Classified Staff Council

Committee Information

CSC Standing Committees:

Bylaws Committee

Update and review, on a yearly basis, the CSC Bylaws and Classified Staff Handbook.

Scott SpauldingCampus Services7/1/20142.2251sspaul
Norma LybargerDining Services7/1/20142.2641normal
Faith OlsonCollege of Education7/1/20152.7310folson
Carolyn WardenNon-Traditional & Transfer Std7/1/20152.8136awarden
Yolanda FloresOffice of Multicultural Affairs7/1/20162.2642yflores
Karen Schwab - ChairMarketing & Communication7/1/20162.7603schwabk

Committee on Committees (Chair-elect)

Maintain and update all CSC Standing and Ad Hoc Committees memberships.

Deborah LoweryBursar's Office7/1/20142.8234dlowery

Election Committee

Supervise regular and/or special elections conducted by CSC to ensure fair and accurate results.

Karen Schwab ~ ChairMarketing & Communication7/1/20142.7603schwabk
Faith OlsonCollege of Education7/1/20152.7310folson
Lisa BowenStudent Affairs7/1/20162.3230lisage

Merit Appeals Committee

Review appeals from classified staff for the merit portion of their yearly salary increase.

Lorrie SawaieStudent Affairs7/1/20142.2774lorries
Vacancy 7/1/2014  
Kris SautterFinancial Aid7/1/20152.0405ksautte
Lisa BowenStudent Affairs7/1/20152.3230lisage
Yolanda FloresOffice of Multicultural Affairs7/1/20162.2642yflores
Linda HammanTheatre and Film7/1/20162.0527lindah

Outstanding Service Award Committee

Develop criteria and methods for the selection of a classified person to be named recipient of this award and publicize those guidelines sufficiently. This award is to recognize and commend a classified employee whose efforts benefit students, academic units and the University community and who encourages and promotes excellence within the workplace.

Scott SpauldingCampus Services7/1/20142.2251sspaul
Tammy CorpeDining Services7/1/20142.2641tcorpe
Linda HammanTheatre and Film7/1/20142.0527lindah
Norma LybargerDining Services7/1/20152.2641normal
Teresa MayoIntercollegiate Athletics7/1/20152.2401tmayo
Vacancy 7/1/2015  
Faith OlsonCollege of Education7/1/20162.7310folson
Katheen NewmanOffice of Service Learning7/1/20162.9865knewman
Jan GarberRegistrar7/1/20162.7943jgarber

Parking Appeals Committee (inactive)

Reviews appealed parking citations in which they grant or deny an appeal.

Personnel Welfare Committee

Gather and compile a report of related information to make recommendations for enhancement of the current benefit package for staff at BGSU.

Faith OlsonCollege of Education7/1/20142.7310folson
Margaret BarbourFirelands7/1/20142.0611mbarbou
Megan LucyA&S Dean7/1/20152.2017mlucy
Kate NajachtUniversity Libraries7/1/20152.2362knajach
Kathy Dean ~ ChairRegistrar7/1/20162.7951kkdean
Lisa BowenStudent Affairs7/1/20162.3230lisage

Professional Development Committee

Develop criteria and methods to provide financial support to eligible classified staff who wish to seek professional and individual growth and development.

Faith OlsonCollege of Education7/1/20142.7310folson
Lorrie SawaieStudent Affairs7/1/20152.2774lorries
Joetta Kynard ~ ChairCOSMOS7/1/20162.2718joettak

Salary Compensation Committee

Work with the Office of Human Resources in conducting wage surveys and gathering additional information available through other sources to ensure all classified employees receive a fair market wage.

Gail HoutzFinancial Aid7/1/20142.2651ghoutz
Marcia SeubertMath & Statistics7/1/20142.2637msproul
Erin KeeganElectrical/Mechanical7/1/20142.9834erink
Deborah LoweryBursar's Office7/1/20142.8234dlowery
Jennifer EckhardtUniversity Libraries7/1/20152.9827jennife
Teresa MayoIntercollegiate Athletics7/1/20152.2401tmayo
Roy MontgomeryWBGU-TV7/1/20152.2700roym
Faith OlsonCollege of Education7/1/20152.7310folson
Margaret BarbourFirelands7/1/20162.0611mbarbou
Vacancy 7/1/2016  
Vacancy 7/1/2016  
Steve Lashaway ~ ChairElectrical/Mechanical7/1/20162.7657stevedl

Scholarship Committee

Develop criteria and methods for selection of person(s) to be named as recipient(s) of the scholarship award and publicize guidelines. Scholarships are awarded to deserving classified staff members, their spouses or dependents, who have a minimum of a 2.5 grade point average. The scholarships are used to pay any education related expenses.

Linda HammanTheatre and Film7/1/20142.0527lindah
Lynette RosebrookFinancial Aid7/1/20142.2651lynettr
Jodi SchroederTheatre and Film7/1/20152.2222jodirs
Vacancy 7/1/2015  
Linda KiddIntercollegiate Athletics7/1/20162.7060lkidd
Tammy CorpeDining Services7/1/20162.2641tcorpe

Campus and Community Committee

Develop and manage all fundraising ventures and special events for the benefit of classified staff and CSC.

Anita SerdaOffice of Student Retention7/1/20142.0353serda
Faith OlsonCollege of Education7/1/20142.7310folson
Linda HammanTheatre and Film7/1/20142.0527lindah
Marianne GeisbuhlerTeacher Education Services7/1/20152.7389mgeisbu
Teri GentryBTSU7/1/20152.7941tgentry
Kathleen NewmanOffice of Service Learning7/1/20152.9865knewman
Tammy CorpeDining Services7/1/20162.2641tcorpe
Karyn DutridgeBTSU7/1/20162.9029kdutrid
Dee Dee WentlandHistory7/1/20162.7717dwentla

Spirit of BG Award Committee

Develop criteria and methods for selection of a classified staff person to be named recipient of this award and publicize guidelines. This award is to recognize on a monthly basis, BGSU staff who are caught showing "the spirit of BG." Criteria for this award include specific contributions that the employee demonstrates to his/her department and to the campus community.

Deborah CardenBGSU Firelands7/1/20142.5560 x0dcarden
Deborah LoweryBursar's Office7/1/20142.8234dlowery
Jan GarberRegistrar7/1/20142.7943jgarber
Terry Carver ~ ChairRecreation and Wellness7/1/20152.7487tcarver
Teri GentryBTSU7/1/20152.7941tgentry
Roger HemingerDevelopment Office7/1/20152.7696rheming
Tammy CorpeDining Services7/1/20162.2641tcorpe
Yolanda FloresOffice of Multicultural Affairs7/1/20162.2642yflores
Linda HammanTheatre and Film7/1/20162.0527lindah

Team Award Committee

Develop criteria and methods for selection of a group of employees within a classified staff area to be named recipient of this award and publicize guidelines. This award is to recognize persons within a classified staff area who work together on a daily basis as a team and whose collective efforts benefit students, units, department divisions and the University community.

Jennifer MooreGraduate College7/1/20142.7714jenmoor
Karen WeberBTSU7/1/20142.2241kweber
Terry Carver ~ ChairRecreation and Wellness7/1/20152.7487tcarver
Joan SimonDean of Business7/1/20152.3411simonj
Jan GarberRegistrar7/1/20162.7943jgarber
Roger HemingerDevelopment Office7/1/20162.7696rheming

Website Committee

Gather and update the CSC website with pertinent information for classified staff.

Karen SchwabMarketing & Communication7/1/20142.7603schwabk
Jodi SchroederTheatre and Film7/1/20152.2222jodirs
Linda HammerRecreation and Wellness7/1/20162.8659lhammer

University Committees:

University Naming Committee (CSC Chair)

Submits recommendations to the President on future proposals for the naming of rooms, lounges, buildings, and institutional programs at the University.

Gail HoutzFinancial Aid7/1/20142.2651ghoutz

CIO Advisory Board (3 CS for 1-yr term)

To advise on all matters affecting information technology at the University.

Kathy DeanRegistrar7/1/20142.7951kkdean
Scott BlackwoodBG1 Card7/1/20142.2893sblackw
Vacancy 7/1/2014  

University & Senate Standing Committees:
(terms are from May Commencement to May Commencement)

Equal Opportunity Compliance Committee (2 CS for 3-yr term)

To represent the University community (faculty, administrative staff, classified staff, graduate and undergraduate students) in matters relating to the affirmative action program.

Jan Varney McKnightEnrollment Management7/1/20142.1528jvmckn
Mardi Losoya-RushUniversity Libraries7/1/20152.0557mlosoya

Health, Wellness and Insurance Committee (3 CS for staggered 3-yr term)

To monitor employee health, wellness, and insurance plans, and the employee satisfaction with the existing plans, to establish goals to improve employee wellness, and to advise the President on health care benefits.

Faith OlsonCollege of Education7/1/20142.7310folson
Norma LybargerDining Services7/1/20152.2641normal
Deborah LoweryBursar's Office7/1/20162.8234dlowery

Information Technology Committee (1 CS for 3-yr term)

To advise on all matters affecting information technology at the University.

Kathy DeanRegistrar7/1/20142.7951kkdean

Insurance Appeals Committee (2 CS for 3-yr term)

To review appeals of decisions resulting from the administration of the University insurance programs and to recommend adjudication to the President of the University.

Vacancy 7/1/2014  
Lisa BowenStudent Affairs7/1/20162.3230lisage

Parking Advisory Committee (1 CS for 3-yr term)

To make recommendations to the Director of Campus Safety and the Manager of Parking Services or other properly constituted authority regarding the registration, parking, and regulation of vehicles on the University campus.

Jennifer MooreGraduate College7/1/20162.7714jenmoor

President's Panel (CSC Chair & Chair-Elect for 1-yr term)

To be advisory to the President on matters concerning the welfare of the University and of the non-represented members of the University community.

Gail HoutzFinancial Aid7/1/20142.2651ghoutz
Deborah LoweryBursar's Office7/1/20142.8234dlowery

Professional Affairs Committee (1 CS for 3-yr term)

To focus on issues external to the University that affect the profession of teaching and the value and mission of higher education in society.

Vacancy 7/1/2016  

Student Union Advisory Committee (1 CS for 3-yr term)

To provide means through which the University community may advise the Student Union in matters concerning its operation and programming.

Yolanda FloresOffice of Multicultural Affairs7/1/20152.2642yflores

Neutral Committee/List

To provide a mechanism for classified employees to receive fair and impartial hearing on either disciplinary or grievance issues, Classified Staff Council (CSC) submits to the Assistant Vice President of Human Resources (HR) an updated neutral/impartial list of classified employees who are willing to sit on a three-member panel that listens to such issues. Once the list is agreed upon by CSC and HR, a classified employee may choose from this list when a need arises to convene a panel. This panel will listen to both sides of an issue and make a recommendation from its findings. For specific instructions on how such a panel functions and the responsibilities of the panel members, please familiarize yourself with the Employee Relations pages of the Classified Staff Handbook.

Provost

Faith OlsonCollege of Education2.7310folson
Kathy DeanRegistrar2.7951kkdean
Kathy McBrideAccounting/MIS2.2324mcbride
Lynette RosebrookFinancial Aid2.2651lynettr
Steve ButtsDining Services2.2771rsbutts

Finance and Administration

Steve LashawayElectrical/Mechanical2.7657stevedl

Firelands Campus

Margaret BarbourFirelands2.0611mbarbou

Student Affairs

Linda HammerRecreation and Wellness2.8659lhammer
Stephanie RaderSchool of Cultural & Critical2.2796srader
Carolyn WardenNon-Traditional & Transfer Std2.8136awarden

University Advancement

Vacancy