of vertebrate hair cell systems

Dr. Robert Huber **(Professor)   Neurochemistry of aggression

Dr. Rex Lowe (Professor Emeritus)  Aquatic community ecology of benthic algae

Dr. Kevin McCluney** (Assistant Professor--starting in January 2014)  Water, food webs, landscape ecology, freshwater sustainability

Dr. Robert Michael McKay ** (Ryan Professor)   Environmental Microbiology

Dr. Helen Michaels ** (Associate Professor)   Evolution and ecology of plant mating systems; ecological genetics

Dr. Jeffrey Miner ** (Dept. Chair; Associate Professor)   Aquatic community ecology; fishery biology

Dr. Paul Moore ** (Professor)   Chemical ecology and behavior of aquatic organisms

Dr. Shannon Pelini  ** (Assistant Professor) Climate change and community ecology

Dr. Lee Rockett (Professor Emeritus)   Ecology of soil mites and mosquito control

Dr. Scott O. Rogers **(Professor)   Ancient DNA/ice/viruses/bacteria/fungi; DNA/RNA preservation; introns; plant development

Dr. Karen V. Root ** (Graduate Coordinator, Associate Professor)   Conservation biology; population viability analysis; reserve design

Dr. Eileen Underwood  (Associate Professor)   Herpetoculture

Dr. Moira van Staaden ** (Professor)   Ethology and evolution

Dr. Daniel Wiegmann ** (Associate Professor)   Behavioral ecology; reproductive biology of fishes

Dr. Hans Wildschutte  ** (Assistant Professor)  Environmental microbiology, microbial populations, genetic diversity, virulence factors, and bacterial interactions

Dr. Ronny Woodruff ** (Distinguished Research Professor)  Role of mutation in evolution; Drosophila genetics

 

Dr. George Bullerjahn ** (Professor)   Microbial physiology; cyanobacteria

Dr. Donald Deters (Assistant Professor)   Microbiology; molecular biology of yeasts

Dr. Carmen Fioravanti  (Professor Emeritus)   Comparative biochemistry of parasitic helminths

Dr. Mike Geusz ** (Associate Professor)  Circadian rhythms of cells

Dr. John Graham (Professor)  Plant molecular biology and biochemistry

Dr. Carol Heckman ** (Professor)   Cell biology; role of ruffling in growth control

Dr. Roudabeh Jamasbi ** (Professor)   Immunology of carcinomas and monoclonal antibodies

Dr. Ray Larsen ** (Associate Professor)   Transport and membrane energetics in bacteria

Dr. Lee Meserve ** (Distinguished Teaching Professor)   Mammalian endocrinology

Dr. Paul Morris ** (Professor)   Molecular plant-microbe interactions

Dr. Vipa Phuntumart ** (Associate Professor)   Plant-pathogen interactions; plant immunity

Dr. Scott O. Rogers ** (Professor)  Ancient DNA/ice/viruses/bacteria/fungi; DNA/RNA preservation; introns; plant development

Dr. Karen Sirum ** (Associate Professor)   Biology Education Research and Development

Dr. Hans Wildschutte  ** (Assistant Professor)  Environmental microbiology, microbial populations, genetic diversity, virulence factors, and bacterial interactions

Dr. Zhaohui Xu ** (Associate Professor)   Gene expression in bacteria; biotechnology

Dr. Jill Zeilstra-Ryalls ** (Professor)   Gene regulation and protein structure-function relationships

Dr. Verner Bingman  ** (Professor, Psychology)  Neuroethology; navigation in birds

Dr. Sheryl Coombs  (Professor)  Sensory biology; comparative studies of vertebrate hair cell systems

Dr. Mike Geusz ** (Associate Professor)  Circadian rhythms of cells

Dr. Robert Huber ** (Professor)   Neurochemistry of aggression

Dr. Lee Meserve ** (Distinguished Teaching Professor)   Mammalian endocrinology

Dr. Paul Moore ** (Professor)   Chemoreception behavior

Dr. Moira Van Staaden ** (Professor)   Ethology and evolution

Dr. Daniel Wiegmann ** (Associate Professor)   Behavioral ecology; reproductive biology of fishes